Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at release of compendium of complete works of Tamil poet Subramania Bharati
11 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Rao Inderjit Singh and L. Murugan ji, the central figure of this program, literary scholar Shri Seeni Vishwanathan ji, publisher V. Srinivasan ji, and all the esteemed dignitaries present… ladies and gentlemen,
Today, the nation is celebrating the birth anniversary of the great poet Subramania Bharati ji. I pay my respectful tribute to Subramania Bharati ji. This is a significant occasion for Indian culture and literature, for the memories of Bharat’s freedom struggle, and for the pride of Tamil Nadu. The publication of the works and creations of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati is a monumental act of service and an immense spiritual endeavour, which is reaching its culmination today. The compilation of 'Kaala Varisaiyil Bharathiyar Padaippugal' in 21 volumes is an extraordinary and unprecedented achievement, the result of six decades of tireless effort and remarkable courage. This extraordinary and unprecedented accomplishment is the result of Shri Seeni Vishwanathan ji’s devotion and hard work, which I am confident will benefit future generations immensely. Often, we hear the phrase “One life, one mission,” but Shri Seeni ji has truly exemplified what this means. This is a truly profound dedication. His labour of love reminds me of Mahamahopadhyaya Pandurang Vaman Kane, who devoted 35 years of his life to writing the History of Dharmashastra. I am confident that this work by Shri Seeni Vishwanathan ji will set a benchmark in academic circles. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Vishwanathan ji, his team, and all of you for this extraordinary achievement.
Friends,
I have been informed that these 23 volumes of 'Kaala Varisaiyil Bharathiyar Padaippugal' include not only Bharati ji’s literary creations but also insights into their background and philosophical analysis. Each volume contains commentaries, descriptions, and annotations, which will greatly help in understanding Bharati ji’s thoughts in depth and grasping the context of that era. This compilation will also serve as a valuable resource for research scholars and intellectuals.
Friends,
Today is also the auspicious occasion of Gita Jayanti. Shri Subramania Bharati ji had deep faith in the Gita and a profound understanding of its wisdom. He translated the Gita into Tamil and provided a simple and accessible commentary on it. Coincidentally, today we are celebrating Gita Jayanti, Subramania Bharati ji’s birth anniversary, and the release of his works — a ‘Triveni Sangam’ (confluence) of sorts. Through this program, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you and to all Indians on the occasion of Gita Jayanti.
Friends,
In our culture, words are not merely a means of expression. We are part of a culture that speaks of 'Shabda Brahma' (the Divine Word) and acknowledges their infinite power. Thus, the words of sages and intellectuals are not just their thoughts; they are the essence of their contemplation, experiences, and devotion. It is our duty to preserve the wisdom of such extraordinary souls for future generations. The significance of such a compilation today is as relevant in the modern context as it is in our tradition. For instance, many of the works attributed to Lord Vyasa are still available to us today because they were systematically compiled into the Puranas. Similarly, modern compilations such as the Complete Works of Swami Vivekananda, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar: Writings and Speeches, and Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Sampoorna Vangmaya have proved invaluable for society and academia. Efforts to translate Thirukkural into various languages are ongoing as well. Last year, I had the privilege of releasing a Tok Pisin translation of Thirukkural in Papua New Guinea and, prior to that, I had also released the Gujarati translation of Thirukkural right here at Lok Kalyan Marg.
Friends,
Subramania Bharati was a visionary who worked according to the needs of the country. His vision was so expansive that he worked in every direction the nation needed during that era. He is not just the pride of Tamil Nadu and the Tamil language; he is a thinker whose every breath was dedicated to serving Mother India. Bharati ji’s dream was the rise and glory of Bharat. Our government has made consistent efforts to bring Bharati ji’s contributions to the masses. Despite the challenges of COVID in 2020, we commemorated the 100th anniversary of Bharati ji’s passing with grandeur. I personally participated in the International Bharati Festival. Whether addressing the nation from the Red Fort or engaging with the international community, I have consistently highlighted Bharat’s vision through Bharati ji’s thoughts. And just as Shri Seeni ji mentioned, wherever I went across the world, I spoke about Bharati ji, and Seeni ji has proudly highlighted this. And you know, there is a living, spiritual connection between me and Subramania Bharati ji, and that is our Kashi. His bond with Kashi, the time he spent there, has become an integral part of Kashi's heritage. He came to Kashi in pursuit of knowledge and became one with it. Many members of his family still reside in Kashi, and I am fortunate to have a connection with them. It is said that Bharathiyar was inspired to grow his iconic moustache while living in Kashi. Bharathiyar wrote many of his works on the banks of the Ganga during his time in Kashi. That is why, as the Member of Parliament from Kashi, I wholeheartedly welcome and celebrate this sacred work of compiling his writings. It is our government's privilege to have established a chair dedicated to Mahakavi Bharathiyar's contributions at Banaras Hindu University (BHU).
Friends,
Subramania Bharati was a personality who appears only once in centuries. His thinking, intellect, and multi-dimensional personality continue to astonish everyone to this day. In just 39 years of life, Bharati ji gave us so much that scholars would spend their entire lives trying to explain it. Though he lived for only 39 years, his work extended across six decades. In his childhood, at an age meant for playing and learning, he was instilling a sense of nationalism. On one hand, he was a seeker of spirituality, and on the other, a supporter of modernity. His works reflect his love for nature as well as his inspiration for a better future. During the freedom struggle, he not only demanded freedom but also shook the hearts of the Indian masses to awaken them to the need to be free. And this is a very significant thing! He had said to his countrymen and I am attempting to speak in Tamil. Please forgive me for any pronunciation mistakes. Mahakavi Bharathiyar had said: एन्रु तणियुम्, इन्द सुदन्तिर,दागम्। एन्रु मडियुम् एंगळ् अडिमैयिऩ्मोगम्।
This means, "When will the thirst for freedom be quenched? When will our attachment to slavery end?" At that time, there was a section of people who still had an attachment to slavery, and he rebuked them for it. "When will this attachment to slavery end?" Such a call could only come from someone who had the courage for self-reflection and the confidence to win! And this was the unique trait of Bharathiyar. He spoke bluntly and showed the society the right direction. In the field of journalism, he did remarkable work as well. In 1904, he joined the Tamil newspaper ‘Swadesamitran’. Then, in 1906, he started publishing ‘India’, a weekly newspaper on red paper. This was the first newspaper in Tamil Nadu to print political cartoons. Bharati ji inspired society to help the weak and marginalized. In his poetry collection ‘Kannan Paattu’, he imagined Lord Krishna in 23 forms. In one of his poems, he asks for donations of clothes for the poorest families, reaching out to those who could afford to give. His poems, filled with inspiration for philanthropy, continue to inspire us today.
Friends,
Bharathiyar was a visionary, someone who could see far beyond his time and understand the future. Even during an era when society was entangled in various struggles, Bharathiyar was a strong advocate for youth and women’s empowerment. Bharathiyar had immense faith in science and innovation. He conceived a communication system in his time that would bridge distances and unite the entire nation. And today, the technology we are living with is what Bharathiyar had envisioned back then. He had said: "काशी नगर,पुलवर पेसुम्,उरै तान् ॥ कांचियिल्, केट्पदर्कोर्,करुवि चेय्वोम ॥
Means there should be a device that allows us to listen to what the saints in Banaras are saying while sitting in Kanchi." Today, we are witnessing how Digital India is turning these dreams into reality. Apps like ‘Bhashini’ have also eliminated many of the language barriers. When there is a feeling of respect for every language of Bharat, when there is pride in every language, and when there is a sincere intention to preserve each language, it is then that true service to every language takes place.
Friends,
The literature of Mahakavi Bharati is a treasure for the world’s oldest Tamil language. And we take pride in the fact that our Tamil language is the most ancient language in the world. When we spread his literature, we are also serving the Tamil language. And when we serve Tamil, we are serving the most ancient heritage of this country as well.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last 10 years, the nation has worked with dedication for the glory of the Tamil language. I had presented the pride of Tamil before the entire world at the United Nations. We are also opening Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centres across the globe. The spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ reflects the thoughts of Subramania Bharati. Bharathiyar always strengthened the ideology of connecting the diverse cultures of the country. Today, events like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam are doing the same work. These initiatives are increasing people's curiosity to learn and know about Tamil across the country. The culture of Tamil Nadu is also being promoted. Our resolution is that every citizen of the country should embrace every language of the country as their own and take pride in each language. We have also given young people the option of higher education in their mother tongue to promote Indian languages like Tamil.
Friends,
I am fully confident that the compilation of Bharati ji’s literature will further promote our efforts related to the spread of the Tamil language. Together, we will reach the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) and fulfil the dreams of Bharathiyar. Once again, I congratulate all of you for this compilation and publication. I was observing that at this stage of life, living in Tamil Nadu and enduring the cold of Delhi, he must have lived a life of great dedication. I was also looking at his handwritten notes—such beautiful handwriting! At this age, we tremble even when we make signatures, but his handwriting is truly a symbol of his devotion and penance. I bow to you with sincere reverence. I greet you all with a warm Vanakkam and thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তামিল কবি সুব্রহ্মণ্য ভাৰতীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰচনাৰ সংকলন উন্মোচন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
11 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শেখাৱত ডাঙৰীয়া, ৰাও ইন্দ্ৰজিৎ সিং, এল মুৰুগন ডাঙৰীয়া আৰু এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু সাহিত্যিক ছিনি বিশ্বনাথন ডাঙৰীয়া, প্ৰকাশক ভি শ্ৰীনিবাসন ডাঙৰীয়া, ইয়াত উপস্থিত সকলো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু মহিলাসকল...
আজি দেশত মহাকবি সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। মই সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতীক শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে প্ৰণাম জনাইছোঁ। তেখেতৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰিছোঁ। আজি ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সাহিত্যৰ বাবে, ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ স্মৃতিৰ বাবে আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ গৌৰৱৰ বাবে এক অতিশয় বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। মহাকবি সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতীৰ ৰচনা, তেওঁৰ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰকাশ অতিশয় পৰম সেৱা, অতি গভীৰ সাধনা আজি সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। ২১ টা খণ্ডত ‘কলৱৰিছায়িল ভাৰতীয়ৰ পদপ্পুগল’ৰ (Kalvarisaiyil Bharathiyar Padappugal) সংকলন ৬ দশকৰ অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্ৰমৰ এনে সাহস, যি অসাধাৰণ আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব। এই সমৰ্পণ, এই সাধনা, এই কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম ছিনি বিশ্বনাথন ডাঙৰীয়াৰ। মোৰ পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে, আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মই ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বহুখিনি উপকৃত হ'ব। কেতিয়াবা আমি এটা শব্দ শুনোঁ। এটা জীৱন, এটা মিছন। কিন্তু ছিনি জীয়ে দেখিছে যে এক জীৱন এক মিছন কি। এয়া বৰ গভীৰ সাধনা। তেখেতৰ আজি তপস্যাই মোক মহা-মহোপাধ্যায় পাণ্ডুৰাং বামন কানেৰ কথা মনত পেলাইছে। তেওঁ জীৱনৰ ৩৫ বছৰ ধৰ্মশাস্ত্ৰৰ ইতিহাস ৰচনাত পাৰ কৰিছিল। মই নিশ্চিত যে ছিনি বিশ্বনাথন জীৰ এই কাম শৈক্ষিক জগতত এক মাপকাঠি হৈ উঠিব। বিশ্বনাথন জী, তেওঁৰ সকলো সতীৰ্থ আৰু আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই কামৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই জানিব পাৰিছোঁ যে এই ২৩ টা খণ্ডত “কলৱৰিছায়িল ভাৰতীয়ৰ পদপ্পুগল”ত ভাৰতীৰ ৰচনাই নহয়, তেওঁৰ সাহিত্যৰ পটভূমিৰ তথ্য আৰু দাৰ্শনিক বিশ্লেষণো সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত ধাৰাবাহিক, বৰ্ণনা আৰু ধাৰাবাহিকতা আছে। ভাৰতীৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক গভীৰভাৱে বুজিবলৈ, ইয়াৰ গভীৰতা বুজিবলৈ আৰু সেই সময়ৰ পৰিস্থিতি বুজিবলৈ ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হ’ব। লগতে এই সংকলন গৱেষণক আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলৰ বাবে অতি সহায়ক বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি গীতা জয়ন্তীৰ পৱিত্ৰ উপলক্ষও। শ্ৰী সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতী জীৰ গীতাৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ বিশ্বাস আছিল, গীতা-জ্ঞানৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁৰ বুজাবুজিও সমানেই গভীৰ আছিল। গীতাক তামিল ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰিছিল, লগতে ইয়াৰ সহজ ব্যাখ্যাও কৰিছিল। আৰু চাওঁক আজিৰ দিনটো, আজি গীতা জয়ন্তী, সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতী জীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী আৰু তেওঁৰ ৰচনা প্ৰকাশৰ দিনটো, অৰ্থাৎ ই এক প্ৰকাৰৰ ত্ৰিবেণী সংগম। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনালোক সকলোকে লগতে সকলো দেশবাসীলৈ গীতা জয়ন্তীৰো আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ দেশত শব্দক কেৱল প্ৰকাশভংগী বুলি গণ্য কৰা নহয়। আমি ‘শব্দ ব্ৰহ্ম’, শব্দৰ অসীম শক্তিৰ কথা কোৱা সংস্কৃতিৰ অংশ। গতিকে ঋষি আৰু মণিষীসকলৰ কথা কেৱল তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তা নহয়। তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তা, অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু সাধনাৰ সাৰমৰ্ম। সেই অসাধাৰণ চেতনাবোৰক পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণ কৰাটো আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য। আজি এনে সংকলনৰ আধুনিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটত যিমান গুৰুত্ব আছে, সিমানেই আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাতো প্ৰাসংগিকতা আছে। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, ভগৱান ব্যাসে ৰচনা কৰা বহু গ্ৰন্থৰ বাবে আমাৰ স্বীকৃতি আছে। সেই গ্ৰন্থসমূহ আজিও আমাৰ হাতত উপলব্ধ, কাৰণ সেইসমূহ পুৰাণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰূপত সংকলিত কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰচনা, ডঃ বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ লেখা আৰু ভাষণ, দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায় সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাংমাই, আধুনিক যুগৰ এনে সংকলন আমাৰ সমাজ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ বাবে অতি উপযোগী বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। ‘তিৰুক্কুৰাল’ক ভিন্ন ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰাৰ কামো অব্যাহত আছে। যোৱা বৰ্ষত মই পাপুয়া নিউগিনিলৈ যাওঁতে স্থানীয় টক পিচিন ভাষাত ‘তিৰুক্কুৰাল’ উন্মোচনৰ মোৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গত মই গুজৰাটী ভাষাত ‘তিৰুক্কুৰাল’ৰ অনুবাদো উন্মোচন কৰিছিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতী জী আছিল এনে এজন মহান চিন্তাবিদ, যিয়ে দেশখনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰাজিক মনত ৰাখি কাম কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টি ইমানেই বহল আছিল। সেই সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা প্ৰতিটো দিশতে তেওঁ কাম কৰিছিল। ভাৰতীয়ৰ কেৱল তামিলনাডু আৰু তামিল ভাষাৰ ঐতিহ্য নহয়। তেওঁ আছিল এনে এজন চিন্তাবিদ, যিয়ে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষণ ভাৰত মাতাৰ সেৱাত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ উত্থান, ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ, এয়া আছিল তেওঁৰ সপোন। ভাৰতীয় জীৰ অৱদানক কৰ্তব্যবোধেৰে ৰাইজৰ মাজলৈ নিবলৈ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে যিমান পাৰি সিমান প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে। ২০২০ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু তাৰ পিছতো আমি সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতী জীৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী বিস্তৃত কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰে পালন কৰিছিলোঁ। মই নিজেও আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাৰতী মহোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলোঁ। দেশত লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰেই হওঁক বা বিশ্বৰ আন দেশতেই হওঁক, মহাকবি ভাৰতীৰ চিন্তাৰ জৰিয়তে মই অহৰহ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বিশ্বৰ আগত দাঙি ধৰি আহিছোঁ। আৰু এতিয়া ছিনি জীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে মই বিশ্বৰ যি স্থানলৈকে যাওঁ, তাতেই ভাৰতী জীৰ আলোচনা কৰোঁ। আৰু, আমাৰ কাশীও মোৰ আৰু সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতী জীৰ মাজত এক জীৱন্ত সংযোগ, আধ্যাত্মিক সংযোগ। মোৰ কাশীৰ লগত তেওঁৰ সম্পৰ্ক, কাশীত কটোৱা সময়খিনি কাশীৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ অংগ হৈ পৰিছে। জ্ঞান আহৰণৰ বাবে তেওঁ কাশীলৈ আহিছিল আৰু তাতেই চিৰকাল থাকিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বহু সদস্য আজিও কাশীত থাকে। আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সৌভাগ্য মোৰ হৈছে। ভাৰতীয়ে গংগাৰ পাৰৰ কাশীত থাকি বহু ৰচনা কৰিছিল। সেয়ে আজি কাশীৰ সাংসদ হিচাপে তেওঁৰ ৰচনা সংগ্ৰহৰ এই পবিত্ৰ কৰ্মক আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ আৰু অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৌভাগ্য যে বিএইচইউত মহাকবি ভাৰতীয়ৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত এখন আসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতীৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিত্বই শতিকাত এবাৰ জন্মলাভ কৰে। তেওঁৰ চিন্তাধাৰা, তেওঁৰ বুদ্ধিমত্তা, বহুমাত্ৰিক ব্যক্তিত্বই আজিও সকলোকে আচৰিত কৰি তোলে। মাত্ৰ ৩৯ বছৰীয়া জীৱনত ভাৰতী জীয়ে আমাক ইমানখিনি দিছে। ৩৯ বছৰ বয়সতে তেওঁ অসাধ্য সাধন কৰিছিল। শৈশৱত যেতিয়া তেওঁ খেলা-ধূলা কৰিছিল আৰু শিকিছিল, তেতিয়া তেওঁ জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল দেশপ্ৰেমৰ অনুভূতি। এফালে তেওঁ আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ সাধক আছিল, আনফালে আধুনিকতাৰো সমৰ্থক আছিল। তেওঁৰ ৰচনাসমূহে প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰেমো প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু লগতে এটি উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰেৰণাও প্ৰকাশ কৰে। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সময়ত তেওঁ স্বাধীনতাৰ দাবীয়েই নহয়, স্বাধীন হ’বলৈ ভাৰতবাসীৰ মন জোকাৰি পেলাইছিল। আৰু এয়া বৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা! তেওঁ দেশবাসীক কৈছিল, মই কেৱল তামিল ভাষাত কথা ক’বলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছোঁ। আপোনালোক সকলো পণ্ডিতে উচ্চাৰণৰ ভুলৰ বাবে মোক ক্ষমা কৰিব। মহাকবি ভাৰতীয়ে কৈছিল
এনৰু তানিয়ম, ইন্দ সুদন্তিৰ, দাগম। এনৰু মাডিয়ম এংলে আদিমাইনমোগাম।
অৰ্থাৎ স্বাধীনতাৰ এই পিয়াহ কেতিয়া নিৰ্বাপিত হ’ব? দাসত্বৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ মোহ কেতিয়া শেষ হ’ব? অৰ্থাৎ সেই সময়ত দাসত্বৰ প্ৰতি মুগ্ধ হোৱা এটা শ্ৰেণী আছিল। ...দাসত্বৰ প্ৰতি এই মোহ কেতিয়া শেষ হ’ব? এই আৱেদন কেৱল এনে এজন ব্যক্তিয়েহে কৰিব পাৰে যিজনৰ আত্মনিৰীক্ষণৰ সাহস আৰু জয়ী হোৱাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস আছে! আৰু এইটোৱেই আছিল ভাৰতীৰ বিশেষত্ব। তেওঁ স্পষ্টকৈ কথা কৈছিল, সমাজক দিশ দেখুৱাইছিল। সাংবাদিকতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো তেওঁ আচৰিত ধৰণৰ কাম কৰিছিল। ১৯০৪ত তেওঁ তামিল কাকত স্বদেশমিত্ৰণত যোগদান কৰিছিল। তাৰ পিছত ১৯০৬ত তেওঁ ৰেড পেপাৰত ইণ্ডিয়া নামৰ সাপ্তাহিক কাকত এখন ছপা কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। এইখনেই আছিল তামিলনাডুত ৰাজনৈতিক কাৰ্টুন ছপা কৰা প্ৰথমখন কাকত। ভাৰতী জীয়ে সমাজখনক দুৰ্বল আৰু বঞ্চিত লোকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ কবিতা সংকলন কান্নন পট্টুত তেওঁ ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণক ২৩ টা ৰূপত কল্পনা কৰিছে। তেওঁৰ এটা কবিতাত দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ অতিশয় আৰ্তজনৰ বাবে কাপোৰৰ উপহাৰ বিচাৰিছে। এইদৰে তেওঁ দান দিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাসকললৈ এটা বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল। দান-বৰঙণিৰে উদ্দীপনাৰে ভৰা তেওঁৰ কবিতাবোৰে আজিও আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতী আছিল এনে এগৰাকী ব্যক্তি, যিয়ে নিজৰ সময়তকৈ আগত চোৱা আৰু ভৱিষ্যৎ বুজি পোৱা ব্যক্তি আছিল। আনকি সেই যুগতো যেতিয়া সমাজখন অন্য সমস্যাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছিল। ভাৰতী যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰবল সমৰ্থক আছিল। ভাৰতীৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰতিও অপৰিসীম বিশ্বাস আছিল। সেই যুগত তেওঁ এনে এক যোগাযোগৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিল, যিয়ে দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাসেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশক সংযোগ কৰিছিল। আৰু আজি আমি যি প্ৰযুক্তিৰে জীয়াই আছোঁ, সেই যুগত ভাৰতী জীয়ে সেই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল-
কাশী নগৰ, পুলভাৰ পেসুম, উৰাই টান, কাঞ্চিয়িল, কেতপাদৰকোৰ, কাৰুভি চেয়াভোম।
অৰ্থাৎ কাশীত সাধুসকলে কোৱা কথাবোৰ শুনিব পৰাকৈ এটা যন্ত্ৰ থাকিব লাগে। আজি আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ যে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াই এই সপোনবোৰক কেনেদৰে বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিছে। ভাষিণীৰ দৰে এপেও ভাষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো সমস্যা নাইকিয়া কৰিছে। যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ ভাৱ হয়, যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষাৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱ থাকে, যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষা সংৰক্ষণৰ উদ্দেশ্য থাকে, তেতিয়া এনেদৰে প্ৰতিটো ভাষাৰ বাবে সেৱাৰ কাম কৰা হয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
মহাকবি ভাৰতীৰ সাহিত্য বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি তামিল ভাষাৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহ্যৰ দৰে। আৰু আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত যে আমাৰ তামিল ভাষা বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি ভাষা। আমি যেতিয়া তেওঁৰ সাহিত্যৰাজিক বিয়পাই দিওঁ, তেতিয়া আমি তামিল ভাষাৰো সেৱা কৰোঁ। আমি যেতিয়া তামিলৰ সেৱা কৰোঁ, তেতিয়া আমি এই দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি ঐতিহ্যকো সেৱা আগবঢ়াওঁ।
ভাই ভগ্নীসকল,
যোৱা ১০ বছৰে দেশখনে তামিল ভাষাৰ গৌৰৱৰ বাবে নিষ্ঠাৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত তামিল ভাষাৰ গৌৰৱ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ আগত উপস্থাপন কৰিছিলোঁ। আমি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে তিৰুভাল্লাভাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰও মুকলি কৰিছোঁ। এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ আত্মা সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতীৰেই চিন্তাৰ প্ৰতিফলন। ভাৰতীয়ৰে দেশৰ ভিন্ন সংস্কৃতিক সংযোগৰ মতাদৰ্শক সদায় সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছিল। আজি কাশী-তামিল সংগমম আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমম আদি অনুষ্ঠানেও একে কাম কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মানুহৰ তামিল সম্পৰ্কে জানিবলৈ কৌতূহল বাঢ়িছে। তামিলনাডুৰ সংস্কৃতিকো প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ আশা দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষাকে নিজৰ বুলি গণ্য কৰে যেন, প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই প্ৰতিটো ভাষাক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰিব লাগে। তামিলৰ দৰে ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে আমি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ মাতৃভাষাত উচ্চ শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণৰ বিকল্পৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতী জীৰ সাহিত্য সংকলনে তামিল ভাষাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত। আমি একেলগে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ম আৰু ভাৰতীৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিম। এই সংকলন প্ৰকাশৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আকৌ এবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ বানাক্কম, অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ!