प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
Text of PM’s address at the Smart India Hackathon 2024
11 DEC 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
आप सबको याद होगा मैंने हमेशा लाल किले से एक बात कही है। मैंने कहा है सबका प्रयास आज का भारत सबके प्रयास से ही तेज गति से आगे बढ़ सकता है। आज का ये दिन इसी का एक उदाहरण है। Smart India Hackathon के इस grand finale का मुझे बहुत इंतजार था। जब भी आप जैसे युवा innovators के बीच आने का अवसर मिलता है। मुझे भी बहुत कुछ जानने का, सीखने का समझने का मौका मिलता है। आप सभी से मेरी अपेक्षाएं भी बहुत होती हैं। आप सभी युवा innovators के पास 21वीं सदी के भारत को देखने का नजरिया कुछ अलग है और इसलिए आपके solutions भी अलग होते हैं। इसलिए जब आपको नए challenges मिलते हैं तो आप उनके नए और अनोखे समाधान खोजकर दिखाते हैं। मैं पहले भी कई हैकेथॉन्स का हिस्सा रहा हूं। आपने कभी निराश नहीं किया। हमेशा मेरा विश्वास और बढ़ाया है। आपके पहले जो टीम्स रही हैं। उन्होंने solutions दिए। वो आज अलग अलग मंत्रालयों में बहुत काम आ रहे हैं। अब इस हैकेथॉन में देश के अलग अलग हिस्सों में टीम क्या कर रही है। मैं आपके innovations के बारे में जानने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हूं। तो चलिये शुरू करते हैं पहले कौन हमारे साथ बात करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नमस्ते जी।
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते सर, I am Sahida of team big brains participating in SIH. We are from Karnataka Bengaluru. सर हम Nodal centre NIT Srinagar में हैं और यहां पर काफी ठंडी है तो अगर बात करते समय थोड़ी गलती हो गई तो हमें क्षमा कीजिए।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नहीं नहीं आप लोग बहादुर होते हैं। कोई ठंड आपको असर नहीं करती है। आप चिंता मत कीजिए।
पार्टिसिपेंट : Thank You Sir, we are participating under the problem statement provide by Ministry of Social justice and empowerment. जहां पर We are building a virtual reality friend for children with Autism Spectrum disorder and intellectual disability. जहां पर They will be using this as interactive skills enhancer तो हमारे देश में there are around 80 million people on the autism spectrum and there is 1 child out of every hundred children who faces intellectual challenges. तो इन सबको एड्रेस करने के लिए we will be building a tool which still act like a दोस्‍त, a दोस्त that they can carry on their smartphones. Virtual Reality use करने के लिए उनको कोई special set की जरूरत नहीं होगी। They can access it with their phone या laptop या जो भी devices हैं उनके पास and ये ऐसा दोस्‍त होगा जो उनको उनकी हर टास्‍क में गाइड करेगा। It is an AI powered virtual reality solution तो अब जैसे कोई दिनचर्या का काम हो गया जो उनसे नहीं हो पाता, they face challenges when it comes to learning a language या लोगों से बात करना, communication, social interaction तो हर टास्‍क के लिए it will be broken down into छोटे-छोटे से…
प्रधानमंत्री जी : अच्छा आप जो काम कर रहे हैं। इससे इन बच्चों की सोशल लाइफ पर क्या पॉजिटिव इंपैक्ट होगा।
पार्टिसिपेंट : वो इस दोस्त की मदद से ये सीख पाएंगे क्या सोशल इंटरेक्शन में क्‍या सही है क्या गलत है और कैसे लोगों को अप्रोच कर सकते हैं। तो ये यहां पर एक सेफ एनवायरमेंट में सीख कर आगे जा कर वो अपने रियल एनवायरमेंट में अप्लाई कर सकते हैं। वहां पर they can help make them their lives better by being able to do normal things in the real world. तो children with special needs have a special requirements when it comes to learning, so we will be providing them this ताकि there is no difference between normal people and their normal lives and a children with special needs carrying or normal activities in their daily work.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आपकी टीम में कितने लोग इस समय काम कर रहे हैं?
पार्टिसिपेंट : Sir all 6 of us are working and in fact मेरी टीम काफी diverse है। So we have members with different technical backgrounds, geographical backgrounds, so we have a member who is a non Indian.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आप में से कोई हैं जिन्‍होंने ऐसे बच्चों के साथ कभी बातचीत की हो? उनकी कठिनाइयां समझने का प्रयास किया हो और फिर solution की दिशा में गए हों?
पार्टिसिपेंट : Yes sir, हमारी टीम में there is a member who has a family relative who suffers from autism and हम यहां आने से पहले we also spoke with different centres to understand कि इन बच्चों को क्या actual में दिक्कत होती है। So that we can address this in the right way.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आप कुछ कह रहे थे आपके साथी कुछ कहने वाले थे।
पार्टिसिपेंट : हां जी सर, तो हमारी टीम में we have a member who is not an Indian, he is a foreign student studying in India.
पार्टिसिपेंट : Hello Mr. Prime Minister, my name is Mohd Dhaali and I am an international student from the Republic of Yemen. So I came to India to pursue my Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science Engineering and I am a part of the big brains team where we are developing an AI power virtual reality experience that is especially designed for these kids, these special kids.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : Is this your first experience to be a part of this type of team?
पार्टिसिपेंट : I have been a part of different Hackathons locally in Bangalore but this is my first time here and I am very grateful for being part of this huge initiative and I want to thank you Mr. Prime Minister and the Government of India for giving me this opportunity and from this place I invite all my fellow, Yemen students and international students to be innovator outside to be a part of this India’s ecosystem. Thank you.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आप सभी को बधाई कि आपने इस विचार को समझा कि हर बच्चा स्‍पेशल होता है। सभी को फलने-फूलने का अवसर मिले, समाज में कोई भी पीछे ना हरे। कोई भी खुद को लेफ्ट आउट महसूस ना करे, इसके लिए नए solutions की भी जरूरत पड़ती रहती है। आपकी टीम का ये solution लाखों बच्‍चों की जिंदगी को आसान बनाने का काम करेगा। ये जो solutions आप देश के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं, ये भले ही लोकल हैं। Local need यानी need based हैं लेकिन इनका यूज ग्‍लोबल है, इसका इंपैक्ट ग्‍लोबल है। जो भारत की जरूरतों के लिए फिट है वो दुनिया के किसी भी देश में फिट हो सकते हैं। आपका और आपकी टीम को मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। नेक्‍स्‍ट कौन हैं?
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी : अगला टीम है Dreamers जो खड़गपुर में बैठे हैं, टीम खड़गपुर!
पार्टिसिपेंट : Thank you Hon’ble Prime Minister जी! I am Lavanya, the team leader of Dreamers and we are at our nodal centre IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal and we are from Chennai Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu. The problem statement we have chosen as given by National Technical Research Organisation. As technological innovation increasing day by day, the number of cyber attacks were also increasing. As per our record, there were 73 million cyber attacks occurred in India which is the 3rd largest among the world. To tackle the situation, we have come up with a innovative, unique and a scalable solution. Sir solution will be explained by my team mate Ms. Kalpriya.
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते Hon’ble Prime Minister!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नमस्ते जी!
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते! To detect the infected files, most of the cyber securities are in our nation to strengthen our defence, we are using multiple antivirus engines. There are 3 engines we used like Microsoft Defender, ESET and Trend Micro Maximum Security. Our solution is completely offline, including the architectural design and the threat direction. As we know, no single antivirus is perfect, each antivirus has its own strength and its weakness. So we using Microsoft Defender, ESET and Trend Micro Maximum Security to tackle this challenge. We can using this 3 AVs by parallely scanning in an efficient way. It also avoids the threat detection and maintains our system in safe mode.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : अभी मैंने मन की बात में सामान्य लोग जो मुसीबत झेल रहे हैं, उसकी विस्तार से चर्चा की थी। किस प्रकार से individually साइबर फ्रॉड के माध्यम से लोगों को लुटा जा रहा है। इसका आप लोगों को पता है?
पार्टिसिपेंट : नहीं सर!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : क्योंकि आप जो solution ढूंढ रहे हैं और मैं मानता हूं कि समाज का एक बहुत बड़ा वर्ग है जो आज ऐसे संकटों में फंस जाता है। ये नौजवान कुछ कहना चाहते थे?
पार्टिसिपेंट : जी हां सर! नमस्ते सर!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नमस्ते!
पार्टिसिपेंट : हां सर वो ही टेक्‍नोलॉजी बनने बनने से लेकर अच्छा टेक्‍नोलॉजी भी बढ़ा रहा है at the same time हमारा साइबर अटैक्‍स का भी उसे भी देखना पड़ता है, तो उस मामले से हम लोग उस solution को better efficient और improve कर रहे हैं। Existing solution से हम और efficiently और improvise करके हम लाग जो solution रख रहे हैं वो करंट solution से better होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आप लोगों को पता है कि साइबर सिक्‍योरिटी के किसी भी आपके प्रयास की उम्र बहुत छोटी होती है। इसका अंदाजा है आप लोगों को?
पार्टिसिपेंट : जी हां सर!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : क्या-क्या अंदाजा है जरा बता सकते हैं?
पार्टिसिपेंट : हम लोगों को लाइक अपडेट करना पड़ता है क्योंकि टेक्‍नोलॉजी ज्यादा जा रही है। हम लोग अपडेट होना…
प्रधानमंत्री जी : Yes, you are right क्योंकि साइबर अटैक में अटैक करने वाले इतने इनोवेटिव होते हैं कि आप एक solution आज निकालोगे, 4 घंटे में नए solution की जरूरत पड़ेगी। आपको हमेशा अपडेट करना पड़ता है। देखिए भारत दुनिया की अग्रणी Digital Economy में से एक है। हमारा देश बड़े पैमाने पर Digitally Connect हो रहा है। ऐसे में साइबर क्राइम का खतरा भी जैसा आप लोगों ने कहा ये लगातार बढ़ रहा है। इसलिए जिस solution पर आप काम कर रहे हैं ये भारत के future के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। लेकिन जैसा मैंने कहा ये वन टाइम solution नहीं होता है। ये आपको हर समय जैसे जितनी बार बारिश आए, उतनी बार छाता खोलना पड़े ऐसा है ये! लेकिन मैं आपको शुभकामनाएं देता हूं आपने एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण विषय के लिए मेहनत कर रहे हैं और आपके solution जरूर मेरे सामने आएंगे और सरकार को भी बहुत इसका लाभ हो सकता है। मैं सभी आपके साथियों को मैं देख रहा हूं पूरी आपकी टोली बड़ी उत्साह से भरी हुई है। सब लोग अपने मोबाइल फोन से इसका रिकॉर्डिंग भी करते नजर आ रहे हैं। चलिए हम आगे चलते हैं। अगली टीम कौन है?
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी : अब हम इंटरैक्ट करेंगे टीम कोडब्रो के साथ जो Gujarat Technical University, Ahmedabad में बैठा है, over to Ahmedabad.
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते प्रधानमंत्री जी!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नमस्ते जी!
पार्टिसिपेंट : Yes sir we are… Hi, my name is Harshit and I am representing the Team Brocode. Here, we are gonna developing the problem statement of ISRO. Our problem statement is enhancing the darker images of the solar panel, solar code, which is located at the South Pole. So we are gonna develop this solution by coming the name the Chand Vartani. Chand Vartani is a solution where we are able to enhance the darker image into the higher quality of the image. So it is not only the image quality enhancer, it is also the decision making skill. In the decision making skill, we are gonna detect the geological lunar exploration and also the real time site selection also sir.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आप कभी ये स्पेस की दुनिया में जो लोग काम करते हैं क्योंकि अहमदाबाद में आप लोग बैठें हैं। वहां तो बहुत बड़ा सेंटर है स्‍पेस का, कभी वहां जाकर के उन लोगों से कोई चर्चा करके, issues क्‍या हैं quality रिजल्‍ट के लिए क्‍या करना है, कुछ चर्चा की क्या?
पार्टिसिपेंट : I had talked with the mentors and also the Scientists among Hyderabad. But I have not reached the any centres like this because we are far away from the Andhra Pradesh and our team is…
प्रधानमंत्री जी : अच्‍छा क्‍या इस प्रोजेक्ट की वजह से हम चंद्रमा की Geological और Environmental Condition को और अधिक बेहतर ढंग से जान पाएंगे क्या?
पार्टिसिपेंट : Yes sir! ofcourse we can able to detect the geological uncover hidden features of the geological lunar exploration sir example like we can able to detect the frozen bodies of water bodies and also we can able to detect the boulders or the bigger stones or the bigger particles around the moon surface. So that we can able to land the rover very smoothly by detecting this boulders and particles.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : अभी आपकी टीम में कितने लोग काम कर रहे हैं?
पार्टिसिपेंट : 6 members are working in the team.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : सब अलग-अलग जगह से इकट्ठे आए हैं या आप यहीं पर से पढ़-पढ़कर के निकले हैं?
पार्टिसिपेंट : In the problem statement, we had divided the task to all the members. 3 members are doing the mission landing models and 2 members are dealing upon the image filters, but enhancing those images sir and now my teammate sunil will continue the conversation sir.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : देखिए आपने बहुत महत्वपूर्ण विषय को चुना, कुछ कह रहे थे आप नौजवान कोई और माइक ले रहे थे?
पार्टिसिपेंट : Sir we are from Andhra Pradesh. I don't know Hindi too much.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : Andhra Gaaru
पार्टिसिपेंट : Sorry for the…
प्रधानमंत्री जी : हां बताइए!
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते प्रधानमंत्री जी, I am Sunil Reddy from Andhra Pradesh. We are Team working on a Mission Learning Model where we can enhance the images from the south pole of the moon and these images can be enhanced by Mission Learning Model where we are using 2 architectures, one is darknet and another one is photonet. Darknet is used to remove the shadow of the image and photonet is used to reduce the noise of the images. While taking the image from the South Pole of the image, there will be low light conditions and also there will be high noise due to the low protons so we are enhancing that image by using the Neural networks and those neural networks will be having the thousand 24 neurons each and Harshit is actually mentioned that there is a chance in the best case we can detect the frozen water bodies also and I am very happy to speak with you sir and it is always my dream to deep talk with you. You came to Nellore also, I am far in the crowd, I am always seeing and shouting like I am very biggest fan of you sir. Thank you sir, thank you for giving this opportunity sir.
प्रधानमंत्री जी - देखिए साथियों, स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी में भारत की यात्रा को दुनिया बहुत उम्मीद से देख रही है। आप जैसे यंग ब्रेन्स जब इससे जुड़ते हैं तो उम्मीद और बढ़ जाती है। आप जैसे youth innovators को देखकर साफ है कि भारत ग्लोबल स्पेस पॉवर के तौर पर तेजी से अपनी भूमिका का विस्तार करेगा। मैं आप सभी को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आईये अब next team कौन है।
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी : Mystic Originals, Institute of Management Development and Research Mumbai के हैं। मुंबई के मित्र माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी से बात करें।
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नमस्ते जी,
मेरा नाम महक वर्मा है और मैं Team Mystic Originals की team leader हूं। हम लोग Indian Institute of Information Technology Kota से हैं। And it is an absolute honour to be heard smart India Hakathon 2024 with my amazing team comprising Akshit Jangra, Kartan Aggrawal, Sumit Kumar, Avinash Rathore, Tushar Jain and I mentor Ananya Srivastava. हम लोग एक सिक्योरिटी चैलेंज को tackle कर रहे हैं। जोकि भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटिड द्वारा दिया गया है। Which is micro doppler base target classification that is to distinguish given object drone है या फिर बर्ड है क्योंकि प्रोब्लम ये है कि अक्सर both drones as well as birds they appear similar on the radar. इसकी वजह से it may lead to false alarms in efficiencies and other potential security threats, specially in sensitive areas , जैसे military zones, Airports and Critical infrastructures. And thus our aim is to develop a solution which processes advance data using machine learning algorithm to accurately classify कि given object drone है या फिर Bird है। To tell more about the solution I would like to hand over to my teammate Akshit.
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते प्रधानमंत्री जी!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नमस्ते जी!
पार्टिसिपेंट : मेरा नाम अक्षित है और मैं टीम Mystic Originals का सदस्य हूं। तो सर our Solution works by using micro Doppler signatures, which are the unique patterns generated by different objects. These can be due to the wings beats of birds or the router plate movements of drone. तो इसे हम फिंगरप्रिंट की तरह समझ सकते हैं। जैसे हर human being के अलग फिंगर प्रिंट होते हैं वैसे ही हर object एक अलग micro Doppler signature देता है। जिसकी मदद से हम differences कर सकते हैं कि object एक drone है या फिर bird है। And this differentiation is very crucial in preventing any disruptions in areas like Airports, Borders and military zones, where there is lot of need of security.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आपको इतना difference पता चलेगा कि भई नहीं ये बर्ड नहीं है लेकिन ड्रोन है। लेकिन क्या आप ये भी बता पाएंगे कि कितने distance पर है, किस दिशा में जा रहा है, कितनी गति से जा रहा है। ये सारी चीजें इसमें मेप कर पाएंगे आप?
पार्टिसिपेंट : हां जी सर हम इस पर भी काम कर रहे हैं। और हम जल्द ही ये चीज भी कर पाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आप लोग जो ड्रोन का पता लगाने वाले सिस्टम पर काम कर रहे हैं। ड्रोंस के बहुत से पॉजिटिव व्यूज हैं। लेकिन कुछ ताकतों द्वारा गलत इस्तेमाल के कारण ड्रोन सिक्योरिटी के लिए चुनौती भी है। आपकी टीम इस चुनौती से कैसे निपटेगी?
पार्टिसिपेंट : सर जैसे हमारा सिस्टम है अगर मैं आपको उसकी वर्किंग समझाऊं तो सबसे पहले हमारे पास जो रडार से डेटा आता है। हम उनमे से सारी noice को निकालते हैं to get a clean and accurate data फिर उसमे हम कुछ time frequency transform लगाते हैं जो ये micro Doppler pattern generate करता है और फिर हम इन patterns को एक मशीन लर्निंग मॉडल में फीड करते हैं। जो बताता है हमें कि object एक ड्रोन था या बर्ड था। और हम इस चीज को काफी compact और cost effective devices पर भी use कर सकते हैं। और ये सिस्टम काफी scalable है और इसके साथ साथ ही ये काफी adaptable भी है अलग अलग environments के लिए, जिसकी वजह से हम इसे Airports और Border areas के ऊपर भी use कर सकते हैं। and to share why we came out with this problem, I would like to hand over to one of my teammates Sumit.
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते प्रधानमंत्री जी।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : जी नमस्ते।
पार्टिसिपेंट : हम ये problem statement हमने क्यो choose करी इसके लिए मैं राजस्थान श्री गंगानगर से आता हूं। बार्डर के काफी पास का area है तो ड्रोंस आते जाते रहते हैं। पर पुलवामा अटैक के बाद तो drones का आना जाना बहुत जी ज्यादा बढ़ गया, उसके बाद सुबह चार बजे, रात को 12 बजे, कभी भी anti drone system हो जाता और फायरिंग चालू होने लगती। न उस टाइम पढ़ा जा रहा था न लोग सो नहीं पा रहे थे। बहुत परेशानिया थीं। उस समय ये दिमाग में बात रही कि इसके लिए कुछ न कुछ किया जा सकता है। जब इस साल प्रॉब्लम आई तो हमारी टीम प्रॉब्लम्स ढूंढ रही थी तो हम प्रोब्लम हमारे सामने आई तब मैंने अपनी टीम को बताया क्यों न इस चीज के ऊपर कुछ काम किया जाए। ताकि हम लोगों की परेशानियों को दूर कर पाएं और आखिरकार हमारी टीम ने इसके ऊपर काम किया और हम ग्रैंड फिनाले में पहुंच पाए। थैंक यू सो मच सर!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : साथियों, आजकल देश में ड्रोन का अलग-अलग सेक्‍टर्स में बहुत इस्तेमाल हो रहा है। आपने नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के बारे में जरूर सुना होगा। ड्रोन आजकल रिमोट एरिया में दवाएं और जरूरी सामान पहुंचाने में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है लेकिन देश के दुश्मन भारत में हथियारों और ड्रग्स की तस्करी में ड्रोन का भरपूर उपयोग कर रहे हैं। ऐसे में मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है कि आप सभी ऐसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी गंभीरता से काम कर रहे हैं। आपका प्रयास डिफेंस टेक्नोलॉजी के एक्सपोर्ट को भी नया आयाम दे सकता है और इसलिए मैं आपको बधाई देता हूं और आपका एक साथी तो स्वयं बॉर्डर पर रहने वालों में से हैं तो वो इस समस्या को भली भांति समझ भी सकता है और उसके सोल्‍यूशन की जरूरत भी समझ सकता है। लेकिन इसके कई पहलू होंगे आगे चलकर के और मैं समझता हूं कि बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में काम करना पड़ेगा क्योंकि जो ड्रोन की दुनिया वाले लोग हैं जो इस प्रकार के लोग ड्रोंस को लेकर के दुनिया में बर्बादी का काम कर रहे हैं। वो हर बार नई टेक्नोलॉजी लाएंगे, नए एंट्री प्‍वाइंट्स ढूंढेंगे तो हमारे लिए भी चुनौतियां नित्य नई बनती रहेंगी लेकिन आपके प्रयास को मैं बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आइए देखते हैं देश के किस भाग से हम जुड़ने वाले हैं अब!
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी : अब हम बात करेंगे र्निवाना वन से जो New Horizon College of Engineering, Bangalore मैं बैठे हैं, Bangalore से हम जुड़ें, over to Bangalore.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : आवाज नहीं आ रही आपकी, आवाज नहीं आ रही है।
पार्टिसिपेंट : सर अब आ रही है क्या?
प्रधानमंत्री जी : हां अब आया है।
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नमस्ते जी!
पार्टिसिपेंट : मेरा नाम Dev Poorney है और मैं टीम र्निवाना वन का नेतृत्व कर रहा हूं। मेरी टीम है आदित्य चौधरी, अशर एजाज़, तनवी बंसल, नमन जैन और सानिध्‍य मंलूमिया। सर हम जयपुर ग्रामीण से बेंगलुरु आए हैं मिनिस्‍ट्री ऑफ जल शक्ति द्वारा दी गई एक बेहद ही जरूरी प्रॉब्लम स्टेटमेंट पर काम करने, इसके रिसर्च में हमें पता चला कि भारत सरकार ने पिछले कुछ सालों में कई एडवांस्‍ड एफर्ट्स करें हैं रिवर पॉल्यूशन को कम करने के लिए और रिवर रिजुविनेशन को इंप्रूव करने के लिए तो हमने सोचा कि हम एक कंप्रेहेंसिव सिस्‍टम बनाएं जो रिवर पॉल्यूशन मॉनिटरिंग को इंप्रूव करे उसको और एफिशिएंट बनाए और ऑवर ऑल रिवर इकोसिस्टम की हेल्थ को इंप्रूव करने के लिए सजेशन दे तो हम एक बहुत ही मीनिंगफुल कॉंट्रिब्यूशन कर सकते हैं।
पार्टिसिपेंट : नमस्ते सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : नमस्ते।
पार्टिसिपेंट : हमने आईडेंटिफाई किया कि हमारे देश में बहुत से लोगों की आमदनी और जिंदगी नदियों से जुड़ी है, और इसलिए हम उन लोगों को जिंदगी को बेहतर बनाना चाहते हैं, और एक पॉजिटिव बदलाव लाना चाहते हैं। हमने इस प्रोजेक्ट के लिए गंगा को चुना, क्योंकि वो हमारे इतिहास का एक बहुत ही अहम सांस्कृतिक भूमिका निभाती हैं, और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री जी के दिल के भी बहुत करीब है। हमारे इस प्रोजेक्ट की शुरुआत नमामि गंगे प्रोग्राम और नेशनल मिशन फॉर क्लीन गंगा, NMCG के बारे में पढ़कर और रिसर्च करके शुरू हुई। हमने इससे ये आईडेंटिफाई किया कि NMCG के दो बहुत क्लियर ऑब्जेक्टिव्स हैं। पहला- Abatement of Pollution i.e गंगा में पॉल्यूशन की कमी, और दूसरा Conservation and Rejuvenation of River Ganga i.e गंगा की क्वालिटी को वापस पहले जैसा बनना।
साथ ही हमने ये भी जाना कि गंगा से रिलेटेड बहुत सारा क्वालिटी डाटा पब्लिकली अवेलेबल किया गया है। इस डेटा से हम काफी प्रभावित हुए और हम बहुत इंस्पायर हुए। हमने सोचा कि अगर हम इस डेटा के बेसिस पर एक डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम बना सके, जिससे की गंगा के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों को निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलेगी, तो उससे उनकी जिंदगी में काफी प्रभाव आ सकता है, और उनकी में एक बहुत पॉजिटिव बदलाव आ सकते है।
पार्टिसिपेंट : अब सर गंगा एक बहुत ही विशाल नदी है तो ये necessary हो जाता है कि जो भी सिस्टम बनाया जाए वो truly scalable हो। इसके लिए हमने एक एडवांस टेक्नोलॉजी का यूज करा है जिसका नाम है- Federated Learning. तो हमने डेटा को एनालाइज करा और 38 key locations आईडेंटिफाई करी। और Federated Learning के यूज से हमने वहां लोकल मॉडल्स बनाएं, जो उस localised data पर ट्रेंड है। अभी ये सारे लोकल मॉडल्स एक मदर मॉडल से कम्युनिकेट करते हैं, जहां ये अपना डेटा शेयर करते हैं। इसके थ्रू addition of new models और removal of pre-existing models और जो currently present models हैं, उनकी accuracy, efficiency, significantly इंप्रूव हो जाती है। और अगर हम ये टेक्निकल एस्पेक्ट्स साइड में रखें, तो हमें पता चलता है नमामि गंगे के थ्रू कि Ganga Preservation Rejuvenation और कंट्रोल में मेन कंट्रीब्यूटर्स तो लोग ही हैं। तो हमने इन स्टेकहोल्डर्स के लिए ये जो डेटा और यूजर के बीच की दूरी है उसको कम करने के लिए एक advance dashboard बनाया। जहां पर हमने हर टाइप ऑफ स्टेकहोल्डर्स....।
प्रधानमंत्री : ये बहुत बड़ा कुंभ मेला हो रहा है, गंगा के तट पर 40-45 करोड़ लोग इकट्ठे होने वाले हैं। इस योजना का कैसे लाभ ले सकते हैं, आप इस इनोवोशन का क्या लाभ ले सकते हैं वहां?
पार्टिसिपेंट : सर तो जैसे कि हमें पता है अगर पानी की क्वालिटी पैरामीटर्स को हम एनालाइज कर लें, तो हम लोगों को बता सकते हैं कि वो अपने लेवल पर कैसे डिसइन्फेक्शन कर सकते हैं और अपने लेवल पर क्या-क्या ensure कर सकते हैं, कि उनकी हेल्थ तो सही रहे ही और लोगों की भी हेल्थ सही रहे। इसके लिए हम लोग उनको एक पोर्टल देंगे, जैसे हम Industrial effluent monitoring के लिए देंगे sewage treatment infrastructure के लिए देंगे, हम लोग बायोडायवर्सिटी मैनेजमेंट के लिए देंगे। हम लोग farmers, fishermen और ईवन टूरिस्ट को बताएंगे कि वो क्या itineraries बना सकते हैं, और वो क्या-क्या मेन चीजें विजिट कर सकते हैं, उनको कहां जाना चाहिए और कहां करेंटली नहीं जाना चाहिए, और वहां पर कैसे काम चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री : तो शहरों में जो ड्रिंकिंग वाटर की सप्लाई चैन होती है, उसके ऊपर भी आपका तो काम बड़ा आसानी से ऑर्गेनाइज हो सकता है।
पार्टिसिपेंट : Yes Sir. तो हमने क्या करा शहरों में जो...है, जो गंगा में कनेक्ट हो रहे हैं या बाकी नदियों में कनेक्ट हो रहे हैं। हमने उनके latitudes और longitudes आईडेंटिफाई कर लिए हैं। और हमने ये भी आईडेंटिफाई कर लिया है हमारे स्टेशंस के थ्रू, कि उनके आसपास की इंडस्ट्रीज कौन सी है। अब क्योंकि हमें पता है कि कुछ सेक्टर्स ऑफ इंडस्ट्री जैसे, केमिकल, पेपर, टेक्सटाइल, tanneries, slaughter house ये कौन से टाइप का effluent निकालते हैं। तो हम हमारे एल्गोरिदम से बैकट्रेक कर सकते हैं कि अगर हमारे वाटर में कुछ स्पेसिफिक पॉल्यूशंस के स्पाइक्स है तो हम ढूंढ सकते हैं कि कौन से सेक्टर ने ये cause करा है। और यही चीज हम ऑर्गेनाइजेशन, जो अथॉरिटीज मैनेज कर रही है Rivers को, उनको बता सकते हैं और उनको instantly रिपोर्ट का बटन दे सकते हैं, जिससे GPIs जो Grossly Polluting Industries है, उनपे instantly inspection लॉन्च की जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री : हमारी इस मीटिंग के बाद और कितने घंटे अभी आपको काम करना पड़ेगा?
पार्टिसिपेंट : सर, कम से कम 20 घंटे और।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा! देखिए मां गंगा हो या देश की अन्य नदियां। देश की आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ ही पर्यावरण के लिहाज से भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। मुझे खुशी है कि आप लोग इस विषय पर काम कर रहे हैं। मेरी आपको शुभकामनाएं हैं। और जयपुर के लोग हैं तो पानी का मूल्य क्या होता है, महात्म्य में क्या होता है, वो बहुत अच्छी तरह समझते हैं। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं मेरी आपको।
पार्टिसिपेंट : Thank You So Much Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री :
साथियों,
आप सभी से बात कर करके बहुत अच्छा लगा और मैं तो देख रहा था कि आप लोगों का समूह जब देखता था वो समूह जिस प्रकार से combination बना हुआ है। तो ये एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत उसके दर्शन भी हो रहे थे। North Students South में, South के Students North में, East के West में, West के East में, मैं समझता हूं कि बहुत ही अच्छा अनुभव रहा होगा आप लोगों के लिए भी और देश की विशालता और विविधता के लिए भी आप लोग अनुभव करते होंगे। तो आपके हैकाथॉन में विषय के उपरांत भी आपको साइड लाइन में भी बहुत सी चीजें सीखने को मिलती होती हैं।
साथियों,
आप तो जानते ही हैं कि भविष्य की दुनिया, नॉलेज और इनोवेशन से ही ड्राइव होने वाली है। और ऐसे में आप भारत की Hope हैं, Aspiration हैं। आपके Perspective अलग हैं, सोच अलग है और Energy का लेवल तो बहुत ही अलग है। लेकिन सबका Aim एक ही है। भारत दुनिया का सबसे Innovative, Progressive और Prosperous देश बने। आज दुनिया कह रही है कि भारत की ताकत, ये हमारी युवा शक्ति है, हमारा इनोवेटिव यूथ है, हमारी टेक पावर है। भारत की ये ताकत आप सभी में स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन में साफ-साफ नजर आती है। मुझे खुशी है कि Smart India Hackathon भारत के युवाओं को ग्लोबली बेस्ट बनाने का एक बेहतरीन प्लेटफार्म बना है। जब से स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन शुरू हुआ है। करीब 14 लाख Students ने स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन में हिस्सा लिया है। इन छात्रों ने 2 लाख टीमें बनाकर करीब 3 हजार प्रॉब्लम पर काम किया है। 6400 से ज्यादा Institutions, करीब करीब छह हजार Institutions इससे जुड़े हैं। इस हैकाथॉन की वजह से सैकड़ों नए स्टार्ट अप्स का जन्म हुआ है। और मैंने एक बात और नोट की है, 2017 में Students की तरफ से 7 हजार से ज्यादा Ideas, Submit किए गए थे। इस बार इन Ideas की संख्या 57 हजार से भी ज्यादा हो गई है। From 7 thousand to 57 thousand. ये दिखाता है कि भारत का युवा, किस तरह अपने देश की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए कमर कसके आगे बढ़ आया है।
साथियों,
बीते 7 सालों में जितने भी हैकाथॉन हुए हैं, उनके बहुत सारे Solutions आज देश के लोगों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध हो रहे हैं। कई बड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान इन हैकॉथान्स ने दिया है। जैसे, 2022 के हैकाथॉन में आप जैसे युवाओं की एक टीम ने साइक्लोन की इंटेसिंटी मापने के एक सिस्टम पर काम किया था। हैकॉथान में जो सिस्टम डेवलप किया गया, उसे अब ISRO द्वारा डवलप की गई टेक्नोल़ॉजी के साथ Integrate किया गया है। ये सुनकर आपको भी गर्व होता होगा। 4-5 साल पहले हैकाथॉन में एक और टीम ने एक ऐसा Video Geotagging App बनाया, जिसने Data Collection को बहुत आसान बना दिया है। इसका भी उपयोग अब स्पेस से जुड़ी रिसर्च में किया जा रहा है। हैकाथॉन की एक और टीम ने Real time blood managing system पर काम किया था। ये ऐसा सिस्टम था, जो किसी Natural Disaster के समय वहां मौजूद ब्लड बैंक्स की डिटेल्स दे सकता है। इससे भी आज NDRF जैसी एजेंसियों को बहुत मदद मिल रही है। कुछ साल पहले एक और टीम ने दिव्यांग जनों के लिए एक ऐसा Product बनाया जो उनके जीवन से मुश्किलों को कम करने में मददगार साबित हो रहा है। आज भी हैकाथॉन में हिस्सा ले रहे आप सभी युवाओं के लिए ऐसी सैकड़ों सफल केस स्टडीज प्रेरणा हैं। ये दिखाती हैं कि कैसे आज देश के युवा, सरकार के साथ मिलकर देश के विकास के लिए, देश के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इससे उनमें देश की समस्याओं के समाधान को लेकर, देश के विकास को लेकर एक ओनरशिप की भावना आ रही है। आज भी आप सब से बात करने के बाद, मेरा Confidence और बढ़ गया है कि देश विकसित भारत होने के सही Track पर है । आप जिस तत्परता से, जिस कमिटमेंट के साथ, भारत की समस्याओं के इनोवेटिव सोल्यूशन ढूंढ रहे हैं,वो अद्भुत है।
साथियों,
आज देश की जो Aspirations हैं, उसमें हमें हर चुनौती के लिए Out of the Box सोचना ही होगा। हमें हर सेक्टर में Out of the box thinking की ये अप्रोच, हमारी आदतों में शामिल करनी होगी। इस Hackathon की विशेषता भी रही है। इसका Process भी Important है और Product भी Important है। एक समय था जब सरकार ही देश की समस्याओं के समाधान का दावा करती थीं। लेकिन अब ऐसा नहीं है। आज ऐसे Hackathons के जरिए Students, Teachers और Mentors को भी इन समाधानों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। ये भारत का नया गवर्नेंस मॉडल है, और ‘सबका प्रयास’ इस मॉडल की प्राणशक्ति है।
साथियों,
देश के अगले 25 सालों की पीढ़ी, भारत की अमृत पीढ़ी है। आप सब पर विकसित भारत के निर्माण की जिम्मेदारी है। और हमारी सरकार आज की इस पीढ़ी को हर साधन-संसाधन सही समय पर देने के लिए कमिटेड है। और हम अलग-अलग Age Group में अलग-अलग लेयर्स पर काम कर रहे हैं। Students में Scientific Mindset को Nurture करने के लिए हमने नई नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी लागू की है। देश की अगली पीढ़ी को स्कूलों में इनोवेशन के संसाधन मिलें। इसके लिए हमने 10 हजार से ज्यादा अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स खोले हैं। आज एक करोड़ से ज्यादा बच्चों के लिए ये लैब्स नए नए प्रयोगों और अनुसंधानों का केंद्र बन रही हैं। देश के 14 हजार से ज्यादा पीएम श्री स्कूल्स भी 21St Century की Skills पर काम कर रही हैं। Students की इनोवेटिव सोच और बेहतर हो, इसके लिए हमने कॉलेज लेवल पर Incubation Centers की स्थापना की है। Practical Learnings के लिए Advanced Robotics और AI Labs का इस्तेमाल भी हो रहा है। युवाओं की क्वैरीज़ का समाधान हों, इसके लिए जिज्ञासा प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया गया है। इसमें युवाओं को साइंटिस्ट से सीधे जुड़ने और बातें करने का अवसर दिया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज ट्रेनिंग के अलावा नौजवानों को स्टार्टअप्स इंडिया अभियान के जरिए आर्थिक मदद भी दी जा रही है। उन्हें टैक्स में भी छूट दी जा रही है। नौजवानों को अपने बिजनेस के लिए 20 लाख रुपए तक के मुद्रा लोन की भी व्यवस्था की गई है। नई कंपनियों के लिए देश भर में टेक्नॉलजी पार्क और नए आईटी हब बनाए जा रहे हैं। सरकार ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का रिसर्च फंड भी बनाया है। यानी करियर के हर स्टेज पर सरकार आप सब नौजवानों के साथ खड़ी है, उनकी जरूरतों के हिसाब से काम कर रही है। ऐसे Hackathon भी हमारे नौजवानों को नए नए अवसर दे रहे हैं। और ये सिर्फ कोई औपचारिक सा Event नहीं है। ये एक स्थाई Institution को Evolve करने की प्रक्रिया है। ये हमारे Pro People Governance Model का हिस्सा है।
साथियों,
अगर हमें दुनिया की Economic Superpower बनना है, तो हमें Economy के नए सेक्टर्स पर खूब काम करना होगा। आज भारत Digital Content Creation से Gaming तक कई ऐसे सेक्टर्स में आगे बढ़ रहा है, जो 10 साल पहले तक बहुत Evolve नहीं हुए थे। आज भारत, करियर के नए रास्ते भी बना रहा है। युवाओं को नए रास्ते तलाशने और उन पर प्रयोग करने के अवसर भी दे रहा है। युवाओं की Curiosity और Conviction को समझते हुए, सरकार उनके Interest को बढ़ावा दे रही है। सरकार Reforms करके उनके रास्ते से रोड़े हटा रही है। अभी कुछ समय पहले ही, पहले National Creators Award का आयोजन किया था। इसका उद्देश्य Content Creators की मेहनत और Creativity को Recognise करने का था। हमने स्पोर्ट्स को Career Choice बनाने के लिए काम किया है। गांव में विलेज लेवल टूर्नामेंट्स से लेकर ओलंपिक की तैयारी के लिए Khelo India और TOPS स्कीम को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality का असर भी दिखने लगा है। इसके कारण Gaming भी एक Promising Career Choice बन रही है।
साथियों,
अभी हाल में एक बहुत बड़ा फैसला सरकार ने किया है। इसकी पूरी दुनिया में प्रशंसा हो रही है। ये फैसला इंटरनेशनल जर्नल्स को लेकर भारत के नौजवानों, भारत के रिसर्चर्स, भारत के इनोवेटर्स को एक्सेस देने का है। One Nation-One Subscription ये स्कीम अपने आप में दुनिया की अनूठी स्कीम्स में से एक है। जिसके तहत सरकार, प्रतिष्ठित जर्नल्स की सब्स्क्रिप्शन ले रही है, ताकि किसी भी जानकारी से भारत का कोई भी युवा वंचित ना रहे। हैकाथॉन में हिस्सा ले रहे आप सभी युवाओं को भी इससे बहुत लाभ होगा। अब सरकार के हर प्रयास का लक्ष्य यही है कि हमारे युवा दुनिया के Best Minds के साथ Compete कर पाएं। कभी भी युवा शक्ति को ये ना लगे कि उनके पास किसी सपोर्ट या इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का अभाव है। मेरे लिए युवा का विजन ही, सरकार का मिशन है। और इसलिए सारे मेरे नौजवानों को जो भी चाहिए, सरकार के रूप में हम उस दिशा में हर काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज इस हैकाथॉन से हजारों युवा जुड़े हुए हैं। इसलिए, मैं आप सभी को एक और जरूरी मैसेज देना चाहता हूं। आप जानते हैं कि मैंने लाल किले से कहा है। कि देश की राजनीति में, मैं एक लाख ऐसे युवाओं को लाऊंगा जिनकी फैमिली से पहले कोई भी राजनीति में ना रहा हो। बिल्कुल फ्रेश ब्लड। ये देश के भविष्य के लिए बहुत जरूरी है। इस काम को करने के लिए अलग-अलग तरीके से काम हो रहा है। ऐसा ही एक आयोजन अगले महीने होने जा रहा है। विकसित भारत, Young Leaders Dialogue इसमें देशभर के करोड़ों नौजवान हिस्सा लेंगे, विकसित भारत के लिए अपने Ideas देंगे। जो Ideas सेलेक्ट होंगे, जो नौजवान सेलेक्ट होंगे, उनके साथ 11 और 12 जनवरी को स्वामी विवेकानंद जी की जयंती पर दिल्ली में Young Leaders Dialogue का आयोजन होगा। इसमें देश-विदेश के दिग्गज लोगों के साथ मैं भी आप सबको देखने सुनने के लिए आने वाला हूं। आज इस हैकाथॉन से जुड़े सभी युवाओं से भी मेरा आग्रह है। विकसित भारत, Young Leaders Dialogue से भी जरूर जुड़ें। Nation Building से जुड़ने का ये एक और बेहतरीन मौका आपको मिलने जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आपके लिए आने वाला समय एक Opportunity भी है, साथ साथ एक Responsibility भी है।
मैं तो चाहूंगा Smart India Hackathon की टीमें, सिर्फ भारत ही नहीं, ग्लोबल प्रॉब्लम्स पर भी और बेहतर तरीके से काम करे। अगले साल जब हम इस हैकॉथान में आएं, तो कोई ऐसा उदाहरण भी हो जो किसी ग्लोबल क्राइसिस का समाधान करने का माध्यम बने। देश को आप सभी इनोवेटर्स, आप सभी ट्रबलशूटर्स के सामर्थ्य पर विश्वास भी है, गर्व भी है। आप के सफल भविष्य की मंगलकामना के साथ आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।।
धन्यवाद...All the best…

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Smart India Hackathon 2024
11 DEC 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
You all must remember that I have always mentioned one thing from the Red Fort. I have said that ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort) is the key—today's Bharat can move forward at a rapid pace only through the collective efforts of all. Today is an example of this very principle. I have been eagerly waiting for this grand finale of the Smart India Hackathon. Whenever I get the opportunity to be among young innovators like you, I also get a chance to learn, understand, and gain new insights. I have high expectations from all of you. The young innovators like you have a unique perspective on seeing 21st-century Bharat, and that's why your solutions are also unique. When you encounter new challenges, you respond by finding new and creative solutions. I have been part of several hackathons before, and you have never let me down. You have always strengthened my faith in you. The teams that participated earlier have provided solutions that are now being used effectively in various ministries. Now, in this hackathon, I am curious to know what the teams from different parts of the country are working on. I am very eager to learn about your innovations. So, let's begin! Who would like to speak with us first?
Prime Minister: Namaste ji.
Participant: Namaste Sir. I am Sahida from Team Big Brains, participating in the Smart India Hackathon. We are from Bengaluru, Karnataka. Sir, we are currently at the Nodal Centre in NIT Srinagar, and it’s very cold here. So, if I make a small mistake while speaking, please forgive me.
Prime Minister: No, no, you all are very brave. The cold doesn't affect you. Don’t worry at all.
Participant: Thank you, Sir. We are participating under the problem statement provided by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. We are building a Virtual Reality Friend for children with Autism Spectrum Disorder and intellectual disabilities. This tool will act as an interactive skills enhancer. In our country, there are around 80 million people on the autism spectrum, and 1 out of every 100 children faces intellectual challenges. To address this, we are developing a tool that will act as a ‘Dost’ (friend)—a friend they can carry on their smartphones. They won’t need any special equipment to use this Virtual Reality solution. It can be accessed via their phone, laptop, or any device they have. This friend will guide them through their daily tasks. It’s an AI-powered Virtual Reality solution. For example, whether it’s performing daily routines that they struggle with, learning a new language, communicating with others, or developing social interaction skills, the tool will break every task into small, manageable steps…
Prime Minister: That’s great. The work you are doing is commendable. Can you tell me how this will have a positive impact on the social lives of these children?
Participant: With the help of this virtual friend, they will learn what is appropriate and what is not in social interactions, and how they can approach people. They can practice these skills in a safe environment and later apply them in their real-world scenarios. This tool will help them make their lives better by enabling them to perform normal activities in the real world. Children with special needs have unique requirements when it comes to learning, so we aim to provide them with this tool to bridge the gap. This way, there will be no significant difference between the daily lives of typical individuals and children with special needs performing regular tasks.
Prime Minister: How many members are currently working in your team?
Participant: Sir, all six of us are working, and in fact, my team is very diverse. We have members from different technical and geographical backgrounds, and we even have a member who is a non-Indian.
Prime Minister: Is there anyone among you who has interacted with such children before? Have you tried to understand their challenges and then moved towards finding a solution?
Participant: Yes, Sir. One of our team members has a family relative who suffers from autism. Additionally, before coming here, we also spoke with various centres to understand the actual difficulties faced by these children. This helped us focus on addressing their challenges in the right way.
Prime Minister: You were saying something. It seems one of your teammates wanted to add something.
Participant: Yes, Sir. In our team, we have a member who is not Indian—he is a foreign student studying in India.
Participant (Mohd Dhaali): Hello, Mr. Prime Minister. My name is Mohd Dhaali, and I am an international student from the Republic of Yemen. I came to India to pursue my Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science, and I am part of the Big Brains team. We are developing an AI-powered virtual reality experience designed specifically for these special kids.
Prime Minister: Is this your first experience being part of such a team?
Participant (Mohd Dhaali) : I have been a part of different hackathons locally in Bangalore, but this is my first time participating in such a large-scale initiative. I am very grateful to be part of this huge effort. I want to thank you, Mr. Prime Minister, and the Government of India for giving me this opportunity. From this platform, I would like to invite all my fellow Yemeni students and other international students to become innovators and join India's vibrant innovation ecosystem. Thank you!
Prime Minister: Congratulations to all of you for understanding this important idea that every child is special. Everyone should get the opportunity to grow and thrive; no one in society should be left behind or feel left out. To achieve this, we constantly need innovative solutions. The solution your team is working on will make life easier for millions of children. These solutions that you are developing for the country may be local—need-based solutions for Bharat’s requirements—but their application and impact are global. What fits the needs of Bharat can fit the needs of any country in the world. I extend my best wishes to you and your team. Who's next?
Dharmendra Pradhan ji: The next team is Dreamers, who are in Kharagpur. Team Kharagpur!
Participant (Lavanya): Thank you, Hon’ble Prime Minister ji! I am Lavanya, the team leader of Dreamers, and we are at our nodal centre, IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal. We are from the Chennai Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu. The problem statement we have chosen is provided by the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO). With technological innovation increasing day by day, the number of cyber attacks is also rising. As per our records, 73 million cyberattacks occurred in India, making it the 3rd largest in the world. To tackle this situation, we have come up with an innovative, unique, and scalable solution. Sir, the solution will be explained by my teammate, Ms. Kalpriya.
Participant (Kalpriya): Namaste, Hon'ble Prime Minister!
Prime Minister: Namaste ji!
Participant (Kalpriya): Namaste! To detect infected files and strengthen our defence against cyber threats, we are using multiple antivirus engines. In our solution, we have used three antivirus engines: Microsoft Defender, ESET, and Trend Micro Maximum Security. Our solution is completely offline, including both the architectural design and the threat detection process. As we know, no single antivirus is perfect—each antivirus has its own strengths and weaknesses. So, we are utilizing Microsoft Defender, ESET, and Trend Micro Maximum Security to tackle this challenge. By scanning with all three antivirus engines in parallel, we can achieve efficient threat detection. This approach also helps avoid missing any potential threats while keeping the system in a safe mode.
Prime Minister: In my ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I discussed in detail how ordinary people are suffering and being affected by cyber fraud. How people are being fleeced through cyber frauds? Do you all know about this?
Participant (Kalpriya): No, Sir!
Prime Minister: You should be aware, because the solution you're working on is addressing a very real issue. A large segment of society today falls victim to such crises. This young man wants to say something.
Participant: Yes, Sir! Namaste, Sir!
Prime Minister: Namaste!
Participant: Yes, Sir. Technology is constantly evolving, and while it advances, we also have to address the increase in cyberattacks. In this regard, we are working to make our solution more efficient and improve it. By enhancing the existing solution, we believe that the solution we are developing will be more effective than the current ones.
Prime Minister: Do you all know that the lifespan of any cybersecurity effort is very short? Do you have any idea about that?
Participant: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: What do you estimate? Can you share your thoughts?
Participant: We have to continuously update our solution because technology is evolving rapidly. We need to stay updated to keep up with these changes...
Prime Minister: Yes, you are right. Cyber attackers are so innovative that if you find one solution today, you will need a new one in just a few hours. You always need to keep updating. Look, Bharat is one of the leading digital economies in the world. Our country is connecting digitally on a large scale. In such a scenario, as you said, the threat of cybercrime is constantly increasing. That's why the solution you are working on is very important for the future of Bharat. But as I said, this is not a one-time solution. It's like having to open an umbrella every time it rains! You will always need to stay updated. But I wish you all the best. You are working on a very crucial topic, and your solution will certainly come to the forefront. It could be very beneficial for the government as well. I can see the entire team is full of enthusiasm, and everyone is busy recording on their mobile phones. Let's move forward. Who is the next team?
Dharmendra Pradhan ji: Now, we will interact with Team Brocode, who are sitting at Gujarat Technical University, Ahmedabad. Over to Ahmedabad.
Participant: Namaste, Prime Minister ji!
Prime Minister: Namaste ji!
Participant (Harshit): Yes, Sir. Hi, my name is Harshit, and I am representing Team Brocode. Here, we are working on the problem statement given by ISRO. The problem statement involves enhancing the darker images of the solar panels and solar cells located at the South Pole. We are developing a solution named Chand Vartani. Chand Vartani is a solution that will enhance low-quality, darker images into higher-quality images. But it’s not just an image quality enhancer; it also improves decision-making skills. For decision-making, we are going to detect geological lunar exploration and also assist in real-time site selection.
Prime Minister: Have you ever had a chance to discuss the challenges related to space with those working in the field, especially since you are in Ahmedabad, where there is a large space centre? Have you talked to anyone there about the issues they face or what needs to be done to improve the quality of results?
Participant (Harshit): I have talked with mentors and also with scientists in Hyderabad. However, I haven't been able to visit any centres like that, since we are far away from Andhra Pradesh, and our team is...
Prime Minister: Oh, I see. Do you think that because of this project, we will be able to better understand the geological and environmental conditions of the moon?
Participant (Harshit): Yes, Sir! Of course, we will be able to detect geological features and uncover hidden aspects of lunar exploration. For example, we can detect frozen bodies of water and also identify boulders, larger stones, or bigger particles on the moon's surface. This will help us land the rover smoothly by identifying and avoiding these obstacles.
Prime Minister: How many people are working in your team right now?
Participant (Harshit): Six members are working in the team.
Prime Minister: Did you all come together from different places, or are you all from the same area, studying together?
Participant (Harshit): In the problem statement, we divided the tasks among all the members. Three members are working on the mission landing models, and two members are focusing on the image filters, enhancing those images, Sir. Now, my teammate Sunil will continue the conversation, Sir.
Prime Minister: You’ve chosen a very important topic. Were there any other young members who were speaking or trying to take the microphone?
Participant (Sunil Reddy): Sir, we are from Andhra Pradesh. I don’t know much Hindi.
Prime Minister: Andhra Gaaru.
Participant (Sunil Reddy): Sorry for the...
Prime Minister: Yes, tell me!
Participant (Sunil Reddy): Namaste, Prime Minister ji, I am Sunil Reddy from Andhra Pradesh. We are a team working on a Mission Learning Model where we aim to enhance the images taken from the South Pole of the moon. These images can be enhanced using a Mission Learning Model where we are employing two architectures: one is Darknet and the other is Photonet. Darknet is used to remove the shadows in the image, while Photonet is used to reduce the noise. Since the images taken from the South Pole of the moon are captured under low light conditions and experience high noise due to low protons, we are enhancing these images using neural networks. These networks will have 1024 neurons each. As Harshit mentioned earlier, in the best case, we may even detect frozen water bodies. I am very happy to speak with you, Sir. It has always been my dream to have a deep conversation with you. I remember when you visited Nellore, I was far in the crowd, but I was always cheering and shouting, as I am your biggest fan. Thank you, Sir, for giving us this opportunity.
Prime Minister: Look, friends, the world is watching Bharat’s journey in space technology with great hope. When young brains like yours get involved, that hope grows even more. Seeing youth innovators like you, it’s clear that Bharat is rapidly expanding its role as a global space power. I wish you all the best. Now, let’s move on to the next team.
Dharmendra Pradhan ji: The next team is Mystic Originals from the Institute of Management Development and Research, Mumbai. Our friends from Mumbai, please speak with the Hon'ble Prime Minister.
Participant: Namaste, Hon'ble Prime Minister ji.
Prime Minister: Namaste ji.
Participant (Mahak Verma): My name is Mahak Verma, and I am the team leader of Team Mystic Originals. We are from the Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota. It is an absolute honour to be a part of Smart India Hackathon 2024 with my amazing team, which includes Akshit Jangra, Kartan Aggrawal, Sumit Kumar, Avinash Rathore, Tushar Jain, and our mentor, Ananya Srivastava. We are tackling a security challenge presented by Bharat Electronics Limited, which is micro Doppler-based target classification. The challenge is to distinguish whether a given object is a drone or a bird, because both drones and birds often appear similar on radar. This can lead to false alarms, inefficiencies, and potential security threats, especially in sensitive areas such as military zones, airports, and critical infrastructure. Our goal is to develop a solution that processes advanced data using machine learning algorithms to accurately classify whether the object is a drone or a bird. To tell you more about the solution, I would like to hand it over to my teammate, Akshit.
Participant (Akshit): Namaste, Prime Minister ji!
Prime Minister: Namaste ji!
Participant (Akshit): My name is Akshit, and I am a member of Team Mystic Originals. Our solution works by using micro Doppler signatures, which are the unique patterns generated by different objects. These can be due to the wing beats of birds or the rotor plate movements of drones. We can think of these signatures like fingerprints. Just as every human being has a unique fingerprint, each object gives off a unique micro Doppler signature. By using this, we can differentiate whether the object is a drone or a bird. This differentiation is very crucial in preventing disruptions in areas like airports, borders, and military zones, where there is a significant need for security.
Prime Minister: You can differentiate that it’s not a bird but a drone. But will you also be able to identify how far it is, in which direction it’s moving, and at what speed? Will you be able to map all these details?
Participant (Akshit): Yes, sir, we are working on this, and we will be able to achieve it soon.
Prime Minister: You all are working on a drone detection system. While drones have many positive uses, their misuse by certain forces poses a security challenge. How will your team address this challenge?
Participant (Akshit): Sir, let me explain how our system works. First, we get data from the radar, and we filter out all the noise to get clean and accurate data. Then, we apply time-frequency transforms to generate micro-Doppler patterns. These patterns are then fed into a machine learning model, which tells us whether the object is a drone or a bird. We can use this system on compact and cost-effective devices. It’s highly scalable and adaptable to different environments, making it suitable for use at airports and border areas. To explain why we chose this problem, I’d like to hand it over to my teammate Sumit.
Participant (Sumit): Namaste, Prime Minister ji.
Prime Minister: Yes, Namaste.
Participant (Sumit): The reason we chose this problem statement is because I come from Shri Ganganagar, Rajasthan, which is very close to the border. Drones frequently cross the area. After the Pulwama attack, the movement of drones increased significantly. Early in the morning at 4 a.m., or at midnight, the anti-drone systems would activate, and firing would start. At that time, neither studying nor sleeping was possible for the people in the area. There were a lot of difficulties. At that time, I had the thought that something could be done about this issue. This year, when our team was looking for problem statements, and this problem came to us, I shared it with my team and suggested we work on it. We wanted to help solve these issues and make people’s lives easier. Eventually, our team worked on it, and we made it to the grand finale. Thank you so much, Sir!
Prime Minister: Friends, nowadays, drones are being used extensively across various sectors in the country. You must have heard about the Namo Drone Didi Yojana. Drones are being utilized to deliver medicines and essential supplies to remote areas. However, our enemies are also using drones for smuggling weapons and drugs into Bharat. In this context, I am very pleased to see all of you working seriously to tackle such challenges. Your efforts can not only address these issues but also open up new dimensions for exporting defence technology. Therefore, I congratulate all of you. One of your teammates lives near the border, so he deeply understands the problem and the urgency of finding a solution. But as you move forward, you’ll realize there are multiple aspects to this issue. A lot of work will be required because those misusing drones for destruction keep innovating with new technologies and finding new entry points. This means that new challenges will arise continuously for us as well. But I sincerely congratulate you on your efforts and wish you the very best. Let us now see which part of the country we are connecting to next!
Dharmendra Pradhan ji: Now, we will connect with Nirvana One, who are seated at New Horizon College of Engineering, Bangalore. Let’s connect with Bangalore. Over to Bangalore!
Prime Minister: Your voice isn’t coming through. I can’t hear you.
Participant: Sir, can you hear me now?
Prime Minister: Yes, now I can hear you.
Participant: Namaste, Honorable Prime Minister!
Prime Minister: Namaste!
Participant (Dev Poorney): My name is Dev Poorney, and I am leading Team Nirvana One. My team includes Aditya Choudhary, Asher Aijaz, Tanvi Bansal, Naman Jain, and Sanidhya Maloomia. Sir, we have come from Jaipur Rural to Bengaluru to work on a very crucial problem statement provided by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. During our research, we learned that the Government of India has taken several advanced efforts in recent years to reduce river pollution and improve river rejuvenation. So, we thought of creating a comprehensive system that enhances river pollution monitoring, makes it more efficient, and provides suggestions to improve the overall health of the river ecosystem. Through this, we aim to make a meaningful contribution.
Participant: Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister: Namaste.
Participant: We identified that many people's income and lives in our country are closely tied to rivers, and we wanted to improve their lives and bring about a positive change. For this project, we chose the Ganga River because it plays a significant cultural role in our history and is also very close to the heart of our Honorable Prime Minister. Our project started by reading about and researching the Namami Gange Program and the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). Through this, we identified that NMCG has two very clear objectives: First, Abatement of Pollution – Reducing pollution in the Ganga River and secondly, Conservation and Rejuvenation of River Ganga – Restoring the quality of the Ganga to its original state.
We also learned that a vast amount of high-quality data related to the Ganga has been made publicly available. We were deeply inspired by this data and thought that if we could create a decision support system based on this data, it would help people living around the Ganga make better decisions. This could significantly impact their lives and bring about a positive transformation.
Participant: Sir, since the Ganga is an enormous river, it becomes necessary that any system designed for it should be truly scalable. For this, we have utilized an advanced technology called Federated Learning. We analysed the data and identified 38 key locations. Using Federated Learning, we created local models at these locations, which are trained on localized data. These local models communicate with a mother model, sharing their data. Through this approach, the system allows for the addition of new models, the removal of pre-existing ones, and significant improvement in the accuracy and efficiency of the currently existing models. Setting aside the technical aspects, Namami Gange has shown us that the main contributors to Ganga preservation, rejuvenation, and pollution control are people. To bridge the gap between stakeholders and data, we have developed an advanced dashboard. This dashboard is designed to cater to the needs of various types of stakeholders...
Prime Minister: There is going to be a huge Kumbh Mela, with 40-45 crore people gathering on the banks of the Ganga. How can your innovation be of benefit during this event?
Participant: Sir, as we know, if we analyse the water quality parameters, we can inform people about how they can disinfect and ensure their own health, as well as the health of others. For this, we will provide a portal where we can offer guidance on various aspects. For example, we will offer monitoring services for industrial effluents, sewage treatment infrastructure, and biodiversity management. We will inform farmers, fishermen, and even tourists about how they can plan their itineraries, what key places to visit, where they should avoid going, and how the activities are progressing at specific locations.
Prime Minister: So, your work can be easily organized for the drinking water supply chains in cities as well.
Participant: Yes, Sir. So, what we have done is, we have identified the latitudes and longitudes of the cities connected to the Ganga or other rivers. We have also mapped the industries surrounding our stations. Since we know that certain industries, like chemicals, paper, textiles, tanneries, and slaughterhouses, release specific types of effluents, our algorithm allows us to backtrack. If we detect spikes of certain pollutants in the water, we can pinpoint which sector is causing them. We can then inform the organizations or authorities managing the rivers and give them an instant "report" button, so they can launch an inspection on the Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) immediately.
Prime Minister: After this meeting, how many more hours do you need to work on this?
Participant: Sir, at least 20 more hours.
Prime Minister: Well! Whether it is Maa Ganga or the other rivers of our country, they are very important not just from the spiritual and cultural heritage perspective, but also in terms of the environment. I am glad that you are working on this issue. My best wishes to you. And people from Jaipur truly understand the value and significance of water. I wish you all the very best.
Participant: Thank you so much, Sir.
Prime Minister:
Friends,
It was truly a pleasure speaking with all of you. When I saw your group, I could see how well it was formed. It truly represents the vision of "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat." Students from the North are in the South, students from the South are in the North, students from the East are in the West, and students from the West are in the East. I believe this has been a very enriching experience for you all, and it reflects the vastness and diversity of our country. There are many things you learn on the sidelines even beyond the theme of your hackathon.
Friends,
You all know that the future world will be driven by knowledge and innovation. And in this context, you are the hope and aspiration of Bharat. Your perspectives are unique, your thoughts are different, and the energy level is unmatched. But the ultimate goal is the same: for Bharat to become the most innovative, progressive, and prosperous country in the world. Today, the world acknowledges Bharat’s strength, which lies in its ‘Yuva Shakti’ (youth power), innovative minds, and technological prowess. This power of Bharat is clearly visible in all of you participating in the Smart India Hackathon. I am glad that the Smart India Hackathon has created an excellent platform to make Bharat’s youth globally competitive. Since the Smart India Hackathon began, nearly 14 lakh students have participated. These students have formed over 2 lakh teams and worked on almost 3 thousand problems. Over 6400 institutions, nearly 6 thousand, have been involved. Thanks to this hackathon, hundreds of new start-ups have been born. I have also noticed something else: in 2017, students submitted more than 7 thousand ideas. This time, the number of ideas has risen to over 57 thousand. From 7 thousand to 57 thousand — this shows how the youth of Bharat is gearing up to solve the challenges of our country.
Friends,
In the past 7 years, many solutions from the hackathons have proven to be extremely useful for the people of the country. These hackathons have solved many major problems. For example, in the 2022 hackathon, a team of youth like you worked on a system to measure the intensity of cyclones. The system developed during the hackathon has now been integrated with technology developed by ISRO. This must make you feel proud. 4-5 years ago, another team in the hackathon created a video geotagging app, which made data collection much easier. This is now being used in space-related research. Another team in a hackathon worked on a real-time blood management system. This system could provide details of blood banks during a natural disaster, and it has been immensely helpful to agencies like NDRF. A few years ago, another team created a product for differently-abled individuals, which has been helping ease their difficulties. These are just a few examples, but there are hundreds of such successful case studies from the hackathon that serve as inspiration for all of you participating today. These examples show how Bharat’s youth, in collaboration with the government, are working towards the development of the country and addressing the challenges it faces. This fosters a sense of ownership in solving national problems and contributing to the country’s progress. After talking to all of you today, my confidence has only grown that Bharat is indeed on the right track to becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). The enthusiasm and commitment with which you are finding innovative solutions to Bharat’s problems is truly remarkable.
Friends,
The aspirations of our country today demand that we think out of the box for every challenge we face. We must incorporate this out of the box thinking approach into every sector and make it a part of our habits. This has been the essence of this Hackathon. Both the process and the product are important. There was a time when the government alone claimed to have the solutions to the country’s problems. But that’s no longer the case. Today, through hackathons like this, students, teachers, and mentors are also being connected to these solutions. This is Bharat’s new governance model, and ‘Sabka Prayas’ (Everyone’s Effort) is the lifeblood of this model.
Friends,
The generation of the next 25 years is Bharat’s ‘Amrit Generation’. You all bear the responsibility of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Our government is committed to providing every possible resource to this generation at the right time. We are working at different levels for different age groups. To nurture a scientific mindset among students, we have implemented the New National Education Policy. To equip the next generation with resources for innovation at schools, we have established over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs. Today, these labs have become hubs for experimentation and research for more than 10 million children. Additionally, over 14,000 PM Shri Schools are working to build 21st-century skills in students. To enhance the innovative thinking of students, we have set up incubation centres at the college level. For practical learning, we are leveraging advanced robotics and AI labs. We have also created the Jigyasa Platform to resolve the queries of young minds. This platform enables youth to directly interact with scientists and discuss their ideas.
Friends,
Today, apart from training, young people are also being provided financial assistance through the Start-up India campaign. They are being given tax exemptions as well. Arrangements have been made for young entrepreneurs to avail loans of up to 20 lakh rupees under the Mudra scheme. New technology parks and IT hubs are being established across the country for emerging companies. The government has also created a research fund of 1 lakh crore rupees. This means that at every stage of their careers, the government is standing with all of the young people, working in accordance with your needs. Such hackathons are also creating new opportunities for our youth. And these are not just formal events; they are part of a process to evolve a permanent institution. This is an integral part of our Pro-People Governance Model.
Friends,
If we want to become an economic superpower, we need to focus extensively on new sectors of the economy. Today, Bharat is advancing in various fields like digital content creation and gaming, which were not highly evolved even a decade ago. Bharat is now paving new career paths, providing opportunities for the youth to explore and experiment with these paths. Recognizing the curiosity and conviction of young people, the government is encouraging their interests. By implementing reforms, it is removing obstacles from their way. Recently, the first National Creators Award was organized to recognize the hard work and creativity of content creators. We have also worked to make sports a viable career choice. From village-level tournaments to preparing athletes for the Olympics, initiatives like Khelo India and the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) have been advanced. The impact of the National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality is also becoming evident. As a result, gaming is emerging as a promising career choice.
Friends,
Recently, the government has taken a significant decision that is being praised worldwide. This decision is about providing access to international journals for Bharat’s youth, researchers, and innovators. The One Nation-One Subscription scheme is one of its kind globally. Under this scheme, the government is subscribing to prestigious journals so that no young person in Bharat is deprived of any information. This initiative will greatly benefit all of you participating in this Hackathon as well. The goal of every government effort is to enable our youth to compete with the best minds in the world. Our young generation should never feel that they lack any support or infrastructure. For me, the vision of the youth is the mission of the government. That’s why we, as a government, are working relentlessly to fulfil every need of our young people in every possible way.
Friends,
Today, thousands of young people are connected to this Hackathon. That’s why I want to convey another important message to all of you. You all know that I announced from the Red Fort that I aim to bring one lakh such young people into the country's politics whose families have never been involved in politics before—completely fresh blood. This is very important for the future of the nation. To achieve this, various initiatives are being undertaken. One such significant event is scheduled for next month: Viksit Bharat - Young Leaders Dialogue. Millions of youth from across the country will participate in this event and share their ideas for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. The selected ideas and young individuals will be invited to Delhi on the 11th and 12th of January, on the occasion of Swami Vivekananda ji's birth anniversary, for the Young Leaders Dialogue. This event will feature discussions with eminent personalities from Bharat and abroad, and I will also be there to listen to and engage with you all. I urge all of you participating in this Hackathon to also join the Viksit Bharat - Young Leaders Dialogue. This is another fantastic opportunity for you to contribute to nation-building.
Friends,
The time ahead is both an opportunity and a responsibility for all of you.
I would like to see the teams from the Smart India Hackathon not just working on Bharat’s challenges but also addressing global problems in an even better way. Next year, when we gather for this Hackathon, let there be an example of a solution that can help address a global crisis. The country has both faith and pride in your capabilities as innovators and trouble-shooters. Wishing you all the very best for a successful future!
Thank you... All the Best!