Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national award of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi The Order of Mubarak Al- Kabeer, the highest national award of Kuwait. His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, the Prime Minister of Kuwait also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to the long-standing friendship between India and Kuwait, to the Indian community in Kuwait and to the 1.4 billion people of India.
The conferment of the award on this historic visit of a Prime Minister of India to Kuwait after 43 years added a special meaning to the occasion.
The award was instituted in 1974 and has since been conferred on select global leaders.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचा कुवेतच्या सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्काराने सन्मान
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
कुवेतचे अमीर, महामहिम शेख मशाल अल-अहमद अल-जाबेर अल-सबा यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना कुवेतचा सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार "ऑर्डर ऑफ मुबारक अल-कबीर" प्रदान केला. या प्रसंगी कुवेतचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम शेख अहमद अल-अब्दुल्ला अल-अहमद अल-सबा देखील उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधानांनी हा पुरस्कार भारत आणि कुवेत यांच्यातील दीर्घकालीन मैत्रीला, कुवेतमधील भारतीय समुदायाला आणि 1.4 अब्ज भारतीय नागरिकांना समर्पित केला.
43 वर्षांनंतर भारतीय पंतप्रधानांच्या ऐतिहासिक कुवेत भेटीवेळी प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या या पुरस्काराला विशेष महत्त्व आहे.
हा पुरस्कार १९७४ पासून प्रदान करण्यात येत असून तो निवडक जागतिक नेत्यांना देण्यात आला आहे.