Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national award of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi The Order of Mubarak Al- Kabeer, the highest national award of Kuwait. His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, the Prime Minister of Kuwait also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to the long-standing friendship between India and Kuwait, to the Indian community in Kuwait and to the 1.4 billion people of India.
The conferment of the award on this historic visit of a Prime Minister of India to Kuwait after 43 years added a special meaning to the occasion.
The award was instituted in 1974 and has since been conferred on select global leaders.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को कुवैत का सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
कुवैत के महामहिम अमीर शेख मेशल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबाह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को कुवैत के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, ‘‘द ऑर्डर ऑफ मुबारक अल-कबीर’’ से सम्‍मानित किया है। इस मौके पर कुवैत के प्रधानमंत्री शेख अहमद अल-अब्दुल्ला अल-अहमद अल-सबाह भी मौजूद थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस पुरस्कार को भारत और कुवैत के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही दोस्‍ती को, कुवैत में भारतीय समुदाय को और भारत के 1.4 अरब लोगों को समर्पित किया है।
43 वर्षों के बाद भारत के किसी प्रधानमंत्री की कुवैत की इस ऐतिहासिक यात्रा पर यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाना इस अवसर को और भी विशेष बना देता है।
इस पुरस्कार की शुरुआत 1974 में की गई थी और तब से चुनिंदा वैश्विक नेताओं को यह पुरस्‍कार दिया गया है।