Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the distribution of 71,000+ appointment letters under Rozgar Mela via video conferencing
23 DEC 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My cabinet colleagues, other dignitaries from across the country, and my young friends!
I returned from Kuwait late last night. There, I had an extensive meeting with Indian youth and professionals, engaging in meaningful discussions. Now, upon my return, my very first programme is with the youth of our nation—a delightful coincidence indeed. Today marks a significant milestone for thousands of young individuals like you. A new chapter in your lives is unfolding. Your years of dreams have come to fruition, and your relentless efforts have borne fruit. This passing year of 2024 is leaving you and your families with newfound joy. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to each of you and your families on this remarkable achievement.
Friends,
Maximising the potential and talent of Bharat's youth remains the foremost priority of our government. We have been steadfastly working towards this goal through initiatives like Rozgar Melas (job fairs). Over the past decade, a comprehensive campaign to provide government jobs has been underway across various ministries, departments, and institutions. Even today, more than 71,000 young individuals have been handed appointment letters. In the last one and a half years alone, our government has provided permanent government jobs to nearly 10 lakh youth—a record in itself. Such a mission-driven approach to offering permanent employment within the Government has never been witnessed under any previous administration. Moreover, these opportunities are being provided with absolute honesty and transparency. I take pride in the fact that young individuals, nurtured in this transparent tradition, are serving the nation with utmost dedication and integrity.
Friends,
The progress of any nation is intrinsically linked to the efforts, capabilities, and leadership of its youth. Bharat has resolved to emerge as a developed nation by 2047, and we firmly believe in this aspiration. Our confidence stems from the fact that Bharat's talented youth are at the heart of every policy and decision. Over the past decade, initiatives such as Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Startup India, Stand Up India, and Digital India have all been crafted with the youth as their focal point. Bharat has reformed policies in sectors like space and defence manufacturing, empowering its youth to take full advantage of these opportunities. Today, Bharat's youth radiate confidence, excelling in every domain. We have ascended to become the world’s fifth-largest economy and boast the third-largest startup ecosystem globally. When a young individual embarks on a startup journey today, a robust ecosystem supports them. Similarly, when a youth envisions a career in sports, they can do so with unwavering confidence without the fear of failing. Modern facilities, ranging from training to competitive tournaments, are being established to ensure success. Across various sectors, we are witnessing a remarkable transformation. Bharat is now the world’s second-largest mobile manufacturer. From renewable energy to organic farming, from the space sector to defence, and from tourism to wellness, the nation is scaling new heights and creating unprecedented opportunities.
Friends,
We must cultivate the talents of our youth to propel the nation forward, a responsibility that rests largely with our education system. For decades, the nation has felt the need for a modern educational framework to build a new Bharat. With the National Education Policy, we have embarked on this transformative journey. The education system, which once constrained students with its rigidity, now offers them a wealth of new opportunities. Initiatives like Atal Tinkering Labs and modern PM-SHRI schools are fostering an innovative mindset from an early age. Previously, language posed a significant barrier for rural, Dalit, backward, and tribal youth. To address this, we introduced policies enabling education and examinations in regional languages. Today, our government allows recruitment examinations to be conducted in 13 different languages. Additionally, to empower the youth in border districts, we have increased their recruitment quotas and initiated special recruitment drives. As a result, more than 50,000 young individuals have received appointment letters for positions in the Central Armed Police Forces. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all these young people.
Friends,
Today also marks the birth anniversary of Chaudhary Charan Singh ji. Our government is privileged to have conferred the Bharat Ratna upon Chaudhary Sahab this year. I pay my respectful tribute to him. We celebrate this day as Kisan Diwas or National Farmer's Day, and on this occasion, I salute all the farmers of our nation, our food providers.
Friends,
Chaudhary Sahab often remarked that Bharat would advance only if its rural areas flourished. Today, our government’s policies and decisions are creating new employment and self-employment opportunities in rural Bharat. A substantial number of young people have found meaningful employment in the agricultural sector, engaging in work that aligns with their aspirations. Under the Gobardhan Yojana, the construction of hundreds of biogas plants has not only generated electricity but also provided jobs to thousands of youth. The integration of hundreds of agricultural markets into the e-NAM Yojana has opened numerous employment avenues. Similarly, the government’s decision to increase ethanol blending to 20 per cent has not only benefited farmers but also created jobs in the sugar sector. By establishing nearly 9,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), we have enabled farmers to access new markets while creating employment in rural areas. Today, the government is implementing the world’s largest food storage scheme, building thousands of warehouses. This initiative is poised to generate significant employment and self-employment opportunities. Recently, the government launched the Bima Sakhi Yojana with the aim of providing insurance coverage to every citizen in the country. This programme will also create numerous job opportunities in rural regions. Whether through the Drone Didi Abhiyan, Lakhpati Didi Abhiyan, or the Bank Sakhi Yojana, all these initiatives are driving new employment opportunities in agriculture and rural areas.
Friends,
Today, thousands of young women have been given appointment letters. Your success will serve as an inspiration for countless other women. We are committed to empowering women in every sphere of life. Our decision to grant 26 weeks of maternity leave has safeguarded the careers of lakhs of women, ensuring that their aspirations remain intact. Our government has worked tirelessly to eliminate every obstacle hindering the progress of women. For years after independence, many girls were compelled to abandon their education due to the absence of separate toilets in schools. We addressed this issue through the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has ensured that financial constraints no longer obstruct girls' education. Our government opened Jan Dhan accounts for 30 crore women, enabling them to receive direct benefits from government schemes. Women have also gained access to collateral-free loans under the Mudra Yojana. In the past, women often managed entire households, yet property ownership was rarely in their names. Today, the majority of homes provided under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana are registered in women’s names. Initiatives such as Poshan Abhiyan, Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, and Ayushman Bharat have significantly improved women’s access to healthcare. Through the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, women have secured reservations in the Vidhan Sabha and Lok Sabha. Our society and country are rapidly advancing towards women-led development.
Friends,
The young professionals receiving appointment letters today will become part of a modernised government system. Over the last 10 years, the outdated image of government offices and their functioning has been transformed. Today, we witness increased efficiency and productivity among government employees, a success achieved through their dedication and hard work. You have reached this milestone due to your eagerness to learn and your determination to excel. Maintain this same enthusiasm throughout your career. The iGOT Karmayogi platform will support your continuous learning journey. It offers over 1,600 diverse courses, enabling you to gain knowledge on various subjects effectively and within a short timeframe. You are young and represent the strength of our nation. There is no goal that our youth cannot accomplish. Begin this new chapter with renewed energy and purpose. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the youngsters who have received appointment letters today. My best wishes for a bright and successful future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोजगार मेले के तहत 71,000+ नियुक्ति पत्रों के वितरण पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 DEC 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगीगण, देश के कोने-कोने में उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, और मेरे युवा साथियों,
मैं कल देर रात ही कुवैत से लौटा हूं… वहां मेरी भारत के युवाओं से, प्रोफेशनल्स से लंबी मुलाकात हुई, काफी बातें हुईं। अब यहां आने के बाद मेरा पहला कार्यक्रम देश के नौजवानों के साथ हो रहा है। ये एक बहुत ही सुखद संयोग है। आज देश के हजारों युवाओं के लिए, आप सबके लिए जीवन की एक नई शुरुआत हो रही है। आपका वर्षों का सपना पूरा हुआ है, वर्षों की मेहनत सफल हुई है। 2024 का ये जाता हुआ साल आपको, आपके परिवारजनों को नई खुशियां देकर जा रहा है। मैं आप सभी नौजवानों को और आपके परिवारों को अनेक-अनेक बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत के युवाओं के सामर्थ्य और प्रतिभा का भरपूर उपयोग हमारी सरकार की सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। रोजगार मेलों के जरिए हम लगातार इस दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों से सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संस्थाओं में सरकारी नौकरी देने का अभियान चल रहा है। आज भी 71 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए हैं। बीते एक डेढ़ साल में ही लगभग 10 लाख युवाओं को हमारी सरकार ने पक्की सरकारी नौकरी दी है। ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ा रिकॉर्ड है। पहले की किसी भी सरकार के समय इस तरह मिशन मोड में युवाओं को भारत सरकार में पक्की नौकरी नहीं मिली है। लेकिन आज देश में न केवल लाखों युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरियाँ मिल रही हैं बल्कि ये नौकरियां पूरी ईमानदारी और पारदर्शिता के साथ दी जा रही हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि इस पारदर्शी परंपरा से आए युवा भी पूरी निष्ठा और ईमानदारी से राष्ट्र की सेवा में जुट रहे हैं।
साथियों,
किसी भी देश का विकास उसके युवाओं के श्रम, सामर्थ्य और नेतृत्व से होता है। भारत ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प लिया है। हमें इस संकल्प पर भरोसा है, इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति का विश्वास है। वो इसलिए, क्योंकि भारत में हर नीति, हर निर्णय के केंद्र में भारत का प्रतिभाशाली युवा है। आप पिछले एक दशक की पॉलिसीज़ को देखिए, मेक इन इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंड अप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, ऐसी हर योजना युवाओं को केंद्र में रखकर बनाई गई है। भारत ने अपने स्पेस सेक्टर में नीतियां बदलीं, भारत ने अपने डिफेंस सेक्टर में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा दिया और इसका सबसे ज्यादा लाभ भारत के युवाओं को हुआ। आज भारत का युवा, नए आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है। वो हर सेक्टर में अपना परचम लहरा रहा है। आज हम दुनिया की 5th largest economy बन गए हैं। भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप eco-system बन गया है। आज जब एक युवा अपना स्टार्टअप शुरू करने का फैसला करता है, तो उसे एक पूरा इकोसिस्टम अपने साथ सहयोग के लिए मिलता है। आज जब कोई युवा स्पोर्ट्स में करियर बनाने का प्लान करता है, तो उसे ये विश्वास होता है कि वो असफल नहीं होगा। आज स्पोर्ट्स में ट्रेनिंग से लेकर टूर्नामेंट तक, हर कदम पर युवाओं के लिए आधुनिक व्यवस्थाएं बन रही हैं। आज कितने ही सेक्टर्स में हम complete transformation देख रहे हैं। आज भारत mobile manufacturing में दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा देश बन चुका है। आज रिन्यूबल एनर्जी से लेकर ऑर्गेनिक फार्मिंग तक, स्पेस सेक्टर से लेकर डिफेंस सेक्टर तक, टूरिज्म से लेकर वेलनेस तक, हर सेक्टर में अब देश नई ऊंचाइयां छू रहा है, नए अवसरों का निर्माण हो रहा है।
साथियों,
हमें देश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए युवा प्रतिभा को निखारने की जरूरत होती है। ये ज़िम्मेदारी देश की शिक्षा व्यवस्था पर होती है। इसीलिए, नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए देश दशकों से एक आधुनिक शिक्षा व्यवस्था की जरूरत महसूस कर रहा था। नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी के जरिए देश अब उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ चुका है। पहले पाबंदियों के कारण जो शिक्षा व्यवस्था छात्रों पर बोझ बन जाती थी, वो अब उन्हें नए विकल्प दे रही है। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स और आधुनिक पीएम-श्री स्कूलों के जरिए बचपन से ही इनोवेटिव माइंडसेट को गढ़ा जा रहा है। पहले ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए, दलित, पिछड़ा, आदिवासी समाज के युवाओं के लिए भाषा एक बहुत बड़ी दीवार बन जाती थी। हमने मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई और एक्जाम की पॉलिसी बनाई। आज हमारी सरकार युवाओं को 13 भाषाओं में भर्ती परीक्षाएं देने का विकल्प दे रही है। बॉर्डर जिले के युवाओं को ज्यादा मौका देने के लिए हमने उनका कोटा बढ़ा दिया है। आज बॉर्डर एरियाज के युवाओं को पक्की सरकारी नौकरी देने के लिए विशेष भर्ती रैलियां की जा रही हैं। आज ही यहाँ Central Armed Police Forces में 50 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को भर्ती का नियुक्ति पत्र मिला है। मैं इन सभी नौजवानों को विशेष रूप से अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज चौधरी चरण सिंह जी की जन्म जयंती भी है। ये हमारी सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि हमें इसी साल चौधरी साहब को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित करने का अवसर मिला। मैं उन्हें अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। आज के दिन को हम किसान दिवस के रूप में मनाते हैं। इस अवसर पर मैं देश के सभी किसानों को, अन्नदाताओं को नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
चौधरी साहब कहते थे, भारत की प्रगति तभी हो सकेगी, जब भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्र की प्रगति होगी। आज हमारी सरकार की नीतियों और निर्णयों से ग्रामीण भारत में भी रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए मौके बन रहे हैं। एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर में बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं को रोजगार मिला है, उन्हें अपने मन का काम करने के लिए मौका मिला है। जब सरकार ने गोबरधन योजना के तहत देश में सैकड़ों गोबरगैस प्लांट बनाए, तो इससे बिजली तो पैदा हुई ही, हजारों नौजवानों को नौकरी भी मिली। जब सरकार ने देश की सैकड़ों कृषि मंडियों को ई-नाम योजना से जोड़ने का काम शुरू किया, तो इससे भी नौजवानों के लिए रोजगार के अनेक नए अवसर बने। जब सरकार ने इथेनॉल की ब्लेडिंग को 20 परसेंट तक बढ़ाने का फैसला किया, तो इससे किसानों को मदद तो हुई ही, शुगर सेक्टर में नई नौकरी के भी मौके बने। जब हमने 9 हजार के लगभग किसान उत्पाद संगठन बनाए, FPO's बनाए तो इससे किसानों को नया बाजार बनाने में मदद मिली और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार भी बने। आज सरकार अन्न भंडारण के लिए हजारों गोदाम बनाने की दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी योजना चला रही है। इन गोदामों का निर्माण भी बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के मौके लाएगा। अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले सरकार ने बीमा सखी योजना शुरू की है। सरकार का लक्ष्य देश के हर नागरिक को बीमा सुरक्षा से जोड़ने का है। इससे भी बड़ी संख्या में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार के मौके बनेंगे। ड्रोन दीदी अभियान हो, लखपति दीदी अभियान हो, बैंक सखी योजना हो, य़े सारे प्रयास, ये सारे अभियान हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र में, हमारे ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अंगिनत नए अवसर बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज यहाँ हजारों बेटियों को भी नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए हैं। आपकी सफलता दूसरी महिलाओं को प्रेरित करेगी। हमारा प्रयास है कि हर क्षेत्र में महिलाएं आत्मनिर्भर बनें। गर्भवती महिलाओं को 26 हफ्ते की छुट्टी के हमारे फैसले ने लाखों बेटियों के करियर को बचाया है, उनके सपनों को टूटने से रोका है। हमारी सरकार ने हर उस बाधा को दूर करने का प्रयास किया है, जो महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ने से रोकती हैं। आजादी के बाद वर्षों तक, स्कूल में अलग टॉयलेट ना होने की वजह से अनेक छात्राओं की पढ़ाई छूट जाती थी। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के द्वारा हमने इस समस्या का समाधान किया। सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना ने सुनिश्चित किया कि बच्चियों की पढ़ाई में आर्थिक परेशानी ना आए। हमारी सरकार ने 30 करोड़ महिलाओं के जनधन खाते खोले, जिससे उन्हें सरकार की योजनाओं का सीधा फायदा मिलने लगा। मुद्रा योजना से महिलाओं को बिना गारंटी लोन मिलने लगा। महिलाएं पूरे घर को संभालती थीं, लेकिन संपत्ति उनके नाम पर नहीं होती थी। आज पीएम आवास योजना के तहत मिलने वाले ज्यादातर घर महिलाओं के ही नाम पर हैं। पोषण अभियान, सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान और आयुष्मान भारत के माध्यम से महिलाओं को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं। हमारी सरकार में नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के द्वारा विधानसभा और लोकसभा में महिलाओं को आरक्षण मिला है। आज हमारा समाज, हमारा देश, women led development की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
आज जिन युवा साथियों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिला है, वो एक नई तरह की सरकारी व्यवस्था का हिस्सा बनने जा रहे हैं। सरकारी दफ्तर, सरकारी कामकाज की जो पुरानी छवि बनी हुई थी, पिछले 10 वर्षों में उसमें बड़ा बदलाव आया है। आज सरकारी कर्मचारियों में ज्यादा दक्षता और उत्पादकता दिख रही है। ये सफलता सरकारी कर्मचारियों ने अपनी लगन और मेहनत से हासिल की है। आप भी यहां इस मुकाम तक इसलिए पहुंचे, क्योंकि आप में सीखने की ललक है, आगे बढ़ने की उत्सुकता है। आप आगे के जीवन में भी इसी अप्रोच को बनाए रखें। आपको सीखते रहने में iGOT कर्मयोगी इससे बहुत मदद मिलेगी। iGOT में आपके लिए 1600 से ज्यादा अलग-अलग प्रकार के कोर्स उपलब्ध हैं। इसके माध्यम से आप बहुत कम समय में, प्रभावी तरीके से विभिन्न विषयों में कोर्स कंप्लीट कर सकते हैं। आप युवा हैं, आप देश की ताकत हैं। और, ऐसा कोई लक्ष्य नहीं, जिसे हमारे युवा हासिल ना कर सकें। आपको नई ऊर्जा के साथ नई शुरुआत करनी है। मैं एक बार फिर आज नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले युवाओं को बधाई देता हूं। आपके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।