Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait. Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with His Highness the Crown Prince on the margins of the UNGA session in September 2024.
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. The leaders acknowledged that bilateral relations were progressing well and welcomed their elevation to a Strategic Partnership. They emphasized on close coordination between both sides in the UN and other multilateral fora. Prime Minister expressed confidence that India-GCC relations will be further strengthened under the Presidency of Kuwait.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait to visit India at a mutually convenient date.
His Highness the Crown Prince of Kuwait hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਖਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ (His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾ ਸਭਾ (ਯੂਐੱਨਜੀਏ-UNGA) ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ (His Highness the Crown Prince) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਅੱਛੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (Strategic Partnership) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ (UN and other multilateral fora) ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਕਟ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ (Presidency of Kuwait) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜੀਸੀਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ (India-GCC relations) ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਤਾਰੀਖ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭੋਜ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।