Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates 10,000 newly established M-PACS, along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, in New Delhi
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi’, the reach of PACS is being ensured in every village
The Modi government is expanding PACS with Feasibility, Relevance, Viability, and Vibrancy
The goal of creating 2 lakh new PACS in 5 years will be completed ahead of schedule
Computerization has increased the transparency of PACS, leading to the expansion of cooperatives and providing new employment opportunities for women and youth
After the formation of 2 lakh PACS, it will become easier to take farmers' produce to global markets through forward-backward linkages
The Modi government will provide Micro ATMs and RuPay KCC cards to every primary dairy and farmer, enabling them to receive bridge finance at a very low cost
By joining three new national cooperatives, PACS will now actively engage in organic products, seed production, and exports, ensuring the prosperity of farmers and paving the way for socio-economic equality
25 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated 10,000 newly established Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, in New Delhi today. The event witnessed the presence of several dignitaries, including Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, alias Lalan Singh, Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, as well as the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by paying homage to two eminent figures—Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee—on their birth anniversaries. He lauded Pandit Malviya as a leading figure in India's freedom struggle who dedicated his life to promoting the nation's independence, culture, and Indianness, as well as upholding the values of Hinduism. Speaking about Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Shah highlighted his remarkable contribution as the voice of India and its culture in Parliament for over five decades. He credited Atal Ji's visionary leadership as Prime Minister, which laid the foundation for India's rise, including the establishment of nuclear power capabilities and steadfast leadership during the Kargil War. Shri Shah also noted Atal Ji's transformative initiatives, such as the creation of a separate ministry for tribal affairs, the development of the ‘Golden Quadrilateral’ highways, and the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) to connect villages with state highways. Shri Shah further observed that the day also marks the death anniversary of Shri C. Rajagopalachari, a revered freedom fighter and scholar of Vedic and ancient Indian literature. He praised Rajagopalachari’s significant contributions to the drafting of India’s Constitution and his enduring legacy in the nation’s history.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation announced the launch of 10,000 new Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), along with Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, coinciding with the birth centenary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He emphasized that this milestone is deeply symbolic, as it was during Atal Ji's tenure that the 97th Constitutional Amendment was enacted, highlighting his commitment to revitalizing the long-overlooked cooperative sector.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that on September 19, 2024, an SOP was established, and within just 86 days, the registration of 10,000 PACS was successfully completed. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, upon establishing the Ministry of Cooperation, introduced the motto ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (Prosperity through Cooperation). Shri Shah emphasized that achieving this vision requires the presence of cooperatives in every Panchayat, actively contributing in some capacity. He explained that primary cooperative societies are the foundation of India’s three-tier cooperative structure, which is why the Modi government has set an ambitious target to establish 2 lakh new PACS.
Union Minister of Cooperation acknowledged the crucial role of NABARD, NDDB, and NFDB in facilitating the registration of 10,000 PACSs. He highlighted that one of the most significant initiatives after the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation was the computerization of all PACS. This modernization has enabled the integration of PACS with 32 diverse activities, including storage, manure, gas, fertilizer, and water distribution, making them more versatile and effective. Shri Amit Shah noted that these advancements require skilled manpower, which led to the launch of a comprehensive training module. This module aims to equip PACS members and employees with the necessary knowledge and skills. He emphasized that district cooperative registrars must take responsibility for implementing the training program effectively, ensuring the secretaries and executive members of PACS receive quality training.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed the RuPay Kisan Credit Cards and Micro-ATMs to 10 cooperative societies, marking a significant step towards empowering farmers. He stated that every primary dairy will soon be equipped with a Micro-ATM as part of the ongoing campaign. These tools will enable farmers to access low-cost loans, facilitating financial inclusion and support. Shri Shah highlighted that the expansion of PACS is guided by four key principles: visibility, relevance, viability, and vibrancy. By integrating 32 different functions into PACS, their visibility and viability have been significantly enhanced. He explained that transforming Common Service Centres (CSC) into PACS in villages ensures that every citizen benefits from their services, increasing their relevance. Furthermore, PACS’ involvement in activities such as gas distribution, storage, and petrol distribution adds vibrancy and sustainability to their operations. Shri Shah described the initiative as a comprehensive program aimed at strengthening farmers and the rural economy, ensuring the long-term impact and multi-faceted growth of PACS.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the integration of computerization and technology will enhance transparency within PACS, enabling their expansion at the grassroots level. This modernization will not only improve operational efficiency but also create employment opportunities for women and youth. He highlighted that PACS will play a vital role in ensuring the easy availability of essential agricultural resources for farmers. Shri Shah further noted that the establishment of three new national-level cooperatives—NCOL, BBSSL, and NCEL—will unlock new opportunities for farmers by promoting organic products, quality seeds, and exports. Additionally, he stressed that the adoption of new model bylaws ensures the active participation of women, Dalits, backward communities, and tribals, fostering social and economic equality and enhancing social harmony.
Union Minister of Cooperation shared that the Modi government has set an ambitious target of establishing 2 lakh new PACS within the next five years and expressed confidence that this goal will be achieved ahead of schedule. He detailed the phased approach for this initiative, with NABARD forming 22,750 PACS in the first phase and 47,250 in the second. Similarly, NDDB will establish 56,500 new societies while strengthening 46,500 existing ones, and NFDB will create 6,000 new fisheries cooperative societies while empowering 5,500 existing ones. Additionally, state cooperative departments will contribute by forming 25,000 PACS. Shri Shah highlighted that, to date, 11,695 new primary cooperative societies have been registered under the new model bylaws, marking a significant milestone. He emphasized that once the target of 2 lakh PACS is achieved, it will greatly facilitate the seamless integration of farmers' produce into global markets through robust forward and backward linkages.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 10,000 नवगठित बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (M-PACS), डेयरी व मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के मंत्र को चरितार्थ करने के लिए PACS की पहुँच हर गांव तक सुनिश्चित की जा रही है
मोदी सरकार Feasibility, Relevance, Viability and Vibrancy के साथ PACS का विस्तार कर रही है
5 साल में 2 लाख नए PACS बनाने का लक्ष्य समय से पहले होगा पूरा
कंप्यूटरीकरण से PACS की पारदर्शिता बढ़ी, जिससे सहकारिता का विस्तार हो रहा है और महिलाओं व युवाओं को रोजगार के नये अवसर मिल रहे हैं
2 लाख PACS बनने के बाद, फॉरवर्ड-बैकवर्ड लिंकेज के माध्यम से किसानों की उपज को विश्व के बाजारों तक पहुँचाना सरल हो जाएगा
मोदी सरकार हर प्राथमिक डेयरी व किसानों को माइक्रो ATM व रुपे KCC कार्ड देकर बहुत कम खर्च पर ब्रिज फाइनेंस देने का काम करेगी
तीन नई राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्थाओं से जुड़ PACS अब ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद, बीज उत्पादन और निर्यात में सक्रिय होंगे, जिससे किसानों की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी और सामाजिक-आर्थिक समानता का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा
25 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 10,000 नवगठित बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS), डेयरी व मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल और सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत श्री अमित शाह ने 2 महापुरुषों - पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी - की जन्मजयंती के अवसर पर दोनों महापुरुषों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर की। उन्होंने कहा कि पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी भारत की आज़ादी की लड़ाई के सभी नायकों में अग्रिम स्थान रखते हैं और उन्होंने देश की आज़ादी, भारतीयता, संस्कृति और हिंदू धर्म को चेतना देने के लिए आजीवन काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने देश की संसद में 5 दशकों तक भारत और संस्कृति की आवाज़ बनकर संसद का मार्गदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में अटल जी ने कई नई शुरूआत की जिनके कारण भारत आज ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त कर सका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत को आणविक शक्ति देने और करगिल युद्ध के दौरान देश की भूमि के लिए संघर्ष करने का सिद्धांत अटल जी ने स्थापित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अटल जी ने देश के हमारे जनजातीय भाइयों-बहनों के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय बनाया। अटल जी ने ही स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज मार्ग की शुरूआत की और देश के सभी गांवों को राज्य राजमार्ग के साथ जोड़ने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना की शुरूआत की। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री सी राजगोपालाचारी जी की पुण्यतिथि भी है, जो हमारे वेदों, उपनिषदों और पुरातन साहित्य के ज्ञाता थे और संविधान की रचना में भी उनका बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज अटल जी की जन्म शताब्दी के दिन 10 हज़ार नई बहुद्देश्यीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (MPACS), डेयरी व मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों का शुभारंभ हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सिर्फ एक संयोग नहीं है क्योंकि संविधान में 97वां संशोधन अटल जी के समय में ही आया और बहुत समय से हाशिए पर पड़ी सहकारिता को अटल जी ने फिर से महत्व दिया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 19 सितंबर 2024 को इसी स्थान पर हमने एक SOP बनाई थी और उसके 86 दिन के अंदर ही हमने 10 हज़ार पैक्स को रजिस्टर करने का काम समाप्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की, तो उन्होंने 'सहकार से समृद्धि' का ध्रुव वाक्य दिया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 'सहकार से समृद्धि' तभी संभव है जब हर पंचायत में सहकारिता उपस्थिति हो और वहां किसी न किसी रूप में काम करे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के त्रिस्तरीय सहकारिता ढांचे को सबसे ज़्यादा ताकत प्राथमिक सहकारी समिति ही दे सकती है, इसीलिए मोदी सरकार ने 2 लाख नए पैक्स बनाने का निर्णय किया था।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि NABARD, NDDB और NFDB ने 10 हज़ार प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों के पंजीकरण में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना के बाद सबसे बड़ा काम सभी पैक्स का कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन करने का किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन के आधार पर पैक्स को 32 प्रकार की नई गतिविधियों से जोड़ने का काम किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने पैक्स को बहुआयामी बनाकर और उन्हें भंडारण, खाद, गैस, उर्वरक और जल वितरण के साथ जोड़ा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ट्रेन्ड मैनपावर न होने के कारण ये सब हम नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए आज यहां प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का भी शुभारंभ हुआ है जो पैक्स के सदस्यों और कर्मचारियों को संपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण देने का काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल हर ज़िला सहकारी रजिस्ट्रार की ज़िम्मेदारी बने और पैक्स के सचिव एवं कार्यकारिणी के सदस्यों का अच्छा प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित हो।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां 10 सहकारी समितियों को RuPay Kisan Credit Card, माइक्रो ATM का वितरण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान के तहत आने वाले दिनों में हर प्राथमिक डेयरी को माइक्रो- एटीएम दिया जाएगा। माइक्रो एटीएम और RuPay Kisan Credit Card हर किसान को कम खर्च पर ऋण देने का काम करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पैक्स के विस्तार के लिए विज़िबिलिटी, रेलेवेंस, वायबिलिटी और वायब्रेंसी का ध्यान रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पैक्स में 32 कामों को जोड़कर इसे विजिबल और वायबल बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांव में Common Service Centre (CSC) जब पैक्स बन जाता है तो गांव के हर नागरिक को किसी न किसी रूप में पैक्स के दायरे में आना पड़ता है, इस प्रकार हमने इसकी रेलेवेंस भी बढ़ाई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब पैक्स गैस वितरण, भंडारण, पेट्रोल वितरण आदि का काम करते हैं, तो उनकी वायब्रेंसी अपने आप बढ़ जाती है और पैक्स के बहुद्देश्यीय होने से पैक्स का जीवन भी लंबा होने की पूरी संभावना रहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक बहुद्देशीय कार्यक्रम है, जिससे किसानों और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने का एक मजबूत प्रयास होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कंप्यूटराइजेशन और टेक्नोलॉजी से पैक्स में पारदर्शिता आएगी, सहकारिता का जमीनी स्तर पर विस्तार होगा और ये महिलाओं और युवाओं के रोजगार का माध्यम भी बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पैक्स, कृषि संसाधनों की सरल उपलब्धता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारी तीन नई राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कोऑपरेटिव्स के माध्यम से पैक्स, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों, बीजों और एक्सपोर्ट के साथ किसानों की समृद्धि के रास्ते भी खोलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे सामाजिक और आर्थिक समानता भी आएगी क्योंकि नए मॉडल बायलॉज में महिलाओं, दलितों, पिछड़ों और आदिवासियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है, जिससे सामाजिक समरसता भी बढ़ेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने लक्ष्य रखा है कि अगले पांच साल में 2 लाख नए पैक्स का गठन करेंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 5 साल से पहले ही हम दो लाख पैक्स का गठन कर लेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि पहले चरण में नाबार्ड 22,750 पैक्स और दूसरे चरण में 47,250 पैक्स बनाएगा, इसी प्रकार एनडीडीबी 56,500 नई समितियाँ बनाएगा और 46,500 मौजूदा समितियों को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा। एनएफडीबी 6,000 नई मत्स्य सहकारी समितियाँ बनाएगा और 5,500 मौजूदा मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों का सशक्तिकरण करेगा। इनके अलावा राज्यों के सहकारी विभाग 25000 पैक्स बनाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नए मॉडल बायलॉज के साथ अब तक 11,695 नई प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियां पंजीकृत हुई हैं, जो हमारे लिए बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2 लाख नए पैक्स बनने के बाद फॉरवर्ड और बैकवर्ड लिंकेजेस के माध्यम से किसानों की उपज को वैश्विक बाजार में पहुंचाना बड़ा सरल हो जाएगा।