Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Labour Camp in Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As the first program of his visit to Kuwait, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited a labour camp in Mina Abdullah area of Kuwait with a workforce of around 1500 Indian nationals. Prime Minister interacted with a cross-section of Indian workers from different States of India and enquired about their well-being.
The visit to the labour camp is symbolic of the importance attached by the Prime Minister to the welfare of Indian workers abroad. In the last few years, the Government has undertaken several technology-based initiatives such as E-Migrate portal, MADAD portal and upgraded Pravasi Bharatiya Bima Yojana for the welfare of Indian workers abroad.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी कुवेतमधील लेबर कॅम्पला दिली भेट
21 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
कुवेत भेटीच्या पहिल्या कार्यक्रमामध्ये, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कुवेतमधील मीना अब्दुल्ला भागातल्या लेबर कॅम्पला भेट दिली, जिथे जवळजवळ 1500 भारतीय नागरिक काम करतात. पंतप्रधानांनी भारतातील विविध राज्यांतून तिथे आलेल्या मजुरांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या आरोग्याविषयी चौकशी केली.
मजुरांच्या छावणीला भेट देणे हे परदेशातील भारतीय कामगारांच्या कल्याणाला पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या महत्त्वाचे प्रतीक आहे. मागील काही वर्षांत, सरकारने परदेशातील भारतीय कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी अनेक तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. त्यात ई-मायग्रेट पोर्टल, मदद पोर्टल आणि सुधारित प्रवासी भारतीय विमा योजना यांचा समावेश होतो.