Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national award of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi The Order of Mubarak Al- Kabeer, the highest national award of Kuwait. His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, the Prime Minister of Kuwait also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to the long-standing friendship between India and Kuwait, to the Indian community in Kuwait and to the 1.4 billion people of India.
The conferment of the award on this historic visit of a Prime Minister of India to Kuwait after 43 years added a special meaning to the occasion.
The award was instituted in 1974 and has since been conferred on select global leaders.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കുവൈറ്റിന്റെ പരമോന്നത ദേശീയ ബഹുമതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കു സമ്മാനിച്ചു
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കുവൈറ്റിന്റെ പരമോന്നത ദേശീയ ബഹുമതിയായ ഓർഡർ ഓഫ് മുബാറക് അൽ കബീർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് കുവൈറ്റ് അമീർ ഷെയ്ഖ് മെഷാൽ അൽ അഹമ്മദ് അൽ ജാബർ അൽ സബാഹ് സമ്മാനിച്ചു. കുവൈറ്റ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് അഹമ്മദ് അൽ അബ്ദുല്ല അൽ അഹമ്മദ് അൽ സബാഹും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയും കുവൈറ്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള ദീർഘകാല സൗഹൃദത്തിനും കുവൈറ്റിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തിനും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 140 കോടി ജനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പുരസ്കാരം സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
43 വർഷങ്ങൾക്കുശേഷം ഒരിന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കുവൈറ്റ് സന്ദർശിച്ച ചരിത്രസന്ദർഭത്തിലെ ഈ പുരസ്‌കാരസമർപ്പണം ഈ വേളയെ അന്വർഥമാക്കി.
1974ലാണ് ഈ ബഹുമതി നൽകാൻ തുടങ്ങിതത്. തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ആഗോള നേതാക്കൾക്കാണ് ഇതു സമ്മാനിക്കുന്നത്.