Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of Mr Osamu Suzuki
27 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Mr. Osamu Suzuki, a legendary figure in the global automotive industry. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that the visionary work of Mr. Osamu Suzuki has reshaped global perceptions of mobility. Under his leadership, Suzuki Motor Corporation became a global powerhouse, successfully navigating challenges, driving innovation and expansion.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Mr. Osamu Suzuki, a legendary figure in the global automotive industry. His visionary work reshaped global perceptions of mobility. Under his leadership, Suzuki Motor Corporation became a global powerhouse, successfully navigating challenges, driving innovation and expansion. He had a profound affection for India and his collaboration with Maruti revolutionised the Indian automobile market.”
“I cherish fond memories of my numerous interactions with Mr. Suzuki and deeply admire his pragmatic and humble approach. He led by example, exemplifying hard work, meticulous attention to detail and an unwavering commitment to quality. Heartfelt condolences to his family, colleagues and countless admirers.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఒసాము సుజుకి మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
27 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ ఆటోమోటివ్ పరిశ్రమ దిగ్గజం ఒసాము సుజుకీ మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఒసాము సుజుకి దూరదృష్టి వాహన రంగంలో ప్రపంచ దృక్పథాన్ని మార్చేసిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు. ఆయన నాయకత్వంలో సుజుకీ మోటార్ కార్పొరేషన్ సవాళ్లను విజయవంతంగా ఎదుర్కొని ఆవిష్కరణలు, విస్తరణతో అంతర్జాతీయ శక్తిగా ఎదిగిందని అన్నారు.
‘‘ఎక్స్‌’’లో ప్రధాని ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘అంతర్జాతీయ ఆటోమొబైల్ పరిశ్రమ దిగ్గజం ఒసాము సుజుకీ మరణం దిగ్భ్రాంతి కలిగించింది. ఆయన దూరదృష్టి వాహన రంగంలో ప్రపంచ దృక్పథాన్ని మార్చేసింది. ఆయన నాయకత్వంలో సుజుకీ మోటార్ కార్పొరేషన్ సవాళ్లను విజయవంతంగా ఎదుర్కొని ఆవిష్కరణలు, విస్తరణతో అంతర్జాతీయ శక్తిగా ఎదిగింది. భారత్ అంటే ఆయనకు అవ్యాజమైన ప్రేమ. మారుతీతో ఆయన భాగస్వామ్యం దేశంలో ఆటోమొబైల్ మార్కెట్లో విప్లవాన్ని తీసుకొచ్చింది’’.
‘‘సుజుకీతో నిర్వహించిన చర్చల జ్ఞాపకాలను మనసులో నిక్షిప్తం చేసుకుంటూ, ఆయన ఆచరణాత్మకమైన, వినయపూర్వక విధానాన్ని గౌరవిస్తాను. కష్టపడి పనిచేసే తత్వం, ప్రతి అంశంపై నిశిత దృష్టి, నాణ్యతలో రాజీలేని తత్వంతో ఉదాహరణగా నిలిచారు. ఆయన కుటుంబానికి, సహచరులకు, అసంఖ్యాకమైన అభిమానులకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి’’.