Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait. Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with His Highness the Crown Prince on the margins of the UNGA session in September 2024.
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. The leaders acknowledged that bilateral relations were progressing well and welcomed their elevation to a Strategic Partnership. They emphasized on close coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. Prime Minister expressed confidence that India-GCC relations will be further strengthened under the Presidency of Kuwait.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait to visit India at a mutually convenient date.
His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ଶେଖ୍ ସବା ଲ୍‌-ଖାଲିଦ୍ ଅଲ୍‌-ହମଦ୍ ଅଲ୍‌-ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ୍‌-ସବାଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ୟୁଏନ୍‌ଜିଏ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅବସରରେ କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ତାଙ୍କର ସାକ୍ଷାତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ ।
କୁଏତ୍ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଭାରତ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥାଏ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସ୍ତର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନେବାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତିସଂଘ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । କୁଏତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ-ଜିସିସି ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସଙ୍କୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ଏକ ଭୋଜି ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲେ ।