Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national award of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi The Order of Mubarak Al- Kabeer, the highest national award of Kuwait. His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, the Prime Minister of Kuwait also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to the long-standing friendship between India and Kuwait, to the Indian community in Kuwait and to the 1.4 billion people of India.
The conferment of the award on this historic visit of a Prime Minister of India to Kuwait after 43 years added a special meaning to the occasion.
The award was instituted in 1974 and has since been conferred on select global leaders.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুয়েতে সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্রীয় সম্মান প্রদান করা হল প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে কুয়েতের সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্রীয় সম্মান দ্য অর্ডার অফ মুবারক আল - কবীর প্রদান করা হয়েছে। কুয়েতের আমির শেখ মেশাল আল – আহমাদ আল- জাবের আল –সাবাহ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে এই সম্মানে ভূষিত করেন। কুয়েতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ আহমাদ আল – আবদুল্লাহ আল – আহমাদ আল - সাবাহ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর এই সম্মান ভারত এবং কুয়েতের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী মৈত্রী, কুয়েতে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় এবং ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন।
৪৩ বছর পর এই প্রথম কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঐতিহাসিক সফরে এই সম্মান প্রদান বিশেষ তাৎপর্য বহন করে।
১৯৭৪ সালে এই পুরস্কার চালু হয়। এর পর থেকে নির্বাচিত কয়েকজন বিশ্ব নেতাকে এই সম্মান প্রদান করা হয়েছে।