وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے روزگار میلہ کے تحت 71,000سے زیادہ تقررنامے تقسیم کئے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
23 DEC 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، ملک کے کونے کونے میں موجود دیگر معززین اور میرے نوجوان دوست۔میں ابھی کل رات کویت سے واپس آیا ہوں… وہاں میں نے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ ایک طویل ملاقات کی اور کافی بات چیت کی۔ اب یہاں آنے کے بعد میرا پہلا پروگرام ملک کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ بہت خوش کن اتفاق ہے۔ آج ملک کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کے لیے، آپ سب کے لیے زندگی کی ایک نئی شروعات ہو رہی ہے۔ آپ کا برسوں کا خواب پورا ہوا ہے، برسوں کی محنت رنگ لائی ہے۔ 2024 کا یہ گزرتا ہوا سال آپ کو اور آپ کے اہل خانہ نئی خوشیاں دے کر جا رہا ہے۔ میں آپ تمام نوجوانوں اور آپ کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی اہلیت اور صلاحیتوں کا بھرپور استعمال ہماری حکومت کی سب سے بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ ہم روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے اس سمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں سے حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور اداروں میں سرکاری ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کی مہم جاری ہے۔ آج بھی 71 ہزار سے زائد نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے سونپے گئے ہیں۔ صرف پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں ہماری حکومت نے تقریباً 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو مستقل سرکاری نوکریاں دی ہیں۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑا ریکارڈ ہے۔ کسی بھی پچھلی حکومت کے دوران نوجوانوں کو حکومت ہند میں اس طرح کے مشن موڈ میں مستقل ملازمتیں نہیں ملی ہیں، لیکن آج ملک میں نہ صرف لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو سرکاری نوکریاں مل رہی ہیں بلکہ یہ نوکریاں پوری ایمانداری اور شفافیت کے ساتھ دی جارہی ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس شفاف روایت سے آنے والے نوجوان بھی پوری لگن اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت میں مصروف ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی اس کے نوجوانوں کی محنت، صلاحیت اور قیادت سے ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ ہمیں اس عزم پر یقین ہے اور ہم اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے پراعتماد ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کے باصلاحیت نوجوان ہندوستان کی ہر پالیسی اور ہر فیصلے کے مرکز میں ہوتے ہیں۔ آپ پچھلی دہائی کی پالیسیوں کو دیکھیں، میک ان انڈیا، آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ایسی ہر اسکیم نوجوانوں کو مرکز میں رکھ کر بنائی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اپنے خلائی شعبے میں پالیسیاں بدلیں، ہندوستان نے اپنے دفاعی شعبے میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا۔ آج ہندوستان کے نوجوان نئے اعتماد سے لبریز ہیں۔ وہ ہر شعبے میں پیش پیش ہیں۔ آج ہم دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت بن چکے ہیں۔ ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بن گیا ہے۔ آج، جب ایک نوجوان اپنا اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے، تو اسے اس کی حمایت کے لئے ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام ملتا ہے۔ آج جب کوئی نوجوان کھیلوں میں اپنا کیرئیر بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے تو اسے یہ اعتماد ہوتا ہے کہ وہ ناکام نہیں ہوگا۔ آج تربیت سے لے کر کھیلوں کے ٹورنامنٹس تک ہر قدم پر نوجوانوں کے لیے جدید انتظامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج ہم بہت سے شعبوں میں یکسر تبدیلی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ آج قابل تجدید توانائی سے لے کر آرگینک فارمنگ تک، خلائی شعبے سے لے کر دفاعی شعبے تک، سیاحت سے لے کر فلاح و بہبود تک، ہر شعبے میں ملک نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے اور نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے ہمیں نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ذمہ داری ملک کے تعلیمی نظام پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ کئی دہائیوں سے ملک ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے جدید تعلیمی نظام کی ضرورت محسوس کر رہا تھا۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے ملک اب اس سمت میں پیش قدمی کر چکا ہے۔ تعلیمی نظام جو پہلے پابندیوں کی وجہ سے طلباء پر بوجھ ہوا کرتا تھا، اب انہیں نئے متبادل فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اور جدید پی ایم شری اسکولوں کے ذریعے بچپن سے ہی اختراعی ذہنیت کی تشکیل کی جارہی ہے۔ پہلے دیہی نوجوانوں، دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی طبقوں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے زبان ایک بڑی دیوار بن جاتی تھی۔ ہم نے مادری زبان میں پڑھائی اور امتحانات کی پالیسی بنائی۔ آج ہماری حکومت نوجوانوں کو 13 زبانوں میں بھرتی کے امتحانات دینے کا اختیار دے رہی ہے۔ سرحدی اضلاع کے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ مواقع دینے کے لیے ہم نے ان کے کوٹے میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کو مستقل سرکاری ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے آج خصوصی بھرتی ریلیاں نکالی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج ہی 50 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس میں بھرتی کے لیے تقرر نامے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ میں خاص طور پر ان تمام نوجوانوں کیلئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہمیں اس سال چودھری صاحب کو بھارت رتن سے نوازنے کا موقع ملا۔ میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہم آج کا دن کسانوں کے دن کے طور پر مناتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر میں ملک کے تمام کسانوں خوراک کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
چودھری صاحب کہتے تھے کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی اسی وقت ممکن ہوگی ،جب ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقے ترقی کریں گے۔ آج ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کی وجہ سے دیہی ہندوستان میں بھی روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد کو روزگار ملا ہے، انہیں اپنی پسند کا کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ جب حکومت نے گوبردھن اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں سینکڑوں گوبر گیس پلانٹ بنائے تو اس سے نہ صرف بجلی پیدا ہوئی، بلکہ ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار بھی ملا۔ جب حکومت نے ملک کی سینکڑوں زرعی منڈیوں کو ای-نیم اسکیم سے جوڑنے کا کام شروع کیا تو اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے۔ جب حکومت نے ایتھنول کے آمیزش کو 20 فیصد تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا، تو اس سے نہ صرف کسانوں کی مدد ہوئی بلکہ چینی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے۔ جب ہم نے تقریباً 9 ہزار فارمر پروڈکٹ آرگنائزیشنز اور ایف پی اوز بنائے تو اس سے کسانوں کو نئی منڈیاں بنانے میں مدد ملی اور دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی ملے ۔ آج حکومت خوراک کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لئے ہزاروں گودام بنانے کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم چلا رہی ہے۔ ان گوداموں کی تعمیر سے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع بھی ملیں گے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی حکومت نے بیمہ سخی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ حکومت کا مقصد ملک کے ہر شہری کو انشورنس کے تحفظ سے جوڑنا ہے۔ اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ ڈرون دیدی ابھیان ہو، لکھپتی دیدی ابھیان ہو، بینک سخی یوجنا ہو، یہ تمام کوششیں ہمارے زرعی شعبے اور ہمارے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہزاروں بیٹیوں کو بھی تقرر نامے دیئے گئے ہیں۔ آپ کی کامیابی دوسری خواتین کو متاثر کرے گی۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ خواتین ہر شعبے میں خود کفیل بنیں۔ حاملہ خواتین کو 26 ہفتوں کی چھٹی دینے کے ہمارے فیصلے نے لاکھوں بیٹیوں کے کیریئر کو بچایا ہے، ان کے خوابوں کو چکنا چور ہونے سے روکا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے ہر اس رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، جو خواتین کی ترقی میں حائل ہوتی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد کئی برسوں تک اسکولوں میں علیحدہ بیت الخلاء نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے متعدد طالبات اپنی پڑھائی چھوڑ دیتی تھیں۔ ہم نے اس مسئلہ کو سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے ذریعے حل کیا۔ سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ لڑکیوں کو اپنی تعلیم میں مالی مسائل کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ ہماری حکومت نے 30 کروڑ خواتین کے جن دھن کھاتے کھولے، جس کی وجہ سے انہیں سرکاری اسکیموں کا براہ راست فائدہ ملنے لگا۔ خواتین کو مدرا یوجنا کے تحت بغیر گارنٹی کے قرض ملنا شروع ہو گئے۔ خواتین پورے گھر کو سنبھالتی تھیں، لیکن جائیداد ان کے نام پرنہیں ہوتی تھی۔ آج پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت دستیاب زیادہ تر مکان خواتین کے نام پر ہیں۔ خواتین کو غذائیت کی مہم، محفوظ زچگی سے متعلق مہم اور آیوشمان بھارت کے ذریعے صحت کی بہتر سہولیات مل رہی ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت میں خواتین کو ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کے ذریعے قانون ساز اسمبلی اور لوک سبھا میں ریزرویشن ملا ہے۔ آج ہمارا معاشرہ، ہمارا ملک خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی سمت تیزی سے گامزن ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جن نوجوان دوستوں کو تقررنامے ملے ہیں، وہ ایک نئی طرز کے حکومتی نظام کا حصہ بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ سرکاری دفاتر اور سرکاری کام کی پرانی شبیہ بنی ہوئی تھی، گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ آج سرکاری ملازمین میں زیادہ کارکردگی نظر آتی ہے۔ سرکاری ملازمین نے اپنی لگن اور محنت سے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ آپ بھی اس مقام تک اس لئے پہنچے ہیں، کیونکہ آپ میں سیکھنے کا جذبہ اور آگے بڑھنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ آپ کو مستقبل میں بھی اس طرز عمل کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔آپ کو سیکھتے رہنے میں آئی گاٹ کرم یوگی، اس سے بہت مدد ملے گی۔ آئی گاٹ میں آپ کے لیے 1600 سے زیادہ مختلف قسم کے کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے آپ بہت کم وقت میں اور مؤثر انداز میں مختلف مضامین کے کورسز مکمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ نوجوان ہیں، آپ ملک کی طاقت ہیں اور ایسا کوئی ہدف نہیں جو ہمارے نوجوان حاصل نہ کر سکیں۔ آپ کو نئی توانائی کے ساتھ نئے سرے سے آغاز کرنا ہوگا۔ میں ایک بار پھر ان نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جنہیں آج تقرر نامے سونپے گئے ہیں۔ آپ کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the distribution of 71,000+ appointment letters under Rozgar Mela via video conferencing
23 DEC 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My cabinet colleagues, other dignitaries from across the country, and my young friends!
I returned from Kuwait late last night. There, I had an extensive meeting with Indian youth and professionals, engaging in meaningful discussions. Now, upon my return, my very first programme is with the youth of our nation—a delightful coincidence indeed. Today marks a significant milestone for thousands of young individuals like you. A new chapter in your lives is unfolding. Your years of dreams have come to fruition, and your relentless efforts have borne fruit. This passing year of 2024 is leaving you and your families with newfound joy. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to each of you and your families on this remarkable achievement.
Friends,
Maximising the potential and talent of Bharat's youth remains the foremost priority of our government. We have been steadfastly working towards this goal through initiatives like Rozgar Melas (job fairs). Over the past decade, a comprehensive campaign to provide government jobs has been underway across various ministries, departments, and institutions. Even today, more than 71,000 young individuals have been handed appointment letters. In the last one and a half years alone, our government has provided permanent government jobs to nearly 10 lakh youth—a record in itself. Such a mission-driven approach to offering permanent employment within the Government has never been witnessed under any previous administration. Moreover, these opportunities are being provided with absolute honesty and transparency. I take pride in the fact that young individuals, nurtured in this transparent tradition, are serving the nation with utmost dedication and integrity.
Friends,
The progress of any nation is intrinsically linked to the efforts, capabilities, and leadership of its youth. Bharat has resolved to emerge as a developed nation by 2047, and we firmly believe in this aspiration. Our confidence stems from the fact that Bharat's talented youth are at the heart of every policy and decision. Over the past decade, initiatives such as Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Startup India, Stand Up India, and Digital India have all been crafted with the youth as their focal point. Bharat has reformed policies in sectors like space and defence manufacturing, empowering its youth to take full advantage of these opportunities. Today, Bharat's youth radiate confidence, excelling in every domain. We have ascended to become the world’s fifth-largest economy and boast the third-largest startup ecosystem globally. When a young individual embarks on a startup journey today, a robust ecosystem supports them. Similarly, when a youth envisions a career in sports, they can do so with unwavering confidence without the fear of failing. Modern facilities, ranging from training to competitive tournaments, are being established to ensure success. Across various sectors, we are witnessing a remarkable transformation. Bharat is now the world’s second-largest mobile manufacturer. From renewable energy to organic farming, from the space sector to defence, and from tourism to wellness, the nation is scaling new heights and creating unprecedented opportunities.
Friends,
We must cultivate the talents of our youth to propel the nation forward, a responsibility that rests largely with our education system. For decades, the nation has felt the need for a modern educational framework to build a new Bharat. With the National Education Policy, we have embarked on this transformative journey. The education system, which once constrained students with its rigidity, now offers them a wealth of new opportunities. Initiatives like Atal Tinkering Labs and modern PM-SHRI schools are fostering an innovative mindset from an early age. Previously, language posed a significant barrier for rural, Dalit, backward, and tribal youth. To address this, we introduced policies enabling education and examinations in regional languages. Today, our government allows recruitment examinations to be conducted in 13 different languages. Additionally, to empower the youth in border districts, we have increased their recruitment quotas and initiated special recruitment drives. As a result, more than 50,000 young individuals have received appointment letters for positions in the Central Armed Police Forces. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all these young people.
Friends,
Today also marks the birth anniversary of Chaudhary Charan Singh ji. Our government is privileged to have conferred the Bharat Ratna upon Chaudhary Sahab this year. I pay my respectful tribute to him. We celebrate this day as Kisan Diwas or National Farmer's Day, and on this occasion, I salute all the farmers of our nation, our food providers.
Friends,
Chaudhary Sahab often remarked that Bharat would advance only if its rural areas flourished. Today, our government’s policies and decisions are creating new employment and self-employment opportunities in rural Bharat. A substantial number of young people have found meaningful employment in the agricultural sector, engaging in work that aligns with their aspirations. Under the Gobardhan Yojana, the construction of hundreds of biogas plants has not only generated electricity but also provided jobs to thousands of youth. The integration of hundreds of agricultural markets into the e-NAM Yojana has opened numerous employment avenues. Similarly, the government’s decision to increase ethanol blending to 20 per cent has not only benefited farmers but also created jobs in the sugar sector. By establishing nearly 9,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), we have enabled farmers to access new markets while creating employment in rural areas. Today, the government is implementing the world’s largest food storage scheme, building thousands of warehouses. This initiative is poised to generate significant employment and self-employment opportunities. Recently, the government launched the Bima Sakhi Yojana with the aim of providing insurance coverage to every citizen in the country. This programme will also create numerous job opportunities in rural regions. Whether through the Drone Didi Abhiyan, Lakhpati Didi Abhiyan, or the Bank Sakhi Yojana, all these initiatives are driving new employment opportunities in agriculture and rural areas.
Friends,
Today, thousands of young women have been given appointment letters. Your success will serve as an inspiration for countless other women. We are committed to empowering women in every sphere of life. Our decision to grant 26 weeks of maternity leave has safeguarded the careers of lakhs of women, ensuring that their aspirations remain intact. Our government has worked tirelessly to eliminate every obstacle hindering the progress of women. For years after independence, many girls were compelled to abandon their education due to the absence of separate toilets in schools. We addressed this issue through the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has ensured that financial constraints no longer obstruct girls' education. Our government opened Jan Dhan accounts for 30 crore women, enabling them to receive direct benefits from government schemes. Women have also gained access to collateral-free loans under the Mudra Yojana. In the past, women often managed entire households, yet property ownership was rarely in their names. Today, the majority of homes provided under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana are registered in women’s names. Initiatives such as Poshan Abhiyan, Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, and Ayushman Bharat have significantly improved women’s access to healthcare. Through the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, women have secured reservations in the Vidhan Sabha and Lok Sabha. Our society and country are rapidly advancing towards women-led development.
Friends,
The young professionals receiving appointment letters today will become part of a modernised government system. Over the last 10 years, the outdated image of government offices and their functioning has been transformed. Today, we witness increased efficiency and productivity among government employees, a success achieved through their dedication and hard work. You have reached this milestone due to your eagerness to learn and your determination to excel. Maintain this same enthusiasm throughout your career. The iGOT Karmayogi platform will support your continuous learning journey. It offers over 1,600 diverse courses, enabling you to gain knowledge on various subjects effectively and within a short timeframe. You are young and represent the strength of our nation. There is no goal that our youth cannot accomplish. Begin this new chapter with renewed energy and purpose. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the youngsters who have received appointment letters today. My best wishes for a bright and successful future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.