Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement: Official visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India to Kuwait (December 21-22, 2024)
22 DEC 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait, Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Kuwait on 21-22 December 2024. This was his first visit to Kuwait. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the opening ceremony of the 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait on 21 December 2024 as the ‘Guest of Honour’ of His Highness the Amir Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah.
His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah and His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Sabah Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Bayan Palace on 22 December 2024 and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his deep appreciation to His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for conferring on him the highest award of the State of Kuwait ‘The Order of Mubarak Al Kabeer’. The leaders exchanged views on bilateral, global, regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Given the traditional, close and friendly bilateral relations and desire to deepen cooperation in all fields, the two leaders agreed to elevate the relations between India and Kuwait to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. The leaders stressed that it is in line with the common interests of the two countries and for the mutual benefit of the two peoples. Establishment of a strategic partnership between both countries will further broad-base and deepen our long-standing historical ties.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait. In light of the newly established strategic partnership, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen bilateral relations through comprehensive and structured cooperation in key areas, including political, trade, investment, defence, security, energy, culture, education, technology and people-to-people ties.
The two sides recalled the centuries-old historical ties rooted in shared history and cultural affinities. They noted with satisfaction the regular interactions at various levels which have helped in generating and sustaining the momentum in the multifaceted bilateral cooperation. Both sides emphasized on sustaining the recent momentum in high-level exchanges through regular bilateral exchanges at Ministerial and senior-official levels.
The two sides welcomed the recent establishment of a Joint Commission on Cooperation (JCC) between India and Kuwait. The JCC will be an institutional mechanism to review and monitor the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations between the two countries and will be headed by the Foreign Ministers of both countries. To further expand our bilateral cooperation across various fields, new Joint Working Groups (JWGs) have been set up in areas of trade, investments, education and skill development, science and technology, security and counter-terrorism, agriculture, and culture, in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons. Both sides emphasized on convening the meetings of the JCC and the JWGs under it at an early date.
Both sides noted that trade has been an enduring link between the two countries and emphasized on the potential for further growth and diversification in bilateral trade. They also emphasized on the need for promoting exchange of business delegations and strengthening institutional linkages.
Recognizing that the Indian economy is one of the fastest growing emerging major economies and acknowledging Kuwait’s significant investment capacity, both sides discussed various avenues for investments in India. The Kuwaiti side welcomed steps taken by India in making a conducive environment for foreign direct investments and foreign institutional investments, and expressed interest to explore investment opportunities in different sectors, including technology, tourism, healthcare, food-security, logistics and others. They recognized the need for closer and greater engagement between investment authorities in Kuwait with Indian institutions, companies and funds. They encouraged companies of both countries to invest and participate in infrastructure projects. They also directed the concerned authorities of both countries to fast-track and complete the ongoing negotiations on the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
Both sides discussed ways to enhance their bilateral partnership in the energy sector. While expressing satisfaction at the bilateral energy trade, they agreed that potential exists to further enhance it. They discussed avenues to transform the cooperation from a buyer-seller relationship to a comprehensive partnership with greater collaboration in upstream and downstream sectors. Both sides expressed keenness to support companies of the two countries to increase cooperation in the fields of exploration and production of oil and gas, refining, engineering services, petrochemical industries, new and renewable energy. Both sides also agreed to discuss participation by Kuwait in India's Strategic Petroleum Reserve Programme.
Both sides agreed that defence is an important component of the strategic partnership between India and Kuwait. The two sides welcomed the signing of the MoU in the field of Defence that will provide the required framework to further strengthen bilateral defence ties, including through joint military exercises, training of defence personnel, coastal defence, maritime safety, joint development and production of defence equipment.
The two sides unequivocally condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism and called for disrupting of terrorism financing networks and safe havens, and dismantling of terror infrastructure. Expressing appreciation of their ongoing bilateral cooperation in the area of security, both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in counter-terrorism operations, information and intelligence sharing, developing and exchanging experiences, best practices and technologies, capacity building and to strengthen cooperation in law enforcement, anti-money laundering, drug-trafficking and other transnational crimes. The two sides discussed ways and means to promote cooperation in cybersecurity, including prevention of use of cyberspace for terrorism, radicalisation and for disturbing social harmony. The Indian side praised the results of the fourth high-level conference on "Enhancing International Cooperation in Combating Terrorism and Building Resilient Mechanisms for Border Security - The Kuwait Phase of the Dushanbe Process," which was hosted by the State of Kuwait on November 4-5, 2024.
Both sides acknowledged health cooperation as one of the important pillars of bilateral ties and expressed their commitment to further strengthen collaboration in this important sector. Both sides appreciated the bilateral cooperation during the COVID- 19 pandemic. They discussed the possibility of setting up of Indian pharmaceutical manufacturing plants in Kuwait. They also expressed their intent to strengthen cooperation in the field of medical products regulation in the ongoing discussions on an MoU between the drug regulatory authorities.
The two sides expressed interest in pursuing deeper collaboration in the area of technology including emerging technologies, semiconductors and artificial intelligence. They discussed avenues to explore B2B cooperation, furthering e-Governance, and sharing best practices for facilitating industries/companies of both countries in the policies and regulation in the electronics and IT sector.
The Kuwaiti side also expressed interest in cooperation with India to ensure its food-security. Both sides discussed various avenues for collaboration including investments by Kuwaiti companies in food parks in India.
The Indian side welcomed Kuwait’s decision to become a member of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), marking a significant step towards collaboration in developing and deploying low-carbon growth trajectories and fostering sustainable energy solutions. Both sides agreed to work closely towards increasing the deployment of solar energy across the globe within ISA.
Both sides noted the recent meetings between the civil aviation authorities of both countries. The two sides discussed the increase of bilateral flight seat capacities and associated issues. They agreed to continue discussions in order to reach a mutually acceptable solution at an early date.
Appreciating the renewal of the Cultural Exchange Programme (CEP) for 2025-2029, which will facilitate greater cultural exchanges in arts, music, and literature festivals, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment on further enhancing people to people contacts and strengthening the cultural cooperation.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the signing of the Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports for 2025-2028. which will strengthen cooperation in the area of sports including mutual exchange and visits of sportsmen, organising workshops, seminars and conferences, exchange of sports publications between both nations.
Both sides highlighted that education is an important area of cooperation including strengthening institutional linkages and exchanges between higher educational institutions of both countries. Both sides also expressed interest in collaborating on Educational Technology, exploring opportunities for online learning platforms and digital libraries to modernize educational infrastructure.
As part of the activities under the MoU between Sheikh Saud Al Nasser Al Sabah Kuwaiti Diplomatic Institute and the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS), both sides welcomed the proposal to organize the Special Course for diplomats and Officers from Kuwait at SSIFS in New Delhi.
Both sides acknowledged that centuries old people-to-people ties represent a fundamental pillar of the historic India-Kuwait relationship. The Kuwaiti leadership expressed deep appreciation for the role and contribution made by the Indian community in Kuwait for the progress and development of their host country, noting that Indian citizens in Kuwait are highly respected for their peaceful and hard-working nature. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his appreciation to the leadership of Kuwait for ensuring the welfare and well-being of this large and vibrant Indian community in Kuwait.
The two sides stressed upon the depth and importance of long standing and historical cooperation in the field of manpower mobility and human resources. Both sides agreed to hold regular meetings of Consular Dialogue as well as Labour and Manpower Dialogue to address issues related to expatriates, labour mobility and matters of mutual interest.
The two sides appreciated the excellent coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. The Indian side welcomed Kuwait’s entry as ‘dialogue partner’ in SCO during India’s Presidency of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2023. The Indian side also appreciated Kuwait’s active role in the Asian Cooperation Dialogue (ACD). The Kuwaiti side highlighted the importance of making the necessary efforts to explore the possibility of transforming the ACD into a regional organisation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Highness the Amir on Kuwait’s assumption of the Presidency of GCC this year and expressed confidence that the growing India-GCC cooperation will be further strengthened under his visionary leadership. Both sides welcomed the outcomes of the inaugural India-GCC Joint Ministerial Meeting for Strategic Dialogue at the level of Foreign Ministers held in Riyadh on 9 September 2024. The Kuwaiti side as the current Chair of GCC assured full support for deepening of the India-GCC cooperation under the recently adopted Joint Action Plan in areas including health, trade, security, agriculture and food security, transportation, energy, culture, amongst others. Both sides also stressed the importance of early conclusion of the India-GCC Free Trade Agreement.
In the context of the UN reforms, both leaders emphasized the importance of an effective multilateral system, centered on a UN reflective of contemporary realities, as a key factor in tackling global challenges. The two sides stressed the need for the UN reforms, including of the Security Council through expansion in both categories of membership, to make it more representative, credible and effective.
The following documents were signed/exchanged during the visit, which will further deepen the multifaceted bilateral relationship as well as open avenues for newer areas of cooperation:● MoU between India and Kuwait on Cooperation in the field of Defence.
● Cultural Exchange Programme between India and Kuwait for the years 2025-2029.
● Executive Programme between India and Kuwait on Cooperation in the field of Sports for 2025-2028 between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and Public Authority for Youth and Sports, Government of the State of Kuwait.
● Kuwait’s membership of International Solar Alliance (ISA).
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait for the warm hospitality accorded to him and his delegation. The visit reaffirmed the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Kuwait. The leaders expressed optimism that this renewed partnership would continue to grow, benefiting the people of both countries and contributing to regional and global stability. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also invited His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait, Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Crown Prince His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Sabah Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, and His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait to visit India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مشترکہ بیان:
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا کویت کا سرکاری دورہ (21-22 دسمبر، 2024)
22 DEC 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
کویت کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ مشعل الاحمد الجابر الصباح کی دعوت پر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب نریندر مودی نے 21-22 دسمبر 2024 کو کویت کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ یہ ان کا کویت کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 21 دسمبر 2024 کو کویت میں 26 ویں عرب خلیج کپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں عزت مآب امیر شیخ مشعل الاحمد الجابر الصباح کے ’مہمان خصوصی‘ کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔
کویت کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ مشعل الاحمد الجابر الصباح اور عزت مآب شیخ صباح الخالد الصباح الحماد المبارک الصباح ، ریاست کویت کے ولی عہد نے 22 دسمبر 2024 کو بیان پیلیس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا استقبال کیا اور ان کا رسمی استقبال کیا گیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کویت کے امیر شیخ مشعل الاحمد الجابر الصباح کو ریاست کویت کے اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز ’دی آرڈر آف مبارک الکبیر‘سے نوازنے پر ان کی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے دوطرفہ، عالمی، علاقائی اور کثیر قومی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
روایتی ، قریبی اور دوستانہ دوطرفہ تعلقات اور تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی خواہش کے پیش نظر ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور کویت کے مابین تعلقات کو ’اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘ تک بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ مفادات اور دونوں عوام کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے قیام سے ہمارے دیرینہ تاریخی تعلقات مزید وسیع اور گہرے ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کویت کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیخ احمد عبداللہ الاحمد الجابر المبارک الصباح کے ساتھ دوطرفہ گفت و شنید کی۔ نئی قائم شدہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی روشنی میں فریقین نے سیاسی، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، سلامتی، توانائی، ثقافت، تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی اور عوامی سطح پر تعلقات سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں جامع اور منظم تعاون کے ذریعے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
فریقین نے صدیوں پرانے تاریخی تعلقات کو یاد کیا جن کی جڑیں مشترکہ تاریخ اور ثقافتی وابستگیوں پر مبنی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مختلف سطحوں پر باقاعدگی سے گفت و شنید پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس سے کثیر قومی باہمی تعاون کی رفتار پیدا کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ فریقین نے وزارتی اور سینئر سرکاری سطح پر باقاعدگی سے دوطرفہ تبادلوں کے ذریعے اعلی ٰ سطحی تبادلوں میں حالیہ رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت اور کویت کے درمیان تعاون پر مشترکہ کمیشن (جے سی سی) کے حالیہ قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ جے سی سی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم ہوگا اور اس کی سربراہی دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے خارجہ کریں گے۔ مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے باہمی تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے صحت، افرادی قوت اور ہائیڈرو کاربن پر موجودہ مشترکہ منصوبوں کے علاوہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، سیکورٹی اور انسداد دہشت گردی، زراعت اور ثقافت کے شعبوں میں نئے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے جے سی سی اور اس کے تحت جے ڈبلیو جی ز کے اجلاس جلد از جلد بلانے پر زور دیا۔
فریقین نے کہا کہ تجارت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک پائیدار کڑی رہی ہے اور دوطرفہ تجارت میں مزید ترقی اور تنوع کے امکانات پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کاروباری وفود کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے اور ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارتی معیشت تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ابھرتی ہوئی بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور کویت کی سرمایہ کاری کی قابل ذکر صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مختلف مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کویتی فریق نے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری اور غیر ملکی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ٹکنالوجی ، سیاحت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، غذائی تحفظ ، لاجسٹکس اور دیگر سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کویت میں سرمایہ کاری حکام کے درمیان بھارتی اداروں ، کمپنیوں اور فنڈز کے ساتھ قریبی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ روابط کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انھوں نے دونوں ممالک کی کمپنیوں کی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں حصہ لینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انھوں نے دونوں ممالک کے متعلقہ حکام کو دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری معاہدے پر جاری مذاکرات کو تیز اور مکمل کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔
فریقین نے توانائی کے شعبے میں اپنی باہمی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ توانائی کی دوطرفہ تجارت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ اسے مزید بڑھانے کے امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے خریدار اور فروخت کنندہ کے تعلقات سے تعاون کو اپ سٹریم اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم شعبوں میں وسیع تر تعاون کے ساتھ جامع شراکت داری میں تبدیل کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ فریقین نے تیل اور گیس، ریفائننگ، انجینئرنگ سروسز، پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعتوں، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی تلاش اور پیداوار کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی کمپنیوں کی مدد کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک پٹرولیم ریزرو پروگرام میں کویت کی شرکت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دفاع بھارت اور کویت کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ فریقین نے دفاع کے شعبے میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا جو مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں، دفاعی اہلکاروں کی تربیت، ساحلی دفاع، میری ٹائم سیفٹی، مشترکہ ترقی اور دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری سمیت دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا۔
فریقین نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی سمیت ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی کی واضح طور پر مذمت کی اور دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کے نیٹ ورکس اور محفوظ پناہ گاہوں کو تباہ کرنے اور دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ختم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ سلامتی کے شعبے میں جاری دوطرفہ تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے فریقین نے انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں، معلومات اور انٹیلی جنس کے تبادلے، تجربات، بہترین طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور تبادلے، استعداد کار بڑھانے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں، انسداد منی لانڈرنگ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی جرائم میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ فریقین نے سائبر سکیورٹی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں دہشت گردی، بنیاد پرستی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو خراب کرنے کے لیے سائبر اسپیس کے استعمال کی روک تھام بھی شامل ہے۔ بھارتی فریق نے ’’دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانا اور سرحدی سلامتی کے لیے لچکدار میکانزم کی تعمیر - دوشانبے عمل کا کویت مرحلہ‘‘ کے عنوان سے چوتھی اعلی سطحی کانفرنس کے نتائج کی ستائش کی جس کی میزبانی ریاست کویت نے 4-5 نومبر، 2024 کو کی تھی۔
فریقین نے صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو دوطرفہ تعلقات کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور اس اہم شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے کوویڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران دوطرفہ تعاون کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے کویت میں بھارتی فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس کے قیام کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر جاری گفت و شنید میں میڈیکل پروڈکٹس ریگولیشن کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے ارادے کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
فریقین نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں گہرے تعاون میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے بی ٹو بی تعاون، ای گورننس کو آگے بڑھانے اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے شعبے میں پالیسیوں اور ریگولیشن میں دونوں ممالک کی صنعتوں / کمپنیوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کویتی فریق نے بھارت کی غذائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس کے ساتھ تعاون میں بھی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت میں فوڈ پارکس میں کویتی کمپنیوں کی سرمایہ کاری سمیت تعاون کے مختلف طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بھارتی فریق نے کویت کے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کا رکن بننے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جو کم کاربن کی ترقی کے راستے تیار کرنے اور تعینات کرنے اور پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ فریقین نے آئی ایس اے کے اندر دنیا بھر میں شمسی توانائی کی تعیناتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے شہری ہوابازی حکام کے درمیان حالیہ ملاقاتوں کا ذکر کیا۔ فریقین نے دوطرفہ فلائٹ سیٹوں کی گنجائش میں اضافے اور متعلقہ امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے جلد از جلد باہمی طور پر قابل قبول حل تک پہنچنے کے لیے گفت و شنید جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
2025-2029 کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام (سی ای پی) کی تجدید کو سراہتے ہوئے ، جس سے فنون لطیفہ ، موسیقی اور ادب کے تہواروں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ثقافتی تبادلوں میں سہولت ملے گی ، دونوں فریقوں نے عوامی رابطوں کو مزید بڑھانے اور ثقافتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
فریقین نے 2025-2028 کے لیے کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ایگزیکٹو پروگرام پر دستخط پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ جس سے کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی جس میں باہمی تبادلے اور کھلاڑیوں کے دورے، ورکشاپس، سیمینارز اور کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کی اشاعتوں کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔
فریقین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم تعاون کا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے جس میں ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط بنانا اور دونوں ممالک کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تبادلے شامل ہیں۔ فریقین نے تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی، آن لائن لرننگ پلیٹ فارمز اور ڈیجیٹل لائبریریوں کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور تعلیمی انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے میں تعاون میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
شیخ سعود الناصر الصباح کویتی ڈپلومیٹک انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور سشما سوراج انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن سروس (ایس ایس آئی ایف ایس) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کے تحت سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، دونوں فریقوں نے نئی دہلی میں ایس ایس آئی ایف ایس میں کویت کے سفارت کاروں اور افسران کے لیے خصوصی کورس کے انعقاد کی تجویز کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ صدیوں پرانے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات تاریخی بھارت کویت تعلقات کے بنیادی ستون کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ کویتی قیادت نے اپنے میزبان ملک کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے کویت میں بھارتی برادری کے کردار اور تعاون کی گہری ستائش کی اور کہا کہ کویت میں بھارتی شہریوں کو ان کی پرامن اور محنتی فطرت کے لیے انتہائی احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کویت میں اس بڑی اور متحرک بھارتی برادری کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کویت کی قیادت کی ستائش کی۔
فریقین نے افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت اور انسانی وسائل کے شعبے میں دیرینہ اور تاریخی تعاون کی گہرائی اور اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ فریقین نے تارکین وطن، لیبر کی نقل و حرکت اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور سے متعلق امور کو حل کرنے کے لیے قونصلر ڈائیلاگ کے ساتھ ساتھ لیبر اینڈ مین پاور ڈائیلاگ کے باقاعدگی سے اجلاس منعقد کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
فریقین نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر کثیر قومی شعبوں میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بہترین تعاون کو سراہا۔ بھارت نے 2023 میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کی صدارت کے دوران شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم میں ’ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر‘ کے طور پر کویت کی شمولیت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ بھارتی فریق نے ایشین کوآپریشن ڈائیلاگ (اے سی ڈی) میں کویت کے فعال کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔ کویتی فریق نے اے سی ڈی کو ایک علاقائی تنظیم میں تبدیل کرنے کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ضروری کوششیں کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سال کویت کے جی سی سی کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر عزت مآب امیر کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں بھارت اور جی سی سی کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے 9 ستمبر 2024 کو ریاض میں وزرائے خارجہ کی سطح پر اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ کے لیے بھارت-جی سی سی مشترکہ وزارتی اجلاس کے نتائج کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ کویتی فریق نے جی سی سی کے موجودہ صدر کی حیثیت سے صحت ، تجارت ، سلامتی ، زراعت اور غذائی تحفظ ، نقل و حمل ، توانائی ، ثقافت سمیت دیگر شعبوں میں حال ہی میں منظور کردہ مشترکہ ایکشن پلان کے تحت بھارت - جی سی سی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت جی سی سی آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد مکمل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اقوام متحدہ کی اصلاحات کے تناظر میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر ایک موثر کثیر قومی نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو اقوام متحدہ کے معاصر حقائق کی عکاسی کرنے پر مرکوز ہو۔ فریقین نے اقوام متحدہ میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس میں سلامتی کونسل کی رکنیت کے دونوں زمروں میں توسیع بھی شامل ہے تاکہ اسے زیادہ نمائندہ، قابل اعتماد اور موثر بنایا جا سکے۔
اس دورے کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل دستاویزات پر دستخط کیے گئے اور ان کا تبادلہ کیا گیا جس سے کثیر قومی دوطرفہ تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کے لیے راہیں کھلیں گی۔
• سال 2025-2029 کے لیے بھارت اور کویت کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے کا پروگرام۔
• بھارت اور کویت کے درمیان 2025-2028 کے لیے کھیلوں کے میدان میں تعاون پر ایگزیکٹو پروگرام یوتھ افیئرز اینڈ اسپورٹس منسٹری، بھارت سرکار اور پبلک اتھارٹی فار یوتھ اینڈ اسپورٹس، ریاست کویت کے درمیان ہے۔
• کویت کی بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کی رکنیت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کویت کے امیر کا ان کی اور ان کے وفد کی پرتپاک مہمان نوازی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس دورے نے بھارت اور کویت کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے مضبوط رشتے کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تجدید شدہ شراکت داری بڑھتی رہے گی جس سے دونوں ممالک کے عوام مستفید ہوں گے اور علاقائی و عالمی استحکام میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کویت کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ مشعل الاحمد الجابر الصباح، ولی عہد عزت مآب شیخ صباح الخالد الصباح الحماد المبارک الصباح اور کویت کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیخ احمد عبداللہ الاحمد الجابر المبارک الصباح کو بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔