ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ 2024 ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
11 DEC 2024 11:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਮੈਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਇਸੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। Smart India Hackathon ਦੇ ਇਸ grand finale ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੀ। ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਆਪ ਜਿਹੇ ਯੁਵਾ innovators ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ, ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਯੁਵਾ innovators ਦੇ ਕੋਲ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਕੁਝ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ solutions ਵੀ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ challenges ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਖੋਜ ਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋ। ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਹੈਕੇਥੌਨਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ solutions ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਮ ਕੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ innovations ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਤਾਂ ਚਲੋ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੌਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਰ, I am Sahida of team big brains participating in SIH. We are from Karnataka Bengaluru. ਸਰ ਅਸੀਂ Nodal centre NIT Srinagar ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਠੰਡ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅਗਰ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਥੋੜੀ ਗਲਤੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰੋ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਨਹੀਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਪ ਲੋਕ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋ। ਕੋਈ ਠੰਡ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਾ ਕਰੋ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : Thank You Sir, we are participating under the problem statement provide by Ministry of Social justice and empowerment. ਜਿੱਥੇ We are building a virtual reality friend for children with Autism Spectrum disorder and intellectual disability. ਜਿੱਥੇ They will be using this as interactive skills enhancer ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ there are around 80 million people on the autism spectrum and there is 1 child out of every hundred children who faces intellectual challenges. ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਐਡ੍ਰੇਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ we will be building a tool which still act like a ਦੋਸਤ, a ਦੋਸਤ that they can carry on their smartphones. Virtual Reality use ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ special set ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। They can access it with their phone ਜਾਂ laptop ਜਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ devices ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ and ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦੋਸਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਟਾਸਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਈਡ ਕਰੇਗਾ। It is an AI powered virtual reality solution ਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਈ ਦਿਨਚਰਯਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ, they face challenges when it comes to learning a language ਜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ, communication, social interaction ਤਾਂ ਹਰ ਟਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ it will be broken down into ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਜਿਹੇ…
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਚੰਗਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਲਾਈਫ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦੋਸਤ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਖ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ ਕੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ ਕੀ ਗਲਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੇਫ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ they can help make them their lives better by being able to do normal things in the real world. ਤਾਂ children with special needs have a special requirements when it comes to learning, so we will be providing them this ਤਾਕਿ there is no difference between normal people and their normal lives and a children with special needs carrying or normal activities in their daily work.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: Sir all 6 of us are working and in fact ਮੇਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਬਹੁਤ diverse ਹੈ। So we have members with different technical backgrounds, geographical backgrounds, so we have a member who is a non Indian.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਦੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ? ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ solution ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਏ ਹੋਣ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: Yes sir, ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ there is a member who has a family relative who suffers from autism and ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ we also spoke with different centres to understand ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀ actual ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। So that we can address this in the right way.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕੁਝ ਕਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਕੁਝ ਕਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ we have a member who is not an Indian, he is a foreign student studying in India.
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: Hello Mr. Prime Minister, my name is Mohd Dhaali and I am an international student from the Republic of Yemen. So I came to India to pursue my Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science Engineering and I am a part of the big brains team where we are developing an AI power virtual reality experience that is especially designed for these kids, these special kids.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ : Is this your first experience to be a part of this type of team?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : I have been a part of different Hackathons locally in Bangalore but this is my first time here and I am very grateful for being part of this huge initiative and I want to thank you Mr. Prime Minister and the Government of India for giving me this opportunity and from this place I invite all my fellow, Yemen students and international students to be innovator outside to be a part of this India’s ecosystem. Thank you.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਬੱਚਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਲਣ-ਫੁੱਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇ, ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਲੇਫਟ ਆਉਟ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ solutions ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਇਹ solution ਲੱਖਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਜੋ solutions ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ, ਇਹ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਲ ਹਨ। Local need ਯਾਨੀ need based ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੂਜ਼ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਿਟ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਟ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਨੈਕਸਟ ਕੌਣ ਹੈ?
ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੀ: ਅਗਲੀ ਟੀਮ ਹੈ Dreamers ਜੋ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਹਨ, ਟੀਮ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ!
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : Thank you Hon’ble Prime Minister ਜੀ! I am Lavanya, the team leader of Dreamers and we are at our nodal centre IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal and we are from Chennai Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu. The problem statement we have chosen as given by National Technical Research Organisation. As technological innovation increasing day by day, the number of cyber attacks were also increasing. As per our record, there were 73 million cyber attacks occurred in India which is the 3rd largest among the world. To tackle the situation, we have come up with a innovative, unique and a scalable solution. Sir solution will be explained by my team mate Ms. Kalpriya.
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : ਨਮਸਤੇ Hon’ble Prime Minister!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ : ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ!
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : ਨਮਸਤੇ! To detect the infected files, most of the cyber securities are in our nation to strengthen our defence, we are using multiple antivirus engines. There are 3 engines we used like Microsoft Defender, ESET and Trend Micro Maximum Security. Our solution is completely offline, including the architectural design and the threat direction. As we know, no single antivirus is perfect, each antivirus has its own strength and its weakness. So we using Microsoft Defender, ESET and Trend Micro Maximum Security to tackle this challenge. We can using this 3 AVs by parallely scanning in an efficient way. It also avoids the threat detection and maintains our system in safe mode.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਹੁਣੇ ਮੈਂ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਲੋਕ ਜੋ ਮੁਸੀਬਤ ਝੇਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ individually ਸਾਇਬਰ ਫ੍ਰੌਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੁੱਟਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਹੈ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: ਨਹੀਂ ਸਰ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜੋ solution ਲੱਭ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਰਗ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੱਸ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸੀ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: ਜੀ ਹਾਂ ਸਰ! ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਰ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਨਮਸਤੇ!
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: ਹਾਂ ਸਰ ਉਹ ਹੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਣਨ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੰਗਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ at the same time ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਅਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਉਸ solution ਨੂੰ better efficient ਅਤੇ improve ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Existing solution ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ efficiently ਅਤੇ improvise ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਜੋ solution ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਉਹ ਕਰੰਟ solution ਤੋਂ better ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਛੋਟੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: ਜੀ ਹਾਂ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਕੀ-ਕੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਜਰਾ ਦੱਸ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਕ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਹੋਣਾ...
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: Yes, you are right ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਅਟੈਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ solution ਅੱਜ ਕੱਢੋਗੇ, 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ solution ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਖੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਗ੍ਰਣੀ Digital Economy ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ Digitally Connect ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਦਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਜਿਹੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਿਸ solution ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ future ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੈਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੰਨ ਟਾਈਮ solution ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਵਾਰ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਆਵੇ, ਓਨੀ ਵਾਰ ਛਾਤਾ ਖੋਲਣਾ ਪਵੇ ਇਵੇਂ ਹੈ ਇਹ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ solution ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟੋਲੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਫੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਚਲੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਗਲੀ ਟੀਮ ਕੌਣ ਹੈ ?
ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੀ: ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਟੀਮ ਕੋਡਬ੍ਰੋ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ Gujarat Technical University, Ahmedabad ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਿਆ ਹੈ, over to Ahmedabad.
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : Yes sir we are… Hi, my name is Harshit and I am representing the Team Brocode. Here, we are gonna developing the problem statement of ISRO. Our problem statement is enhancing the darker images of the solar panel, solar code, which is located at the South Pole. So we are gonna develop this solution by coming the name the Chand Vartani. Chand Vartani is a solution where we are able to enhance the darker image into the higher quality of the image. So it is not only the image quality enhancer, it is also the decision making skill. In the decision making skill, we are gonna detect the geological lunar exploration and also the real time site selection also sir.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਦੇ ਇਹ ਸਪੇਸ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਬੈਠੇ ਹੋ। ਉੱਥੇ ਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਹੈ ਸਪੇਸ ਦਾ, ਕਦੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਕੇ, issues ਕੀ ਹਨ quality ਰਿਜ਼ਲਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਕੁਝ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕੀ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : I had talked with the mentors and also the Scientists among Hyderabad. But I have not reached the any centres like this because we are far away from the Andhra Pradesh and our team is…
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਚੰਗੀ ਕੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਮਾ ਦੀ Geological ਅਤੇ Environmental Condition ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ ਕੀ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : Yes sir! ofcourse we can able to detect the geological uncover hidden features of the geological lunar exploration sir example like we can able to detect the frozen bodies of water bodies and also we can able to detect the boulders or the bigger stones or the bigger particles around the moon surface. So that we can able to land the rover very smoothly by detecting this boulders and particles.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ : ਹੁਣ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਂਟ : 6 members are working in the team.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਜੀ: ਸਾਰੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਏ ਹੋ ਜਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹੋ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: In the problem statement, we had divided the task to all the members. 3 members are doing the mission landing models and 2 members are dealing upon the image filters, but enhancing those images sir and now my teammate sunil will continue the conversation sir.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਦੇਖੋ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਚੁਣਿਆ, ਕੁਝ ਕਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਈਕ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: Sir we are from Andhra Pradesh. I don't know Hindi too much.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: Andhra Gaaru
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: Sorry for the…
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਹਾਂ, ਦੱਸੋ!
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ, I am Sunil Reddy from Andhra Pradesh. We are Team working on a Mission Learning Model where we can enhance the images from the south pole of the moon and these images can be enhanced by Mission Learning Model where we are using 2 architectures, one is darknet and another one is photonet. Darknet is used to remove the shadow of the image and photonet is used to reduce the noise of the images. While taking the image from the South Pole of the image, there will be low light conditions and also there will be high noise due to the low protons so we are enhancing that image by using the Neural networks and those neural networks will be having the thousand 24 neurons each and Harshit is actually mentioned that there is a chance in the best case we can detect the frozen water bodies also and I am very happy to speak with you sir and it is always my dream to deep talk with you. You came to Nellore also, I am far in the crowd, I am always seeing and shouting like I am very biggest fan of you sir. Thank you sir, thank you for giving this opportunity sir.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ - ਦੇਖੋ ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਸਪੇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਯੰਗ ਬਰੇਨਸ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ਼ ਜੁੜਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਰਗੇ youth innovators ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪੇਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਓ ਹੁਣ next team ਕੌਣ ਹੈ?
ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੀ: Mystic Originals, Institute of Management Development and Research Mumbai ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ,
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਮਹਿਕ ਵਰਮਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ Team Mystic Originals ਦੀ team leader ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ Indian Institute of Information Technology Kota ਤੋਂ ਹਾਂ। And it is an absolute honour to be heard smart India Hakathon 2024 with my amazing team comprising Akshit Jangra, Kartan Aggrawal, Sumit Kumar, Avinash Rathore, Tushar Jain and I mentor Ananya Srivastava. ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਨੂੰ tackle ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। Which is micro doppler base target classification that is to distinguish given object drone ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਬਰਡ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਬਲਮ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਕਸਰ both drones as well as birds they appear similar on the radar. ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ਼ it may lead to false alarms in efficiencies and other potential security threats, specially in sensitive areas, ਜਿਵੇਂ military zones, Airports and Critical infrastructures. And thus our aim is to develop a solution which processes advance data using machine learning algorithm to accurately classify ਕਿ given object drone ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ Bird ਹੈ। To tell more about the solution I would like to hand over to my teammate Akshit.
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ!
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਟੀਮ Mystic Originals ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਾਂ। ਤਾਂ ਸਰ our Solution works by using micro Doppler signatures, which are the unique patterns generated by different objects. These can be due to the wings beats of birds or the router plate movements of drone. ਤਾਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿੰਗਰਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹਰ human being ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ ਫਿੰਗਰਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਰ object ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ micro Doppler signature ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ differences ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ object ਇੱਕ drone ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ bird ਹੈ। And this differentiation is very crucial in preventing any disruptions in areas like Airports, Borders and military zones, where there is lot of need of security.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇੰਨਾ difference ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਬਰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਡਰੋਨ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸ ਸਕੋਗੇ ਕਿ ਕਿੰਨੇ distance ’ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿੰਨੀ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਪ ’ਤੇ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਂਗੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਚੀਜ਼ ਕਰ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਜੋ ਡਰੋਨ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਡਰੋਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਵਿਯੂਜ਼ ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੁਝ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਲਤ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਡਰੋਨ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨਿਪਟੇਗੀ ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਸਰ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਉਸਦੀ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਮਝਾਵਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਜੋ ਰਡਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਾਰੀ noice ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਦੇ ਹਾਂ to get a clean and accurate data ਫਿਰ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਝ time frequency transform ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ micro Doppler pattern generate ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ patterns ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਡ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ object ਇੱਕ ਡਰੋਨ ਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਬਰਡ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਚੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ compact ਅਤੇ cost effective devices ’ਤੇ ਵੀ use ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ scalable ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ਼-ਨਾਲ਼ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਕਾਫੀ adaptable ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ environments ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ਼ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ Airports ਅਤੇ Border areas ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੀ use ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। and to share why we came out with this problem, I would like to hand over to one of my teammates Sumit.
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਹਾਂ, ਨਮਸਤੇ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ problem statement ਕਿਉਂ choose ਕੀਤੀ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ। ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਨੇੜੇ ਦਾ area ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਡਰੋਨਜ਼ ਆਉਂਦੇ-ਜਾਂਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਅਟੈਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਾਂ drones ਦਾ ਆਉਣਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਵੇਰੇ 4 ਵਜੇ, ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ 12 ਵਜੇ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ anti drone system ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਂ ਲਗਦੀ। ਨਾ ਉਸ ਟਾਇਮ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੌਂ ਸਕਦੇ ਸਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਕਿ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਬਲਮ ਆਈ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਬਲਮਸ ਲੱਭ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਬਲਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂ ਨਾ ਇਸ ਚੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਤਾਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਿਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪਾਏ। ਥੈਂਕ ਯੂ ਸੋ ਮਚ ਸਰ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਅੱਜਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਲੱਗ ਸੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਨਮੋ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੀਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਡਰੋਨ ਅੱਜ-ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਏਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਭੂਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯਤਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਥੀ ਤਾਂ ਖੁਦ ਬਾਰਡਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੇ ਸੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਚੱਲ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜੋ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਲੱਭਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਿੱਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਓ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਂ ਹੁਣ!
ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੀ: ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਨਿਰਵਾਨਾ ਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ New Horizon College of Engineering, Bangalore ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਹਨ, Bangalore ਨਾਲ਼ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੁੜੇ, over to Bangalore.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ, ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਸਰ, ਕੀ ਹੁਣ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ?
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਹਾਂ, ਹੁਣ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜੀ!
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ Dev Poorney ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਟੀਮ ਨਿਰਵਾਨਾ ਵਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਹੈ ਆਦਿਤਿਯ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਅਸ਼ਰ ਏਜਾਜ਼, ਤਨਵੀ ਬਾਂਸਲ, ਨਮਨ ਜੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਿਧੇ ਮੰਲੂਮੀਆ। ਸਰ, ਅਸੀਂ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਤੋਂ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਆਏ ਹਾਂ ਮਨਿਸਟਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਬਲਮ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ, ਇਸਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਐਫਰਟਸ ਕਰੇ ਹਨ, ਰਿਵਰ ਪਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਵਰ ਰਿਜੁਵਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਪਰੂਵ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੰਪਰੀਹੈਂਸਿਵ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਈਏ ਜੋ ਰਿਵਰ ਪਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਨਿਟਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਪਰੂਵ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਐਫੀਸੈਂਟ ਬਣਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰ ਆਲ ਰਿਵਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਪਰੂਵ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਜੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਈਏ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮੀਨਿੰਗਫੁਲ ਕਾਂਟਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਨਮਸਤੇ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਅਸੀਂ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਨੇੜੇ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਕਲੀਨ ਗੰਗਾ, NMCG ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ NMCG ਦੇ ਦੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਆਬਜੈਕਟਿਵ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾ - Abatement of Pollution i.e ਗੰਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ, ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ - Conservation and Rejuvenation of River Ganga i.e ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਹਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਨਾਲ਼ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਲੇਟਿਡ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰਾ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਪਬਲੀਕਲੀ ਅਵੇਲੇਬਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਡੇਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਇੰਸਪਾਇਰ ਹੋਏ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡੀਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾ ਸਕੀਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ਼ ਕਿ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਆ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਹੁਣ ਸਰ ਗੰਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ necessary ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਉਹ truly scalable ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਯੂਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੈ Federated Learning. ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਾਲਾਇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 38 key locations ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਅਤੇ Federated Learning ਦੇ ਯੂਜ ਨਾਲ਼ ਅਸੀਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਲੋਕਲ ਮਾਡਲਸ ਬਣਾਏ, ਜੋ ਉਸ localised data ’ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਮਾਡਲਸ ਇੱਕ ਮਦਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸਦੇ ਥਰੂ addition of new models ਅਤੇ removal of pre-existing models ਅਤੇ ਜੋ currently present models ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ accuracy, efficiency, significantly ਇਮਪਰੂਵ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਆਸਪੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਰੱਖੀਏ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਦੇ ਥਰੂ ਕਿ Ganga Preservation Rejuvenation ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਨ ਕੰਟਰੀਬਿਊਟਰਜ਼ ਤਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਹੀ ਹਨ। ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜੋ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ advance dashboard ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਟਾਈਪ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਜ਼...।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ ’ਤੇ 40-45 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੀ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ ਉੱਥੇ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸੀਪੈਂਟ: ਸਰ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਐਨਾਲਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰ ਲਈਏ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੇਵਲ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਡਿਸਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੇਵਲ ’ਤੇ ਕੀ-ਕੀ ensure ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਤਾਂ ਸਹੀ ਰਹੇ ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਹੀ ਰਹੇ। ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ Industrial effluent monitoring ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ sewage treatment infrastructure ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਬਾਇਓਡਾਈਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ farmers, fisherman ਅਤੇ ਈਵਨ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਾਂਗੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ itineraries ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਕੀ-ਕੀ ਮੇਨ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਜਿਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਕਰੰਟਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ, ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ: ਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਡਰਿੰਕਿੰਗ ਵਾਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਤਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੈਂਟ: Yes Sir. ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ...ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗੰਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ latitudes ਅਤੇ longitudes ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮੈਪ, ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸੇ-ਪਾਸੇ ਦੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਆਫ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ, ਕੈਮੀਕਲ, ਪੇਪਰ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, tanneries, slaughter house ਇਹ ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ effluent ਕੱਢਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਐਲਗੋਰਿਦਮ ਤੋਂ ਬੈਕਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਪੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਪਾਈਕਸ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੱਭ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ cause ਕਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਚੀਜ਼ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜੋ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਮੈਨੇਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ Rivers ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ instantly ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਬਟਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ GPIs ਜੋ Grossly Polluting Industries ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ instantly inspection ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ?
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੈਂਟ: ਸਰ, ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 20 ਘੰਟੇ ਹੋਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਚੰਗਾ! ਦੇਖੋ ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਨਦੀਆਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਗੋਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੈਂਟ: Thank You So Much Sir.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤਾਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਸੀ ਉਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ combination ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। North Students South ਵਿੱਚ, South ਦੇ Students North ਵਿੱਚ, East ਦੇ West ਵਿੱਚ, West ਦੇ East ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਚੰਗਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੋਗੇ। ਤਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਡ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ, ਨਾਲੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ Hope ਹੋ ਅਤੇ Aspiration ਹੋ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ Perspective ਅਲੱਗ ਹਨ, ਸੋਚ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ Energy ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਭ ਦਾ Aim ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ Innovative, Progressive ਅਤੇ Prosperous ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣੇ। ਅੱਜ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ 'ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ' ਹੈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਯੂਥ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੀ ਟੇਕ ਪਾਵਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਤਾਕਤ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ-ਸਾਫ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ Smart India Hackathon ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਸਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਰੀਬ 14 ਲੱਖ Students ਨੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 6400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ Institutions, ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ Institutions, ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੇ ਜਨਮ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ: 2017 ਵਿੱਚ, Students ਨੇ 7 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ Ideas, Submit ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਵਾਰ Ideas ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 57 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। From 7 thousand to 57 thousand. ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਮਰ ਕਸ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿੰਨੇ ਵੀ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ Solutions ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈਕਥੌਨਸ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਕਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਸਟਮ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਉਸਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ISRO ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ Integrate ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੁਣ ਕੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 4-5 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ Video Geotagging App ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ Data Collection ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਸਪੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ Real time blood managing system 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ Natural Disaster ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਬਲੱਡ ਬੈਂਕਸ ਦੀ ਡਿਟੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ NDRF ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ Product ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੇ ਰਹੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਸਫਲ ਕੇਸ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਆ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਓਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੇਰਾ Confidence ਹੋਰ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ Track 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਿਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ, ਜਿਸ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ, ਉਹ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਕਮਾਲ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜੋ Aspirations ਹਨ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ Out of the Box ਸੋਚਣਾ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ Out of the box thinking ਦੀ ਇਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ Hackathon ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਵੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ Process ਵੀ Important ਹੈ ਅਤੇ Product ਵੀ Important ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਜਿਹੇ Hackathons ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ Students, Teachers ਤੇ Mentors ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੈ,ਅਤੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਇਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ’ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੋ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਧਨ-ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ Age Group ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Students ਵਿੱਚ Scientific Mindset ਨੂੰ Nurture ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਮਿਲਣ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਟਲ ਟਿੰਕਰਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 14,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਜ਼ ਵੀ 21St Century ਦੀ Skills ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। Students ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਏ ਕਾਲਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ Incubation Centers ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। Practical Learnings ਦੇ ਲਈ Advanced Robotics ਅਤੇ AI Labs, ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ, ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਲਈ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਮੁਦ੍ਰਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਨ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਹੱਬ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫੰਡ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ. ਅਜਿਹੇ Hackathon ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕੋਈ ਰਸਮੀ Event ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ; ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ Institution ਨੂੰ Evolve ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ Pro People Governance Model ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਜੇਕਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ Economic Superpower ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ Economy ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ Digital Content Creation ਨਾਲ Gaming ਤੱਕ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 10 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ Evolve ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ , ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਵੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਲੱਭਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ Curiosity ਅਤੇ Conviction ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ Interest ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ Reforms ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਦੇ ਰੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਵੀ ਹਟਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ National Creators Award ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ Content Creators ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ Creativity ਨੂੰ Recognise ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ Career Choice ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਲੈਵਲ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ Khelo India ਅਤੇ TOPS ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਣ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ Gaming ਵੀ ਇੱਕ Promising Career Choice ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਹਾਲ ਹੀ 'ਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ 'ਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਨਰਲਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ,ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ। One Nation-One Subscription ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੋਖੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਜਨਰਲਸ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ Best Minds ਦੇ ਨਾਲ Compete ਕਰ ਪਾਉਣ। ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਨਾ ਲਗੇ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਂ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਨਾਲ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਵਾਂਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਹੋਣ। ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਖੂਨ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ, Young Leaders Dialogue ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ Ideas ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਜੋ Ideas ਸਿਲੈਕਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਿਲੈਕਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 11 ਅਤੇ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ Young Leaders Dialogue ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੇਰਾ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ, Young Leaders Dialogue ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜੁੜੋ। Nation Building ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਮੌਕਾ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਇੱਕ Opportunity ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ Responsibility ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਤਾਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਗਾ Smart India Hackathon ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ। ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਏ, ਤਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੀਏ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਬਣੇ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ, ਸਾਰੇ ਟ੍ਰਬਲਸ਼ੂਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਮੰਗਲ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ!
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ... All the Best!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Smart India Hackathon 2024
11 DEC 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
You all must remember that I have always mentioned one thing from the Red Fort. I have said that ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort) is the key—today's Bharat can move forward at a rapid pace only through the collective efforts of all. Today is an example of this very principle. I have been eagerly waiting for this grand finale of the Smart India Hackathon. Whenever I get the opportunity to be among young innovators like you, I also get a chance to learn, understand, and gain new insights. I have high expectations from all of you. The young innovators like you have a unique perspective on seeing 21st-century Bharat, and that's why your solutions are also unique. When you encounter new challenges, you respond by finding new and creative solutions. I have been part of several hackathons before, and you have never let me down. You have always strengthened my faith in you. The teams that participated earlier have provided solutions that are now being used effectively in various ministries. Now, in this hackathon, I am curious to know what the teams from different parts of the country are working on. I am very eager to learn about your innovations. So, let's begin! Who would like to speak with us first?
Prime Minister: Namaste ji.
Participant: Namaste Sir. I am Sahida from Team Big Brains, participating in the Smart India Hackathon. We are from Bengaluru, Karnataka. Sir, we are currently at the Nodal Centre in NIT Srinagar, and it’s very cold here. So, if I make a small mistake while speaking, please forgive me.
Prime Minister: No, no, you all are very brave. The cold doesn't affect you. Don’t worry at all.
Participant: Thank you, Sir. We are participating under the problem statement provided by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. We are building a Virtual Reality Friend for children with Autism Spectrum Disorder and intellectual disabilities. This tool will act as an interactive skills enhancer. In our country, there are around 80 million people on the autism spectrum, and 1 out of every 100 children faces intellectual challenges. To address this, we are developing a tool that will act as a ‘Dost’ (friend)—a friend they can carry on their smartphones. They won’t need any special equipment to use this Virtual Reality solution. It can be accessed via their phone, laptop, or any device they have. This friend will guide them through their daily tasks. It’s an AI-powered Virtual Reality solution. For example, whether it’s performing daily routines that they struggle with, learning a new language, communicating with others, or developing social interaction skills, the tool will break every task into small, manageable steps…
Prime Minister: That’s great. The work you are doing is commendable. Can you tell me how this will have a positive impact on the social lives of these children?
Participant: With the help of this virtual friend, they will learn what is appropriate and what is not in social interactions, and how they can approach people. They can practice these skills in a safe environment and later apply them in their real-world scenarios. This tool will help them make their lives better by enabling them to perform normal activities in the real world. Children with special needs have unique requirements when it comes to learning, so we aim to provide them with this tool to bridge the gap. This way, there will be no significant difference between the daily lives of typical individuals and children with special needs performing regular tasks.
Prime Minister: How many members are currently working in your team?
Participant: Sir, all six of us are working, and in fact, my team is very diverse. We have members from different technical and geographical backgrounds, and we even have a member who is a non-Indian.
Prime Minister: Is there anyone among you who has interacted with such children before? Have you tried to understand their challenges and then moved towards finding a solution?
Participant: Yes, Sir. One of our team members has a family relative who suffers from autism. Additionally, before coming here, we also spoke with various centres to understand the actual difficulties faced by these children. This helped us focus on addressing their challenges in the right way.
Prime Minister: You were saying something. It seems one of your teammates wanted to add something.
Participant: Yes, Sir. In our team, we have a member who is not Indian—he is a foreign student studying in India.
Participant (Mohd Dhaali): Hello, Mr. Prime Minister. My name is Mohd Dhaali, and I am an international student from the Republic of Yemen. I came to India to pursue my Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science, and I am part of the Big Brains team. We are developing an AI-powered virtual reality experience designed specifically for these special kids.
Prime Minister: Is this your first experience being part of such a team?
Participant (Mohd Dhaali) : I have been a part of different hackathons locally in Bangalore, but this is my first time participating in such a large-scale initiative. I am very grateful to be part of this huge effort. I want to thank you, Mr. Prime Minister, and the Government of India for giving me this opportunity. From this platform, I would like to invite all my fellow Yemeni students and other international students to become innovators and join India's vibrant innovation ecosystem. Thank you!
Prime Minister: Congratulations to all of you for understanding this important idea that every child is special. Everyone should get the opportunity to grow and thrive; no one in society should be left behind or feel left out. To achieve this, we constantly need innovative solutions. The solution your team is working on will make life easier for millions of children. These solutions that you are developing for the country may be local—need-based solutions for Bharat’s requirements—but their application and impact are global. What fits the needs of Bharat can fit the needs of any country in the world. I extend my best wishes to you and your team. Who's next?
Dharmendra Pradhan ji: The next team is Dreamers, who are in Kharagpur. Team Kharagpur!
Participant (Lavanya): Thank you, Hon’ble Prime Minister ji! I am Lavanya, the team leader of Dreamers, and we are at our nodal centre, IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal. We are from the Chennai Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu. The problem statement we have chosen is provided by the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO). With technological innovation increasing day by day, the number of cyber attacks is also rising. As per our records, 73 million cyberattacks occurred in India, making it the 3rd largest in the world. To tackle this situation, we have come up with an innovative, unique, and scalable solution. Sir, the solution will be explained by my teammate, Ms. Kalpriya.
Participant (Kalpriya): Namaste, Hon'ble Prime Minister!
Prime Minister: Namaste ji!
Participant (Kalpriya): Namaste! To detect infected files and strengthen our defence against cyber threats, we are using multiple antivirus engines. In our solution, we have used three antivirus engines: Microsoft Defender, ESET, and Trend Micro Maximum Security. Our solution is completely offline, including both the architectural design and the threat detection process. As we know, no single antivirus is perfect—each antivirus has its own strengths and weaknesses. So, we are utilizing Microsoft Defender, ESET, and Trend Micro Maximum Security to tackle this challenge. By scanning with all three antivirus engines in parallel, we can achieve efficient threat detection. This approach also helps avoid missing any potential threats while keeping the system in a safe mode.
Prime Minister: In my ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I discussed in detail how ordinary people are suffering and being affected by cyber fraud. How people are being fleeced through cyber frauds? Do you all know about this?
Participant (Kalpriya): No, Sir!
Prime Minister: You should be aware, because the solution you're working on is addressing a very real issue. A large segment of society today falls victim to such crises. This young man wants to say something.
Participant: Yes, Sir! Namaste, Sir!
Prime Minister: Namaste!
Participant: Yes, Sir. Technology is constantly evolving, and while it advances, we also have to address the increase in cyberattacks. In this regard, we are working to make our solution more efficient and improve it. By enhancing the existing solution, we believe that the solution we are developing will be more effective than the current ones.
Prime Minister: Do you all know that the lifespan of any cybersecurity effort is very short? Do you have any idea about that?
Participant: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: What do you estimate? Can you share your thoughts?
Participant: We have to continuously update our solution because technology is evolving rapidly. We need to stay updated to keep up with these changes...
Prime Minister: Yes, you are right. Cyber attackers are so innovative that if you find one solution today, you will need a new one in just a few hours. You always need to keep updating. Look, Bharat is one of the leading digital economies in the world. Our country is connecting digitally on a large scale. In such a scenario, as you said, the threat of cybercrime is constantly increasing. That's why the solution you are working on is very important for the future of Bharat. But as I said, this is not a one-time solution. It's like having to open an umbrella every time it rains! You will always need to stay updated. But I wish you all the best. You are working on a very crucial topic, and your solution will certainly come to the forefront. It could be very beneficial for the government as well. I can see the entire team is full of enthusiasm, and everyone is busy recording on their mobile phones. Let's move forward. Who is the next team?
Dharmendra Pradhan ji: Now, we will interact with Team Brocode, who are sitting at Gujarat Technical University, Ahmedabad. Over to Ahmedabad.
Participant: Namaste, Prime Minister ji!
Prime Minister: Namaste ji!
Participant (Harshit): Yes, Sir. Hi, my name is Harshit, and I am representing Team Brocode. Here, we are working on the problem statement given by ISRO. The problem statement involves enhancing the darker images of the solar panels and solar cells located at the South Pole. We are developing a solution named Chand Vartani. Chand Vartani is a solution that will enhance low-quality, darker images into higher-quality images. But it’s not just an image quality enhancer; it also improves decision-making skills. For decision-making, we are going to detect geological lunar exploration and also assist in real-time site selection.
Prime Minister: Have you ever had a chance to discuss the challenges related to space with those working in the field, especially since you are in Ahmedabad, where there is a large space centre? Have you talked to anyone there about the issues they face or what needs to be done to improve the quality of results?
Participant (Harshit): I have talked with mentors and also with scientists in Hyderabad. However, I haven't been able to visit any centres like that, since we are far away from Andhra Pradesh, and our team is...
Prime Minister: Oh, I see. Do you think that because of this project, we will be able to better understand the geological and environmental conditions of the moon?
Participant (Harshit): Yes, Sir! Of course, we will be able to detect geological features and uncover hidden aspects of lunar exploration. For example, we can detect frozen bodies of water and also identify boulders, larger stones, or bigger particles on the moon's surface. This will help us land the rover smoothly by identifying and avoiding these obstacles.
Prime Minister: How many people are working in your team right now?
Participant (Harshit): Six members are working in the team.
Prime Minister: Did you all come together from different places, or are you all from the same area, studying together?
Participant (Harshit): In the problem statement, we divided the tasks among all the members. Three members are working on the mission landing models, and two members are focusing on the image filters, enhancing those images, Sir. Now, my teammate Sunil will continue the conversation, Sir.
Prime Minister: You’ve chosen a very important topic. Were there any other young members who were speaking or trying to take the microphone?
Participant (Sunil Reddy): Sir, we are from Andhra Pradesh. I don’t know much Hindi.
Prime Minister: Andhra Gaaru.
Participant (Sunil Reddy): Sorry for the...
Prime Minister: Yes, tell me!
Participant (Sunil Reddy): Namaste, Prime Minister ji, I am Sunil Reddy from Andhra Pradesh. We are a team working on a Mission Learning Model where we aim to enhance the images taken from the South Pole of the moon. These images can be enhanced using a Mission Learning Model where we are employing two architectures: one is Darknet and the other is Photonet. Darknet is used to remove the shadows in the image, while Photonet is used to reduce the noise. Since the images taken from the South Pole of the moon are captured under low light conditions and experience high noise due to low protons, we are enhancing these images using neural networks. These networks will have 1024 neurons each. As Harshit mentioned earlier, in the best case, we may even detect frozen water bodies. I am very happy to speak with you, Sir. It has always been my dream to have a deep conversation with you. I remember when you visited Nellore, I was far in the crowd, but I was always cheering and shouting, as I am your biggest fan. Thank you, Sir, for giving us this opportunity.
Prime Minister: Look, friends, the world is watching Bharat’s journey in space technology with great hope. When young brains like yours get involved, that hope grows even more. Seeing youth innovators like you, it’s clear that Bharat is rapidly expanding its role as a global space power. I wish you all the best. Now, let’s move on to the next team.
Dharmendra Pradhan ji: The next team is Mystic Originals from the Institute of Management Development and Research, Mumbai. Our friends from Mumbai, please speak with the Hon'ble Prime Minister.
Participant: Namaste, Hon'ble Prime Minister ji.
Prime Minister: Namaste ji.
Participant (Mahak Verma): My name is Mahak Verma, and I am the team leader of Team Mystic Originals. We are from the Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota. It is an absolute honour to be a part of Smart India Hackathon 2024 with my amazing team, which includes Akshit Jangra, Kartan Aggrawal, Sumit Kumar, Avinash Rathore, Tushar Jain, and our mentor, Ananya Srivastava. We are tackling a security challenge presented by Bharat Electronics Limited, which is micro Doppler-based target classification. The challenge is to distinguish whether a given object is a drone or a bird, because both drones and birds often appear similar on radar. This can lead to false alarms, inefficiencies, and potential security threats, especially in sensitive areas such as military zones, airports, and critical infrastructure. Our goal is to develop a solution that processes advanced data using machine learning algorithms to accurately classify whether the object is a drone or a bird. To tell you more about the solution, I would like to hand it over to my teammate, Akshit.
Participant (Akshit): Namaste, Prime Minister ji!
Prime Minister: Namaste ji!
Participant (Akshit): My name is Akshit, and I am a member of Team Mystic Originals. Our solution works by using micro Doppler signatures, which are the unique patterns generated by different objects. These can be due to the wing beats of birds or the rotor plate movements of drones. We can think of these signatures like fingerprints. Just as every human being has a unique fingerprint, each object gives off a unique micro Doppler signature. By using this, we can differentiate whether the object is a drone or a bird. This differentiation is very crucial in preventing disruptions in areas like airports, borders, and military zones, where there is a significant need for security.
Prime Minister: You can differentiate that it’s not a bird but a drone. But will you also be able to identify how far it is, in which direction it’s moving, and at what speed? Will you be able to map all these details?
Participant (Akshit): Yes, sir, we are working on this, and we will be able to achieve it soon.
Prime Minister: You all are working on a drone detection system. While drones have many positive uses, their misuse by certain forces poses a security challenge. How will your team address this challenge?
Participant (Akshit): Sir, let me explain how our system works. First, we get data from the radar, and we filter out all the noise to get clean and accurate data. Then, we apply time-frequency transforms to generate micro-Doppler patterns. These patterns are then fed into a machine learning model, which tells us whether the object is a drone or a bird. We can use this system on compact and cost-effective devices. It’s highly scalable and adaptable to different environments, making it suitable for use at airports and border areas. To explain why we chose this problem, I’d like to hand it over to my teammate Sumit.
Participant (Sumit): Namaste, Prime Minister ji.
Prime Minister: Yes, Namaste.
Participant (Sumit): The reason we chose this problem statement is because I come from Shri Ganganagar, Rajasthan, which is very close to the border. Drones frequently cross the area. After the Pulwama attack, the movement of drones increased significantly. Early in the morning at 4 a.m., or at midnight, the anti-drone systems would activate, and firing would start. At that time, neither studying nor sleeping was possible for the people in the area. There were a lot of difficulties. At that time, I had the thought that something could be done about this issue. This year, when our team was looking for problem statements, and this problem came to us, I shared it with my team and suggested we work on it. We wanted to help solve these issues and make people’s lives easier. Eventually, our team worked on it, and we made it to the grand finale. Thank you so much, Sir!
Prime Minister: Friends, nowadays, drones are being used extensively across various sectors in the country. You must have heard about the Namo Drone Didi Yojana. Drones are being utilized to deliver medicines and essential supplies to remote areas. However, our enemies are also using drones for smuggling weapons and drugs into Bharat. In this context, I am very pleased to see all of you working seriously to tackle such challenges. Your efforts can not only address these issues but also open up new dimensions for exporting defence technology. Therefore, I congratulate all of you. One of your teammates lives near the border, so he deeply understands the problem and the urgency of finding a solution. But as you move forward, you’ll realize there are multiple aspects to this issue. A lot of work will be required because those misusing drones for destruction keep innovating with new technologies and finding new entry points. This means that new challenges will arise continuously for us as well. But I sincerely congratulate you on your efforts and wish you the very best. Let us now see which part of the country we are connecting to next!
Dharmendra Pradhan ji: Now, we will connect with Nirvana One, who are seated at New Horizon College of Engineering, Bangalore. Let’s connect with Bangalore. Over to Bangalore!
Prime Minister: Your voice isn’t coming through. I can’t hear you.
Participant: Sir, can you hear me now?
Prime Minister: Yes, now I can hear you.
Participant: Namaste, Honorable Prime Minister!
Prime Minister: Namaste!
Participant (Dev Poorney): My name is Dev Poorney, and I am leading Team Nirvana One. My team includes Aditya Choudhary, Asher Aijaz, Tanvi Bansal, Naman Jain, and Sanidhya Maloomia. Sir, we have come from Jaipur Rural to Bengaluru to work on a very crucial problem statement provided by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. During our research, we learned that the Government of India has taken several advanced efforts in recent years to reduce river pollution and improve river rejuvenation. So, we thought of creating a comprehensive system that enhances river pollution monitoring, makes it more efficient, and provides suggestions to improve the overall health of the river ecosystem. Through this, we aim to make a meaningful contribution.
Participant: Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister: Namaste.
Participant: We identified that many people's income and lives in our country are closely tied to rivers, and we wanted to improve their lives and bring about a positive change. For this project, we chose the Ganga River because it plays a significant cultural role in our history and is also very close to the heart of our Honorable Prime Minister. Our project started by reading about and researching the Namami Gange Program and the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). Through this, we identified that NMCG has two very clear objectives: First, Abatement of Pollution – Reducing pollution in the Ganga River and secondly, Conservation and Rejuvenation of River Ganga – Restoring the quality of the Ganga to its original state.
We also learned that a vast amount of high-quality data related to the Ganga has been made publicly available. We were deeply inspired by this data and thought that if we could create a decision support system based on this data, it would help people living around the Ganga make better decisions. This could significantly impact their lives and bring about a positive transformation.
Participant: Sir, since the Ganga is an enormous river, it becomes necessary that any system designed for it should be truly scalable. For this, we have utilized an advanced technology called Federated Learning. We analysed the data and identified 38 key locations. Using Federated Learning, we created local models at these locations, which are trained on localized data. These local models communicate with a mother model, sharing their data. Through this approach, the system allows for the addition of new models, the removal of pre-existing ones, and significant improvement in the accuracy and efficiency of the currently existing models. Setting aside the technical aspects, Namami Gange has shown us that the main contributors to Ganga preservation, rejuvenation, and pollution control are people. To bridge the gap between stakeholders and data, we have developed an advanced dashboard. This dashboard is designed to cater to the needs of various types of stakeholders...
Prime Minister: There is going to be a huge Kumbh Mela, with 40-45 crore people gathering on the banks of the Ganga. How can your innovation be of benefit during this event?
Participant: Sir, as we know, if we analyse the water quality parameters, we can inform people about how they can disinfect and ensure their own health, as well as the health of others. For this, we will provide a portal where we can offer guidance on various aspects. For example, we will offer monitoring services for industrial effluents, sewage treatment infrastructure, and biodiversity management. We will inform farmers, fishermen, and even tourists about how they can plan their itineraries, what key places to visit, where they should avoid going, and how the activities are progressing at specific locations.
Prime Minister: So, your work can be easily organized for the drinking water supply chains in cities as well.
Participant: Yes, Sir. So, what we have done is, we have identified the latitudes and longitudes of the cities connected to the Ganga or other rivers. We have also mapped the industries surrounding our stations. Since we know that certain industries, like chemicals, paper, textiles, tanneries, and slaughterhouses, release specific types of effluents, our algorithm allows us to backtrack. If we detect spikes of certain pollutants in the water, we can pinpoint which sector is causing them. We can then inform the organizations or authorities managing the rivers and give them an instant "report" button, so they can launch an inspection on the Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) immediately.
Prime Minister: After this meeting, how many more hours do you need to work on this?
Participant: Sir, at least 20 more hours.
Prime Minister: Well! Whether it is Maa Ganga or the other rivers of our country, they are very important not just from the spiritual and cultural heritage perspective, but also in terms of the environment. I am glad that you are working on this issue. My best wishes to you. And people from Jaipur truly understand the value and significance of water. I wish you all the very best.
Participant: Thank you so much, Sir.
Prime Minister:
Friends,
It was truly a pleasure speaking with all of you. When I saw your group, I could see how well it was formed. It truly represents the vision of "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat." Students from the North are in the South, students from the South are in the North, students from the East are in the West, and students from the West are in the East. I believe this has been a very enriching experience for you all, and it reflects the vastness and diversity of our country. There are many things you learn on the sidelines even beyond the theme of your hackathon.
Friends,
You all know that the future world will be driven by knowledge and innovation. And in this context, you are the hope and aspiration of Bharat. Your perspectives are unique, your thoughts are different, and the energy level is unmatched. But the ultimate goal is the same: for Bharat to become the most innovative, progressive, and prosperous country in the world. Today, the world acknowledges Bharat’s strength, which lies in its ‘Yuva Shakti’ (youth power), innovative minds, and technological prowess. This power of Bharat is clearly visible in all of you participating in the Smart India Hackathon. I am glad that the Smart India Hackathon has created an excellent platform to make Bharat’s youth globally competitive. Since the Smart India Hackathon began, nearly 14 lakh students have participated. These students have formed over 2 lakh teams and worked on almost 3 thousand problems. Over 6400 institutions, nearly 6 thousand, have been involved. Thanks to this hackathon, hundreds of new start-ups have been born. I have also noticed something else: in 2017, students submitted more than 7 thousand ideas. This time, the number of ideas has risen to over 57 thousand. From 7 thousand to 57 thousand — this shows how the youth of Bharat is gearing up to solve the challenges of our country.
Friends,
In the past 7 years, many solutions from the hackathons have proven to be extremely useful for the people of the country. These hackathons have solved many major problems. For example, in the 2022 hackathon, a team of youth like you worked on a system to measure the intensity of cyclones. The system developed during the hackathon has now been integrated with technology developed by ISRO. This must make you feel proud. 4-5 years ago, another team in the hackathon created a video geotagging app, which made data collection much easier. This is now being used in space-related research. Another team in a hackathon worked on a real-time blood management system. This system could provide details of blood banks during a natural disaster, and it has been immensely helpful to agencies like NDRF. A few years ago, another team created a product for differently-abled individuals, which has been helping ease their difficulties. These are just a few examples, but there are hundreds of such successful case studies from the hackathon that serve as inspiration for all of you participating today. These examples show how Bharat’s youth, in collaboration with the government, are working towards the development of the country and addressing the challenges it faces. This fosters a sense of ownership in solving national problems and contributing to the country’s progress. After talking to all of you today, my confidence has only grown that Bharat is indeed on the right track to becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). The enthusiasm and commitment with which you are finding innovative solutions to Bharat’s problems is truly remarkable.
Friends,
The aspirations of our country today demand that we think out of the box for every challenge we face. We must incorporate this out of the box thinking approach into every sector and make it a part of our habits. This has been the essence of this Hackathon. Both the process and the product are important. There was a time when the government alone claimed to have the solutions to the country’s problems. But that’s no longer the case. Today, through hackathons like this, students, teachers, and mentors are also being connected to these solutions. This is Bharat’s new governance model, and ‘Sabka Prayas’ (Everyone’s Effort) is the lifeblood of this model.
Friends,
The generation of the next 25 years is Bharat’s ‘Amrit Generation’. You all bear the responsibility of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Our government is committed to providing every possible resource to this generation at the right time. We are working at different levels for different age groups. To nurture a scientific mindset among students, we have implemented the New National Education Policy. To equip the next generation with resources for innovation at schools, we have established over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs. Today, these labs have become hubs for experimentation and research for more than 10 million children. Additionally, over 14,000 PM Shri Schools are working to build 21st-century skills in students. To enhance the innovative thinking of students, we have set up incubation centres at the college level. For practical learning, we are leveraging advanced robotics and AI labs. We have also created the Jigyasa Platform to resolve the queries of young minds. This platform enables youth to directly interact with scientists and discuss their ideas.
Friends,
Today, apart from training, young people are also being provided financial assistance through the Start-up India campaign. They are being given tax exemptions as well. Arrangements have been made for young entrepreneurs to avail loans of up to 20 lakh rupees under the Mudra scheme. New technology parks and IT hubs are being established across the country for emerging companies. The government has also created a research fund of 1 lakh crore rupees. This means that at every stage of their careers, the government is standing with all of the young people, working in accordance with your needs. Such hackathons are also creating new opportunities for our youth. And these are not just formal events; they are part of a process to evolve a permanent institution. This is an integral part of our Pro-People Governance Model.
Friends,
If we want to become an economic superpower, we need to focus extensively on new sectors of the economy. Today, Bharat is advancing in various fields like digital content creation and gaming, which were not highly evolved even a decade ago. Bharat is now paving new career paths, providing opportunities for the youth to explore and experiment with these paths. Recognizing the curiosity and conviction of young people, the government is encouraging their interests. By implementing reforms, it is removing obstacles from their way. Recently, the first National Creators Award was organized to recognize the hard work and creativity of content creators. We have also worked to make sports a viable career choice. From village-level tournaments to preparing athletes for the Olympics, initiatives like Khelo India and the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) have been advanced. The impact of the National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality is also becoming evident. As a result, gaming is emerging as a promising career choice.
Friends,
Recently, the government has taken a significant decision that is being praised worldwide. This decision is about providing access to international journals for Bharat’s youth, researchers, and innovators. The One Nation-One Subscription scheme is one of its kind globally. Under this scheme, the government is subscribing to prestigious journals so that no young person in Bharat is deprived of any information. This initiative will greatly benefit all of you participating in this Hackathon as well. The goal of every government effort is to enable our youth to compete with the best minds in the world. Our young generation should never feel that they lack any support or infrastructure. For me, the vision of the youth is the mission of the government. That’s why we, as a government, are working relentlessly to fulfil every need of our young people in every possible way.
Friends,
Today, thousands of young people are connected to this Hackathon. That’s why I want to convey another important message to all of you. You all know that I announced from the Red Fort that I aim to bring one lakh such young people into the country's politics whose families have never been involved in politics before—completely fresh blood. This is very important for the future of the nation. To achieve this, various initiatives are being undertaken. One such significant event is scheduled for next month: Viksit Bharat - Young Leaders Dialogue. Millions of youth from across the country will participate in this event and share their ideas for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. The selected ideas and young individuals will be invited to Delhi on the 11th and 12th of January, on the occasion of Swami Vivekananda ji's birth anniversary, for the Young Leaders Dialogue. This event will feature discussions with eminent personalities from Bharat and abroad, and I will also be there to listen to and engage with you all. I urge all of you participating in this Hackathon to also join the Viksit Bharat - Young Leaders Dialogue. This is another fantastic opportunity for you to contribute to nation-building.
Friends,
The time ahead is both an opportunity and a responsibility for all of you.
I would like to see the teams from the Smart India Hackathon not just working on Bharat’s challenges but also addressing global problems in an even better way. Next year, when we gather for this Hackathon, let there be an example of a solution that can help address a global crisis. The country has both faith and pride in your capabilities as innovators and trouble-shooters. Wishing you all the very best for a successful future!
Thank you... All the Best!