ریلوے کی وزارت
مہا کمبھ میلے کے دوران مفت سفر کے بارے میں گمراہ کن رپورٹس پر وضاحت
18 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کچھ میڈیا اداروں کی ایسی خبروں کا نوٹس لیا ہے جن میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ مہا کمبھ میلے کے دوران مسافروں کو مفت سفر کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے ان خبروں کی واضح طور پر تردید کرتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ مکمل طور پر بے بنیاد اور گمراہ کن ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت درست ٹکٹ کے بغیر سفر کرنا سختی سے ممنوع ہے اور یہ قابل سزا جرم ہے۔ مہا کمبھ میلہ یا کسی اور موقع کے دوران مفت سفر کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے مہا کمبھ میلے کے دوران مسافروں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مسافروں کی متوقع آمد کے پیش نظر خاص انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں،جس میں عارضی طور پر ٹھہرنے کے لیے مخصوص جگہ، اضافی ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر اور دیگر ضروری سہولیات شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Railways
Clarification on Misleading Reports About Free Travel During Maha Kumbh Mela
18 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the attention of Indian Railways that certain media outlets are circulating reports claiming that passengers will be allowed to travel free of cost during the Maha Kumbh Mela. Indian Railways categorically denies these reports, as they are entirely baseless and misleading
Traveling without a valid ticket is strictly prohibited under the rules and regulations of Indian Railways and constitutes a punishable offense. There are no provisions for free travel during Maha Kumbh Mela or any other occasion.
Indian Railways is committed to ensuring seamless travel for passengers during the Maha Kumbh Mela. Adequate arrangements are being made, including the establishment of special holding areas, additional ticket counters, and other necessary facilities to manage the anticipated influx of passengers.