প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুয়েতের যুবরাজের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কুয়েতের যুবরাজ মাননীয় শেখ সাবাহ আল-খালেদ আল-হামাদ আল-মুবারক আল-সাবাহর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। বৈঠকে এ বছরের সেপ্টেম্বরে অনুষ্ঠিত ইউএনজিএ-র অধিবেশনে তাঁদের সাক্ষাতের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
কুয়েতের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং অন্যান্য বহুস্তরীয় মঞ্চে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় রেখে দুদেশের একসঙ্গে কাজ করার ওপর জোর দেন তাঁরা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুয়েতের যুবরাজকে ভারতে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait. Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with His Highness the Crown Prince on the margins of the UNGA session in September 2024.
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. The leaders acknowledged that bilateral relations were progressing well and welcomed their elevation to a Strategic Partnership. They emphasized on close coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. Prime Minister expressed confidence that India-GCC relations will be further strengthened under the Presidency of Kuwait.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait to visit India at a mutually convenient date.
His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister.