Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait. Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with His Highness the Crown Prince on the margins of the UNGA session in September 2024.
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. The leaders acknowledged that bilateral relations were progressing well and welcomed their elevation to a Strategic Partnership. They emphasized on close coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. Prime Minister expressed confidence that India-GCC relations will be further strengthened under the Presidency of Kuwait.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait to visit India at a mutually convenient date.
His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ શેખ સબાહ અલ-ખાલેદ અલ-હમદ અલ-મુબારક અલ-સબાહ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024માં યુએનજીએ સત્રના માર્જિન પર મહામહિમ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ સાથેની તેમની તાજેતરની મુલાકાતને પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે ભારત કુવૈત સાથેના તેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને અત્યંત મહત્વ આપે છે. નેતાઓએ સ્વીકાર્યું કે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો સારી રીતે આગળ વધી રહ્યા છે અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં તેમની ઉન્નતિનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. તેઓએ યુએન અને અન્ય બહુપક્ષીય મંચોમાં બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે ગાઢ સંકલન પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે કુવૈતના પ્રમુખપદ હેઠળ ભારત-GCC સંબંધો વધુ મજબૂત થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના મહામહિમ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સને પરસ્પર અનુકૂળ તારીખે ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.
કુવૈતના મહામહિમ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સન્માનમાં ભોજન સમારંભનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.