ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடை வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 3.9 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது
02 JAN 2025 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டில், உலகின் ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடை ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா 6 வது பெரிய நாடாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடையின் பங்கு 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் 8.21% ஆக உள்ளது. உலக ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை வர்த்தகத்தில் நமது நாட்டின் பங்கு 3.9 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கு நாடுகளாக அமெரிக்கா, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. மொத்த ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதியில் சுமார் 47% பங்கை ஜவுளிப்பிரிவு கொண்டுள்ளது.. இந்தியா ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதியில், முக்கிய நாடாக உள்ளதுடன், வர்த்தக உபரியையும் அனுபவிக்கிறது. இறக்குமதியின் பெரும்பகுதி மறு ஏற்றுமதிக்காக அல்லது தொழில்துறை மூலப்பொருளின் தேவைக்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
ஏற்றுமதி என்பது தேவை மற்றும் வழங்கலின் செயல்பாடாக இருப்பதோடு உலகளாவிய தேவை, உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வு, தேவைக்கான ஆர்டர்கள் தளவாடங்கள் போன்ற காரணிகளைச் சார்ந்தும் உள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. பல புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலைகளால் (செங்கடல் நெருக்கடி, பங்களாதேஷ் நெருக்கடி போன்றவை) ஏற்றுமதியும் பாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. 2024-ம் நிதியாண்டின் ஏற்றுமதியானது தொடக்கத்தில் குறைவாக இருந்தது, முக்கியமாக செங்கடலைச் சுற்றியுள்ள புவிசார் அரசியல் நெருக்கடிகள் காரணமாக, 2024 ஜனவரி, பிப்ரவரி மற்றும் மார்ச் மாதங்களில் ஏற்றுமதி இ பாதிக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தது.
ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை (கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட) ஒட்டுமொத்த ஏற்றுமதி 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் காலகட்டத்தில் (21,358 மில்லியன் டாலர்) 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் (20,007 மில்லியன் டாலர்) ஒப்பிடும்போது 7% வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் காலகட்டத்தில் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் (21,358 மில்லியன் டாலர்) 8,733 மில்லியன் டாலர் ஏற்றுமதியுடன் ஆயத்த ஆடைகள் வகை மிகப்பெரிய பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது (41%), அதைத் தொடர்ந்து பருத்தி ஜவுளி (33%, 7,082 மில்லியன் டாலர்), செயற்கை இழை ஜவுளி (15%, 3,105 மில்லியன் டாலர்) உள்ளன.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் காலகட்டத்தில் அனைத்து முக்கிய பொருட்களிலும் ஏற்றுமதியின் வளர்ச்சி காணப்படுகிறது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதி (8,946 மில்லியன் டாலர்) 2022-23 நிதியாண்டுடன் ($10,481 மில்லியன்) ஒப்பிடும்போது சுமார் 15% குறைந்துள்ளது.
ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை (கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட) ஒட்டுமொத்த இறக்குமதி 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் காலகட்டத்தில் (5,425 மில்லியன் டாலர்) 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் (5,464 மில்லியன் டாலருடன்) ஒப்பிடும்போது 1% குறைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089508

Ministry of Textiles
India’s share of global trade in textiles and apparel stands at 3.9%.
Ready Made Garments (RMG) with export of $ 8,733 Mn has the largest share (41%) in the total exports ($ 21,358 Mn) followed by Cotton Textiles (33%, $ 7,082 Mn), Man- Made Textiles (15%, $ 3,105 Mn) during the period of April-October of FY 2024-25.
Import of textiles and apparel products by India during FY 2023-24 ($ 8,946 Mn) has decreased by approximately 15% in comparison to FY 2022-23 ($10,481 Mn).
02 JAN 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
India is the 6th largest exporter of Textiles & Apparel in the world in 2023. The share of textile and apparel (T&A) including handicrafts in India’s total exports stands at a significant 8.21% in 2023-24. Our country has a share of 3.9% of the global trade in textiles and apparel. Major textile and apparel export destinations for India are USA and EU and with around 47% share in total textile and apparel exports. India is a major textile and apparel exporting country and enjoys trade surplus. Bulk of import takes place for re-export or for industry requirement of raw material.
It is noteworthy that export is a function of demand and supply and depends on factors such as global demand, internal consumption and demand, order flow, logistics etc. Exports also gets affected by many geopolitical situations (such as red sea crisis, Bangladesh crisis etc.). Export in FY 2024 was initially low mainly due to the geopolitical crises around red sea, which affected export movement during January, February and March 2024.
Export of Textile & Apparel Including Handicrafts (Apr-Oct)
Value in USD Million
Commodity
Oct-23
Oct-24
% Change
Apr-Oct 2023
Apr-Oct 2024
% Change
Readymade Garment
909
1227
35%
7,825
8,733
12%
Cotton Textiles
1005
1049
4%
7,014
7,082
1%
Man-made textiles
414
474
14%
2,958
3,105
5%
Wool & Woolen textiles
16
14
-11%
117
95
-19%
Silk Products
13
14
5%
70
98
40%
Handloom Products
12
13
4%
89
84
-6%
Carpets
126
147
17%
795
893
12%
Jute Products
25
36
44%
218
220
1%
Total Textile & Apparel
2,520
2,974
18%
19,087
20,309
6%
Handicrafts
129
171
33%
921
1,050
14%
Total T&A including Handicrafts
2,649
3,144
19%
20,007
21,358
7%
Source: DGCIS, Provisional Data
The overall export of Textiles & Apparel (incl. handicrafts) marked a growth of 7% during April-October period of FY 2024-25 ($ 21,358 Mn) compared to same period of FY 2023-24 ($ 20,007 Mn).
Ready Made Garments (RMG) category with export of $ 8,733 Mn has the largest share (41%) in the total exports ($ 21,358 Mn) during the period of April-October of FY 2024-25, followed by Cotton Textiles (33%, $ 7,082 Mn), Man- Made Textiles (15%, $ 3,105 Mn).
Growth of exports is observed in all principal commodities during the period of April-October of FY 2024-25 compared to corresponding period of FY 2023-24, except wool and handloom which decline by 19% and 6% respectively.
Import of Textile & Apparel Including Handicrafts (Apr-Oct)
Value in USD Million
Commodity
Oct-23
Oct-24
% Change
Apr-Oct 2023
Apr-Oct 2024
% Change
Readymade Garment
162
183
13%
934
951
2%
Cotton Textiles
209
310
48%
1,529
1,721
13%
Man-made textiles
342
297
-13%
2,127
1,859
-13%
Wool & Woolen textiles
30
28
-8%
219
197
-10%
Silk Products
15
16
5%
130
102
-21%
Handloom Products
0
0
34%
1
1
56%
Carpets
4
4
0%
19
21
12%
Jute Products
20
24
20%
179
151
-16%
Total Textile & Apparel
783
861
10%
5,138
5,004
-3%
Handicrafts
34
44
29%
326
421
29%
Total T&A including Handicrafts
817
905
11%
5,464
5,425
-1%
Source: DGCIS, Provisional Data
Import of textiles and apparel products by India during FY 2023-24 ($ 8,946 Mn) has decreased by approximately 15% in comparison to FY 2022-23 ($10,481 Mn).
The overall import of Textiles & Apparel (incl. handicrafts) decline 1% during April-October period of FY 2024-25 ($ 5,425 Mn) compared to same period of FY 2023-24 ($ 5,464 Mn)
Man-made Textiles category with import of $1859 Mn has the largest share (34%) in the total imports ($ 5,425 Mn) during the period of April-October of FY 2024-25, as there is demand supply gap in this sector.
Growth of imports is observed majorly in Cotton Textiles mainly on account of import of long staple cotton fibre and such trends of import indicates towards an increase in production capacity of the country amidst rising consumption and self reliance.