প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনমোহন সিং-এর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনমোহন সিং-এর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “ভারত তার অন্যতম বরেণ্য নেতা ডঃ মনমোহন সিংজি-কে হারিয়ে শোকপ্রকাশ করছে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, ডঃ মনমোহন সিং সাধারণ অবস্থা থেকে উঠে এসে শ্রদ্ধেয় অর্থনীতিবিদ হিসেবে পরিগণিত হন। আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে ডঃ মনমোহন সিং সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনোন্নয়নে নানা প্রয়াস নিয়েছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে বলেছেন :
ভারত তার অন্যতম বরেণ্য নেতা ডঃ মনমোহন সিংজি-র প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করছে। সাধারণ অবস্থা থেকে উঠে এসে তিনি একজন শ্রদ্ধেয় অর্থনীতিবিদ হিসেবে পরিগণিত হন। বিভিন্ন সরকারি পদ তিনি অলঙ্কৃত করেছেন, অর্থমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তিনি বছরের পর বছর আমাদের আর্থিক নীতি নির্ণয়ে গভীর ছাপ ফেলেছেন। সংসদে তাঁর ভূমিকা ছিল অন্তর্দৃষ্টিমূলক। আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনোন্নয়নে তিনি নানা প্রয়াস নিয়েছিলেন।
“গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় আমি তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনমোহন সিং-এর সঙ্গে নিয়মিত আলোচনা করতাম। প্রশাসন সংক্রান্ত নানা বিষয়ে তিনি গভীর ব্যাখ্যা দিতেন। তাঁর প্রাজ্ঞতা এবং বিনম্রতা সব সময় চোখে পড়ত।
এই শোকের মুহুর্তে ডঃ মনমোহন সিংজি-র পরিবার, তাঁর বন্ধুবান্ধব এবং অসংখ্য গুণমুগ্ধের সঙ্গে আমিও সমব্যথী। ওঁম শান্তি।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji: PM
He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years: PM
As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives: PM
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of former Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh. "India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji," Shri Modi stated. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Dr. Manmohan Singh rose from humble origins to become a respected economist. As our Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji. Rising from humble origins, he rose to become a respected economist. He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years. His interventions in Parliament were also insightful. As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
“Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji and I interacted regularly when he was PM and I was the CM of Gujarat. We would have extensive deliberations on various subjects relating to governance. His wisdom and humility were always visible.
In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the family of Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji, his friends and countless admirers. Om Shanti."