Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji: PM
He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years: PM
As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives: PM
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of former Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh. "India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji," Shri Modi stated. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Dr. Manmohan Singh rose from humble origins to become a respected economist. As our Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji. Rising from humble origins, he rose to become a respected economist. He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years. His interventions in Parliament were also insightful. As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
“Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji and I interacted regularly when he was PM and I was the CM of Gujarat. We would have extensive deliberations on various subjects relating to governance. His wisdom and humility were always visible.
In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the family of Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji, his friends and countless admirers. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਦਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਅਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।" ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਠ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ। ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਠ ਕੇ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ। ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਭੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਂ,ਤਦ ਮੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਣਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਸਦਾ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਸੀ।
ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"