Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at 'Ek Varsh-Parinaam Utkarsh' Programme and launch of development works in Jaipur, Rajasthan
17 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
In the city of Govind, I offer countless salutations to Govind Dev ji. My greetings to everyone!
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Bagade ji, the popular Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma ji, our beloved Chief Minister from Madhya Pradesh, Mohan Yadav ji, my colleagues in the Union Council of Ministers, Shri C.R. Patil ji and Bhagirath Chaudhary ji, Rajasthan's Deputy Chief Ministers Diya Kumari ji and Prem Chand Bairwa ji, other ministers, members of parliament, Rajasthan's MLAs, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan. My greetings to those who are virtually connected with us, my brothers and sisters who have gathered in thousands of panchayats across Rajasthan.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Rajasthan and the BJP government of Rajasthan for completing one successful year. After this one-year journey, when I see you coming in such large numbers to give your blessings, I noticed while coming here in an open jeep that perhaps three times as many people were outside as there were in the pandal. It is my good fortune that I could receive your blessings today. Over the past year, Bhajanlal ji and his entire team have worked very hard to give new momentum and direction to Rajasthan's development. This first year has, in a way, laid a strong foundation for the many years to come. Therefore, today's celebration is not just limited to the government completing one year; it is also a celebration of Rajasthan's expanding light and a celebration of its development.
Just a few days ago, I came to Rajasthan for the Investor Summit. Major investors from across the country and the world had gathered here. And today, projects worth more than 45-50 thousand crores of rupees have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid. These projects will provide a permanent solution to Rajasthan's water challenges. These projects will make Rajasthan one of the most connected states in the country. This will boost investment in Rajasthan and create countless employment opportunities. Rajasthan's tourism, its farmers, and my young friends will greatly benefit from these projects.
Friends,
Today, BJP’s double-engine governments have become a symbol of good governance. The BJP makes honest efforts to fulfil whatever resolution it takes. Today, people across the country are saying that BJP is a guarantee of good governance. That is why BJP is receiving overwhelming public support in state after state. The country has given BJP the opportunity to serve the nation for the third consecutive time in the Lok Sabha elections. This has not happened in Bharat in the last 60 years. After 60 years, the people of Bharat have formed the central government for the third consecutive time. The people have blessed us with the opportunity to serve the nation. Just a few days ago, the BJP formed the government for the second consecutive time in Maharashtra. And if you look at the election results, it is the third consecutive majority for us in Maharashtra. The BJP has won even more seats than before in Maharashtra. Prior to that, BJP also formed the government for the third consecutive time, with an even larger majority, in Haryana. Recently, in Rajasthan's by-elections, we have witnessed how people have given massive support to the BJP. This reflects how much faith the public has in BJP's work and the hard work of BJP workers.
Friends,
Rajasthan is a state that the BJP has had the privilege of serving for a long time. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat ji laid a strong foundation for development in Rajasthan. After him, Vasundhara Raje ji took the reins and carried forward the legacy of good governance. Now, the Bhajan Lal ji’s government is working diligently to further enrich this heritage of good governance. The imprint of this commitment is clearly visible in the work done during the past year.
Friends,
The work that has been accomplished during the past year has been discussed in detail here. Several decisions have been made, especially for poor families, mothers, sisters, daughters, labourers, Vishwakarma companions, and nomadic families. The previous Congress government had committed grave injustices against the youth of Rajasthan. Paper leaks and recruitment scams had become Rajasthan’s identity. As soon as the BJP government came to power, it initiated investigations, leading to several arrests. Not only this, the BJP government has announced thousands of recruitments within a year. Examinations were conducted with full transparency, and appointments are taking place fairly. During the previous government, the people of Rajasthan had to buy petrol and diesel at higher prices compared to other states. But as soon as the BJP government came into power, my brothers and sisters of Rajasthan got relief. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, the central government transfers money directly into the bank accounts of farmers. Now, with the double-engine BJP government in Rajasthan, additional funds are being provided to support farmers by the state government. The double-engine government is also implementing infrastructure-related projects rapidly on the ground. The BJP is fulfilling the promises it made with great speed. Today’s program is an important link in this chain of progress.
Friends,
With the blessings of the people of Rajasthan, the BJP government has been in power at the Centre for the past 10 years. Over these 10 years, we have focused on providing facilities to the people and reducing difficulties in their lives. In just 10 years, we have accomplished more than what Congress did in the 5-6 decades after independence. Take Rajasthan, for example—who can understand the importance of water better than the people of this state? Many regions here face severe drought, while in other areas, water from our rivers flows unused into the sea. That is why, during Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji's government, he envisioned the idea of river-linking. He even established a special committee for this purpose. The goal was simple: to transfer excess water from rivers that flow into the sea to drought-affected regions. This could solve both the flood problem and the drought problem simultaneously. The Supreme Court has also expressed support for this initiative multiple times. But Congress has never wanted to reduce the water problems in your lives. Instead, the water from our rivers continued to flow across borders, and our farmers did not benefit. Rather than finding solutions, Congress kept fuelling water disputes between states. Rajasthan has suffered immensely because of this misguided policy. The mothers and sisters of this state have suffered, and the farmers have borne the brunt of it.
I remember when I was serving as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Sardar Sarovar Dam was completed, and a major campaign was launched to deliver Maa Narmada's water to various parts of Gujarat. We even took water all the way to the borders of Kutch. However, at that time, Congress and certain NGOs adopted all kinds of tactics to stop this initiative. But we understood the importance of water. For me, I always say, "Water is like 'Paras' (the mythical philosopher's stone)." Just as 'Paras' touches iron and turns it into gold, water too, wherever it touches, creates new energy and strength, giving rise to progress and transformation.
Friends,
I kept working relentlessly to deliver water, enduring opposition and criticism because I truly understood the importance of water. The benefit of Narmada's water wasn’t just for Gujarat; it was also meant for Rajasthan. There was no tension, no obstacles, no memorandums, and no agitations. As soon as the dam work was completed, we didn’t say, “Let Gujarat have water first and Rajasthan will follow.” No! We started delivering water to both Gujarat and Rajasthan simultaneously. We did this. I still remember the day Narmada ji's water reached Rajasthan—there was immense excitement and enthusiasm among the people of Rajasthan. A few days later, while I was in the Chief Minister's office, a message came that Bhairon Singh ji Shekhawat and Jaswant Singh ji had arrived in Gujarat and wanted to meet me. I didn’t know why they had come or what the matter was. They came to my office, and I respectfully asked the reason for their visit. They said, “There is no specific work—we just came to meet you.” Both of them were my senior leaders. Many of us grew up holding Bhairon Singh ji's guiding hand. They sat before me, not for any demand, but to express their respect and gratitude. I was a bit surprised, but as they spoke, they became emotional, with tears in their eyes. They said, “Modi ji, do you know what it means to give water? The simplicity and ease with which you have ensured that Narmada's water reaches Rajasthan—this has touched our hearts. We came here to meet you personally to express the feelings of crores of Rajasthanis.”
Friends,
I have experienced the immense potential of water. And I am glad that today Maa Narmada’s water is reaching districts like Jalore, Barmer, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Hanumangarh, and many other districts.
Friends,
It was once said that bathing in the Narmada and performing its ‘parikrama’ (circumambulation) would cleanse the sins of many generations and bring blessings. But see the wonders of science—once, we used to go for the ‘parikrama’ of Maa Narmada. Today, Maa Narmada herself is on a ‘parikrama’, reaching all the way to Hanumangarh.
Friends,
The Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) was delayed for so long by Congress, and this is a clear reflection of their intentions. They talk a lot about farmers, but they neither do anything for them nor allow others to do so. The BJP’s policy is not one of conflict but of dialogue. We believe in cooperation, not in opposition. We believe in solutions, not in creating obstacles. That is why our government not only approved the Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project but also expanded it. As soon as the BJP governments were formed in Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan, agreements were signed for projects like Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal Project and the MPKC Link Project.
The picture you see here, with the Water Minister of the Central Government and the Chief Ministers of two states, is not an ordinary one. In the coming decades, this picture will ask questions to politicians in every corner of Bharat. Every state will be asked, “If Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan can collaborate to solve the water crisis and move forward with river water agreements, why can't you sign a simple agreement when water is flowing into the sea?” This picture will be seen by the entire country in the decades to come. The ‘Jalabhishek’ (water worship) you witnessed today is also not a common sight. When people who think of the nation's welfare are given the chance to serve, one brings water from Madhya Pradesh, another from Rajasthan, and all this water is collected to begin the journey of making Rajasthan a land of plenty and prosperity through ‘Sujlam suphalam’. This may seem extraordinary, but while today we celebrate the completion of one year of work, we are also writing a bright future for the coming centuries from this stage. In this project, water from the Chambal and its tributaries like Parvati, Kalisindh, Kuno, Banas, Banganga, Ruparel, Gambhiri, and Mej rivers will be connected.
Friends,
I have experienced the power of river-linking firsthand in Gujarat. The water from Narmada was connected to various rivers in Gujarat. If you ever visit Ahmedabad, you will see the Sabarmati River. Twenty years ago, if a child had been asked to write an essay on Sabarmati, they would have written that circus tents are set up on its banks and that great circus shows are held there. They would talk about how it was fun to play cricket on its dry bed and how there was always dust and soil around. This was because there was no water in Sabarmati at that time. But today, Narmada’s water has brought Sabarmati to life, and you can now see a beautiful riverfront in Ahmedabad. This is the power of linking rivers. I can envision a similar beautiful scene for Rajasthan in my mind.
Friends,
I am envisioning the day when Rajasthan will no longer face a water shortage, and there will be ample water for development in the state. The Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal Project will provide irrigation water and drinking water to 21 districts of Rajasthan. This will accelerate the development of both Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
Friends,
Today, the Isarda Link Project has also been inaugurated. An agreement has also been made today to bring water from Tajewala to Shekhawati. This water agreement will benefit both Haryana and Rajasthan. I am confident that soon, water will reach 100% of households in Rajasthan through taps.
Friends,
A huge campaign is underway under the leadership of C.R. Patil ji. It hasn’t received much media attention yet, but I fully understand its strength. The campaign has been launched with public participation. Recharge wells are being built for rainwater harvesting. You may not be aware, but I’ve been informed that rainwater harvesting structures are being created in Rajasthan daily through public involvement. In the states of Bharat where there is a water shortage, nearly three lakh rainwater harvesting structures have been built in the last few months. I firmly believe that this effort to save rainwater will quench the thirst of our Mother Earth in the coming days. No son or daughter of Bharat, sitting here, would ever want to leave their Mother Earth thirsty. The thirst that troubles us also troubles our Mother Earth to the same extent. That’s why, as children of this land, it is our duty to quench the thirst of our Mother Earth. Every drop of rainwater should be used to quench the thirst of our Mother Earth. Once we receive the blessing of Mother Earth, no power in the world can stop us.
I remember, there was a Jain monk in Gujarat, about 100 years ago. His name was Buddhi Sagar ji Maharaj, and he wrote something back then. Perhaps, if someone had read his words at that time, they wouldn’t have believed them. He wrote 100 years ago – "A day will come when drinking water will be sold at grocery stores." He wrote this 100 years ago, and today, we are forced to buy Bisleri bottles from grocery stores to drink water. This was said 100 years ago.
Friends,
This is a painful story. Our ancestors have left us a great legacy. Now, it is our responsibility to ensure that our future generations are not forced to die due to a lack of water. We must hand over to them a ‘Sujalam Sufalam’ land, a land of prosperity, for our future generations. And today, I congratulate the Madhya Pradesh Government and the people of Madhya Pradesh in the direction of fulfilling that sacred task. I also congratulate the Rajasthan Government and the people of Rajasthan. Now, our task is to move this project forward without any interruption. Wherever there is a need, from whichever area the plan originates, the people must come forward to support it. Only then can we complete these plans ahead of time, and it can change the destiny of the entire Rajasthan.
Friends,
For Bharat in the 21st century, it is very important for women to be empowered. Oh, that cameraman, the cameraman is so eager that his excitement has increased. Please, direct the cameraman to the other side for a moment, as he will get tired.
Friends,
I am deeply grateful for your love and support, and I appreciate this enthusiasm and energy. Friends, the strength of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women's power) has been seen in the Women Self-Help Group movement. In the past decade, 10 crore sisters across the country have joined self-help groups, including millions of sisters from Rajasthan. To strengthen these groups, the BJP government has worked tirelessly. Our government first connected these groups with banks, then increased the help provided by banks from 10 lakh to 20 lakh rupees. We have provided nearly 8 lakh crore rupees in assistance to them. We have arranged for training and created new markets for the goods made by women self-help groups.
Today, the result of this effort is that these self-help groups have become a huge strength of the rural economy. I am happy to say that as I was coming here, the blocks were filled with mothers and sisters, and the excitement and enthusiasm were overwhelming. Now, our government is working towards making three crore sisters from self-help groups lakhpati didis. I am pleased to share that around 1.25 crore sisters have already become lakhpati didis. This means that they are now earning over one lakh rupees annually.
Friends,
We are creating many new schemes to strengthen ‘Nari Shakti’. For example, the Namo Drone Didis scheme. Under this, thousands of sisters are being trained as drone pilots. Thousands of groups have already received drones. These women are using drones for farming and earning from it. The Rajasthan government is also making many efforts to further expand this scheme.
Friends,
Recently, we launched another major scheme for our sisters and daughters. This is the Bima Sakhi Scheme. Under this scheme, women and girls in villages will be involved in the insurance sector and will receive training. In the initial years, until their work is established, they will be provided a small stipend as a standard. Through this scheme, they will receive financial support as well as the opportunity to serve the nation. We have seen the remarkable work done by our ‘Bank Sakhi’ women, who have taken banking services to every corner of the country, opened bank accounts, and linked people to loan facilities. Now, ‘Bima Sakhis’ will help connect every family in Bharat to insurance services. By the way, to the cameraman, I request you to please shift the camera to the other side. There are millions of people on that side.
Friends,
The BJP government is continuously working to improve the economic condition of rural areas. This is crucial for building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Therefore, we are focusing on every possible means of earning and employment in villages. The BJP government in Rajasthan has made several agreements in the electricity sector, and the biggest beneficiaries of these will be our farmers. The Rajasthan government's plan is to ensure that farmers have access to electricity even during the day. This will free them from the compulsion of night time irrigation, marking a significant step in the right direction.
Friends,
Rajasthan has significant potential for solar energy. The state can become a leader in this field in the country. Our government has made solar energy a means to zero out your electricity bill. The central government is running the PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana. Under this scheme, the central government is providing assistance of about 75,000 to 80,000 rupees for installing solar panels on the rooftops of homes. The electricity generated can be used by you, and if you generate more than you need, you can sell the excess power, and the government will buy it. I am pleased to share that over 1.4 crore families in the country have registered for this scheme so far. In a short time, around 7 lakh homes have installed solar panel systems, including more than 20,000 homes in Rajasthan. Solar electricity has already started being generated in these homes, and people have begun saving money.
Friends,
Not only on rooftops but the government is also providing assistance for installing solar power plants in fields. Under the PM KUSUM Scheme, the Rajasthan government is going to set up hundreds of new solar plants in the coming time. When every family and every farmer becomes a producer of energy, there will be income from electricity, and the income of every family will increase.
Friends,
Our resolve is to make Rajasthan the most connected state in terms of road, rail, and air travel. Rajasthan, located between major industrial hubs like Delhi, Vadodara, and Mumbai, presents a tremendous opportunity for the people here, especially the youth. The new expressway connecting these three cities with Rajasthan is one of the best expressways in the country. The construction of a large bridge over the Meja River will benefit districts like Sawai Madhopur, Bundi, Tonk, and Kota. This will make it easier for farmers from these areas to reach the large markets in Delhi, Mumbai, and Vadodara. Additionally, it will make travel to Jaipur and the Ranthambhore Tiger Reserve easier for tourists. We all know that in today’s time, time is invaluable. Our goal is to save people’s time and enhance their convenience.
Friends,
The Jamnagar-Amritsar Economic Corridor, when connected to the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, will link Rajasthan to the Mata Vaishno Devi shrine. This will provide direct access for industries in northern India to the Kandla and Mundra ports. The transport sector in Rajasthan will benefit from this, leading to the construction of large warehouses in the state. This will create more job opportunities for the youth of Rajasthan.
Friends,
The improved connectivity through the Jodhpur Ring Road to Jaipur, Pali, Barmer, Jaisalmer, Nagaur, and the international border will reduce unnecessary traffic congestion in the city. This will provide significant convenience to tourists, traders, and businesspeople visiting Jodhpur.
Friends,
Today, thousands of BJP workers are present at this program, and it is because of their hard work that we are witnessing this day. I would also like to make a request to the BJP workers. While BJP is the world's largest political party, it is also a vast social movement. For BJP, the nation is greater than the party. Every BJP worker is working with a sense of awareness and dedication for the country. A BJP worker is not only involved in politics but also in solving social issues. Today, we are part of a program deeply connected to water conservation. The conservation of water resources and the meaningful use of every drop of water is the responsibility of the government, as well as society and every citizen. Therefore, I urge every BJP worker, every member, to dedicate a part of their daily routine to water conservation and do so with great devotion. Get involved with micro-irrigation, drip irrigation, assist in the upkeep of Amrit Sarovars, create water management resources, and raise awareness among the public. Also, educate farmers about natural farming practices.
We all know that the more trees there are, the more help the Earth will get in storing water. That is why a campaign like "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" (One Tree in the Name of Mother) can be very beneficial. This will not only honour our mothers but also enhance the respect for Mother Earth. There are many such actions we can take for the environment. For example, I have already mentioned the PM Surya Ghar Yojana. BJP workers can raise awareness about the use of solar energy, educating people about this scheme and its benefits. Our country’s people have a certain nature. When the nation sees that a campaign has a right intention and a correct policy, people take it up on their own, join it, and dedicate themselves to the cause. We saw this with the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign. I believe that we will achieve similar success in environmental protection and water conservation as well.
Friends,
Today, the modern development work happening in Rajasthan, the infrastructure being built, will benefit both the current and future generations. This will contribute to building a ‘Viksit Rajasthan’ (Developed Rajasthan), and when Rajasthan develops, Bharat will also progress rapidly. In the coming years, the double-engine government will work at an even faster pace. I assure you that the central government will leave no stone unturned in Rajasthan’s development. Once again, I express my heartfelt thanks to all of you who have gathered here to bless us, especially the mothers and sisters. I bow my head in gratitude, and today’s occasion is because of you and for you. My best wishes to all of you. With full energy, raise both hands and join me in saying –
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজস্থানের জয়পুরে ‘এক বর্ষ – পরিণাম উৎকর্ষ’ কর্মসূচি এবং বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
17 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
ভারত মাতার - জয়!
ভারত মাতার - জয়!
গোবিন্দের এই শহরে আমি গোবিন্দদেবজী-কে শত শত প্রণাম জানাই। উপস্থিত সকলকে অনেক শুভেচ্ছা!
রাজস্থানের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী হরিভাউ বাগড়েজী, রাজ্যের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভজনলাল শর্মাজী, মধ্যপ্রদেশের আমাদের প্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মোহন যাদবজী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীপরিষদের সদস্য শ্রী সিআর পাটিলজী এবং ভগীরথ চৌধুরীজী, রাজস্থানের দুই উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী দিয়া কুমারীজী এবং প্রেম চাঁদ ভৈরোয়াজী, অন্যান্য মন্ত্রীরা, সাংসদরা, রাজস্থানের বিধায়করা, বিশিষ্টজনেরা এবং রাজস্থানে আমার প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনেরা। যাঁরা রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন পঞ্চায়েত থেকে এখানে এসেছেন, এবং রাজস্থানের জনসাধারণকে আমি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। বিজেপি সরকার রাজস্থানে সফলভাবে একবছর কাজ করেছে। এক বছরের এই যাত্রা শেষে বিপুল সংখ্যায় আপনারা এসেছেন আশীর্বাদ জানাতে। আমি দেখতে পারছি এই প্যান্ডেলের মধ্যে যত লোক জড়ো হয়েছেন তার থেকে হয়তো তিনগুণ বেশি লোক বাইরে উপস্থিত। গত এক বছর ধরে রাজস্থানের উন্নয়নের জন্য ভজনলালজী এবং তাঁর দলের সদস্যরা কঠোর পরিশ্রম করেছেন। আগামী বছরগুলির জন্য গত এক বছর ধরে শক্তিশালী ভিত গঠন করা হয়েছে। তাই আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান একটি সরকারের বর্ষপূর্তির অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নেই — বরং বলা ভালো, এটি রাজস্থানের উন্নয়নের উৎসব।
দিনকয়েক আগে, আমি রাজস্থানে বিনিয়োগকারীদের এক সম্মেলনে অংশ নিতে এসেছিলাম। দেশ বিদেশের বিশিষ্ট বিনিয়োগকারীরা সেই সম্মেলনে এসেছিলেন। আর আজ, এখানে ৪৫ থেকে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হলো। এই প্রকল্পগুলি রাজস্থানের জল সমস্যার চিরস্থায়ী সমাধান করবে। এই রাজ্যে দেশের মধ্যে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। ফলে, রাজস্থানে বিনিয়োগ বাড়বে, অগুণিত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। রাজস্থানের পর্যটন শিল্প, রাজ্যের কৃষক এবং আমার যুব বন্ধুরা এই প্রকল্পগুলি থেকে যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ বিজেপি-র ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারগুলি সুপ্রশাসনের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। বিজেপি যে প্রতিশ্রুতিগুলি দেয় তা পালনের জন্য সৎভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়। আজ দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের মানুষ বলছেন, বিজেপি যে সুপ্রশাসনের গ্যারান্টি দেয় তার বাস্তবায়ন করে। আর তাই বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে বিজেপি বিপুল জনাদেশ পেয়ে আসছে। দেশবাসী পর পর তিনবার লোকসভা নির্বাচনে বিজেপি-কে জাতির জন্য কাজ করার সুযোগ দিয়েছে। গত ৬০ বছরের ভারতের ইতিহাসে যা হয়নি। দিন কয়েক আগে, বিজেপি পর পর দুবার মহারাষ্ট্রে সরকার গঠন করলো। আপনারা যদি সেরাজ্যের নির্বাচনের ফলাফলের দিকে তাকান তাহলে দেখতে পাবেন মহারাষ্ট্রে এই নিয়ে তিনবার আমরা সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতা পেয়েছি। এবার বিজেপি আরও বেশি আসনে জয়লাভ করেছে। হরিয়ানাতেও তৃতীয়বার বিজেপি সরকার গঠন করলো। সেখানেও আগের থেকে বেশি আসন পেয়েছি। সম্প্রতি রাজস্থানে যে উপনির্বাচন হয়েছে সেখানেও মানুষ বিপুলভাবে বিজেপি-কে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বিজেপি-র কাজের প্রতি এবং দলের কর্মীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের প্রতি মানুষের আস্থা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দীর্ঘদিন রাজস্থানের জন্য সেবা করার সৌভাগ্য বিজেপি-র হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে ভৈরোঁ সিং শেখাওয়াতজি উন্নয়নের যে শক্তিশালী ভিত গড়ে তুলেছিলেন, বসুন্ধরা রাজেজি তাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছেন। বর্তমানে ভজনলালজি-র সরকার সুপ্রশাসনের সেই ধারাকে বজায় রেখেছেন।
বন্ধুরা,
গত এক বছর ধরে কাজের বিস্তারিত তথ্য এখানে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। দরিদ্র পরিবার, মা, বোন, বিশ্বকর্মা এবং যাযাবর পরিবারগুলির কথা বিবেচনা করে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। পূর্ববর্তী কংগ্রেস সরকার রাজ্যের যুবক যুবতীদের প্রতি অবিচার করেছে। প্রশ্নপত্র ফাঁস এবং নিয়োগ পরীক্ষায় দুর্নীতির কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছিল রাজস্থান। বিজেপি ক্ষমতায় আসার পরই এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে তদন্ত শুরু হয়। অনেকে এর জন্য গ্রেফতার হয়েছে। এখন স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হচ্ছে, নিয়োগ পরীক্ষায়ও স্বচ্ছতা এসেছে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির সময়ে রাজস্থানের মানুষ অন্য রাজ্যের তুলনায় চড়াদামে পেট্রোল ডিজেল কিনেছেন। কিন্তু বিজেপি ক্ষমতায় আসার পর রাজস্থানের ভাই বোনেরা স্বস্তি পেয়েছেন। পিএম কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি যোজনায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি টাকা পাঠাচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার তাঁদের অতিরিক্ত অর্থের যোগান দিচ্ছে। এই সরকার বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোমূলক প্রকল্পও বাস্তবায়িত করছে। বিভিন্ন প্রতিশ্রুতিকে পূরণের জন্য বিজেপি দ্রুত গতিতে কাজ করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
রাজস্থানের জনগণের আশীর্বাদে গত ১০ বছর ধরে বিজেপি কেন্দ্রের ক্ষমতায় রয়েছে। মাত্র ১০ বছর আমরা মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে কাজ করেছি। স্বাধীনতার পর পাঁচ-ছয় দশকে কংগ্রেস যা করেনি, আমরা মাত্র ১০ বছরে তার থেকে বেশি কাজ করেছি। উদাহরণ হিসেবে বলা যায়, এই রাজ্যের মানুষের চাইতে আর কে বেশি জলের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে পারেন। রাজ্যের বহু অঞ্চল খরাপ্রবণ। অথচ অন্য অনেক জায়গায় আমাদের নদীর জল ব্যবহার করা হয় না, সেই জল সমুদ্রে চলে যায়। আর তাই অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী নদী সংযোগের পরিকল্পনা করেছিলেন। এই কাজের জন্য তিনি একটি বিশেষ কমিটি গঠন করেন। সুপ্রিম কোর্টও বহুবার এই উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন জানায়। কিন্তু কংগ্রেস কখনই চায়নি, আপনারা জলের সমস্যা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসুন। আমাদের জল সীমান্ত পেরিয়ে আন্য দেশে চলে যাবে, কিন্তু আমাদের কৃষকরা তার সুফল পাবেন না। কংগ্রেস সমস্যার সমাধান না করে দুই রাজ্যের মধ্যে জল নিয়ে বিবাদ সৃষ্টি করতো। কংগ্রেসের এই ভুল নীতির কারণে রাজস্থান যথেষ্ট সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছে। রাজ্যের মা ও বোনেরা এবং কৃষকরা কষ্ট সহ্য করেছেন।
আমার মনে আছে, আমি যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বপালন করছিলাম, তখন সর্দার সরোবর জলাধারের কাজ শেষ হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের অনেক অঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহ করা হয়। আমরা সীমান্তবর্তী কচ্ছ অঞ্চলেও জল পৌঁছে দিয়েছিলাম। কিন্তু সেই সময়ে কংগ্রেস এবং কিছু এনজিও সেই উদ্যোগে বাধা সৃষ্টি করেছিল। কিন্তু আমরা জলের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল। আমি তো সমসময়েই বলি, জল হলো পরশের মতো। পরশ পাথর দিয়ে ছুঁলে লোহা যেমন সোনা হয়, একইভাবে জল কোনো অঞ্চলকে স্পর্শ করলে সেখানে নতুন শক্তির সঞ্চার হয়, উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
সমালোচনা ও বিরোধিতা সত্ত্বেও আমি জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কাজ করে গেছি, কারণ আমি জলের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে পারি। নর্মদা জলের সুবিধা খালি গুজরাটের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নেই, সেই জল রাজস্থানেও পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এখানে কোনো উত্তেজনা নেই, কোনো বাধা সৃষ্টি করা হয়নি, এমনকি কোনো আন্দোলনও হয়নি। জলাধারের কাজ যখন শেষ হয়েছে, আমরা কিন্তু বলিনি গুজরাট আগে জল পাবে, রাজস্থান পরে পাবে। আমার এখনও মনে আছে নর্মদার জল যখন রাজস্থানে পৌঁছেছিল, তখন রাজ্যের মানুষ আনন্দে উদ্বেলিত হয়ে ওঠেন। দিন কয়েক পর মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরে ভৈরোঁ সিং শেখওয়াত এবং যশবন্ত সিংজি আমাকে একটি বার্তা পাঠান। তাঁরা আমার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করতে চান। আমি তাঁদের আসার কারণ জানতে চাইলে, তাঁরা বলেন নির্দিষ্ট কোনো কারণের জন্য এখানে আসেননি। তাঁরা আমার সঙ্গে দেখা করতে এসেছেন। আমরা অনেকেই ভৈরোঁ সিংজীর আশীর্বাদ ধন্য। কিন্তু সেদিন তাঁরা আমার কাছে এসেছিলেন আবেগতারিত হয়ে। অশ্রুপূর্ণ চোখে তাঁরা বলেন, “মোদীজী আপনি জানেন জলের অর্থ কী? নর্মদার জল রাজস্থানে পৌঁছানো আপনি নিশ্চিত করেছেন অত্যন্ত সহজভাবে। পুরো বিষয়টি আমাদের হৃদয় স্পর্শ করেছে। আমরা তাই রাজস্থানের কোটি কোটি মানুষের ভাবনা নিয়ে আপনার সামনে উপস্থিত হয়েছি।”
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি জলের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে পারি। আজ জালোর, বারমেঢ়, চুরু, ঝুনঝুনু, যোধপুর, নাগৌড়, হনুমানগড় সহ বহু জেলায় মা নর্মদার জল পৌঁছেছে তার জন্য আমি আনন্দিত।
বন্ধুগণ,
একদা বলা হতো, নর্মদায় স্নান করলে এবং পরিক্রমায় অংশ নিলে আমাদের পূর্ব পুরুষরা বিভিন্ন অপরাধ থেকে মুক্ত হবেন, এবং তাঁরা আশীর্বাদ করবেন। কিন্তু আজ বিজ্ঞানের কারণেই পরিক্রমা করতে আমাদের মা নর্মদার কাছে যেতে হচ্ছে না। মা নর্মদা নিজেই হনুমানগড় পর্যন্ত চলে এসেছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
পূর্ব রাজস্থান খাল প্রকল্প – ইআরসিপি কংগ্রেসের কারণে বাস্তবায়িত হতে দেরি হয়েছে। তারা কৃষকদের নিয়ে অনেক কথা বলে, কিন্তু কৃষকদের জন্য কিছু করেনা। বিজেপি-র নীতি হলো বিবাদ নয়, আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সমস্যার সমাধান করা। আমরা সহযোগিতায় বিশ্বাসী, বিরোধিতায় নই। আর তাই আমাদের সরকার পূর্ব রাজস্থান খাল প্রকল্পকে শুধু অনুমোদনই দেয়নি, তার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটিয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং রাজস্থানে বিজেপি সরকার আসার পর পার্বতী-কালীসিন্ধ-চম্বল প্রকল্প এবং এমপিকেসি লিঙ্ক প্রকল্প সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। আপনারা দেখুন, এখানে কেন্দ্রীয় জল মন্ত্রী এবং দুই রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত। আগামী দিনে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে রাজনীতিবিদদের কাছে জানতে চাওয়া হবে মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং রাজস্থান যদি জল সমস্যার সমাধান করতে পারে, তাহলে যে জল সমুদ্রে চলে যাচ্ছে সেই জলকে নিয়ে আপনারা কেন চুক্তি করতে পারছেন না? মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে জল নিয়ে এসে সেই জলে রাজস্থানকে সুজলা সুফলা করে তোলা একটি অভূতপূর্ব উদ্যোগ। কিন্তু আমরা যে উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের স্বপ্ন দেখি, সেখানে এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হবে। চম্বল, পার্বতী, কালীসিন্ধ, কুনো, বনস, বনগঙ্গা, রূপারেল, গম্ভীরী এবং মেজ নদীর মধ্যে সংযোগ গড়ে তোলা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি গুজরাটে নদী সংযোগের ক্ষমতা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। নর্মদার জল গুজরাটের অনেক নদীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আপনারা যদি আমেদাবাদে যান, তাহলে সরবমতী নদী দেখতে পাবেন। বছর ২০ আগেও কোনো শিশুকে যদি সবরমতী নদীর উপর রচনা লিখতে বলা হতো, তাহলে তারা লিখতো সবরমতীর তীরে সার্কাসের তাবু খাটানো হয়েছে। নদীবক্ষে তারা ক্রিকেট খেলছে। তার কারণ সেই সময়ে সবরমতীতে কোনো জল ছিল না। আর আজ নর্মদার জল সবরমতীর প্রাণ সঞ্চার করেছে। আপনারা আমেদাবাদে সৌন্দর্যায়িত নদীতট দেখতে পাবেন। নদী সংযোগের ক্ষমতা এটিই। রাজস্থানেও ঠিক একই দৃশ্যের অবতারণা হবে তা আমি স্পষ্ট দেখতে পারছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
সে দিন আর বেশি দেরি নেই, যখন রাজস্থান জল সঙ্কটে ভুগবে না। রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রচুর জল পাওয়া যাবে। পার্বতী-কালীসিন্ধ-চম্বল প্রকল্প রাজস্থানের ২১টি জেলায় পানীয় জল এবং সেচের জল সরবরাহ করবে। ফলে, রাজস্থান এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ দুই রাজ্যেরই উন্নয়ন হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ইসরদা লিঙ্ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। তেজাওয়ালা থেকে জল নিয়ে শেখাওয়াতী নদীতে পাঠানোর এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থান দুটি রাজ্যই উপকৃত হবে। আমি নিশ্চিত রাজস্থানের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল শীঘ্রই পৌঁছে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সিআর পাটিলের নেতৃত্বে এক বিশাল অভিযানের সূত্রপাত ঘটেছে। সংবাদমাধ্যম এবিষয়ে খুব বেশি প্রচার করছে না। এই প্রকল্পে জনসাধারণ যুক্ত হয়েছেন। বৃষ্টির জল বিভিন্ন কুয়োর মাধ্যমে ভূগর্ভে পাঠানো হচ্ছে। ভারতের যে রাজ্যে জলসঙ্কট ছিল সেখানে গত কয়েক মাসে বৃ্ষ্টির জলকে ভূগর্ভে পাঠানোর প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, ভবিষ্যতে এর ফলে বসুন্ধরা মাতার তৃষ্ণা দূর হবে। বসুন্ধরা মাতার আশীর্বাদ আমরা যদি পাই তাহলে পৃথিবীর কোনো শক্তিই আমাদের আটকাতে পারবে না। আমার মনে পড়ছে, গুজরাটে ১০০ বছর আগে বুদ্ধিসাগরজী মহারাজ লিখেছিলেন এমন দিন আসবে যখন খাওয়ার জল মুদির দোকানে পাওয়া যাবে। সেই জৈন সন্নাসীর কথা কিন্তু আজ সত্যিই হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এটি খুব দুঃখ জনক যে আমাদের পূর্ব পুরুষদের ঐতিহ্য আমরা মেনে চলছি না। আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম যাতে জলকষ্টে মৃত্যুবরণ না করে তার দায়িত্ব আমাদের নিতে হবে। তাদের জন্য ‘সুজলং সুফলং’ জমির ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। আমি মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার এবং সেই রাজ্যের জনসাধারণকে এই পবিত্র কাজে ব্রতী হওয়ার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই। একইসঙ্গে রাজস্থান সরকার এবং এই রাজ্যের জনগণকেও অভিনন্দন জানাই। এখন আমাদের কাজ হবে কোনো বাধাবিঘ্ন ছাড়াই এই প্রকল্পটিকে বাস্তবায়ন করা।
বন্ধুগণ,
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমি আপনাদের ভালোবাসা এবং সমর্থন পাওয়ার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞ। বন্ধুরা, মহিলা পরিচালিত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মাধ্যমে আমরা নারী শক্তির ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে ধারণা করতে পারি। গত এক দশকে দেশের ১০ কোটি বোনেরা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। বিজেপি সরকার এই গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছে। আমাদের সরকার এঁদের জন্য ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ১০ লাখ – ২০ লক্ষ টাকার সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী যাতে নতুন নতুন বাজার পায় তার জন্য আমরা প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করেছি। ফলস্বরূপ গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে এই গোষ্ঠীগুলি ইতিবাচক প্রভাব বিস্তার করছে। আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত এখানে মা এবং বোনেদের এত বিপুল সমাগম দেখে। আমাদের সরকার স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি থেকে ৩ কোটি বোনকে লাখপতি দিদিতে পরিণত করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা নারী শক্তিকে শক্তিশালী করতে অনেক নতুন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছি। যেমন ধরুন, নমো দিদি ড্রোন প্রকল্পে হাজার হাজার বোনকে ড্রোন পাইলটের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ইতোমধ্যেই হাজার হাজার গোষ্ঠী ড্রোন পেয়েছে। এই মহিলারা ড্রোনের সাহায্যে কৃষি কাজে সহায়তা করবেন এবং অর্থ উপার্জন করবেন। রাজস্থান সরকার এই প্রকল্পকে আরও প্রসারিত করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা আমাদের বোনেদের জন্য আরেকটি প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছি – বীমা সখী প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পে গ্রামাঞ্চলের মা বোনেরা বীমা ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত হবেন। এর জন্য তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। আমরা ব্যাঙ্ক সখী প্রকল্পেও যথেষ্ট সাফল্য অর্জন করেছি। একইভাবে দেশের প্রতিটি পরিবারকে বীমা সখীর মাধ্যমে বীমা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিজেপি সরকার গ্রামাঞ্চলে অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার জন্য যা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। রাজস্থানে আমাদের সরকার বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে, যার সুফল আমাদের কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছবে। দিনেরবেলাতেও যাতে কৃষকরা বিদ্যুৎ পান তার জন্য কিছু পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ফলে কৃষকদের আর রাতে সেচের কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে বাধ্যবাধকতা থাকবে না। তাঁরা যে কোনো সময়ে এই কাজ করতে পারবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
রাজস্থানে সৌর শক্তির যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা আছে। এই রাজ্য দেশকে এক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দিতে পারে। আমাদের সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে আপনাদের বিদ্যুতের বিলকে শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনতে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফৎ বিজলী যোজনার সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বাড়ির ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসালে ৭৫ থেকে ৮০ হাজার টাকা অর্থ সহায়তা করছে। আপনারা যদি আপনাদের চাহিদার থেকে বেশি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করেন, তাহলে বাড়তি বিদ্যুৎ আপনারা বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। সরকার সেই বিদ্যুৎ কিনে নেবে। ইতোমধ্যেই ১ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ পরিবার এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে। রাজস্থানে ২০ হাজার সহ দেশে ৭ লক্ষ বাড়িতে সোলার প্যানেল বসানো হয়েছে। ফলে, সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হচ্ছে এবং মানুষের টাকা বাচছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
শুধু বাড়ির ছাদেই নয়, মাঠেও সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা যেতে পারে। পিএম কুসুম প্রকল্পে রাজস্থান সরকার আগামী দিনে হাজার হাজার বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু করতে চলেছে। যখন প্রতিটি পরিবার এবং প্রত্যেক কৃষক জ্বালানি উৎপাদন করবেন, তখন বিদ্যুতের থেকে তাঁরা অর্থ উপার্জন করতে পারবেন, ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিবারের আয়ও বাড়বে।
বন্ধুগণ,
রাজস্থানকে সড়ক, রেল এবং বিমান পথে আরও ভালোভাবে যুক্ত করতে আমরা উদ্যোগী হয়েছি। এই রাজ্য দিল্লি, ভাদোদরা এবং মুম্বাইয়ের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিল্পাঞ্চলের মধ্যবর্তী স্থানে অবস্থিত। ফলে, রাজ্যের যুব সম্প্রদায় সহ সকলের কাছে প্রচুর সুযোগ রয়েছে। রাজস্থানের সঙ্গে এই তিন শহরে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলতে এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। মেজা নদীর উপর একটি বৃহৎ সেতু নির্মাণ করা হবে, যার সুফল সোয়াই মাধোপুর, বুন্দি, টং এবং কোটা জেলার জনগণ পাবেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত ফসল দিল্লি, মুম্বাই এবং ভদোদরার মতো শহরের বাজারে সহজেই নিয়ে যেতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও জয়পুর এবং রণথম্ভোর ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্পে পর্যটকরা সহজেই আসতে পারবেন। আমরা জানি বর্তমান যুগে সময়ের মূল্য কতটা। আমাদের তাই উদ্দেশ্য হলো মানুষের সময় বাঁচানো এবং সহজেই এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যাতায়াত নিশ্চিত করা।
বন্ধুগণ,
জামনগর-অমৃতসর অর্থনৈতিক করিডোর যখন দিল্লি-অমৃতসর-কাটরা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে তখন রাজস্থান থেকে সহজেই মাতা বৈষ্ণদেবী মন্দিরে পৌঁছনো যাবে। এর ফলে উত্তরভারতের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি দ্রুত কান্দলা এবং মুন্দ্রাবন্দরে তাদের পণ্যসামগ্রী নিয়ে যেতে পারবে। ফলস্বরূপ, রাজস্থানে বড় বড় গুদামঘর তৈরি করা হবে, রাজ্যের যুবক যুবতীরা কাজের সুযোগ পাবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
যোধপুর রিং রোডের সঙ্গে জয়পুর, পালি, বারমেঢ়, জয়সলমির এবং নাগৌরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ফলস্বরূপ, আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে যাওয়ার জন্য যে যানজট তৈরি হতো তা দূর হবে। এর সুফল এই অঞ্চলের পর্যটক এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা পাবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ হাজার হাজার বিজেপি কর্মী এখানে এসেছেন। কারণ তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের সুফল আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। বিজেপি কর্মীদের কাছে আমার অনুরোধ এই দল বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম রাজনৈতিক দল। বিজেপি-র জন্য দলের থেকেও দেশ বড়। প্রত্যেক বিজেপি কর্মীকে দেশের জন্য কাজ করতে হবে। একজন বিজেপি কর্মী শুধুমাত্র রাজনৈতিক কাজকর্মের সঙ্গেই যুক্ত থাকবেন না তিনি বিভিন্ন সামাজিক সমস্যার সমাধান করবেন। আজ আমরা এখানে যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত হয়েছি তার সঙ্গে জল সংরক্ষণ যুক্ত। জল সম্পদের সংরক্ষণ করা এবং জলের প্রতিটি ফোঁটাকে যথাযথভাবে কাজে লাগানোর দায়িত্ব শুধু সরকারের নয়, সমাজের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের। তাই আমি সকল বিজেপি কর্মীর কাছে অনুরোধ করবো আপনারা আপনাদের দৈনন্দিন কাজের মধ্যে জল সংরক্ষণের বিষয়টিকেও যুক্ত করুন। অনুসেচ, বিন্দু সেচ প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হন। অমৃত সরোবর রক্ষার কাজে নিয়োজিত থাকুন। পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষি কাজে উৎসাহিত করুন।
আমরা জানি যত বেশি গাছ লাগাবো, ততো মাটিতে জল সঞ্চয় হবে। আর তাই ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে শুধু আমাদের মা-কে শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হবে না, আমরা বসুন্ধরা মাতাকেও সম্মানিত করবো। পরিবেশের জন্য এধরণের অনেক কর্মসূচি রয়েছে। আমি ইতমধ্যেই পিএম সূর্যঘর যোজনার কথা বলেছি। এই প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে বিজেপি কর্মীদের সচেতন করতে হবে। যখন দেশ উপলব্ধি করবে কোনো কর্মসূচি সঠিক দিশায় এগোচ্ছে, তখন জনগণ স্বাভাবিকভাবেই সেই কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে। আমরা স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান এবং বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও অভিযান থেকে এই অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করেছি। পরিবেশকে রক্ষা করা এবং জল সংরক্ষণের কাজেও আমরা সাফল্যমন্ডিত হবো বলে আমি আশাবাদী।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ রাজস্থানে আধুনিক উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। এখানে যে পরিকাঠামো তৈরি হবে তার থেকে উপকৃত হবেন বর্তমান প্রজন্মের নাগরিকরা এবং ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের মানুষও। বিকশিত রাজস্থান এর মাধ্যমেই গড়ে উঠবে। যার ফলে ভারতের দ্রুত উন্নতি হবে। আগামী দিনে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার আরও দ্রুত গতিতে চলবে। রাজস্থানের উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সবরকমভাবে সহায়তা করবে, সেই আশ্বাস আমি আপনাদের দিচ্ছি। আরও একবার এখানে যাঁরা উপস্থিত হয়েছেন, আমাদের আশীর্বাদ করার জন্য বিশেষত মা ও বোনেরা – আপনাদের সকলকে আমি আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই। মাথা নীচু করে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে আপনাদের জন্য। আসুন সর্ব শক্তি দিয়ে দু-হাত তুলে আমরা বলি –
ভারত মাতার - জয়!
ভারত মাতার - জয়!
ভারত মাতার - জয়!
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছেন)