ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସରକାରୀ କୁଏତ ଗସ୍ତର ମିଳିତ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା (ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୧-୨୨, ୨୦୨୪)
22 DEC 2024 7:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୁଏତର ଅମୀର ଶେଖ ମେସାଲ ଅଲ-ଅହମଦ ଅଲ-ଜାବେର ଅଲ-ସବାହଙ୍କ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୧ରୁ ୨୨ ତାରିଖ ଯାଏ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଥିଲେ । ଏହା ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ କୁଏତ ଗସ୍ତ । ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ୨୬ତମ ଆରବିଆନ ଗଲଫ କପ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ମ୍ୟାଚରେ କୁଏତର ଅମୀରଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୨ ତାରିଖରେ କୁଏତର ଅମୀର ଶେଖ ମସାଲ ଅଲ-ଅହମଦ ଅଲ-ଜାବେର ଅଲ-ସବାହ ଓ କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ଶେଖ ସବାହ ଅଲ-ଖାଲେଦ ଅଲ-ସବାହ ଅଲ-ହାମଦ ଅଲ-ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ-ସବାହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ବାୟାନ ପ୍ୟାଲେସରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା କରିଥିଲେ । କୁଏତର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବେସାମରିକ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦ ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ-କବୀର ସମ୍ମାନରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କୁଏତର ଅମୀର ଶେଖ ମସାଲ ଅଲ-ଅହମଦ ଅଲ-ଜାବେର ଅଲ-ସବାହଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ, ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ, ଆଂଚଳିକ ଓ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ପାଥେୟ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବାକୁ ଏକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସାଧିତ ସହଭାଗିତା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଫାଇଦା ଲାଗି ଏହା ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସାଧିତ ସହଭାଗିତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଳିଷ୍ଠ କରିବ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ କୁଏତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ଅହମଦ ଅବଦ୍ଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଅଲ-ଅହମଦ ଅଲ-ଜାବେର ଅଲ-ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ-ସବାହଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜନୀତି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଊର୍ଜା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ନେତା ପିଢି ପିଢି ପରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କଥାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଧାରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗସ୍ତରୀୟ ନିୟମିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ନେଇ ନେତାମାନେ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ନିକଟରେ ଗଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜଏଂଟ କମିଶନ ଅନ କୋଅପରେସନ (ଜେସିସି)କୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି କମିଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ କାମର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ । ତେବେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, କୃଷି, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂଆକରି ଜଏଂଟ ବାର୍କିଂ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ, ହାଇଡ୍ରୋ କାର୍ବନ ଉପରେ ଜଏଂଟ ବାର୍କିଂ ଗ୍ରୁପ (ଜେଡବ୍ଲୁଜି) ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଜେସିସି ଓ ଜେଡବ୍ଲୁଜିର ବୈଠକ ବସିବ ବୋଲି ବି ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏକ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ଆଗକୁ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୂତ ହେବ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି କୁଏତର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବୈଦେଶିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି ବାତାନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବାରୁ କୁଏତ ବାସିନ୍ଦା ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତା ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହାନ୍ୱିତ ବୋଲି କୁଏତ କହିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, କମ୍ପାନୀ ସହ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରି କୁଏତରେ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ କୁଏତ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି । ଭିତିଭୂମି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଊର୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କେବଳ କ୍ରେତା-ବିକ୍ରେତା ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭିତରେ ସୀମିତ ନରହି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହାକୁ ଆହୁରି ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବାକୁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସର ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ସେବା, ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ନବୀକରଣକ୍ଷମ ଊର୍ଜା ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା କମ୍ପାନୀକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ରିଜର୍ଭ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମରେ କୁଏତର ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତ ଓ କୁଏତ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସାଧିତ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସାମରିକ ସମରାଭ୍ୟାସ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ତାଲିମ, ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ନୌବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ନିରାପତା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏମଓୟୁକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ସବୁ ରୂପକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କଡା ଭାଷାରେ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସୀମାପାର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଲାଗି କାମ କରୁଥିବା ଅର୍ଥ ସଂଗ୍ରହକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ଭିତିଭୂମିର ବିଲୟ ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଲଗାମ ଦେବା, ସୂଚନା ସହଭାଗିତା, ଅନୁଭୂତି ବିନିମୟ, ଆଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ମନି ଲଣ୍ଡ୍ରିଂ, ନିଶା କାରବାର ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସାଇବର ନିରାପତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଲାଗି ସାଇବର ସ୍ପେସ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଲଗାମ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୪ରୁ ୫ ତାରିଖ ଯାଏ କୁଏତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକର ସୁଫଳକୁ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଦମନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳର ସୁଦୃଢୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ବେଳେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ପରସ୍ପର ଭିତରେ କରିଥିବା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଭୁରି ଭୁରି ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଛି । କୁଏତରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଫାର୍ମାସିଟ୍ୟୁକାଲ ପ୍ଲାଂଟ ସ୍ଥାପନା ଲାଗି ରହିଥିବା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କଥାବାର୍ତା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଡ୍ରଗ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତି ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମେଡିକାଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଉପରେ ବି ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହୋଇଛି ।
ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ବିଦ୍ୟା, ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, କୁତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧମତା ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆପଣେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବି-ଟୁ-ବି ସହଯୋଗ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ, ଇ-ଗଭର୍ଣାନ୍ସ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସରଳୀକରଣ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତା ନେଇ ବି କୁଏତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଫୁଡ ପାର୍କ ନେଇ ଭାରତରେ କୁଏତ କମ୍ପାନୀର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବି ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୋଲାର ଆଲିୟାନ୍ସ (ଆଇଏସଏ) ସଙ୍ଗଠନର ସଦସ୍ୟ ହେବାକୁ କୁଏତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିବା ସହମତିକୁ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଇଏସଏ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତିର ବିକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବେସାମରିକ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୈଠକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କଥାବାର୍ତା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଦୁଇ ପକ୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନରେ ସିଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ବି ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ମିଳିତ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେବାକୁ କଥାବାର୍ତା ଜାରି ରହିବ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୨୫-୨୦୨୯ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ (ସିଇପି)ର ନବୀକରଣକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି । କଳା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଓ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ସବ କରାଯାଇ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରହିବ ବୋଲି ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୨୫-୨୦୨୮ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କ୍ରୀଡା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ବୋଲି କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦେଶ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରେମୀ ଓ ଖେଳାଳି ଯିବା ଆସିବା କରିପାରିବା ସହ ନିୟମିତ ସେମିନାର, କର୍ମଶାଳା ଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବା ଫଳରେ ଏହା ସୁଦୂରପ୍ରସାରୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଭିତରେ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରାଯାଇ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ମଜଭୂତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ, ଅନଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଆଶାବାଦୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶେଖ ସାଉଦ ଅଲ ନସିର ଅଲ ସବାହ କୁଏତୀ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମାଟିକ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଏବଂ ସୁଷମା ସ୍ୱରାଜ ଇନିଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ଫରେନ ସର୍ଭିସ (ଏସଏସଆଇଏଫଏସ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏମଓୟୁ ଅନୁସାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ କୁଏତୀ କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କୋର୍ସକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଉଭୟ କୁଏତ ଓ ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ପିଢି ପରେ ପିଢି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜଭୂତ ରହିଛି । କୁଏତର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଛି । କୁଏତରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ ନିଜର ଶାନ୍ତିପ୍ରିୟତା ଓ କର୍ମନିଷ୍ଠତା ଲାଗି ସମ୍ମାନର ଅଧିକାରୀ ହୋଇପାରିଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୁଏତର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଲାଗି କୁଏତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ଉପଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ କନସୁଲାର ଡାଇଲଗ, ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ଡାଇଲଗ କରାଇବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମଂଚରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାଙ୍ଘାଇ କୋଅପରେସନ ଅର୍ଗାନାଇଜେସନ (ଏସସିଓ)ରେ ଡାଇଲଗ ପାର୍ଟନର ଭାବେ କୁଏତର ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏସିଆନ କୋଅପରେସନ ଡାଇଲଗ (ଏସିଡି)ରେ ବି କୁଏତର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛି । ଏସିଡିକୁ ଏକ ଆଂଚଳିକ ସଙ୍ଗଠନର ରୂପ ଦେବାକୁ ରହିଥିବା ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଦିଗକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉପରେ କୁଏତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଜିସିସିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଲାଗି କୁଏତ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ କୁଏତ ଅମୀର ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ-ଜିସିସି ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପକ୍କା ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୯ ତାରିଖରେ ରିଆଦରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭାରତ-ଜିସିସି ବୈଠକର ଫଳାଫଳ ଭଲ ରହିଥିବା ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, କୃଷି, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତା, ପରିବହନ, ଊର୍ଜା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଆକ୍ସନ ପ୍ଲାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ ସହ ରହିଥିବା ସହଯୋଗ ଭାରତ-ଜିସିସିରେ କୁଏତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ବୋଲି କୁଏତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତ-ଜିସିସି ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିର ଶୁଭାଶୁଭ ମିଳିବା ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ସଂସ୍କାର ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆପଣେଇବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକ କ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ନିରାପତା ପରିଷଦର କାଟୋଗୋରୀରେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏମଓୟୁ
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଓ କୁଏତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏମଓୟୁ
୨୦୨୫-୨୯ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ଓ କୁଏତ ଭିତରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ
୨୦୨୫-୨୮ ଲାଗି କ୍ରୀଡା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭିତରେ ଏମଓୟୁ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୋଲାର ଆଲିୟେନ୍ସ (ଆଇଏସଏ)ରେ କୁଏତର ସଦସ୍ୟତା
କୁଏତ ସରକାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଆତିଥେୟତା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କୁଏତ ଗସ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ପୁରୁଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୂତ କରିପାରିଛି । ଆଂଚଳିକ ତଥା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଆଣିବା ଦିଗରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତିତ ସହଭାଗିତା ବେଶ କାମ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୁଏତର ଅମୀର ଶେଖ ମେସାଲ ଅଲ-ଅହମଦ ଅଲ ଜାବେର ଅଲ ସବାହ, କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ ଅଫ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ଶେଖ ସବାହ ଅଲ-ଖାଲେଦ ଅଲ-ସବାହ ଅଲ-ହାମାଦ ଅଲ-ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ-ସବାହ ଓ କୁଏତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ଅହମଦ ଅବଦ୍ଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଅଲ-ଅହମଦ ଅଲ-ଜାବେର ଅଲ-ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ-ସବାହଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement: Official visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India to Kuwait (December 21-22, 2024)
22 DEC 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait, Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Kuwait on 21-22 December 2024. This was his first visit to Kuwait. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the opening ceremony of the 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait on 21 December 2024 as the ‘Guest of Honour’ of His Highness the Amir Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah.
His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah and His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Sabah Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Bayan Palace on 22 December 2024 and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his deep appreciation to His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for conferring on him the highest award of the State of Kuwait ‘The Order of Mubarak Al Kabeer’. The leaders exchanged views on bilateral, global, regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Given the traditional, close and friendly bilateral relations and desire to deepen cooperation in all fields, the two leaders agreed to elevate the relations between India and Kuwait to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. The leaders stressed that it is in line with the common interests of the two countries and for the mutual benefit of the two peoples. Establishment of a strategic partnership between both countries will further broad-base and deepen our long-standing historical ties.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait. In light of the newly established strategic partnership, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen bilateral relations through comprehensive and structured cooperation in key areas, including political, trade, investment, defence, security, energy, culture, education, technology and people-to-people ties.
The two sides recalled the centuries-old historical ties rooted in shared history and cultural affinities. They noted with satisfaction the regular interactions at various levels which have helped in generating and sustaining the momentum in the multifaceted bilateral cooperation. Both sides emphasized on sustaining the recent momentum in high-level exchanges through regular bilateral exchanges at Ministerial and senior-official levels.
The two sides welcomed the recent establishment of a Joint Commission on Cooperation (JCC) between India and Kuwait. The JCC will be an institutional mechanism to review and monitor the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations between the two countries and will be headed by the Foreign Ministers of both countries. To further expand our bilateral cooperation across various fields, new Joint Working Groups (JWGs) have been set up in areas of trade, investments, education and skill development, science and technology, security and counter-terrorism, agriculture, and culture, in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons. Both sides emphasized on convening the meetings of the JCC and the JWGs under it at an early date.
Both sides noted that trade has been an enduring link between the two countries and emphasized on the potential for further growth and diversification in bilateral trade. They also emphasized on the need for promoting exchange of business delegations and strengthening institutional linkages.
Recognizing that the Indian economy is one of the fastest growing emerging major economies and acknowledging Kuwait’s significant investment capacity, both sides discussed various avenues for investments in India. The Kuwaiti side welcomed steps taken by India in making a conducive environment for foreign direct investments and foreign institutional investments, and expressed interest to explore investment opportunities in different sectors, including technology, tourism, healthcare, food-security, logistics and others. They recognized the need for closer and greater engagement between investment authorities in Kuwait with Indian institutions, companies and funds. They encouraged companies of both countries to invest and participate in infrastructure projects. They also directed the concerned authorities of both countries to fast-track and complete the ongoing negotiations on the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
Both sides discussed ways to enhance their bilateral partnership in the energy sector. While expressing satisfaction at the bilateral energy trade, they agreed that potential exists to further enhance it. They discussed avenues to transform the cooperation from a buyer-seller relationship to a comprehensive partnership with greater collaboration in upstream and downstream sectors. Both sides expressed keenness to support companies of the two countries to increase cooperation in the fields of exploration and production of oil and gas, refining, engineering services, petrochemical industries, new and renewable energy. Both sides also agreed to discuss participation by Kuwait in India's Strategic Petroleum Reserve Programme.
Both sides agreed that defence is an important component of the strategic partnership between India and Kuwait. The two sides welcomed the signing of the MoU in the field of Defence that will provide the required framework to further strengthen bilateral defence ties, including through joint military exercises, training of defence personnel, coastal defence, maritime safety, joint development and production of defence equipment.
The two sides unequivocally condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism and called for disrupting of terrorism financing networks and safe havens, and dismantling of terror infrastructure. Expressing appreciation of their ongoing bilateral cooperation in the area of security, both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in counter-terrorism operations, information and intelligence sharing, developing and exchanging experiences, best practices and technologies, capacity building and to strengthen cooperation in law enforcement, anti-money laundering, drug-trafficking and other transnational crimes. The two sides discussed ways and means to promote cooperation in cybersecurity, including prevention of use of cyberspace for terrorism, radicalisation and for disturbing social harmony. The Indian side praised the results of the fourth high-level conference on "Enhancing International Cooperation in Combating Terrorism and Building Resilient Mechanisms for Border Security - The Kuwait Phase of the Dushanbe Process," which was hosted by the State of Kuwait on November 4-5, 2024.
Both sides acknowledged health cooperation as one of the important pillars of bilateral ties and expressed their commitment to further strengthen collaboration in this important sector. Both sides appreciated the bilateral cooperation during the COVID- 19 pandemic. They discussed the possibility of setting up of Indian pharmaceutical manufacturing plants in Kuwait. They also expressed their intent to strengthen cooperation in the field of medical products regulation in the ongoing discussions on an MoU between the drug regulatory authorities.
The two sides expressed interest in pursuing deeper collaboration in the area of technology including emerging technologies, semiconductors and artificial intelligence. They discussed avenues to explore B2B cooperation, furthering e-Governance, and sharing best practices for facilitating industries/companies of both countries in the policies and regulation in the electronics and IT sector.
The Kuwaiti side also expressed interest in cooperation with India to ensure its food-security. Both sides discussed various avenues for collaboration including investments by Kuwaiti companies in food parks in India.
The Indian side welcomed Kuwait’s decision to become a member of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), marking a significant step towards collaboration in developing and deploying low-carbon growth trajectories and fostering sustainable energy solutions. Both sides agreed to work closely towards increasing the deployment of solar energy across the globe within ISA.
Both sides noted the recent meetings between the civil aviation authorities of both countries. The two sides discussed the increase of bilateral flight seat capacities and associated issues. They agreed to continue discussions in order to reach a mutually acceptable solution at an early date.
Appreciating the renewal of the Cultural Exchange Programme (CEP) for 2025-2029, which will facilitate greater cultural exchanges in arts, music, and literature festivals, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment on further enhancing people to people contacts and strengthening the cultural cooperation.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the signing of the Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports for 2025-2028. which will strengthen cooperation in the area of sports including mutual exchange and visits of sportsmen, organising workshops, seminars and conferences, exchange of sports publications between both nations.
Both sides highlighted that education is an important area of cooperation including strengthening institutional linkages and exchanges between higher educational institutions of both countries. Both sides also expressed interest in collaborating on Educational Technology, exploring opportunities for online learning platforms and digital libraries to modernize educational infrastructure.
As part of the activities under the MoU between Sheikh Saud Al Nasser Al Sabah Kuwaiti Diplomatic Institute and the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS), both sides welcomed the proposal to organize the Special Course for diplomats and Officers from Kuwait at SSIFS in New Delhi.
Both sides acknowledged that centuries old people-to-people ties represent a fundamental pillar of the historic India-Kuwait relationship. The Kuwaiti leadership expressed deep appreciation for the role and contribution made by the Indian community in Kuwait for the progress and development of their host country, noting that Indian citizens in Kuwait are highly respected for their peaceful and hard-working nature. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his appreciation to the leadership of Kuwait for ensuring the welfare and well-being of this large and vibrant Indian community in Kuwait.
The two sides stressed upon the depth and importance of long standing and historical cooperation in the field of manpower mobility and human resources. Both sides agreed to hold regular meetings of Consular Dialogue as well as Labour and Manpower Dialogue to address issues related to expatriates, labour mobility and matters of mutual interest.
The two sides appreciated the excellent coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. The Indian side welcomed Kuwait’s entry as ‘dialogue partner’ in SCO during India’s Presidency of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2023. The Indian side also appreciated Kuwait’s active role in the Asian Cooperation Dialogue (ACD). The Kuwaiti side highlighted the importance of making the necessary efforts to explore the possibility of transforming the ACD into a regional organisation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Highness the Amir on Kuwait’s assumption of the Presidency of GCC this year and expressed confidence that the growing India-GCC cooperation will be further strengthened under his visionary leadership. Both sides welcomed the outcomes of the inaugural India-GCC Joint Ministerial Meeting for Strategic Dialogue at the level of Foreign Ministers held in Riyadh on 9 September 2024. The Kuwaiti side as the current Chair of GCC assured full support for deepening of the India-GCC cooperation under the recently adopted Joint Action Plan in areas including health, trade, security, agriculture and food security, transportation, energy, culture, amongst others. Both sides also stressed the importance of early conclusion of the India-GCC Free Trade Agreement.
In the context of the UN reforms, both leaders emphasized the importance of an effective multilateral system, centered on a UN reflective of contemporary realities, as a key factor in tackling global challenges. The two sides stressed the need for the UN reforms, including of the Security Council through expansion in both categories of membership, to make it more representative, credible and effective.
The following documents were signed/exchanged during the visit, which will further deepen the multifaceted bilateral relationship as well as open avenues for newer areas of cooperation:● MoU between India and Kuwait on Cooperation in the field of Defence.
● Cultural Exchange Programme between India and Kuwait for the years 2025-2029.
● Executive Programme between India and Kuwait on Cooperation in the field of Sports for 2025-2028 between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and Public Authority for Youth and Sports, Government of the State of Kuwait.
● Kuwait’s membership of International Solar Alliance (ISA).
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait for the warm hospitality accorded to him and his delegation. The visit reaffirmed the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Kuwait. The leaders expressed optimism that this renewed partnership would continue to grow, benefiting the people of both countries and contributing to regional and global stability. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also invited His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait, Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Crown Prince His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Sabah Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, and His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait to visit India.