Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national award of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi The Order of Mubarak Al- Kabeer, the highest national award of Kuwait. His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, the Prime Minister of Kuwait also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to the long-standing friendship between India and Kuwait, to the Indian community in Kuwait and to the 1.4 billion people of India.
The conferment of the award on this historic visit of a Prime Minister of India to Kuwait after 43 years added a special meaning to the occasion.
The award was instituted in 1974 and has since been conferred on select global leaders.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੇਸ਼ਲ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ (His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ‘‘ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਅਲ-ਕਬੀਰ’’(The Order of Mubarak Al- Kabeer) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ- ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ (His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah) ਭੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਦੋਸ‍ਤੀ ਨੂੰਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ 43 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1974 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸ‍ਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।