Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji: PM
He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years: PM
As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives: PM
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of former Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh. "India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji," Shri Modi stated. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Dr. Manmohan Singh rose from humble origins to become a respected economist. As our Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji. Rising from humble origins, he rose to become a respected economist. He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years. His interventions in Parliament were also insightful. As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
“Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji and I interacted regularly when he was PM and I was the CM of Gujarat. We would have extensive deliberations on various subjects relating to governance. His wisdom and humility were always visible.
In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the family of Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji, his friends and countless admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
भारत अपने सबसे प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं में से एक, डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह जी के निधन पर शोक मना रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
उन्होंने वित्त मंत्री सहित विभिन्न सरकारी पदों पर कार्य किया और वर्षों तक हमारी आर्थिक नीति पर एक मजबूत छाप छोड़ी: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में, उन्होंने लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए: प्रधानमंत्री
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “भारत अपने सबसे प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं में से एक डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह जी के निधन पर शोक मना रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से उठकर एक सम्मानित अर्थशास्त्री बने। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में, डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह ने लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
भारत अपने सबसे प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं में से एक, डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह जी के निधन पर शोक मना रहा है। साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से उठकर वह एक सम्मानित अर्थशास्त्री बने। उन्होंने वित्त मंत्री सहित विभिन्न सरकारी पदों पर कार्य किया और वर्षों तक हमारी आर्थिक नीति पर एक मजबूत छाप छोड़ी। संसद में उनके हस्तक्षेप भी बहुत ही व्यावहारिक थे। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में, उन्होंने लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए।
“जब डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह जी प्रधानमंत्री थे और मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, तब मेरे और उनके बीच नियमित बातचीत होती थी। हम शासन से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श करते थे। उनकी बुद्धिमत्ता और विनम्रता सदैव झलकती रहती थी।
दुख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह जी के परिवार, उनके मित्रों और अनगिनत प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”