Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Waste Not, Celebrate More: The 25th Hornbill Festival Paves the Way for Sustainability!
11 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th Hornbill Festival, celebrated as the “Festival of Festivals,” has taken a significant step towards sustainability this year by going Zero-Waste and Single-Use Plastic (SUP)-Free. Known for showcasing Nagaland’s rich culture, music, and traditions, the festival is setting a powerful example in eco-friendly event management. With daily footfall exceeding 2 lakh visitors, this initiative marks a significant milestone in promoting environmental conservation and sustainable practices.
This year, the Hornbill Festival was inaugurated by the Nagaland CM, Neiphiu Rio. The festival aligned with global sustainability goals, aimed to become a benchmark for eco-friendly events in India. By implementing rigorous waste management practices and engaging the community, it led the way in how cultural celebrations can be harmonized with environmental conservation.
To make the Festival a Zero-Waste and Single-Use Plastic (SUP)-Free event, several impactful measures were adopted.
All single-use plastics, including straws, disposable plates, cups, and plastic bags, were banned in an effort to reduce environmental impact. To support this initiative, vendors were required to use sustainable alternatives such as bamboo straws, biodegradable cutlery, leaf-based plates, and paper bags, which are both eco-friendly and compostable. These alternatives helped minimize waste and promote a greener, cleaner environment. To ensure the success of this initiative, dedicated enforcement teams and volunteers actively monitored the venue for compliance. They engaged with vendors, providing guidance, and conducting regular checks to ensure that only approved materials were being used. Educational signage and awareness campaigns were also in place to encourage visitors to make eco-conscious choices, further reinforcing the commitment to sustainability.
A comprehensive waste management system was established, starting with waste segregation at source. Labelled bins for wet, dry, and recyclable waste were placed throughout the venue, with trained volunteers assisting visitors to ensure proper disposal and encourage behavioural change. A dedicated dry waste sorting station processes collected materials into categories such as plastics, paper, glass, and metals, with recyclables sent to authorized centres. Wet waste was processed on-site using composting units, producing compost that would benefit local agricultural fields and community gardens, creating a circular waste management model.
To reduce waste further, food stalls used reusable or compostable utensils like banana leaves and bagasse-based plates, while visitors are encouraged to bring their own utensils or purchase reusable ones at the venue. Water refilling stations have been installed across the festival site to discourage the use of plastic bottles, and visitors are incentivized to bring their own reusable bottles, with refillable options available for purchase. In addition, 42 toilets were installed at the Hornbill Festival, with 36 located in the Morung (food area) and 6 at public locations. These toilets were regularly cleaned and maintained throughout the event.
IEC campaigns played a crucial role in promoting sustainable behaviour at the festival. Informative displays were placed across the venue provided visitors with real-time guides and practical tips for adopting eco-friendly practices. Additionally, volunteers conducted on-the-spot awareness sessions to ensure attendees understand and comply with the zero-waste protocols.
The Hornbill Festival's zero-waste approach has led to significant environmental impacts, most notably the reduction of single-use plastic (SUP) waste. Approximately 1 lakh SUP items were prevented from being used each day, totalling around 1 million fewer items over the 10-day festival, thereby significantly reducing plastic pollution in the region. Additionally, by eliminating SUP usage, the festival likely avoided over 50 metric tons of CO₂ emissions, contributing to a decrease in its carbon footprint. Local sourcing of eco-friendly materials further reduced transportation-related emissions. Furthermore, by preventing plastic waste, the festival helped mitigate the release of methane and ethylene, potent greenhouse gases, thus aligning with global climate goals and improving air quality in Nagaland. The festival also promoted a circular economy by implementing sorting stations and encouraging recycling, with recyclable materials such as paper, glass, and metals being sent to authorized centers, ensuring resource conservation and reduced energy consumption.
The success of the Hornbill Festival's zero-waste initiative in Nagaland can serve as a model for large-scale events worldwide. By adopting similar measures at festivals, concerts, and public gatherings, we can significantly reduce environmental footprints, protect ecosystems, and combat climate change. This initiative is not only a major achievement for Nagaland but also a shining example for the global community in the fight against climate change and plastic pollution.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अपशिष्ट नहीं, उत्सव अधिक: 25वें हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव ने स्थिरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया!
11 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
“त्योहारों के त्योहार” के रूप में मनाए जाने वाले 25वें हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव ने इस वर्ष शून्य-अपशिष्ट और एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) से मुक्त होकर स्थिरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। नागालैंड की समृद्ध संस्कृति, संगीत और परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जाना जाने वाला, यह महोत्सव पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन का एक सशक्त उदाहरण स्थापित कर रहा है। प्रतिदिन दो लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों के साथ, यह पहल पर्यावरण संरक्षण और टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है।
इस वर्ष हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव का उद्घाटन नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री नेफ्यू रियो ने किया। यह महोत्सव स्थिरता से संबंधित वैश्विक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आयोजनों के लिए एक मानक (बेंचमार्क) बनना है। अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से जुड़ी सख्त कार्यप्रणालियों को लागू करके और समुदायों को शामिल करके, इसने सांस्कृतिक समारोहों का सामंजस्य पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ बिठाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
इस महोत्सव को शून्य-अपशिष्ट वाला और एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) से मुक्त कार्यक्रम बनाने हेतु कई प्रभावशाली उपाय अपनाए गए।
पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के प्रयास में स्ट्रॉ, डिस्पोजेबल प्लेट, कप और प्लास्टिक बैग सहित एकल-उपयोग वाले सभी प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया। इस पहल का समर्थन करने हेतु विक्रेताओं को बांस के स्ट्रॉ, बायोडिग्रेडेबल कटलरी, पत्ती-आधारित प्लेट और पेपर बैग जैसे टिकाऊ विकल्पों का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता थी, जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और खाद बनाने योग्य हैं। इन विकल्पों ने अपशिष्ट को कम करने और हरे-भरे व स्वच्छ वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद की। इस पहल की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, समर्पित प्रवर्तन टीमों और स्वयंसेवकों ने अनुपालन के लिए आयोजन स्थल की सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी की। वे विक्रेताओं के साथ जुड़े रहे, मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते रहे और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित जांच करते रहे कि केवल अनुमोदित सामग्रियों का ही उपयोग हो। आगंतुकों को पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक विकल्प चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु शिक्षाप्रद संकेत लगाए गए और जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाए गए, जिससे स्थिरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और अधिक मजबूत हुई।
एक व्यापक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली स्थापित की गई, जिसकी शुरुआत स्रोत पर अपशिष्ट के पृथक्करण से हुई। गीले, सूखे एवं पुनर्चक्रण योग्य कचरे के लिए लेबल वाले डिब्बे पूरे आयोजन स्थल पर रखे गए और प्रशिक्षित स्वयंसेवक आगंतुकों को समुचित निपटान सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता तथा व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाने को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे थे। सूखे कचरे की छंटाई का एक समर्पित केन्द्र एकत्रित सामग्री को प्लास्टिक, कागज, कांच और धातु जैसी श्रेणियों में संसाधित किया और पुनर्चक्रण योग्य वस्तुओं को अधिकृत केन्द्रों में भेजा गया। गीले कचरे को कंपोस्टिंग इकाइयों का उपयोग करके साइट पर संसाधित किया गया, जिससे खाद का उत्पादन हुआ जो स्थानीय कृषि क्षेत्रों एवं सामुदायिक उद्यानों के लिए लाभकारी होगा और जिससे एक चक्रीय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मॉडल तैयार होगा।
अपशिष्ट को और कम करने हेतु, खाद्य स्टालों पर केले के पत्तों और खोई-आधारित प्लेटों जैसे दोबारा उपयोग या खाद बनाने योग्य बर्तनों का उपयोग किया गया, जबकि आगंतुकों को अपने स्वयं के बर्तन लाने या कार्यक्रम स्थल पर दोबारा उपयोग योग्य बर्तन खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। प्लास्टिक की बोतलों के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करने हेतु पूरे उत्सव स्थल पर पानी भरने वाले स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए और आगंतुकों को अपनी स्वयं की दोबारा उपयोग योग्य बोतलें लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिसमें खरीदकर दोबारा पानी भरने योग्य विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव में 42 शौचालय स्थापित किए गए, जिनमें से 36 मोरुंग (खाद्य क्षेत्र) में और 6 सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर स्थित थे। पूरे आयोजन के दौरान इन शौचालयों की नियमित रूप से सफाई और रखरखाव किया गया।
आईईसी अभियानों ने महोत्सव के दौरान स्थायी व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। पूरे आयोजन स्थल पर जानकारीपूर्ण प्रदर्श (डिस्प्ले) लगाए गए, जिससे आगंतुकों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने से संबंधित वास्तविक समय में दिशानिर्देश और व्यावहारिक सुझाव मिले। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वयंसेवकों ने उपस्थित लोगों को शून्य-अपशिष्ट प्रोटोकॉल को समझने और उसका अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मौके पर जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए।
हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव के शून्य-अपशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण ने महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को जन्म दिया है। विशेष रूप से एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) कचरे में कमी आई है। प्रत्येक दिन लगभग एक लाख एसयूपी वस्तुओं का उपयोग करने से रोका गया और इस 10-दिवसीय उत्सव के दौरान कुल मिलाकर लगभग 10 लाख कम वस्तुएं उपयोग में लाई गईं, जिससे उक्त क्षेत्र में प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण में काफी कमी आई। इसके अतिरिक्त, एसयूपी के उपयोग को समाप्त करके, इस महोत्सव ने संभवतः 50 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को रोक लिया, जिससे इसके कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आई। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्रियों की स्थानीय सोर्सिंग ने परिवहन-संबंधी उत्सर्जन को और कम कर दिया। इसके अलावा, प्लास्टिक कचरे को रोककर, इस महोत्सव ने मीथेन एवं एथिलीन जैसी हानिकारक ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद की और इस प्रकार वैश्विक जलवायु लक्ष्यों के साथ तालमेल बिठाया तथा नागालैंड में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया। इस महोत्सव ने छंटाई केन्द्रों को स्थापित करके और पुनर्चक्रण को प्रोत्साहित करके एक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा दिया, जिसमें कागज, कांच और धातुओं जैसी पुनर्चक्रण योग्य सामग्रियों को अधिकृत केन्द्रों में भेजा गया, जिससे संसाधनों का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित हुआ और ऊर्जा की खपत कम हुई।
नागालैंड में हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव की शून्य-अपशिष्ट पहल की सफलता दुनिया भर में बड़े पैमाने के आयोजनों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम कर सकती है। त्योहारों, संगीत समारोहों और सार्वजनिक समारोहों में इसी प्रकार के उपायों को अपनाकर, हम पर्यावरणीय क्षति को काफी हद तक कम कर सकते हैं, इकोसिस्टम की रक्षा कर सकते हैं और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपट सकते हैं। यह पहल न केवल नागालैंड के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है, बल्कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण भी है।