Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi receives Deputy PM and Foreign Minister of the UAE
They discuss various initiatives to further strengthen the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the IMEEC Corridor
PM reiterates India’s commitment to support long-term peace, stability and security of the West Asia and the wider region
PM thanks the leadership of the UAE for ensuring the welfare of the Indian community
12 DEC 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received His Highness Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of the United Arab Emirates today.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to the President of the UAE His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. He expressed satisfaction at the frequent high-level visits and exchanges, including the visit of the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India in September 2024, which marked a generational continuity in bilateral relations.
The two leaders emphasized strengthening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership including in the areas of technology, energy, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister laid special emphasis on the implementation of the India-Middle East-Europe Corridor (IMEEC) as a historic initiative to foster regional connectivity and prosperity.
His Highness Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan shared perspective on the prevailing situation in West Asia. Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to support long term peace, stability and security of the region.
Prime Minister thanked the leadership of the UAE for ensuring the welfare of the large and vibrant Indian community in the UAE.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਈਐੱਮਈਈਸੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਏਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀੳਤੀ ਗਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
12 DEC 2024 8:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਬਿਨ ਜਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੋਹਮੰਦ ਬਿਨ ਜਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਤਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਉਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਖਾਲਿਦ ਬਿਨ ਮੋਹਮੰਦ ਬਿਨ ਜਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਗਤ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ-ਯੂਰੋਪ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਬਿਨ ਜਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਯੁੰਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।