Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates 10,000 newly established M-PACS, along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, in New Delhi
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi’, the reach of PACS is being ensured in every village
The Modi government is expanding PACS with Feasibility, Relevance, Viability, and Vibrancy
The goal of creating 2 lakh new PACS in 5 years will be completed ahead of schedule
Computerization has increased the transparency of PACS, leading to the expansion of cooperatives and providing new employment opportunities for women and youth
After the formation of 2 lakh PACS, it will become easier to take farmers' produce to global markets through forward-backward linkages
The Modi government will provide Micro ATMs and RuPay KCC cards to every primary dairy and farmer, enabling them to receive bridge finance at a very low cost
By joining three new national cooperatives, PACS will now actively engage in organic products, seed production, and exports, ensuring the prosperity of farmers and paving the way for socio-economic equality
25 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated 10,000 newly established Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, in New Delhi today. The event witnessed the presence of several dignitaries, including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, alias Lalan Singh, Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, as well as the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by paying homage to two eminent figures—Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee—on their birth anniversaries. He lauded Pandit Malviya as a leading figure in India's freedom struggle who dedicated his life to promoting the nation's independence, culture, and Indianness, as well as upholding the values of Hinduism. Speaking about Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Shah highlighted his remarkable contribution as the voice of India and its culture in Parliament for over five decades. He credited Atal Ji's visionary leadership as Prime Minister, which laid the foundation for India's rise, including the establishment of nuclear power capabilities and steadfast leadership during the Kargil War. Shri Shah also noted Atal Ji's transformative initiatives, such as the creation of a separate ministry for tribal affairs, the development of the ‘Golden Quadrilateral’ highways, and the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) to connect villages with state highways. Shri Shah further observed that the day also marks the death anniversary of Shri C. Rajagopalachari, a revered freedom fighter and scholar of Vedic and ancient Indian literature. He praised Rajagopalachari’s significant contributions to the drafting of India’s Constitution and his enduring legacy in the nation’s history.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation announced the launch of 10,000 new Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, coinciding with the birth centenary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He emphasized that this milestone is deeply symbolic, as it was during Atal Ji's tenure that the 97th Constitutional Amendment was enacted, highlighting his commitment to revitalizing the long-overlooked cooperative sector.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that on September 19, 2024, an SOP was established, and within just 86 days, the registration of 10,000 PACS was successfully completed. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, upon establishing the Ministry of Cooperation, introduced the motto ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (Prosperity through Cooperation). Shri Shah emphasized that achieving this vision requires the presence of cooperatives in every Panchayat, actively contributing in some capacity. He explained that primary cooperative societies are the foundation of India’s three-tier cooperative structure, which is why the Modi government has set an ambitious target to establish 2 lakh new PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperation acknowledged the crucial role of NABARD, NDDB, and NFDB in facilitating the registration of 10,000 PACSs. He highlighted that one of the most significant initiatives after the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation was the computerization of all PACS. This modernization has enabled the integration of PACS with 32 diverse activities, including storage, manure, gas, fertilizer, and water distribution, making them more versatile and effective. Shri Amit Shah noted that these advancements require skilled manpower, which led to the launch of a comprehensive training module. This module aims to equip PACS members and employees with the necessary knowledge and skills. He emphasized that district cooperative registrars must take responsibility for implementing the training program effectively, ensuring the secretaries and executive members of PACS receive quality training.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed the RuPay Kisan Credit Cards and Micro-ATMs to 10 cooperative societies, marking a significant step towards empowering farmers. He stated that every primary dairy will soon be equipped with a Micro-ATM as part of the ongoing campaign. These tools will enable farmers to access low-cost loans, facilitating financial inclusion and support. Shri Shah highlighted that the expansion of PACS is guided by four key principles: visibility, relevance, viability, and vibrancy. By integrating 32 different functions into PACS, their visibility and viability have been significantly enhanced. He explained that transforming Common Service Centres (CSC) into PACS in villages ensures that every citizen benefits from their services, increasing their relevance. Furthermore, PACS’ involvement in activities such as gas distribution, storage, and petrol distribution adds vibrancy and sustainability to their operations. Shri Shah described the initiative as a comprehensive program aimed at strengthening farmers and the rural economy, ensuring the long-term impact and multi-faceted growth of PACS.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the integration of computerization and technology will enhance transparency within PACS, enabling their expansion at the grassroots level. This modernization will not only improve operational efficiency but also create employment opportunities for women and youth. He highlighted that PACS will play a vital role in ensuring the easy availability of essential agricultural resources for farmers. Shri Shah further noted that the establishment of three new national-level cooperatives—NCOL, BBSSL, and NCEL—will unlock new opportunities for farmers by promoting organic products, quality seeds, and exports. Additionally, he stressed that the adoption of new model bylaws ensures the active participation of women, Dalits, backward communities, and tribals, fostering social and economic equality and enhancing social harmony.
Union Minister of Cooperation shared that the Modi government has set an ambitious target of establishing 2 lakh new PACS within the next five years and expressed confidence that this goal will be achieved ahead of schedule. He detailed the phased approach for this initiative, with NABARD forming 22,750 PACS in the first phase and 47,250 in the second. Similarly, NDDB will establish 56,500 new societies while strengthening 46,500 existing ones, and NFDB will create 6,000 new fisheries cooperative societies while empowering 5,500 existing ones. Additionally, state cooperative departments will contribute by forming 25,000 PACS. Shri Shah highlighted that, to date, 11,695 new primary cooperative societies have been registered under the new model bylaws, marking a significant milestone. He emphasized that once the target of 2 lakh PACS is achieved, it will greatly facilitate the seamless integration of farmers' produce into global markets through robust forward and backward linkages.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहद्वारा आज नयाँ दिल्लीमा 10 हजार नवगठित बहुउद्देश्यीय प्राथमिक ऋण समिति (एम-पीएसीएस), डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितिहरू शुभारम्भ गरियो
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको “सहकारद्वारा समृद्धि”को मन्त्र चरितार्थ पार्न पीएसीएसको पहुँच हरेक गाउँसम्म सुनिश्चित गरिँदैछ
मोदी सरकारले सम्भाव्यता, सान्दर्भिकता, व्यावहारिकता तथा जीवन्तताका साथ पीएसीएसको विस्तार गरिरहेको छ
पाँच सालमा 2 लाख नयाँ पीएसीएस बनाउने लक्ष्य समयभन्दा अगावै पूरा हुनेछ
कम्प्युटरिकरणले पीएसीएसको पारदर्शिता बढेको छ, जसद्वारा सहकारिताको विस्तार भइरहेको छ भने महिला अनि युवाहरूले रोजगारका नयाँ अवसर पाइरहेका छन्
दुई लाख पीएसीएस बनेपछि फरवर्ड-ब्याकवर्ड लिङ्केजको माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूको उब्जनीलाई विश्व बजारसम्म पुऱ्याउन सहज भएको छ
मोदी सरकारले हरेक प्राथमिक डेयरी वा किसानहरूलाई माइक्रो एटीएम वा रूपे केसीसी कार्ड दिई कम खर्चमा ब्रिज फाइनेन्स दिने काम गर्नेछ
तीन नयाँ राष्ट्रिय सहकारी संस्थासँग जोडिएका पीएसीएस अब जैविक उत्पाद, बिउ-बिजन उत्पादन र निर्यातमा सक्रिय हुनेछ, जसबाट किसानहरूको समृद्धि सुनिश्चित हुनेछ भने सामाजिक-आर्थिक समानताको मार्ग प्रशस्त हुनेछ
25 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहद्वारा आज नयाँ दिल्लीमा 10 हजार नवगठित बहुउद्देश्यीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (पीएसीएस), डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितिहरूको शुभारम्भ गरियो। यस अवसरमा केन्द्रिय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी एवं पञ्चायतीराज मन्त्री राजीवरञ्जन सिंह, केन्द्रिय सहकारिता राज्यमन्त्री कृष्णपाल तथा मुरलीधर मोहोल लगायत सहकारिता सचिव एवं अन्य गण्यमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनको शुरुवातमा केन्द्रिय मन्त्री अमित शाहले दुई महापुरुष – पण्डित मदनमोहन मालवीय अनि पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री अटलबिहारी वाजपेयीको जन्म जयन्तीको अवसरमा दुवै महापुरुषप्रति श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पण गरे। पण्डित मदनमोहन मालवीय भारतको स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्रामका सबै नायकमा अग्रिम स्थानमा रहेको तथा उनले देशलाई स्वतन्त्रता, भारतीयता, संस्कृति अनि हिन्दू धर्मको चेतना जगाउन आजीवन काम गरेको उनले बताए।
यसै गरी पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री अटलबिहारी वाजपेयीले देशलाई संसदमा पाँच दसकसम्म भारत अनि संस्कृतिको आवाज बनी संसदलाई मार्गदर्शन गरेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीका रूपमा वाजपेयीजीले कैयौं नयाँ शुरुवात गरेको र त्यस कारण भारतले उँचाई हासिल गर्नसकेको उनले बताए. भारतलाई आणविक शक्ति दिन र कारगिल युद्धका समय देशको भूमिका लागि सङ्घर्ष गर्ने सिद्धान्त वाजपेयीजीले स्थापित गरेको उनले बताए। अटलजीले देशका जनजातीय भाइ-बहिनीहरूका लागि अलग मन्त्रालय बनाउनका साथै स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुजको शुरुवात लगायत देशको सबै गाउँका लागि राज्य राजमार्गसँग जोड्न प्रधानमन्त्री ग्राम सडक योजनाको शुरुवात गरेको पनि केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले प्रकाश पारे। आज महान स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी सी राजगोपालाचारीको पनि पुण्यतिथि रहेको र उनी हाम्रो वेद, उपनिषद अनि पुरातन साहित्यका ज्ञाता हुनका साथै संविधानको रचनामा उनले धेरै ठूलो योगदान दिएको उनले बताए।
आज अटलजीको जन्म शताब्दीको दिन 10 हजार नयाँ बहुउद्देश्यीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितिहरूको शुभारम्भ भइरहेको केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्रीले बताए। यो संयोग मात्र नभएर संविधानमा 97 औं संशोधन अटलजीको समय भएको र धेरै समयसम्म कुनामा थन्किएको सहकारितालाई अटलजीले पुनः महत्त्व दिएको उनले बताए।
19 सेप्टेम्बर 2024 को दिन यसै स्थानमा एसओपी बनाइएको र त्यसको 86 दिनभित्र 10 हजार पीएसीएस पञ्जिकरण गर्ने काम पूरा गरेको अमित साहवले बताए। प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले सहकारिता मन्त्रालय स्थापना गर्दा उनले “सहकारद्वारा समृद्धि”को ध्रुव वाक्य दिएको उनले बताए। हरेक पञ्चायतमा सहकारिता उपस्थित हुनका साथै कुनै न कुनै रूपमा काम गरे मात्र “सहकारद्वारा समृद्धि” सम्भव हुने उनले बताए. हाम्रो देशको त्रिस्तरीय सहकारिता ढाँचालाई सबैभन्दा बढी तागत प्राथमिक सहकारी समितिले दिनसक्ने उल्लेख गर्दै यसै कारण मोदी सरकारले 2 लाख नयाँ पीएसीएस बनाउने निर्णय लिएको पनि उनले बताए।
नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी र एनडीएफबीले 10 हजार प्राथमिक सहकारि समितिको पञ्जिकरणमा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलेको उल्लेख गर्दै सहकारिता मन्त्रालयको स्तापनापछि सबैभन्दा टूलो काम पीएसीएसको कम्प्युटरिकरण गर्नुरहेको उनले बताए. कम्प्युटरिकरणको आदारमा पीएसीएसलाई 32 प्रकारका नयाँ गतिविधिसँग जोड्ने काम गरिएको र पीएसीएसलाई बहुआयामी बनाई भण्डारण, उर्वरक, ग्यास, मल अनि जल वितरणको कामसँग जोडिएको पनि उनले अवगत गराए। प्रशिक्षित मानव बल नहुनुका कारण यी सबै हामीले गर्न नसक्ने भए तापनि यसका लागि आज यहाँ प्रशिक्षण मोड्युल पनि शुभारम्भ गरिएको र पीएसीएसका सदस्य अनि कर्मचारीहरूलाई सम्पूर्ण प्रशिक्षण दिन काम गर्ने उनले बताए. यो प्रशिक्षण मोड्युल हरेक जिल्ला सहकारी रेजिस्ट्रारको जिम्मेवारी बन्ने र पीएसीएसका सचिव एवं कार्यकारिणी सदस्यको उत्तम प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित हुनुपर्ने उनले स्पष्ट पारे।
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्रीले आज यहाँ 10 वटा सहकारी समितिलाई रूपे किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, माइक्रो एटीएम पनि वितरण गरे। यस अभियान अन्तर्गत आगामी दिनहरूमा हरेक प्राथमिक डेयरीलाई माइक्रो एटीएम प्रदान गरिने पनि उनले जानकारी दिए। माइक्रो एटीएम र रूपे किसान क्रेडिट कार्डले हरेक किसानलाई कम खर्चमा ऋण दिने काम गर्ने उनले अवगत गराए। पीएसीएसको विस्तारका लागि प्रत्यक्षता, प्रासाङ्गिकता, व्यावहारिकता अनि जीवन्ततालाई ध्यानमा राखिएको र पीएसीएसमा 32 वटा कामलाई जोडेर यसलाई प्रत्यक्ष अनि व्यावहारिक बनाइएको उनले बताए। गाउँमा साझा सेवा केन्द्र (सीएससी) पीएसीएस बनेपछि गाउँका हरेक नागरिक कुनै न कुनै रूपमा पीएसीएसको परिधिभित्र आउनुपर्ने भएकाले यसको प्रासाङ्गिकता बढाइएको पनि उनले अवगत गराए। पीएसीएसले ग्यास वितरण, भण्डारण, पेट्रोल वितरण आदिको काम गर्न थालेपछि यसको जीवन्तता स्वयं बढेर जाने र पीएसीएस बहुउद्देश्यीय हुनुले यसको जीवन पनि लामो हुने बढी सम्भावना रहने उनले बताए। यो एउटा बहुउद्देश्यीय कार्यक्रम रहेको र यसद्वारा किसान अनि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थालाई सशक्त बनाउन ओजपूर्ण प्रयास हुने उनले बताए।
कम्प्युटरिकरण र प्रविधिको माध्यमद्वारा पीएसीएसमा पारदर्शिता आउनका साथै सहकारिताको धरातल स्तरमा विस्तार हुने र महिला तथा युवाहरूका लागि रोजगारको माध्यम पनि बन्ने केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले बताए। पीएसीएसले कृषि संसाधन सरल रूपमा उपलब्ध हुने सुनिश्चित गर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै तीन नयाँ राष्ट्रिय स्तरको सहकारीको माध्यमद्वारा पीएसीएसले जैविक उत्पाद, बिउ-बिजन तथा निर्यातका साथमा किसानहरूको समृद्धिको बाटो पनि खोल्ने उनले बताए। यसद्वारा सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक समानता आउने उल्लेख गर्दै नयाँ आदर्श उपनियमहरूमा महिला, दलित, पछाडिएका लगायत आदिवासीहरूको भागीदारी सुनिश्चित गरेको हुँदा सामाजिक समरसता पनि बढ्ने उनले अवगत गराए।
मोदी सरकारले आगामी पाँच सालभित्र 2 लाख नयाँ पीएसीएस गठन गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको पनि केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए। पाँच सालभन्दा अगावै दुई लाख पीएसीएस गठन गर्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गर्दै पहिलो चरणमा नाबार्डले 22,750 पीएसीएस र दोस्रो चरणमा 47,250 पीएसीएस बनाउने र यसै गरी एनडीडीबीले 56,500 नयाँ समिति बनाउने र 46,500 विद्यमान समितिलाई सुदृढ बनाउने उनले जानकारी दिए। एनएफडीबीले 6 जार नयाँ मत्स्य सहकारी समिति बनाउने र 5,500 विद्यमान मत्स्य सहकारी समितिलाई सशक्तिकरण गर्ने पनि उनले बताए. यसका अतिरिक्त राज्यका सहकारी विभागहरूले 25 हजार पीएसीएस बनाउने पनि उनले अवगत गराए. नयाँ आदर्श उपनियमका साथ अहिलेसम्म 11,695 नयाँ प्राथमिक सहकारी समिति पञ्जिकृत भएको र यो धेरै ठूलो उपलब्धि रहेको उनले बताए। दुई लाख नयाँ पीएसीएस बनेपछि फरवर्ड र ब्याकवर्ड लिङ्केजको माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूका उब्जनीलाई वैश्विक बजारसम्म पुऱ्याउन पनि सरल हुने उनले बताए।