प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत में श्रमिक शिविर का दौरा किया
21 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
कुवैत की यात्रा के अपने पहले कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुवैत के मीना अब्दुल्ला क्षेत्र में एक श्रमिक शिविर का दौरा किया, जिसमें लगभग 1500 भारतीय नागरिक काम करते हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने यहां भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों से आए भारतीय कामगारों के साथ बातचीत की और उनका हालचाल जाना।
श्रमिक शिविर का यह दौरा प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विदेशों में भारतीय श्रमिकों के कल्याण को दिए जाने वाले महत्व का प्रतीक है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार ने विदेशों में भारतीय कामगारों के कल्याण के लिए ई-माइग्रेट पोर्टल, मदद पोर्टल और प्रवासी भारतीय बीमा योजना को उन्नत करने जैसी कई प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पहल की हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Labour Camp in Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As the first program of his visit to Kuwait, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited a labour camp in Mina Abdullah area of Kuwait with a workforce of around 1500 Indian nationals. Prime Minister interacted with a cross-section of Indian workers from different States of India and enquired about their well-being.
The visit to the labour camp is symbolic of the importance attached by the Prime Minister to the welfare of Indian workers abroad. In the last few years, the Government has undertaken several technology-based initiatives such as E-Migrate portal, MADAD portal and upgraded Pravasi Bharatiya Bima Yojana for the welfare of Indian workers abroad.