Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees
26 DEC 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the 17 awardees of Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on the occasion of 3rd Veer Baal Diwas at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. The awards are conferred in the fields of bravery, innovation, science and technology, sports and arts.
During the candid interaction, the PM heard the life stories of the children and encouraged them to strive harder in their lives. Interacting with a girl child who had authored books and discussing the response she received for her books, the girl replied that others have started writing their own books. Shri Modi lauded her for inspiring other children.
The Prime Minister then interacted with another awardee who was well versed in singing in multiple languages. Upon enquiring about the boy’s training by Shri Modi, he replied that he had no formal training and he could sing in four languages - Hindi, English, Urdu and Kashmiri. The boy further added that he had his own YouTube channel as well as performed at events. Shri Modi praised the boy for his talent.
Shri Modi interacted with a young chess player and asked him who taught him to play Chess. The young boy replied that he learnt from his father and by watching YouTube videos.
The Prime Minister listened to the achievement of another child who had cycled from Kargil War Memorial, Ladakh to National War Memorial in New Delhi, a distance of 1251 kilometers in 13 days, to celebrate the 25th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Divas. The boy also told that he had previously cycled from INA Memorial, Moirang, Manipur to National War Memorial, New Delhi, a distance of 2612 kilometers in 32 days, to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subash Chandra Bose, two years ago. The boy further informed the PM that he had cycled a maximum of 129.5 kilometers in a day.
Shri Modi interacted with a young girl who told that she had two international records of completing 80 spins of semi-classical dance form in one minute and reciting 13 Sanskrit Shokas in one minute, both of which she had learnt watching YouTube videos.
Interacting with a National level gold medal winner in Judo, the Prime Minister wished the best to the girl child who aspires to win a gold medal in the Olympics.
Shri Modi interacted with a girl who had made a self stabilizing spoon for the patients with Parkinson’s disease and also developed a brain age prediction model. The girl informed the PM that she had worked for two years and intends to further research on the topic.
Listening to a girl artiste who has performed around 100 performances of Harikatha recitation with a blend of Carnatic Music and Sanskrit Shlokas, the Prime Minister lauded her.
Talking to a young mountaineer who had scaled 5 tall peaks in 5 different countries in the last 2 years, the Prime Minister asked the girl about her experience as an Indian when she visited other countries. The girl replied that she received a lot of love and warmth from the people. She further informed the Prime Minister that her motive behind mountaineering was to promote girl child empowerment and physical fitness.
Shri Modi listened to the achievements of an artistic roller skating girl child who won an international gold medal at a roller skating event held in New Zealand this year and also 6 national medals. He also heard about the achievement of a para-athlete girl child who had won a gold medal at a competition in Thailand this month. He further heard about the experience of another girl athlete who had won gold medals at weightlifting championships in various categories along with creating a world record.
The Prime Minister lauded another awardee for having shown bravery in saving many lives in an apartment building which had caught fire. He also lauded a young boy who had saved others from drowning during swimming.
Shri Modi congratulated all the youngsters and also wished them the very best for their future endeavours.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত শিশুদের আলাপচারিতা
26 DEC 2024 9:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তৃতীয় বীর বাল দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারত মণ্ডপে রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত ১৭ জনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। এই পুরস্কারগুলি সাহস, উদ্ভাবন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ক্রিড়া ও কলার ক্ষেত্রে প্রদত্ত হয়।
আলাপচারিতার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিশুদের জীবনকাহিনি শোনেন এবং তাদের আরও কঠোর পরিশ্রমের জন্য উৎসাহিত করেন। বই লিখেছেন এমন এক কন্যাশিশুর সঙ্গে আলাপের সময় তিনি জানতে পারেন, তার বই পড়ে অন্য শিশুরাও নিজেরাই বই লিখতে শুরু করেছে।
এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও একজন পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্তের সঙ্গে আলাপ করেন, যিনি একাধিক ভাষায় গান গাইতে পারতেন। শ্রী মোদী যখন জানতে চেয়েছিলেন তার প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পর্কে, শিশুটি জানান যে, তিনি কোনও আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রশিক্ষণ পাননি এবং হিন্দি, ইংরেজি, উর্দু ও কাশ্মিরি ভাষায় গান করতে পারেন। শিশুটি আরও জানান যে তাঁর নিজস্ব ইউটিউব চ্যানেল রয়েছে এবং তিনি বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে পারফর্ম করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার প্রতিভার প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রী মোদী একজন কিশোর দাবা খেলোয়াড়ের সঙ্গে আলাপ করেন এবং জানতে চেয়েছেন কে তাঁকে দাবা শিখিয়েছে। কিশোরটি জানায় যে, তিনি বাবা এবং ইউটিউব ভিডিও দেখে শিখেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও একজন শিশুর কৃতিত্ব শোনেন, যিনি কারগিল বিজয় দিবসের ২৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে লাদাখের কারগিল ওয়ার মেমোরিয়াল থেকে নয়াদিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ওয়ার মেমোরিয়াল পর্যন্ত ১৩ দিনে ১,২৫১ কিলোমিটার সাইকেল চালিয়েছিলেন। দুই বছর আগে স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোৎসব ও নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য তিনি মৈরাং-এর আইএনএ মেমোরিয়াল থেকে ২,৬১২ কিলোমিটার দূরত্বে ৩২ দিনে সাইকেল চালিয়েছিলেন। তিনি জানান, দিনে সর্বাধিক ১২৯.৫ কিলোমিটার সাইকেল চালিয়েছেন।
এক কন্যাশিশু জানিয়েছেন যে, তিনি দুটি আন্তর্জাতিক রেকর্ড অর্জন করেছেন—এক মিনিটে ৮০-টি সেমি-ক্লাসিকাল নৃত্য স্পিন এবং এক মিনিটে ১৩টি সংস্কৃত শ্লোক পাঠ, যা তিনি ইউটিউব দেখে শিখেছেন।
জাতীয় স্তরের জুডোতে স্বর্ণপদক বিজয়ী কন্যাশিশুর সঙ্গে আলাপের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাকে অলিম্পিকে স্বর্ণপদক জেতার জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
এক কন্যাশিশু পারকিনসন্স রোগীদের জন্য স্বয়ং-স্থিতিশীল চামচ এবং ব্রেনএজ প্রেডিকশন মডেল তৈরি করেছেন। তিনি জানান, দু বছর ধরে কাজ করছেন এবং গবেষণা চালিয়ে যাবেন।
হরিকথা শিল্পী এক কন্যাশিশুর সঙ্গে আলাপের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ১০০টি হরিকথা পরিবেশনের প্রশংসা করেন, যা কর্ণাটক সঙ্গীত এবং সংস্কৃত শ্লোকের সংমিশ্রণে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
গত দু বছরে পাঁচটি দেশের পাঁচটি শীর্ষ চূড়ায় আরোহণকারী এক কন্যাশিশুর সঙ্গে আলাপকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানতে চান, তিনি অন্য দেশে গেলে ভারতীয় হিসেবে কী অভিজ্ঞতা পান। শিশুটি জানান, তিনি মানুষের কাছ থেকে অনেক ভালোবাসা এবং সাদর অভ্যর্থনা পান। তিনি আরও জানান, তার পর্বতারোহণের উদ্দেশ্য কন্যাশিশুদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং শারীরিক সক্ষমতা প্রচার করা।
এক আর্টিস্টিক রোলার স্কেটিং কন্যাশিশুর সঙ্গে আলাপের সময় জানা যায়, তিনি নিউজিল্যান্ডে অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছেন এবং ছটি জাতীয় পদক অর্জন করেছেন। এছাড়াও, একজন প্যারা-অ্যাথলিট কন্যাশিশু থাইল্যান্ডে অনুষ্ঠিত প্রতিযোগিতায় স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছেন। আরেকজন কন্যাশিশু ভারউত্তোলনের বিভিন্ন বিভাগে স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছেন এবং বিশ্বরেকর্ডও স্থাপন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও একজন পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্তের সাহসিকতার প্রশংসা করেন, যিনি আগুন লেগে যাওয়া একটি আবাসিক ভবনে বহু জীবন রক্ষা করেছেন। তিনি একটি শিশু কিশোরের প্রশংসাও করেন, যিনি সাঁতার কেটে অন্যদের ডুবতে যাওয়া থেকে রক্ষা করেছেন।
শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকল কিশোর-কিশোরীদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং তাদের ভবিষ্যতের কর্মকাণ্ডের জন্য শুভকামনা জানিয়ে আলাপচারিতা শেষ করেন।