প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অসম আন্দোলনে যাঁরা নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন তাঁদের অসাধারণ সাহস ও আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণ করার এক উপলক্ষ হল শহীদ দিবস : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
অসম আন্দোলনে যাঁরা নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, শহীদ দিবস তাঁদের অসাধারণ সাহস ও আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণ করার এক উপলক্ষ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
এক্সবার্তায় তিনি লিখেছেন :
“অসম আন্দোলনে যাঁরা নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন তাঁদের অসাধারণ সাহস ও আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণ করার এক উপলক্ষ হল শহীদ দিবস। তাঁদের দৃঢ় সংকল্প ও নিঃস্বার্থ প্রয়াস অসমের অনন্য সংস্কৃতি এবং পরিচয় রক্ষা করতে সাহায্য করেছে। তাঁদের বীরত্ব আমাদের সবাইকে উন্নত অসম গঠনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে প্রাণিত করে।”

Prime Minister's Office
Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement: Prime Minister
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that Swahid Diwas was an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement. Their unwavering resolve and selfless efforts helped preserve Assam’s unique culture and identity. Their valour also inspires us all to continue working towards a developed Assam.”