Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement: Official visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India to Kuwait (December 21-22, 2024)
22 DEC 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait, Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Kuwait on 21-22 December 2024. This was his first visit to Kuwait. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the opening ceremony of the 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait on 21 December 2024 as the ‘Guest of Honour’ of His Highness the Amir Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah.
His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah and His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Sabah Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Bayan Palace on 22 December 2024 and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his deep appreciation to His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah for conferring on him the highest award of the State of Kuwait ‘The Order of Mubarak Al Kabeer’. The leaders exchanged views on bilateral, global, regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Given the traditional, close and friendly bilateral relations and desire to deepen cooperation in all fields, the two leaders agreed to elevate the relations between India and Kuwait to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. The leaders stressed that it is in line with the common interests of the two countries and for the mutual benefit of the two peoples. Establishment of a strategic partnership between both countries will further broad-base and deepen our long-standing historical ties.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait. In light of the newly established strategic partnership, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen bilateral relations through comprehensive and structured cooperation in key areas, including political, trade, investment, defence, security, energy, culture, education, technology and people-to-people ties.
The two sides recalled the centuries-old historical ties rooted in shared history and cultural affinities. They noted with satisfaction the regular interactions at various levels which have helped in generating and sustaining the momentum in the multifaceted bilateral cooperation. Both sides emphasized on sustaining the recent momentum in high-level exchanges through regular bilateral exchanges at Ministerial and senior-official levels.
The two sides welcomed the recent establishment of a Joint Commission on Cooperation (JCC) between India and Kuwait. The JCC will be an institutional mechanism to review and monitor the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations between the two countries and will be headed by the Foreign Ministers of both countries. To further expand our bilateral cooperation across various fields, new Joint Working Groups (JWGs) have been set up in areas of trade, investments, education and skill development, science and technology, security and counter-terrorism, agriculture, and culture, in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons. Both sides emphasized on convening the meetings of the JCC and the JWGs under it at an early date.
Both sides noted that trade has been an enduring link between the two countries and emphasized on the potential for further growth and diversification in bilateral trade. They also emphasized on the need for promoting exchange of business delegations and strengthening institutional linkages.
Recognizing that the Indian economy is one of the fastest growing emerging major economies and acknowledging Kuwait’s significant investment capacity, both sides discussed various avenues for investments in India. The Kuwaiti side welcomed steps taken by India in making a conducive environment for foreign direct investments and foreign institutional investments, and expressed interest to explore investment opportunities in different sectors, including technology, tourism, healthcare, food-security, logistics and others. They recognized the need for closer and greater engagement between investment authorities in Kuwait with Indian institutions, companies and funds. They encouraged companies of both countries to invest and participate in infrastructure projects. They also directed the concerned authorities of both countries to fast-track and complete the ongoing negotiations on the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
Both sides discussed ways to enhance their bilateral partnership in the energy sector. While expressing satisfaction at the bilateral energy trade, they agreed that potential exists to further enhance it. They discussed avenues to transform the cooperation from a buyer-seller relationship to a comprehensive partnership with greater collaboration in upstream and downstream sectors. Both sides expressed keenness to support companies of the two countries to increase cooperation in the fields of exploration and production of oil and gas, refining, engineering services, petrochemical industries, new and renewable energy. Both sides also agreed to discuss participation by Kuwait in India's Strategic Petroleum Reserve Programme.
Both sides agreed that defence is an important component of the strategic partnership between India and Kuwait. The two sides welcomed the signing of the MoU in the field of Defence that will provide the required framework to further strengthen bilateral defence ties, including through joint military exercises, training of defence personnel, coastal defence, maritime safety, joint development and production of defence equipment.
The two sides unequivocally condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism and called for disrupting of terrorism financing networks and safe havens, and dismantling of terror infrastructure. Expressing appreciation of their ongoing bilateral cooperation in the area of security, both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in counter-terrorism operations, information and intelligence sharing, developing and exchanging experiences, best practices and technologies, capacity building and to strengthen cooperation in law enforcement, anti-money laundering, drug-trafficking and other transnational crimes. The two sides discussed ways and means to promote cooperation in cybersecurity, including prevention of use of cyberspace for terrorism, radicalisation and for disturbing social harmony. The Indian side praised the results of the fourth high-level conference on "Enhancing International Cooperation in Combating Terrorism and Building Resilient Mechanisms for Border Security - The Kuwait Phase of the Dushanbe Process," which was hosted by the State of Kuwait on November 4-5, 2024.
Both sides acknowledged health cooperation as one of the important pillars of bilateral ties and expressed their commitment to further strengthen collaboration in this important sector. Both sides appreciated the bilateral cooperation during the COVID- 19 pandemic. They discussed the possibility of setting up of Indian pharmaceutical manufacturing plants in Kuwait. They also expressed their intent to strengthen cooperation in the field of medical products regulation in the ongoing discussions on an MoU between the drug regulatory authorities.
The two sides expressed interest in pursuing deeper collaboration in the area of technology including emerging technologies, semiconductors and artificial intelligence. They discussed avenues to explore B2B cooperation, furthering e-Governance, and sharing best practices for facilitating industries/companies of both countries in the policies and regulation in the electronics and IT sector.
The Kuwaiti side also expressed interest in cooperation with India to ensure its food-security. Both sides discussed various avenues for collaboration including investments by Kuwaiti companies in food parks in India.
The Indian side welcomed Kuwait’s decision to become a member of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), marking a significant step towards collaboration in developing and deploying low-carbon growth trajectories and fostering sustainable energy solutions. Both sides agreed to work closely towards increasing the deployment of solar energy across the globe within ISA.
Both sides noted the recent meetings between the civil aviation authorities of both countries. The two sides discussed the increase of bilateral flight seat capacities and associated issues. They agreed to continue discussions in order to reach a mutually acceptable solution at an early date.
Appreciating the renewal of the Cultural Exchange Programme (CEP) for 2025-2029, which will facilitate greater cultural exchanges in arts, music, and literature festivals, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment on further enhancing people to people contacts and strengthening the cultural cooperation.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the signing of the Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports for 2025-2028. which will strengthen cooperation in the area of sports including mutual exchange and visits of sportsmen, organising workshops, seminars and conferences, exchange of sports publications between both nations.
Both sides highlighted that education is an important area of cooperation including strengthening institutional linkages and exchanges between higher educational institutions of both countries. Both sides also expressed interest in collaborating on Educational Technology, exploring opportunities for online learning platforms and digital libraries to modernize educational infrastructure.
As part of the activities under the MoU between Sheikh Saud Al Nasser Al Sabah Kuwaiti Diplomatic Institute and the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS), both sides welcomed the proposal to organize the Special Course for diplomats and Officers from Kuwait at SSIFS in New Delhi.
Both sides acknowledged that centuries old people-to-people ties represent a fundamental pillar of the historic India-Kuwait relationship. The Kuwaiti leadership expressed deep appreciation for the role and contribution made by the Indian community in Kuwait for the progress and development of their host country, noting that Indian citizens in Kuwait are highly respected for their peaceful and hard-working nature. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his appreciation to the leadership of Kuwait for ensuring the welfare and well-being of this large and vibrant Indian community in Kuwait.
The two sides stressed upon the depth and importance of long standing and historical cooperation in the field of manpower mobility and human resources. Both sides agreed to hold regular meetings of Consular Dialogue as well as Labour and Manpower Dialogue to address issues related to expatriates, labour mobility and matters of mutual interest.
The two sides appreciated the excellent coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. The Indian side welcomed Kuwait’s entry as ‘dialogue partner’ in SCO during India’s Presidency of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2023. The Indian side also appreciated Kuwait’s active role in the Asian Cooperation Dialogue (ACD). The Kuwaiti side highlighted the importance of making the necessary efforts to explore the possibility of transforming the ACD into a regional organisation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Highness the Amir on Kuwait’s assumption of the Presidency of GCC this year and expressed confidence that the growing India-GCC cooperation will be further strengthened under his visionary leadership. Both sides welcomed the outcomes of the inaugural India-GCC Joint Ministerial Meeting for Strategic Dialogue at the level of Foreign Ministers held in Riyadh on 9 September 2024. The Kuwaiti side as the current Chair of GCC assured full support for deepening of the India-GCC cooperation under the recently adopted Joint Action Plan in areas including health, trade, security, agriculture and food security, transportation, energy, culture, amongst others. Both sides also stressed the importance of early conclusion of the India-GCC Free Trade Agreement.
In the context of the UN reforms, both leaders emphasized the importance of an effective multilateral system, centered on a UN reflective of contemporary realities, as a key factor in tackling global challenges. The two sides stressed the need for the UN reforms, including of the Security Council through expansion in both categories of membership, to make it more representative, credible and effective.
The following documents were signed/exchanged during the visit, which will further deepen the multifaceted bilateral relationship as well as open avenues for newer areas of cooperation:● MoU between India and Kuwait on Cooperation in the field of Defence.
● Cultural Exchange Programme between India and Kuwait for the years 2025-2029.
● Executive Programme between India and Kuwait on Cooperation in the field of Sports for 2025-2028 between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and Public Authority for Youth and Sports, Government of the State of Kuwait.
● Kuwait’s membership of International Solar Alliance (ISA).
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait for the warm hospitality accorded to him and his delegation. The visit reaffirmed the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Kuwait. The leaders expressed optimism that this renewed partnership would continue to grow, benefiting the people of both countries and contributing to regional and global stability. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also invited His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait, Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Crown Prince His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Sabah Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, and His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait to visit India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त वक्तव्य: भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कुवैत की आधिकारिक यात्रा (21-22 दिसंबर, 2024)
22 DEC 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
कुवैत राज्य के महामहिम अमीर शेख मेशल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबाह के निमंत्रण पर, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21-22 दिसंबर 2024 को कुवैत की आधिकारिक यात्रा की। यह उनकी कुवैत की पहली यात्रा थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21 दिसंबर 2024 को कुवैत में 26वें अरेबियन गल्फ कप के उद्घाटन समारोह में महामहिम अमीर शेख मेशल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबाह के 'सम्मानित अतिथि' के रूप में भाग लिया।
कुवैत के महामहिम अमीर शेख मेशल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबाह और कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस शेख सबा अल-खालिद अल-सबाह अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह ने 22 दिसंबर 2024 को बयां पैलेस में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगवानी की और उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुवैत राज्य का सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार 'ऑर्डर ऑफ मुबारक अल कबीर' प्रदान करने के लिए कुवैत के महामहिम अमीर शेख मेशल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबाह के प्रति अपनी गहरी सराहना व्यक्त की। राजनेताओं ने आपसी हित के द्विपक्षीय, वैश्विक, क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
पारंपरिक, घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ करने की इच्छा को देखते हुए, दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत और कुवैत के बीच संबंधों को 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह दोनों देशों के साझा हितों के अनुरूप है और दोनों देशों के लोगों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए है। दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी की स्थापना से हमारे दीर्घकालिक ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को और व्यापक तथा प्रगाढ़ बनाया जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुवैत राज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख अहमद अब्दुल्ला अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। नव स्थापित रणनीतिक साझेदारी के आलोक में, दोनों पक्षों ने राजनीतिक, व्यापार, निवेश, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा, संस्कृति, शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी और लोगों के आपसी संबंध सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में व्यापक और व्यवस्थित सहयोग के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्षों ने साझा इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक समानताओं पर आधारित सदियों पुराने ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को याद किया। उन्होंने विभिन्न स्तरों पर नियमित बातचीत पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसने बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में गति पैदा करने और उसे बनाए रखने में मदद की है। दोनों पक्षों ने मंत्रिस्तरीय और वरिष्ठ-अधिकारी स्तरों पर नियमित द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान में हाल की गति को बनाए रखने पर जोर दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और कुवैत के बीच हाल ही में सहयोग पर संयुक्त आयोग (जेसीसी) की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। जेसीसी दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के संपूर्ण आयाम की समीक्षा और निगरानी करने के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था होगी और इसका नेतृत्व दोनों देशों के विदेश मंत्री करेंगे। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य, जनशक्ति और हाइड्रोकार्बन पर मौजूदा जेडब्ल्यूजी के अलावा व्यापार, निवेश, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, सुरक्षा और आतंकवाद-रोधी, कृषि और संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों में नए संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) स्थापित किए गए हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने जल्द से जल्द जेसीसी और इसके तहत जेडब्ल्यूजी की बैठकें आयोजित करने पर जोर दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि व्यापार दोनों देशों के बीच एक स्थायी कड़ी रहा है और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में और वृद्धि व विविधीकरण की संभावना पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और संस्थागत संबंधों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
यह मानते हुए कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था सबसे तेजी से बढ़ रही उभरती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और कुवैत की महत्वपूर्ण निवेश क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत में निवेश के विभिन्न अवसरों पर चर्चा की। कुवैती पक्ष ने प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश और विदेशी संस्थागत निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का स्वागत किया तथा प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खाद्य-सुरक्षा, लॉजिस्टिक्स सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने में रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कुवैत के निवेश अधिकारियों और भारतीय संस्थानों, कंपनियों और कोषों के बीच घनिष्ठ और अधिक जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की कंपनियों को अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में निवेश करने और भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के संबंधित अधिकारियों को द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि पर चल रही बातचीत को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने और पूरा करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपनी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा व्यापार पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि इसे और बढ़ाने की क्षमता मौजूद है। उन्होंने सहयोग को क्रेता-विक्रेता संबंध से आगे अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग के साथ व्यापक साझेदारी में बदलने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने तेल और गैस के अन्वेषण और उत्पादन, रिफाइनिंग, इंजीनियरिंग सेवाओं, पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योगों, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों की कंपनियों को समर्थन देने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत के रणनीतिक पेट्रोलियम रिजर्व कार्यक्रम में कुवैत की भागीदारी पर चर्चा करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि रक्षा, भारत और कुवैत के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का स्वागत किया जो संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास, रक्षा कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण, तटीय रक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा, रक्षा उपकरणों के संयुक्त विकास और उत्पादन सहित द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक रूपरेखा प्रदान करेगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद सहित आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की स्पष्ट रूप से निंदा की और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण नेटवर्क और सुरक्षित ठिकानों को बाधित करने और आतंकी बुनियादी ढांचे को नष्ट करने का आह्वान किया। सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान में चल रहे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों, सूचना और खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने, अनुभवों, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास व आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग बढ़ाने और कानून प्रवर्तन, धन शोधन विरोधी, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने साइबर सुरक्षा में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों और उपायों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें आतंकवाद, कट्टरपंथ और सामाजिक सद्भाव को बिगाड़ने के लिए साइबरस्पेस के उपयोग की रोकथाम शामिल है। भारतीय पक्ष ने "आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने और सीमा सुरक्षा के लिए सुदृढ़ तंत्र बनाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने - दुशांबे प्रक्रिया का कुवैत चरण" पर चौथे उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन के परिणामों की प्रशंसा की, जिसे 4-5 नवंबर, 2024 को कुवैत राज्य द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वास्थ्य सहयोग को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में स्वीकार किया और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कुवैत में भारतीय दवा निर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित करने की संभावना पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने औषधि नियामक प्राधिकरणों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर चल रही चर्चाओं में चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी इच्छा भी व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेमीकंडक्टर और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में गहन सहयोग को मजबूत करने में रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने बी2बी सहयोग का पता लगाने, ई-गवर्नेंस को आगे बढ़ाने तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी क्षेत्र में नीतियों और विनियमन में दोनों देशों के उद्योगों/कंपनियों की सुविधा के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
कुवैती पक्ष ने भारत के साथ खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग में भी रुचि व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत के खाद्य पार्कों में कुवैती कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश सहित सहयोग के विभिन्न तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय पक्ष ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) का सदस्य बनने के कुवैत के फैसले का स्वागत किया, जो कार्बन के कम उत्सर्जन से जुड़े तरीकों को विकसित करने और तैनात करने तथा सतत ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। दोनों पक्ष आईएसए के तहत दुनिया भर में सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापना बढ़ाने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के नागरिक विमानन अधिकारियों के बीच हाल की बैठकों का उल्लेख किया। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय उड़ान सीट क्षमताओं की वृद्धि और संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने शीघ्र ही पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान तक पहुंचने के लिए चर्चा जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
2025-2029 के लिए सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (सीईपी) के नवीनीकरण की सराहना करते हुए, जो कला, संगीत और साहित्य उत्सवों में अधिक सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, दोनों पक्षों ने लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क बढ़ाने और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्षों ने 2025-2028 के लिए खेल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच खिलाड़ियों के आपसी आदान-प्रदान और दौरे, कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों और सम्मेलनों के आयोजन, खेल प्रकाशनों के आदान-प्रदान सहित खेल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करेगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शिक्षा सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है, जिसमें दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच संस्थागत संबंधों और आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करना शामिल है। दोनों पक्षों ने शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी पर सहयोग करने तथा शैक्षिक अवसंरचना को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए ऑनलाइन शिक्षण प्लेटफार्मों और डिजिटल पुस्तकालयों के अवसरों की खोज करने में भी रुचि व्यक्त की।
शेख सऊद अल नासिर अल सबा कुवैती डिप्लोमैटिक इंस्टीट्यूट और सुषमा स्वराज इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फॉरेन सर्विस (एसएसआईएफएस) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, दोनों पक्षों ने नई दिल्ली के एसएसआईएफएस में कुवैत के राजनयिकों और अधिकारियों के लिए विशेष पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करने के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि सदियों पुराने लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध ऐतिहासिक भारत-कुवैत संबंधों के एक मूलभूत स्तंभ का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। कुवैती नेतृत्व ने अपने देश की प्रगति और विकास के लिए कुवैत में भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा निभायी गई भूमिका और योगदान के लिए गहरी प्रशंसा व्यक्त की, इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि कुवैत में भारतीय नागरिकों को उनके शांतिपूर्ण और मेहनती स्वभाव के लिए बहुत सम्मान दिया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुवैत में बड़े और जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण और भलाई को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुवैत के नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
दोनों पक्षों ने जनशक्ति गतिशीलता और मानव संसाधन के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक और ऐतिहासिक सहयोग की गहराई और महत्व पर जोर दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने प्रवासियों, श्रम गतिशीलता और आपसी हितों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के लिए कांसुलर वार्ता के साथ-साथ श्रम और जनशक्ति वार्ता की नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने पर सहमति जताई।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर दोनों पक्षों के बीच उत्कृष्ट समन्वय की सराहना की। भारतीय पक्ष ने 2023 में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान एससीओ में 'वार्ता भागीदार' के रूप में कुवैत के प्रवेश का स्वागत किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने एशियाई सहयोग वार्ता (एसीडी) में कुवैत की सक्रिय भूमिका की भी सराहना की। कुवैती पक्ष ने एसीडी को एक क्षेत्रीय संगठन में बदलने की संभावना तलाशने के लिए आवश्यक प्रयास करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष कुवैत द्वारा जीसीसी की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने पर महामहिम अमीर को बधाई दी तथा विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत-जीसीसी के बीच बढ़ता सहयोग और मजबूत होगा। दोनों पक्षों ने 9 सितंबर 2024 को रियाद में आयोजित विदेश मंत्री स्तर रणनीतिक वार्ता के लिए पहली भारत-जीसीसी संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के परिणामों का स्वागत किया। जीसीसी के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष के रूप में कुवैती पक्ष ने स्वास्थ्य, व्यापार, सुरक्षा, कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा, परिवहन, ऊर्जा, संस्कृति आदि क्षेत्रों में हाल ही में अपनाई गई संयुक्त कार्य योजना के तहत भारत-जीसीसी सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-जीसीसी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र पूरा करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुधारों के संदर्भ में, दोनों राजनेताओं ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक के रूप में समकालीन वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर केंद्रित एक प्रभावी बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली के महत्व पर जोर दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने सदस्यता की दोनों श्रेणियों में विस्तार के माध्यम से सुरक्षा परिषद सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि इसे अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व आधारित, विश्वसनीय और प्रभावी बनाया जा सके।
यात्रा के दौरान निम्नलिखित दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर/आदान-प्रदान किए गए, जो बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करेंगे तथा सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों के लिए अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे:
• रक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और कुवैत के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• वर्ष 2025-2029 के लिए भारत और कुवैत के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम।
• युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा युवा और खेल सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरण, कुवैत सरकार के बीच वर्ष 2025-2028 के लिए खेल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और कुवैत के बीच कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम।
• कुवैत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) की सदस्यता।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन्हें और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को दिए गए गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए कुवैत राज्य के महामहिम अमीर को धन्यवाद दिया। इस यात्रा ने भारत और कुवैत के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के मजबूत संबंधों की पुष्टि की। राजनेताओं ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह नई साझेदारी बढ़ती रहेगी, जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों को लाभ होगा तथा क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्थिरता में योगदान मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुवैत के महामहिम अमीर शेख मेशल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबाह, क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख सबा अल-खालिद अल-सबाह अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह और कुवैत के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख अहमद अब्दुल्ला अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह को भारत आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।