Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait. Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with His Highness the Crown Prince on the margins of the UNGA session in September 2024.
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. The leaders acknowledged that bilateral relations were progressing well and welcomed their elevation to a Strategic Partnership. They emphasized on close coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. Prime Minister expressed confidence that India-GCC relations will be further strengthened under the Presidency of Kuwait.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait to visit India at a mutually convenient date.
His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی کویت کے ولی عہد سے ملاقات
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کویت کے ولی عہد عزت مآب شیخ صباح الخالد الحمد المبارک الصباح سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ستمبر 2024 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے اجلاس کے موقع پر ولی عہد کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ ملاقات کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت کویت کے ساتھ اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ دوطرفہ تعلقات اچھی طرح سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور انھوں نے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی طرف بڑھنے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے اقوام متحدہ میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون اور دیگر کثیر الجہتی امور پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کویت کی صدارت میں بھارت اور جی سی سی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کویت کے عزت مآب ولی عہد کو باہمی طور پر سہولت بخش تاریخ پر بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
کویت کے ولی عہد نے وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز میں عشائیہ کا اہتمام کیا۔