Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji: PM
He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years: PM
As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives: PM
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of former Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh. "India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji," Shri Modi stated. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Dr. Manmohan Singh rose from humble origins to become a respected economist. As our Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India mourns the loss of one of its most distinguished leaders, Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji. Rising from humble origins, he rose to become a respected economist. He served in various government positions as well, including as Finance Minister, leaving a strong imprint on our economic policy over the years. His interventions in Parliament were also insightful. As our Prime Minister, he made extensive efforts to improve people’s lives.
“Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji and I interacted regularly when he was PM and I was the CM of Gujarat. We would have extensive deliberations on various subjects relating to governance. His wisdom and humility were always visible.
In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the family of Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji, his friends and countless admirers. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
بھارت اپنے ممتاز ترین رہنماؤں میں سے ایک ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کے انتقال پر سوگ منارہاہے: وزیر اعظم
انہوں نے وزیر خزانہ سمیت مختلف سرکاری عہدوں پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں ، جنہوں نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہماری اقتصادی پالیسی پر مضبوط چھاپ چھوڑی: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر انہوں نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وسیع تر کوششیں کیں: وزیر اعظم
26 DEC 2024 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سابق وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے ممتاز ترین لیڈروں میں سے ایک ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کے انتقال پر سوگ منارہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ معمولی ابتداء سے ایک معزز ماہر معاشیات بنے ۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وسیع ترکوششیں کیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
ہندوستان اپنے ممتاز ترین لیڈروں میں سے ایک ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کے انتقال پر سوگ منارہا ہے ۔ معمولی ابتداء سے وہ ایک معزز ماہر معاشیات بن گئے ۔ انہوں نے وزیر خزانہ سمیت مختلف سرکاری عہدوں پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں ، اور گزشتہ برسوں میں ہماری اقتصادی پالیسی پر ایک مضبوط چھاپ چھوڑی ۔ پارلیمنٹ میں ان کی مداخلت بھی بصیرت انگیز تھی ۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر انہوں نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وسیع تر کوششیں کیں ۔
"ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی اور میں نے باقاعدگی سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا جب وہ وزیر اعظم تھے اور میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلی تھا ۔ ہم حکمرانی سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر وسیع بات چیت کرتے تھے ، جس میں ان کی حکمت اور شائستگی ہمیشہ نظر آتی تھی ۔
غم کی اس گھڑی میں ، میری ہمدردیاں ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ جی کے خاندان ، ان کے دوستوں اور بے شمار مداحوں کے ساتھ ہیں ۔ اوم شانتی ۔ "