Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Labour Camp in Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As the first program of his visit to Kuwait, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited a labour camp in Mina Abdullah area of Kuwait with a workforce of around 1500 Indian nationals. Prime Minister interacted with a cross-section of Indian workers from different States of India and enquired about their well-being.
The visit to the labour camp is symbolic of the importance attached by the Prime Minister to the welfare of Indian workers abroad. In the last few years, the Government has undertaken several technology-based initiatives such as E-Migrate portal, MADAD portal and upgraded Pravasi Bharatiya Bima Yojana for the welfare of Indian workers abroad.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતમાં લેબર કેમ્પની મુલાકાત લીધી
21 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કુવૈતની તેમની મુલાકાતના પ્રથમ કાર્યક્રમ તરીકે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લગભગ 1500 ભારતીય નાગરિકોના કર્મચારીઓ સાથે કુવૈતના મિના અબ્દુલ્લા વિસ્તારમાં એક લેબર કેમ્પની મુલાકાત લીધી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાંથી આવેલા ભારતીય કામદારો સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને તેમની સુખાકારી વિશે પૂછપરછ કરી.
શ્રમ શિબિરની મુલાકાત એ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા વિદેશમાં ભારતીય કામદારોના કલ્યાણ માટે આપેલા મહત્વનું પ્રતીક છે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, સરકારે વિદેશમાં ભારતીય કામદારોના કલ્યાણ માટે ઇ-માઇગ્રેટ પોર્ટલ, MADAD પોર્ટલ અને અપગ્રેડ કરેલ પ્રવાસી ભારતીય વીમા યોજના જેવી અનેક ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત પહેલો હાથ ધરી છે.