প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী
12 DEC 2024 8:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রী মাননীয় শেখ আব্দুল্লা বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানকে স্বাগত জানান।
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর প্রেসিডেন্টকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাঁকে পাল্টা শুভেচ্ছা জানান শেখ আব্দুল্লা বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ান। উচ্চ পর্যায়ে ঘর ঘন সফর ও পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময় নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রযুক্তি, বিদ্যুৎ এবং মানুষে মানুষে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ সহ সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও মজবুত করার উপর জোর দেন উভয় নেতা। আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারত- মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ করিডর (আইএমইইসি) রূপায়ণের উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে তাঁর মতামত ব্যক্ত করেন শেখ আব্দুল্লা বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ান। দীর্ঘস্থায়ী শান্তি, স্থায়িত্ব এবং এই অঞ্চলের সুরক্ষা নিয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা আবারও ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi receives Deputy PM and Foreign Minister of the UAE
They discuss various initiatives to further strengthen the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the IMEEC Corridor
PM reiterates India’s commitment to support long-term peace, stability and security of the West Asia and the wider region
PM thanks the leadership of the UAE for ensuring the welfare of the Indian community
12 DEC 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received His Highness Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of the United Arab Emirates today.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to the President of the UAE His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. He expressed satisfaction at the frequent high-level visits and exchanges, including the visit of the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India in September 2024, which marked a generational continuity in bilateral relations.
The two leaders emphasized strengthening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership including in the areas of technology, energy, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister laid special emphasis on the implementation of the India-Middle East-Europe Corridor (IMEEC) as a historic initiative to foster regional connectivity and prosperity.
His Highness Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan shared perspective on the prevailing situation in West Asia. Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to support long term peace, stability and security of the region.
Prime Minister thanked the leadership of the UAE for ensuring the welfare of the large and vibrant Indian community in the UAE.