وزارات ثقافت
سناتن دھرم کے دل کا سفر: مہا کمبھ 2025
عقیدے اور وراثت کا الہامی سفر
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ایمان اور عقیدت کا امرت ہماری روحوں کو پاک کرے جب ہم مہا کمبھ کی آسمانی چھتری کے نیچے جمع ہوتے ہیں۔’’
روحانی جوش و خروش کے درمیان، مہا کمبھ نگر کا سینٹرل اسپتال امید اور جوش کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کرتا ہے۔ مہا کمبھ تہوار کے آغاز سے عین قبل ایک بچی کی پیدائش، جس کا نام ’’گنگا‘‘ ہے، پاکیزگی اور مقدس ندیوں کی علامت ہے۔ ایک اور نوزائیدہ کے ساتھ، ایک بچہ جس کا نام ‘‘کمبھ’’ہے، یہ پیدائشیں زندگی کے دائرے اور مہا کمبھ کے تہوار کی برکتوں کو سمیٹتی ہیں۔ مہا کمبھ کے باضابطہ آغاز سے پہلے کام کرنے والا اسپتال، اتر پردیش حکومت کی جانب سے بھرپور تیاریوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ، یہ اسپتال اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ مہا کمبھ کا تقدس انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کا آئینہ دار ہو، اور اس میں روایتاور ترقی کا امتزاج ہو۔
مہا کمبھ، سناتن دھرم کے عروج کے طور پر جانا جانے والا تہوار، 2025 میں پریاگ راج میں اپنی شان و شوکت کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ ‘‘یاتراؤں کے بادشاہ’’ یا ‘‘تیرتھ راج’’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، پریاگ راج ایک ایسا شہر ہے جہاں پر، روحانیت اور تاریخ آپس میں ملتے ہیں، جس سے یہ سناتن ثقافت کا لازوال مجسم تشکیل پاتا ہے ۔ یہ مقدس سرزمین، جہاں گنگا، جمنا، اور سرسوتی دریا آپس میں ملتے ہیں، لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے روحانی مقناطیس کا کام کرتی ہے جو آشیر واد اور نجات پانا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہاں، مہا کمبھ ایک آسمانی سفر میں بدل جاتا ہے جس میں عقیدت، مراقبہ، اور روحانیت کی 'تروینی' شامل ہے ۔
پریاگ راج کے روحانی جواہرات میں سے ایک قابل احترام بابا لوک ناتھ مہادیو مندر ہے جو ہلچل سے بھرے لوک ناتھ علاقے میں ہے۔ کاشی کے بابا وشوناتھ کے 'پرتیروپ' (عکاس) کے طور پر قابل احترام، بابا لوک ناتھ کا مندر لا فانی عقیدت کی بازگشت سے گونج رہا ہے۔ اس خود ساختہ شیو لِنگا کے حوالہ جات اسکند پران اور مہابھارت میں مل سکتے ہیں، جو اس کی قدیم جڑوں کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ یاتریوں کا ماننا ہے کہ بابا لوک ناتھ کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے سے دنیاوی کشمکش کو ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے، اور عظیم مہا کمبھ کے دوران، ہزاروں لوگ روحانیت کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے اس مقدس مقام پر جمع ہوں گے۔ مندر کی ثقافتی میراث کومدن موہن مالویہ جیسے روشن خیالوں کے ساتھ وابستگی سے مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔ شیو راتری پر اس کا مشہور شیو بارات جلوس اور ہولی کی رنگا رنگ تقریبات پریاگ راج کے روحانی جوش و خروش کے متحرک منظر نامے میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے شہر مہا کمبھ کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، بابا لوک ناتھ کا مندر بلاشبہ دنیا بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک مرکز بن جائے گا۔
مہا کمبھ کے روحانی شہر کا اکھاڑا سیکٹر عقیدت کے ساتھ دھڑکتا ہے جب ناگا سنیاسی اور سنت رسومات ادا کرنے، مراقبہ کرنے اور حکمت مشترک کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ ان میں مہنت شراون گری اور مہنت تارا گری کی کہانیاں ایک منفرد دلکشی کے ساتھ گونجتی ہیں۔ اپنے پالتو جانوروں کے لیے ان کی گہری محبت— بالترتیب لالی اور سوما — سناتن دھرم میں بھائی چارے کے عنصر کو نمایا کرتی ہیں ۔ یہاں ہر جاندار کوخدا سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ان سنتوں نے دنیاوی تعلقات کو ترک کر دیا ہے، اپنے پالتو جانوروں کے ساتھ خاندانی رشتےنبھاتے ہیں، اہنسا (عدم تشدد) اور غیر مشروط محبت کے اصول کواپناتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی داستانیں سنیاسیوں کی سادہ زندگی کو بیان کرتی ہیں اور مہا کمبھ کی شمولیت کی روح کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں اور روحانیت اور وجود کی سادہ خوشیوں کے درمیان مماثلت پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
مہارشی دروسا آشرم، جو جھونسی کے پُرسکون علاقے میں واقع ہے، پریاگ راج کی روحانی کشش میں ایک اور اضافہ ہے۔ یہ قدیم مقام، افسانوی بابا مہارشی درواسا سے وابستہ،خدا،توبہ اور نجات کی کہانیاں رکھتا ہے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ مہارشی درواس کے زبردست مراقبے نے بھگوان شیو کو مطمئن کیا، جنھوں نے انہیں بھگوان وشنو کے سدرشن چکر کے غضب سے تحفظ فراہم کیا۔ بابا کی طرف سے قائم کیا گیا شیولنگ ‘ابھے دان’ (خوف سے آزادی) کے متلاشی عقیدت مندوں کے لیے امید کی کرن بنا ہوا ہے۔ مہا کمبھ کی تیاری میں، آشرم کی خاطر خواہ بازیابی ہوئی ہے، اس کے سرخ ریتیلے پتھر کے دروازے اور بہتر سہولتیں یاتریوں کو اس کے تقدس میں غرق ہونے کی دعوت دے رہے ہیں ۔ یہ دیو مالائیت اور روحانیت کے درمیان ا ٹوٹ رشتے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
کمبھ کو چار جہتی جشن کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے جس میں روحانی سفر، ایک لاجسٹک عجوبہ ، ایک اقتصادی رجحان، اور عالمی اتحاد شامل ہیں ۔ کلپ واس کا تصور، جہاں لوگ زندگی کی ابدی سچائیوں کو قبول کرنے کے لیے عارضی ڈیجیٹل دنیا سے منقطع ہو جاتے ہیں، مہا کمبھ کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کا مظہر ہے۔ مہا کمبھ محض ایک تقریب نہیں ہےیہ طرز زندگی ہے، ایک تہوار ہے جو خدائی آئین کے تحت چلتا ہے۔ اس کی روح سنتوں اور باباؤں کے ست سنگ میں ہے، جہاں دھرم تجارت کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں، سناتن ویدک ہندو مت کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
سنگم کے مقدس گھاٹ 2025 میں لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ مہا کمبھ کاوعدہ ہے کہ اس جیسا روحانی سفر کوئی اور نہیں ہوگا۔ یہ کسی کی جڑوں سے دوبارہ جڑنے، سناتن دھرم کی لازوال حکمت کا تجربہ کرنے، اور ایک ایسے جشن میں حصہ لینے کی دعوت ہے جو دنیا سے ماورا ہے۔ بابا لوک ناتھ کی خدائی نعمتوں سے لے کر مہارشی درواس کی افسانوی وراثت تک، سنیاسیوں کے انسانی بندھنوں سے لے کر خود زندگی کے کرشموں تک، مہا کمبھ ایمان، عقیدت اور ماورائی کی ایک سوغات ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://kumbh.gov.in/
محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (DPIR)، حکومت اتر پردیش
برائے مہربانی پی ڈی ایف فائل تلاش کریں۔
ش ح۔ض ر ۔س ع س
UNO-4779

Ministry of Culture
Journey to the Heart of Sanatan Dharma: Maha Kumbh 2025
A Divine Odyssey of Faith and Legacy
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
May the nectar of faith and devotion purify our souls as we gather under the celestial canopy of Maha Kumbh.”
Amidst the spiritual fervor, the Central Hospital in Maha Kumbh Nagar heralds a new chapter of hope and vitality. The birth of a baby girl, named ‘Ganga,’ just before the beginning of the Maha Kumbh festival, symbolizes purity and the essence of the sacred rivers. With another newborn, a baby boy named ‘Kumbh,’ these births encapsulate the circle of life and the blessings of the festival of Maha Kumbh. The hospital, operational before the official commencement of Maha Kumbh, stands as a testament to the meticulous preparations by the Uttar Pradesh government. Equipped with modern facilities, it ensures that the sanctity of the Maha Kumbh is mirrored by a commitment to human welfare, blending tradition with progress.
The Maha Kumbh, a festival revered as the pinnacle of Sanatan Dharma, will unfold its grandeur in Prayagraj in 2025. Known as the “King of Pilgrimages” or Tirthraj, Prayagraj is a city where mythology, spirituality, and history converge, making it a timeless embodiment of Sanatan culture. This sacred land, where the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mystical Saraswati rivers unite, serves as a spiritual magnet for millions seeking divine blessings and salvation. Here, the Maha Kumbh transforms into a celestial journey - a ‘triveni’ of devotion, meditation, and spirituality.
Among the spiritual gems of Prayagraj stands the revered Baba Loknath Mahadev temple in the bustling Loknath locality. Revered as a ‘pratiroop’ (reflection) of Kashi’s Baba Vishwanath, Baba Loknath’s temple is steeped in the echoes of timeless devotion. References to this self-manifested Shiva Linga can be found in the Skanda Purana and Mahabharata, underscoring its ancient roots. Pilgrims believe that seeking Baba Loknath’s blessings can alleviate worldly struggles, and during the grand Maha Kumbh, thousands will gather at this sacred site to experience the divine. The temple’s cultural legacy is further enriched by its association with luminaries like Madan Mohan Malviya. Its iconic Shiv Barat procession on Shivratri and vibrant Holi celebrations add to the vibrant tapestry of Prayagraj’s spiritual fervor. As the city prepares for Maha Kumbh, Baba Loknath’s temple will undoubtedly become a focal point for devotees from across the globe.
The Akhara sector of Maha Kumbh’s spiritual city pulsates with devotion as Naga ascetics and saints congregate to perform rituals, meditate, and share wisdom. Among them, the stories of Mahant Shravan Giri and Mahant Tara Giri resonate with a unique charm. Their profound love for their pets— Lali and Soma, respectively—highlights the compassionate essence of Sanatan Dharma, where every living being is considered divine. These saints, who have renounced worldly ties, find familial bonds with their pets, embodying the principle of ahimsa (non-violence) and unconditional love. Such narratives humanize the austere lives of ascetics and underscore the Maha Kumbh’s spirit of inclusivity, drawing parallels between spirituality and the simple joys of existence.
The Maharishi Durvasa Ashram, located in the tranquil Jhunsi region, adds another layer to Prayagraj’s spiritual allure. This ancient site, associated with the legendary sage Maharishi Durvasa, holds tales of divine penance and redemption. It is said that Maharishi Durvasa’s intense meditation appeased Lord Shiva, who granted him protection from the wrath of Lord Vishnu’s Sudarshan Chakra. The Shivling established by the sage continues to be a beacon of hope for devotees seeking ‘abhaydaan’ (freedom from fear). In preparation for Maha Kumbh, the ashram has undergone significant restoration, with its red sandstone gates and enhanced facilities inviting pilgrims to immerse themselves in its sanctity. It serves as a reminder of the eternal bond between mythology and spirituality that defines Prayagraj.
Kumbh is described as a four-dimensional celebrationa spiritual journey, a logistical marvel, an economic phenomenon, and a testament to global unity. The concept of Kalpvas, where individuals disconnect from the transient digital world to embrace the eternal truths of life, epitomizes the Maha Kumbh’s transformative power. The Maha Kumbh is not merely an event; it is a way of life, a festival governed by the divine constitution. Its soul lies in the satsang of saints and sages, where dharma intertwines with commerce, upholding the values of Sanatan Vedic Hinduism.
As the sacred sands of Sangam await millions of devotees in 2025, the Maha Kumbh promises to be a spiritual odyssey like no other. It is an invitation to reconnect with one’s roots, experience the timeless wisdom of Sanatan Dharma, and partake in a celebration that transcends the mundane. From the divine blessings of Baba Loknath to the mythological legacy of Maharishi Durvasa, from the humane bonds of ascetics to the miracles of life itself, the Maha Kumbh is a tapestry of faith, devotion, and transcendence.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Kindly find the pdf file