రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహా కుంభమేళా ఉచిత ప్రయాణంపై వివరణ
18 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహా కుంభమేళా సందర్భంగా ప్రయాణికులకు ఉచిత ప్రయాణ సదుపాయం కల్పించినట్టు కొన్ని మీడియా సంస్థలు కథనాలు ప్రసారం చేస్తున్న విషయం భారతీయ రైల్వే దృష్టికి వచ్చింది. ఈ నివేదికలు పూర్తిగా నిరాధారమైనవని, తప్పుదోవ పట్టించేవిగా ఉన్నాయని భారతీయ రైల్వే నిర్ద్వంద్వంగా ఖండించింది.
చెల్లుబాటు అయ్యే టికెట్ లేకుండా ప్రయాణించడం భారతీయ రైల్వే నియమ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం నిషిద్ధం, అది శిక్షార్హమైన నేరం కూడా. మహా కుంభమేళా లేదా మరే ఇతర సందర్భంలోగానీ.. ఉచిత ప్రయాణానికి సంబంధించి ఎలాంటి వెసులుబాటూ లేదు.
మహా కుంభమేళా సందర్భంగా ప్రయాణికులకు నిరంతరాయంగా ప్రయాణ సేవలందించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ప్రయాణికుల రద్దీ దృష్యా.. వారు వేచి ఉండేందుకు అదనంగా ప్రత్యేక ప్రాంతాలు, అదనపు టికెట్ కౌంటర్లు సహా అవసరమైన ఇతర ఏర్పాట్లను చేస్తున్నారు.

Ministry of Railways
Clarification on Misleading Reports About Free Travel During Maha Kumbh Mela
18 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the attention of Indian Railways that certain media outlets are circulating reports claiming that passengers will be allowed to travel free of cost during the Maha Kumbh Mela. Indian Railways categorically denies these reports, as they are entirely baseless and misleading
Traveling without a valid ticket is strictly prohibited under the rules and regulations of Indian Railways and constitutes a punishable offense. There are no provisions for free travel during Maha Kumbh Mela or any other occasion.
Indian Railways is committed to ensuring seamless travel for passengers during the Maha Kumbh Mela. Adequate arrangements are being made, including the establishment of special holding areas, additional ticket counters, and other necessary facilities to manage the anticipated influx of passengers.