Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister remembers the legendary Singer Mohammed Rafi on his 100th birth anniversary
24 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, remembers the legendary Singer Mohammed Rafi Sahab on his 100th birth anniversary. Prime Minister Modi remarked that Mohammed Rafi Sahab was a musical genius whose cultural influence and impact transcends generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Remembering the legendary Mohammed Rafi Sahab on his 100th birth anniversary. He was a musical genius whose cultural influence and impact transcends generations. Rafi Sahab's songs are admired for their ability to capture different emotions and sentiments. His versatility was extensive as well. May his music keep adding joy in the lives of people!"

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇതിഹാസ ഗായകൻ മുഹമ്മദ് റാഫിയെ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ നൂറാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ അനുസ്മരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
24 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇതിഹാസ ഗായകൻ മുഹമ്മദ് റാഫി സാഹിബിന്റെ നൂറാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തെ അനുസ്മരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി. തലമുറകൾക്ക് അതീതമായ സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വാധീനവും പ്രഭാവവും ചെലുത്തിയ സംഗീതപ്രതിഭയായിരുന്നു മുഹമ്മദ് റാഫി സാഹിബെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി X-ൽ പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു:
"ഇതിഹാസ ഗായകൻ മുഹമ്മദ് റാഫി സാഹിബിനെ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ നൂറാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നു. സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വാധീനവും പ്രഭാവവും കൊണ്ട് തലമുറകളെ മറികടന്ന ഒരു സംഗീത പ്രതിഭയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. വ്യത്യസ്ത വികാരങ്ങളും ഭാവങ്ങളും ഇഴചേർന്ന റഫി സാഹിബിന്റെ ഗാനങ്ങൾ എന്നും പ്രശംസിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ബഹുമുഖത്വം അത്രത്തോളം വിപുലമായിരുന്നു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സംഗീതം ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ എന്നും സന്തോഷമുണ്ടാക്കട്ടെ!"
Remembering the legendary Mohammed Rafi Sahab on his 100th birth anniversary. He was a musical genius whose cultural influence and impact transcends generations. Rafi Sahab's songs are admired for their ability to capture different emotions and sentiments. His versatility was…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) December 24, 2024