Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates 10,000 newly established M-PACS, along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, in New Delhi
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi’, the reach of PACS is being ensured in every village
The Modi government is expanding PACS with Feasibility, Relevance, Viability, and Vibrancy
The goal of creating 2 lakh new PACS in 5 years will be completed ahead of schedule
Computerization has increased the transparency of PACS, leading to the expansion of cooperatives and providing new employment opportunities for women and youth
After the formation of 2 lakh PACS, it will become easier to take farmers' produce to global markets through forward-backward linkages
The Modi government will provide Micro ATMs and RuPay KCC cards to every primary dairy and farmer, enabling them to receive bridge finance at a very low cost
By joining three new national cooperatives, PACS will now actively engage in organic products, seed production, and exports, ensuring the prosperity of farmers and paving the way for socio-economic equality
25 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated 10,000 newly established Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, in New Delhi today. The event witnessed the presence of several dignitaries, including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, alias Lalan Singh, Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, as well as the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by paying homage to two eminent figures—Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee—on their birth anniversaries. He lauded Pandit Malviya as a leading figure in India's freedom struggle who dedicated his life to promoting the nation's independence, culture, and Indianness, as well as upholding the values of Hinduism. Speaking about Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Shah highlighted his remarkable contribution as the voice of India and its culture in Parliament for over five decades. He credited Atal Ji's visionary leadership as Prime Minister, which laid the foundation for India's rise, including the establishment of nuclear power capabilities and steadfast leadership during the Kargil War. Shri Shah also noted Atal Ji's transformative initiatives, such as the creation of a separate ministry for tribal affairs, the development of the ‘Golden Quadrilateral’ highways, and the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) to connect villages with state highways. Shri Shah further observed that the day also marks the death anniversary of Shri C. Rajagopalachari, a revered freedom fighter and scholar of Vedic and ancient Indian literature. He praised Rajagopalachari’s significant contributions to the drafting of India’s Constitution and his enduring legacy in the nation’s history.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation announced the launch of 10,000 new Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, coinciding with the birth centenary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He emphasized that this milestone is deeply symbolic, as it was during Atal Ji's tenure that the 97th Constitutional Amendment was enacted, highlighting his commitment to revitalizing the long-overlooked cooperative sector.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that on September 19, 2024, an SOP was established, and within just 86 days, the registration of 10,000 PACS was successfully completed. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, upon establishing the Ministry of Cooperation, introduced the motto ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (Prosperity through Cooperation). Shri Shah emphasized that achieving this vision requires the presence of cooperatives in every Panchayat, actively contributing in some capacity. He explained that primary cooperative societies are the foundation of India’s three-tier cooperative structure, which is why the Modi government has set an ambitious target to establish 2 lakh new PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperation acknowledged the crucial role of NABARD, NDDB, and NFDB in facilitating the registration of 10,000 PACSs. He highlighted that one of the most significant initiatives after the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation was the computerization of all PACS. This modernization has enabled the integration of PACS with 32 diverse activities, including storage, manure, gas, fertilizer, and water distribution, making them more versatile and effective. Shri Amit Shah noted that these advancements require skilled manpower, which led to the launch of a comprehensive training module. This module aims to equip PACS members and employees with the necessary knowledge and skills. He emphasized that district cooperative registrars must take responsibility for implementing the training program effectively, ensuring the secretaries and executive members of PACS receive quality training.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed the RuPay Kisan Credit Cards and Micro-ATMs to 10 cooperative societies, marking a significant step towards empowering farmers. He stated that every primary dairy will soon be equipped with a Micro-ATM as part of the ongoing campaign. These tools will enable farmers to access low-cost loans, facilitating financial inclusion and support. Shri Shah highlighted that the expansion of PACS is guided by four key principles: visibility, relevance, viability, and vibrancy. By integrating 32 different functions into PACS, their visibility and viability have been significantly enhanced. He explained that transforming Common Service Centres (CSC) into PACS in villages ensures that every citizen benefits from their services, increasing their relevance. Furthermore, PACS’ involvement in activities such as gas distribution, storage, and petrol distribution adds vibrancy and sustainability to their operations. Shri Shah described the initiative as a comprehensive program aimed at strengthening farmers and the rural economy, ensuring the long-term impact and multi-faceted growth of PACS.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the integration of computerization and technology will enhance transparency within PACS, enabling their expansion at the grassroots level. This modernization will not only improve operational efficiency but also create employment opportunities for women and youth. He highlighted that PACS will play a vital role in ensuring the easy availability of essential agricultural resources for farmers. Shri Shah further noted that the establishment of three new national-level cooperatives—NCOL, BBSSL, and NCEL—will unlock new opportunities for farmers by promoting organic products, quality seeds, and exports. Additionally, he stressed that the adoption of new model bylaws ensures the active participation of women, Dalits, backward communities, and tribals, fostering social and economic equality and enhancing social harmony.
Union Minister of Cooperation shared that the Modi government has set an ambitious target of establishing 2 lakh new PACS within the next five years and expressed confidence that this goal will be achieved ahead of schedule. He detailed the phased approach for this initiative, with NABARD forming 22,750 PACS in the first phase and 47,250 in the second. Similarly, NDDB will establish 56,500 new societies while strengthening 46,500 existing ones, and NFDB will create 6,000 new fisheries cooperative societies while empowering 5,500 existing ones. Additionally, state cooperative departments will contribute by forming 25,000 PACS. Shri Shah highlighted that, to date, 11,695 new primary cooperative societies have been registered under the new model bylaws, marking a significant milestone. He emphasized that once the target of 2 lakh PACS is achieved, it will greatly facilitate the seamless integration of farmers' produce into global markets through robust forward and backward linkages.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায় সমিতির সঙ্গে ১০ হাজার নতুন এম-প্যাক্স’র উদ্বোধন করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর 'সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি " মন্ত্র কে বাস্তবায়িত করতে প্রতিটি গ্রামে প্যাক্স’র প্রসার নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে
৫ বছরে ২ লক্ষ নতুন প্যাক্স তৈরির লক্ষ্য নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই পূরণ হবে
25 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি ২৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪:কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায় সমিতির সঙ্গে ১০ হাজার নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠিত বহুমুখী প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতির (এম প্যাক্স) উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় প্রতিমন্ত্রী কৃষ্ণ পাল ও মুরলিধর মোহল সহ বিভিন্ন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
দুই বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য এবং প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে শ্রী অমিত শাহ তাঁর ভাষণ শুরু করেন। তিনি পণ্ডিত মালব্যকে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী বলে আখ্যা দিয়ে বলেন পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য দেশের স্বাধীনতা, সংস্কৃতি এবং ভারতীয়ত্বের প্রচারের পাশাপাশি হিন্দুধর্মের মূল্যবোধকে সমর্থন করার জন্য তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। প্রয়াত অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে, ভারত ও ভারতের সংস্কৃতির কণ্ঠস্বর হিসাবে বাজপেয়ীজি সংসদে পাঁচ দশক ধরে যে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখে গিয়েছেন শ্রী শাহ তা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের কৃতিত্বের কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, কার্গিল যুদ্ধের সময়, দেশকে পারমাণবিক শক্তিধর হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং অবিচল নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে ভারতের উত্থানের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিলেন। আদিবাসীদের জন্য পৃথক মন্ত্রক গঠন করা, মহাসড়কের উন্নয়ন এবং গ্রামসমূহকে মহাসড়কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা (পিএমজিএসওয়াই)- স্কিমের সূচনা করার মতো পদক্ষেপের জন্য শ্রী শাহ অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, এই দিনটি শ্রদ্ধেয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী এবং বৈদিক ও প্রাচীন ভারতীয় সাহিত্যের পণ্ডিত শ্রী সি. রাজগোপালাচারির মৃত্যুবার্ষিকীও। তিনি ভারতের সংবিধানের খসড়া তৈরিতে রাজগোপালাচারির উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান এবং দেশের ইতিহাসে তাঁর স্থায়ী উত্তরাধিকারের প্রশংসা করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রয়াত অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্মশতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায় সমিতিগুলির সঙ্গে ১০,০০০ নতুন বহুমুখী প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (এম প্যাক্স) চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর আমলেই ৯৭ তম সংবিধান সংশোধনী কার্যকর করা হয়েছিল, যার মধ্য দিয়ে দীর্ঘকাল ধরে অবহেলিত সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভুমিকা নেওয়া হয়।
শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, ২০২৪ সালের ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর এসওপি তৈরি করার মাত্র ৮৬ দিনের মধ্যে দশ হাজার প্যাক্স’র রেজিস্ট্রেশন সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সমবায় মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠার পর 'সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি "-র নীতিবাক্য প্রবর্তন করেন। শ্রী শাহ জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করতে হলে প্রতিটি পঞ্চায়েতে সমবায়ের উপস্থিতি প্রয়োজন। পাশাপাশি সক্রিয়ভাবে কিছু না কিছু ক্ষেত্রে অবদান রাখতে হবে। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করেন যে প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতিগুলি ভারতের ত্রিস্তরীয় সমবায় কাঠামোর ভিত্তি, এই কারণেই মোদী সরকার ২ লক্ষ নতুন প্যাক্স প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী দশ হাজার প্যাক্স’র নিবন্ধনের সুবিধার্থে নাবার্ড, এন. ডি. ডি. বি এবং এন. এফ. ডি. বি-র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে উল্লেখ করেন, সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠার পর সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে একটি হল সমস্ত প্যাক্সগুলির কম্পিউটারাইজেশন। এই মডিউলটির লক্ষ্য হল প্যাক্স সদস্য এবং কর্মচারীদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা। তিনি বলেন জেলা সমবায় রেজিস্ট্রারদের অবশ্যই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি কার্যকরভাবে বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব নিতে হবে, যাতে প্যাক্স’র সচিব এবং কার্যনির্বাহী সদস্যরা মানসম্পন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ পান।
শ্রী শাহ এদিন ১০টি সমবায় সমিতিকে রু-পে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড এবং মাইক্রো-এটিএম কার্ড বিতরণ করেছেন, যা কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের দিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। তিনি বলেন এই অভিযানের অংশ হিসেবে শীঘ্রই প্রতিটি প্রাথমিক দুগ্ধকেন্দ্রকে মাইক্রো-এটিএম দেওয়া হবে। এই ব্যাবস্থা কৃষকদের স্বল্প ব্যয়ের ঋণ পেতে সক্ষম করবে। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন, প্যাক্স-এর সম্প্রসারণ চারটি মূল নীতির দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়ঃ দৃশ্যমানতা, প্রাসঙ্গিকতা, কার্যকারিতা এবং প্রাণবন্ততা। প্যাক্স-এ ৩২টি বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রমকে একীভূত করে, তাদের দৃশ্যমানতা এবং কার্যকারিতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করেন যে, গ্রামাঞ্চলে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারগুলিকে (সিএসসি) প্যাক্স-এ রূপান্তরিত করা নিশ্চিত করে যে প্রতিটি নাগরিক তাদের পরিষেবা থেকে উপকৃত হবেন, তাদের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা বাড়িয়ে তুলবেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, কম্পিউটারাইজেশন এবং প্রযুক্তির সংহতকরণ প্যাক্স-এর মধ্যে স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি করবে, যা তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে তাদের সম্প্রসারণকে সক্ষম করবে। এই আধুনিকীকরণ কেবল পরিচালন দক্ষতার উন্নতিই করবে না, মহিলা ও যুবকদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও তৈরি করবে। পাশাপাশি তিনি দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন, যে নতুন উপ-আইন গ্রহণ করা মহিলা, দলিত, অনগ্রসর সম্প্রদায় এবং আদিবাসীদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করবে। সেই সাথে তাদের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক সমতা বৃদ্ধি করে এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি বৃদ্ধি করতে সক্ষম হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, মোদী সরকার আগামী পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে ২ লক্ষ নতুন প্যাক্স স্থাপনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে। এই লক্ষ্য নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই অর্জন করা হবে বলে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি জানান নাবার্ড প্রথম পর্যায়ে ২২,৭৫০ টি এবং দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ৪৭,২৫০ টি প্যাক্স গঠন করেছে।
একইভাবে, এনডিডিবি ৫৬,৫০০টি নতুন সমিতি প্রতিষ্ঠা করবে এবং ৪৬,৫০০টি পুরোনো সমিতিগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং এনএফডিবি ৬০০০টি নতুন মৎস্য সমবায় সমিতি তৈরি করবে এবং ৫৫০০ টি পুরোনো সমিতিগুলিকে ক্ষমতায়িত করবে। সেই সাথে রাজ্য সমবায় বিভাগগুলি ২৫০০০ প্যাক্স গঠন করে তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখবে। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, নতুন মডেল উপ-আইনের আওতায় আজ পর্যন্ত ১১,৬৯৫টি নতুন প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতি নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে, যা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক।