وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل شاعر سبرامنیا بھارتی کے مکمل کاموں کے مجموعہ کے اجراء پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت جی، راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، ایل مروگن جی، اور اس پروگرام کے مرکزی نقطہ نگاہ ساہتیہ سیوی، سینی وشواناتھن جی، پرکاشک وی سری نواسن جی اور یہاں موجود تمام معزز شخصیات اور خواتین و حضرات...!
آج ملک عظیم شاعر سبرامنیا بھارتی جی کی یوم پیدائش منا رہا ہے۔ میں سبرامنیا بھارتی جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں اپنی طرف سے بھی خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ادب کے لیے، ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی یادوں اور تمل ناڈو کی فخر کے لیے ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ عظیم شاعر سبرامنیا بھارتی کے کاموں اور تخلیقات کی اشاعت ایک عظیم خدمت ہے، ایک عظیم روحانی عمل ہے، جو آج مکمل ہو رہا ہے۔ 6 دہائیوں کی انتھک محنت سے 21 جلدوں میں ’کلواریسائیل بھارتیہ پدپوگال‘کو مرتب کرنے کی اتنی ہمت غیر معمولی، کام بے مثال ہے۔ یہ لگن، یہ سادھنا، سینی وشواناتھن جی کی اس محنت پر مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے، آنے والی نسلیں اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھائیں گی ۔ ہم کبھی کبھی ایک لفظ سنتے تھے۔’ ایک زندگی، ایک مشن۔‘ لیکن سینی جی نے دیکھا ہے کہ ’ون لائف ون‘ مشن کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی ریاضت ہے۔ ان کی لگن نے آج مجھے مہا مہوپادھیائے پانڈورنگ ومن کینے کی یاد دلائی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کے 35 سال دھرم شاستر کی تاریخ لکھنے میں گزارے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سینی وشوناتھن جی کا یہ کام علمی دنیا میں ایک ’معیاری کام ‘ بن جائے گا۔ میں وشواناتھن جی، ان کے تمام ساتھیوں اور آپ سب کو اس کام کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ’کالوری سائل بھارتی پدپوگال‘ کی یہ 23 جلدیں نہ صرف بھارتیار جی کی تخلیقات پر مشتمل ہیں، بلکہ ان میں اُن کے ادب کے پس منظر کی معلومات اور فلسفیانہ تجزیہ بھی شامل ہے۔ بھارتیار جی کے خیالات کی گہرائی اور گہرائی کو سمجھنے میں نہ صرف ریسرچ اسکالرز کو بہت مدد ملے گی بلکہ یہ تعلیم یافتہ افراد کے لیے بھی بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
آج گیتا جینتی کا مقدس موقع بھی ہے۔جناب سبرامنیا بھارتی جی کو گیتا پر گہرا یقین تھا، اور گیتا کے علم کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ بھی اتنی ہی گہری تھی۔ انہوں نے گیتا کا تمل میں ترجمہ کیا اور اس کی سادہ اور آسان وضاحت بھی کی۔ اور آج دیکھیں کہ حسن اتفاق گیتا جینتی بھی ہے، سبرامنیا بھارتی جی کی یوم پیدائش اور ان کی تخلیقات کی اشاعت، یعنی ایک طرح سے، تروینی سنگم ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے میں آپ سب کو اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو گیتا جینتی کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارے ملک میں الفاظ کو محض اظہار خیال کا ذریعہ نہیں سمجھا جاتا بلکہ ہم اس ثقافت کا حصہ ہیں، جو ’شبد برہما‘کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے، لفظ کی لامحدود طاقت کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے۔ اس لیے حکیموں اور عرفان کی باتیں صرف ان کے خیالات نہیں ہیں۔ یہ اس کے خیالات، اس کے تجربات اور اس کے مراقبہ کا نچوڑ ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کا فرض ہے کہ ہم ان غیر معمولی شعور کے جوہر کو اپنے اندر سمیٹیں اور انہیں اگلی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ رکھیں۔ آج جدید تناظر میں ایسی تالیف کی جتنی اہمیت ہے، ہماری روایت میں بھی اتنی ہی اہمیت رہی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، ہمارے پاس بھگوان ویاس کے لکھے ہوئے بہت سے کاموں کی پہچان ہے۔ وہ کام آج بھی ہمارے پاس موجود ہیں، کیونکہ وہ پرانوں کے ایک نظام کی شکل میں مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح سوامی وویکانند کا مکمل کام، ڈاکٹرباباصاحب امبیڈکر کی تحریریں اور تقریر، دین دیال اپادھیائے سمپورنا وانگمایا، جدید دور کی ایسی تالیفات ہمارے معاشرے اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہو رہی ہیں۔ ’تھروکورل‘ کا مختلف زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔ ابھی پچھلے سال، جب میں پاپوا نیو گنی گیا تھا، مجھے مقامی ٹوک پسن زبان میں ’تھروکورل‘ اجراکرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ اس سے پہلے یہاں، لوک کلیان مارگ میں، میں نے گجراتی میں ’تھروکورل‘کے ترجمہ کا بھی اجرا کیا تھا۔
ساتھیو!
سبرامنیا بھارتی جی ایسے عظیم دانشور تھے جنہوں نے ملک کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کام کیا۔ ان کی نظر بہت وسیع تھی۔ انہوں نے ہر اس سمت میں کام کیا جس کی اس دور میں ملک کو ضرورت تھی۔ بھارتیار جی نہ صرف تمل ناڈو اور تمل زبان کی میراث ہیں بلکہ وہ ایک مفکر تھے جن کی ہر سانس مادر ہند کی خدمت کے لیے وقف تھی۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی، ہندوستان کا فخر، یہ ان کا خواب تھا۔ فرض کے احساس سے ہماری حکومت نے بھا رتی جی کے تعاون کو ہر ایک تک پہنچانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ 2020 میں، پوری دنیا کوویڈ کی مشکلات سے پریشان تھی، لیکن اس کے باوجود ہم نے سبرامنیا بھارتی جی کی 100 ویں برسی شاندار طریقے سے منائی۔ میں خود بھی بین الاقوامی بھارتی فیسٹیول کا حصہ بن گیا۔ ملک کے اندر لال قلعہ کی فصیل ہو یا دنیا کے دیگر ممالک، میں نے عظیم کوی بھارتی جی کے افکار کے ذریعے مسلسل ہندوستان کے تصور کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے۔ اور اب سنی جی نے ذکر کیا کہ میں دنیا میں جہاں بھی گیا ہوں، میں نے بھارتی جی کے بارے میں بات کی ہے اور سنی جی نے ان کی تعریف کی ہے۔ اور آپ جانتے ہیں کہ میرے اور سبرامنیا بھارتی جی کے درمیان ایک زندہ کڑی ، ایک روحانی ربط ہے، ہمارا کاشی بھی وہیں ہے۔ میرے کاشی سے ان کا رشتہ، کاشی میں گزرا وقت، کاشی کی وراثت کا حصہ بن چکا ہے۔ وہ علم حاصل کرنے کے لیے کاشی آئے اور وہیں رہا ئش پذیر ہوئے ۔ ان کے خاندان کے کئی افراد اب بھی کاشی میں رہتے ہیں۔ اور میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ ان سے رابطہ ہوا۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ بھارتی جی کو کاشی میں رہتے ہوئے ہی اپنی شاندار مونچھوں کو رکھنے کی تحریک ملی۔ بھارتیار نے گنگا کے کنارے کاشی میں رہتے ہوئے اپنی بہت سی تخلیقات لکھیں۔ اس لیے آج کاشی کے ایم پی کی حیثیت سے میں ان کے کلام کو مرتب کرنے کے اس نیک کام کے لیے ان کا خیرمقدم اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ہماری حکومت کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ بی ایچ یو میں عظیم شاعر بھارتیار کی خدمات کے لیے وقف ایک چئیر قائم کی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
سبرامنیا بھارتی جیسی شخصیت صدی میں ایک بار ملتی ہے۔ ان کی سوچ، ان کی ذہانت، ان کی ہمہ جہتی شخصیت، آج بھی سب کو حیران کردیتی ہے۔ صرف انتالیس ( 39 )سال کی زندگی میں بھارتی جی نے ہمیں بہت کچھ دیا ہے، جس کو سمجھانے میں اہل دانش اپنی زندگی گزار دیتے ہیں۔ ان کی عمر 39 سال تھی اور انہوں نے 60 سال کام کرتے ہوئے گزارے۔ بچپن میں کھیلنے اور سیکھنے کی عمر میں ان میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ بیدار ہو رہا تھا۔ ایک طرف وہ روحانیت کے متلاشی تھے تو دوسری طرف جدیدیت کے داعی بھی تھے۔ ان کے کام فطرت سے محبت اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے تحریک کی بھی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران انہوں نے نہ صرف آزادی کا مطالبہ کیا بلکہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے ذہنوں کو بھی ہلا کر رکھ دیا۔ اور یہ ایک بڑی بات ہے! انہوں نے ہم وطنوں سے کہا تھا کہ میں صرف تمل میں بات کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہوں۔ تمام معزز ین سے اپنی تلفظ کی غلطی کو در گذر کرنے کا خواستگار ہوں ، عظیم شاعر بھارتیار نے کہا تھا۔
’اینرو تانیوم، اند سودنتیر، داگم، اینرو مدیوم انگل ادیمائینموگم‘
یعنی آزادی کی یہ پیاس کب بجھے گی؟ ہماری غلامی کا سحر کب ختم ہوگا؟ یعنی اس زمانے میں ایک طبقہ تھا جسے غلامی کا جنون تھا، وہ انہیں ڈانٹتے تھے۔ غلامی کا یہ سحر کب ختم ہوگا؟ یہ اپیل صرف وہی شخص کر سکتا ہے، جس میں خود کو دیکھنے کی ہمت ہو اور جیتنے کا یقین بھی ہو! اور یہ بھارتیار کی خاصیت تھی۔ وہ دو ٹوک بات کرتے تھے اور معاشرے کو ایک بہتر سمت دکھاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے صحافت کے میدان میں بھی حیرت انگیز کام کیا ہے، 1904 میں انہوں نے تمل اخبار سودیشمترن میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ پھر 1906 میں سرخ کاغذ پر ہندوستان کے نام سے ایک ہفتہ وار اخبار چھاپنا شروع کیا۔ یہ تمل ناڈو میں سیاسی کارٹون چھاپنے والا پہلا اخبار تھا۔ بھارتی جی معاشرے کو کمزور اور محروم لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے تھے ۔ اپنے شعری مجموعہ کنن پٹو میں انہوں نے بھگوان کرشن کو 23 شکلوں میں تصور کیا ہے۔ اپنی ایک نظم میں وہ غریب خاندانوں اور ضرورت مندوں کے لیے کپڑوں کے تحفے مانگتے ہیں۔ اس طرح وہ عطیہ کرنے کے اہل لوگوں تک پیغام پہنچا رہے تھے۔ ہمیں آج بھی انسان دوستی کے جذبے سے بھرپور ان کی نظموں سے تحریک ملتی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بھارتیار ایک ایسے شخص ہیں جنہوں نے اپنے وقت سے بہت آگے دیکھا اور مستقبل کو سمجھا۔ اس وقت بھی جب معاشرہ دیگر مسائل میں الجھا ہوا تھا۔ بھارتیار نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے زبردست حامی تھے۔ بھارتیار کو سائنس اور اختراع پر بھی بے پناہ یقین تھا۔ اس وقت انہوں نے ایک ایسی مواصلات کا تصور کیا تھا جو دوریاں کم کرکے پورے ملک کو جوڑنے کا کام کرے گا۔ اور وہ ٹیکنالوجی جس کے ساتھ ہم آج جی رہے ہیں۔ بھرتیار جی نے اس وقت اس ٹیکنالوجی پر بحث کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا۔
’’کاشی نگر، پلوار پسم، اُرائی تان، کانچییل، کیتپادارکور، کرووی چیاووم۔‘‘
یعنی کوئی ایسا آلہ ہونا چاہیے جس سے کوئی کانچی میں بیٹھ کر سن سکے کہ بنارس کے سنت کیا کہہ رہے ہیں۔ آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ان خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے۔ بھاشینی جیسی ایپس نے زبان کی تمام مشکلات کو بھی ختم کر دیا ہے۔ جب ہندوستان کی ہر زبان کے تئیں احترام کا جذبہ ہو، جب ہندوستان کی ہر زبان پر فخر ہو، جب ہندوستان کی ہر زبان کو بچانے کی نیت ہو، تو اس طرح ہر زبان کی خدمت کا کام ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
عظیم شاعر بھارتی جی کا ادب، دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبان تمل کے لیے ایک ورثے کی طرح ہے۔ اور ہمیں فخر ہے کہ دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبان ہماری تمل زبان ہے۔ جب ہم ان کے ادب کا فروغ کرتے ہیں تو ہم تمل زبان کی بھی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ جب ہم تمل کی خدمت کرتے ہیں تو ہم اس ملک کے قدیم ترین ورثے کی بھی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
بھائی بہنو!
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ملک نے تمل زبان کے فخر کے لیے لگن سے کام کیا ہے۔ میں نے اقوام متحدہ میں تامل کا فخر پوری دنیا کے سامنے رکھا تھا۔ ہم دنیا بھر میں تھروولاور ثقافتی مراکز بھی کھول رہے ہیں۔ ایک بھارت ایک بہتر ہندوستان کی روح میں سبرامنیا بھارتی کے خیالات کا عکاس ہے۔ بھارتیار نے ہمیشہ ملک کی مختلف ثقافتوں کو جوڑنے والے نظریہ کو مضبوط کیا۔ آج کاشی تمل سنگم اور سوراشٹرا تمل سنگم جیسی تنظیمیں بھی یہی کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے ملک بھر کے لوگوں میں تمل کے بارے میں جاننے اور جاننے کا تجسس بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کی ثقافت کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہر ملک کا باشندہ ملک کی ہر زبان کو اپنا سمجھے، ہر ہندوستانی کو ہر زبان پر فخر ہو۔ تمل جیسی ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہم نے نوجوانوں کو ان کی مادری زبان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کا اختیار بھی دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارتی جی کا ادبی مجموعہ تامل زبان کے فروغ سے متعلق ہماری کوششوں کو تقویت دے گا۔ ہم ساتھ مل کر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف تک پہنچیں گے اور ہندوستانیوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کریں گے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کو اس تالیف اور اشاعت کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ عمر کے اس مرحلے میں اور دہلی کی سردی میں تامل میں رہنا بہت بڑی سعادت ہے اور زندگی میں کتنی تپسیا کی ہوگی اور میں ان کے ہاتھ کی تحریر دیکھ رہا تھا۔ ایسی خوبصورت تحریریں ہیں۔ اس عمر میں ہم دستخط کرتے ہوئے بھی کانپ جاتے ہیں۔ یہ صحیح معنوں میں آپ کی سادھنا ہے، آپ کی لگن اور محنت ہے۔ میں آپ کو سچی عقیدت کے ساتھ سلام کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کو وانکم، بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at release of compendium of complete works of Tamil poet Subramania Bharati
11 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministers, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Rao Inderjit Singh and L. Murugan ji, the central figure of this program, literary scholar Shri Seeni Vishwanathan ji, publisher V. Srinivasan ji, and all the esteemed dignitaries present… ladies and gentlemen,
Today, the nation is celebrating the birth anniversary of the great poet Subramania Bharati ji. I pay my respectful tribute to Subramania Bharati ji. This is a significant occasion for Indian culture and literature, for the memories of Bharat’s freedom struggle, and for the pride of Tamil Nadu. The publication of the works and creations of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati is a monumental act of service and an immense spiritual endeavour, which is reaching its culmination today. The compilation of 'Kaala Varisaiyil Bharathiyar Padaippugal' in 21 volumes is an extraordinary and unprecedented achievement, the result of six decades of tireless effort and remarkable courage. This extraordinary and unprecedented accomplishment is the result of Shri Seeni Vishwanathan ji’s devotion and hard work, which I am confident will benefit future generations immensely. Often, we hear the phrase “One life, one mission,” but Shri Seeni ji has truly exemplified what this means. This is a truly profound dedication. His labour of love reminds me of Mahamahopadhyaya Pandurang Vaman Kane, who devoted 35 years of his life to writing the History of Dharmashastra. I am confident that this work by Shri Seeni Vishwanathan ji will set a benchmark in academic circles. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Vishwanathan ji, his team, and all of you for this extraordinary achievement.
Friends,
I have been informed that these 23 volumes of 'Kaala Varisaiyil Bharathiyar Padaippugal' include not only Bharati ji’s literary creations but also insights into their background and philosophical analysis. Each volume contains commentaries, descriptions, and annotations, which will greatly help in understanding Bharati ji’s thoughts in depth and grasping the context of that era. This compilation will also serve as a valuable resource for research scholars and intellectuals.
Friends,
Today is also the auspicious occasion of Gita Jayanti. Shri Subramania Bharati ji had deep faith in the Gita and a profound understanding of its wisdom. He translated the Gita into Tamil and provided a simple and accessible commentary on it. Coincidentally, today we are celebrating Gita Jayanti, Subramania Bharati ji’s birth anniversary, and the release of his works — a ‘Triveni Sangam’ (confluence) of sorts. Through this program, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you and to all Indians on the occasion of Gita Jayanti.
Friends,
In our culture, words are not merely a means of expression. We are part of a culture that speaks of 'Shabda Brahma' (the Divine Word) and acknowledges their infinite power. Thus, the words of sages and intellectuals are not just their thoughts; they are the essence of their contemplation, experiences, and devotion. It is our duty to preserve the wisdom of such extraordinary souls for future generations. The significance of such a compilation today is as relevant in the modern context as it is in our tradition. For instance, many of the works attributed to Lord Vyasa are still available to us today because they were systematically compiled into the Puranas. Similarly, modern compilations such as the Complete Works of Swami Vivekananda, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar: Writings and Speeches, and Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Sampoorna Vangmaya have proved invaluable for society and academia. Efforts to translate Thirukkural into various languages are ongoing as well. Last year, I had the privilege of releasing a Tok Pisin translation of Thirukkural in Papua New Guinea and, prior to that, I had also released the Gujarati translation of Thirukkural right here at Lok Kalyan Marg.
Friends,
Subramania Bharati was a visionary who worked according to the needs of the country. His vision was so expansive that he worked in every direction the nation needed during that era. He is not just the pride of Tamil Nadu and the Tamil language; he is a thinker whose every breath was dedicated to serving Mother India. Bharati ji’s dream was the rise and glory of Bharat. Our government has made consistent efforts to bring Bharati ji’s contributions to the masses. Despite the challenges of COVID in 2020, we commemorated the 100th anniversary of Bharati ji’s passing with grandeur. I personally participated in the International Bharati Festival. Whether addressing the nation from the Red Fort or engaging with the international community, I have consistently highlighted Bharat’s vision through Bharati ji’s thoughts. And just as Shri Seeni ji mentioned, wherever I went across the world, I spoke about Bharati ji, and Seeni ji has proudly highlighted this. And you know, there is a living, spiritual connection between me and Subramania Bharati ji, and that is our Kashi. His bond with Kashi, the time he spent there, has become an integral part of Kashi's heritage. He came to Kashi in pursuit of knowledge and became one with it. Many members of his family still reside in Kashi, and I am fortunate to have a connection with them. It is said that Bharathiyar was inspired to grow his iconic moustache while living in Kashi. Bharathiyar wrote many of his works on the banks of the Ganga during his time in Kashi. That is why, as the Member of Parliament from Kashi, I wholeheartedly welcome and celebrate this sacred work of compiling his writings. It is our government's privilege to have established a chair dedicated to Mahakavi Bharathiyar's contributions at Banaras Hindu University (BHU).
Friends,
Subramania Bharati was a personality who appears only once in centuries. His thinking, intellect, and multi-dimensional personality continue to astonish everyone to this day. In just 39 years of life, Bharati ji gave us so much that scholars would spend their entire lives trying to explain it. Though he lived for only 39 years, his work extended across six decades. In his childhood, at an age meant for playing and learning, he was instilling a sense of nationalism. On one hand, he was a seeker of spirituality, and on the other, a supporter of modernity. His works reflect his love for nature as well as his inspiration for a better future. During the freedom struggle, he not only demanded freedom but also shook the hearts of the Indian masses to awaken them to the need to be free. And this is a very significant thing! He had said to his countrymen and I am attempting to speak in Tamil. Please forgive me for any pronunciation mistakes. Mahakavi Bharathiyar had said: एन्रु तणियुम्, इन्द सुदन्तिर,दागम्। एन्रु मडियुम् एंगळ् अडिमैयिऩ्मोगम्।
This means, "When will the thirst for freedom be quenched? When will our attachment to slavery end?" At that time, there was a section of people who still had an attachment to slavery, and he rebuked them for it. "When will this attachment to slavery end?" Such a call could only come from someone who had the courage for self-reflection and the confidence to win! And this was the unique trait of Bharathiyar. He spoke bluntly and showed the society the right direction. In the field of journalism, he did remarkable work as well. In 1904, he joined the Tamil newspaper ‘Swadesamitran’. Then, in 1906, he started publishing ‘India’, a weekly newspaper on red paper. This was the first newspaper in Tamil Nadu to print political cartoons. Bharati ji inspired society to help the weak and marginalized. In his poetry collection ‘Kannan Paattu’, he imagined Lord Krishna in 23 forms. In one of his poems, he asks for donations of clothes for the poorest families, reaching out to those who could afford to give. His poems, filled with inspiration for philanthropy, continue to inspire us today.
Friends,
Bharathiyar was a visionary, someone who could see far beyond his time and understand the future. Even during an era when society was entangled in various struggles, Bharathiyar was a strong advocate for youth and women’s empowerment. Bharathiyar had immense faith in science and innovation. He conceived a communication system in his time that would bridge distances and unite the entire nation. And today, the technology we are living with is what Bharathiyar had envisioned back then. He had said: "काशी नगर,पुलवर पेसुम्,उरै तान् ॥ कांचियिल्, केट्पदर्कोर्,करुवि चेय्वोम ॥
Means there should be a device that allows us to listen to what the saints in Banaras are saying while sitting in Kanchi." Today, we are witnessing how Digital India is turning these dreams into reality. Apps like ‘Bhashini’ have also eliminated many of the language barriers. When there is a feeling of respect for every language of Bharat, when there is pride in every language, and when there is a sincere intention to preserve each language, it is then that true service to every language takes place.
Friends,
The literature of Mahakavi Bharati is a treasure for the world’s oldest Tamil language. And we take pride in the fact that our Tamil language is the most ancient language in the world. When we spread his literature, we are also serving the Tamil language. And when we serve Tamil, we are serving the most ancient heritage of this country as well.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last 10 years, the nation has worked with dedication for the glory of the Tamil language. I had presented the pride of Tamil before the entire world at the United Nations. We are also opening Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centres across the globe. The spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ reflects the thoughts of Subramania Bharati. Bharathiyar always strengthened the ideology of connecting the diverse cultures of the country. Today, events like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam are doing the same work. These initiatives are increasing people's curiosity to learn and know about Tamil across the country. The culture of Tamil Nadu is also being promoted. Our resolution is that every citizen of the country should embrace every language of the country as their own and take pride in each language. We have also given young people the option of higher education in their mother tongue to promote Indian languages like Tamil.
Friends,
I am fully confident that the compilation of Bharati ji’s literature will further promote our efforts related to the spread of the Tamil language. Together, we will reach the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) and fulfil the dreams of Bharathiyar. Once again, I congratulate all of you for this compilation and publication. I was observing that at this stage of life, living in Tamil Nadu and enduring the cold of Delhi, he must have lived a life of great dedication. I was also looking at his handwritten notes—such beautiful handwriting! At this age, we tremble even when we make signatures, but his handwriting is truly a symbol of his devotion and penance. I bow to you with sincere reverence. I greet you all with a warm Vanakkam and thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.