Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national award of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi The Order of Mubarak Al- Kabeer, the highest national award of Kuwait. His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, the Prime Minister of Kuwait also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister dedicated the award to the long-standing friendship between India and Kuwait, to the Indian community in Kuwait and to the 1.4 billion people of India.
The conferment of the award on this historic visit of a Prime Minister of India to Kuwait after 43 years added a special meaning to the occasion.
The award was instituted in 1974 and has since been conferred on select global leaders.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕುವೈತ್‌ನ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ
22 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕುವೈತ್‌ನ ಅಮೀರ್ ಆಗಿರುವ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೆಶಾಲ್ ಅಲ್-ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಅಲ್-ಜಬೇರ್ ಅಲ್-ಸಬಾಹ್ ಅವರು ಕುವೈತ್‌ನ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯಾದ ಮುಬಾರಕ್ ಅಲ್-ಕಬೀರ್ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಕುವೈತ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶೇಖ್ ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಅಲ್-ಅಬ್ದುಲ್ಲಾ ಅಲ್-ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಅಲ್-ಸಬಾಹ್ ಅವರು ಸಹ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕುವೈತ್ ನಡುವಿನ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ಮೈತ್ರಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಕುವೈತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ 1.4 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು 43 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಕುವೈತ್‌ಗೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದಾಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮೆರುಗು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು 1974ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು ಆಯ್ದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.