Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji: PM
He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years: PM
As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives: PM
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of former Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh. "India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji," Shri Modi stated. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Dr. Manmohan Singh rose from humble origins to become a respected economist. As our Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji. Rising from humble origins, he rose to become a respected economist. He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years. His interventions in Parliament were also insightful. As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
“Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji and I interacted regularly when he was PM and I was the CM of Gujarat. We would have extensive deliberations on various subjects relating to governance. His wisdom and humility were always visible.
In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the family of Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji, his friends and countless admirers. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
ભારત તેના સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેતા ડો. મનમોહન સિંહજીની ખોટ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કરે છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
તેમણે નાણામંત્રી સહિત વિવિધ સરકારી પદો પર પણ સેવા આપી હતી, જેમણે વર્ષો સુધી આપણી આર્થિક નીતિ પર મજબૂત છાપ છોડી હતી: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે, તેમણે લોકોના જીવનને સુધારવા માટે વ્યાપક પ્રયાસો કર્યા: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "ભારત પોતાના સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેતાઓમાંના એક, ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહજીની ખોટ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કરે છે." પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહ એક સાધારણ પરિવારમાંથી આવીને એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અર્થશાસ્ત્રી બન્યા. આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહે લોકોના જીવનને સુધારવા માટે વ્યાપક પ્રયાસો કર્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
ભારત પોતાના સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેતા ડો. મનમોહન સિંહજીની ખોટ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કરે છે. સાધારણ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાંથી ઉભરીને, તેઓ એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અર્થશાસ્ત્રી બન્યા. તેમણે નાણામંત્રી સહિત વિવિધ સરકારી પદો પર પણ સેવા આપી હતી, જેમણે વર્ષો સુધી આપણી આર્થિક નીતિ પર મજબૂત છાપ છોડી હતી. સંસદમાં તેમનો હસ્તક્ષેપ પણ ઘણો જ વ્યવહારિક હતો. આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે તેમણે લોકોના જીવનને સુધારવા માટે વ્યાપક પ્રયાસો કર્યા હતા.
“ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહજી જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી હતા અને હું ગુજરાતનો મુખ્યમંત્રી હતો ત્યારે નિયમિત રીતે વાતચીત કરતા હતા. અમે ગવર્નન્સ સંબંધિત વિવિધ વિષયો પર વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરતાં. તેમની શાણપણ અને નમ્રતા હંમેશા દેખાતી હતી.
દુઃખની આ ઘડીમાં મારી સંવેદના ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહજીના પરિવાર, તેમના મિત્રો અને અસંખ્ય પ્રશંસકો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ."