Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national award of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi The Order of Mubarak Al- Kabeer, the highest national award of Kuwait. His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, the Prime Minister of Kuwait also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to the long-standing friendship between India and Kuwait, to the Indian community in Kuwait and to the 1.4 billion people of India.
The conferment of the award on this historic visit of a Prime Minister of India to Kuwait after 43 years added a special meaning to the occasion.
The award was instituted in 1974 and has since been conferred on select global leaders.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو کویت کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
کویت کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ مشعل الأحمد الجابر الصباح نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو کویت کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی ایوارڈ ، دی آرڈر آف مبارک الکبیر سے نوازا ہے۔ اس موقع پر کویت کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیخ احمد العبداللہ الأحمد الصباح بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس ایوارڈ کو بھارت اور کویت کے مابین دیرینہ دوستی، کویت میں سکونت پذیر بھارتی برادری اور بھارت کے 1.4 بلین عوام کے لیے وقف کر دیا ہے۔
43 سال بعد بھارت کے کسی وزیر اعظم کے کویت کے اس تاریخی دورے پر ایوارڈ سے نوازا جانا اس موقع پر ایک خاص معنی رکھتا ہے۔
اس ایوارڈ کا آغاز 1974 میں ہوا تھا اور تب سے منتخبہ عالمی قائدین کو اس ایوارڈ سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔