प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस से मुलाकात की
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख सबा अल-खालिद अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबा से मुलाकात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सितंबर 2024 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) के सत्र के मौके पर महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस के साथ अपनी मुलाकात को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत कुवैत के साथ अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को अत्यधिक महत्व देता है। दोनों नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि द्विपक्षीय संबंध अच्छी तरह से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और उन्होंने संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तकबढ़ाने का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर दोनों पक्षों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कुवैत की अध्यक्षता में भारत-जीसीसी संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस को पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि पर भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
कुवैत के महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस ने प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में एक भोज का आयोजन किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait. Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with His Highness the Crown Prince on the margins of the UNGA session in September 2024.
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. The leaders acknowledged that bilateral relations were progressing well and welcomed their elevation to a Strategic Partnership. They emphasized on close coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. Prime Minister expressed confidence that India-GCC relations will be further strengthened under the Presidency of Kuwait.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait to visit India at a mutually convenient date.
His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister.