Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing a programme organised by Ramakrishna Math in Ahmedabad via video conferencing
09 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Swami Gautamananda ji Maharaj, esteemed saints of the Ramakrishna Mission and Math from across the country and abroad, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, and all the distinguished guests associated with this program, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar!
As a son of Gujarat, I welcome all of you to this event and offer my congratulations. I bow down at the feet of Maa Sharada, Gurudev Ramakrishna Paramhansa, and Swami Vivekananda ji. Today’s event is being held on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Swami Premanand Maharaj ji. I also pay my respects to him.
Friends,
The energy of great personalities continues to expand the positive creation in the world for many centuries. That’s why today, we are witnessing such a holy event on the birth anniversary of Swami Premanand Maharaj. The newly constructed prayer hall and sadhu residence in Lekhamba will nurture the saintly tradition of Bharat. A journey of service and education is beginning here, which will benefit many generations to come. The Sri Ramakrishna temple, hostels for poor students, vocational training centres, hospitals, and guest houses will become mediums for the spread of spirituality and service to humanity. In a way, I have also found a second home in Gujarat. My heart feels at peace in the company of saints and in a spiritual environment. I extend my congratulations and best wishes to all of you on this occasion.
Friends,
This region of Sanand holds many memories for me. Many old friends and spiritual companions are part of this event. I have spent so much time here, stayed in many homes, enjoyed the food made by the hands of mothers and sisters, and shared in their joys and sorrows. Those friends who have been here with me know the struggles this region has faced. The economic development this region needed is now becoming a reality. I remember that in the past, when we needed to travel by bus, there was only one bus in the morning and one in the evening, so most people preferred to travel by bicycle. I know this region well, as if it’s a part of me. I believe that along with our efforts and policies, the blessings of the saints have played a significant role in this transformation. Now that times have changed, the needs of society have also changed. I hope that this region becomes a centre for both economic and spiritual development. Because for a balanced life, both material wealth and spirituality are equally essential. I am glad to see that under the guidance of our saints and thinkers, Sanand and Gujarat are progressing in this direction.
Friends,
The potential of a tree is known from its seed. The Ramakrishna Math is that tree, whose seed contains the infinite energy of great ascetics like Swami Vivekananda. Therefore, its continuous expansion and the shade it provides to humanity are limitless. To understand the essence of the Ramakrishna Math, one must understand Swami Vivekananda and, more importantly, live his teachings. Once you start living his thoughts, you will feel how a different light guides you. I have personally experienced this. The old saints know how the Ramakrishna Mission, its saints and the thinking of Swami Vivekananda have guided my life. That’s why whenever I get the opportunity, I try to be part of this family and connect with you. With the blessings of the saints, I have been fortunate to contribute to many activities of the Mission. In 2005, I had the privilege of handing over the Dilaram Bungalow in Vadodara to the Ramakrishna Mission. Swami Vivekananda ji had spent some time here. I am also fortunate that the revered Swami Atmasthananda ji himself was present, as I had the opportunity to learn from him and receive his guidance in my spiritual journey. It was my privilege that I handed over the documents of the bungalow to him, and the love and blessings of Swami Atmasthananda ji have been a great asset to my life until his last moments.
Friends,
I have had the opportunity to be part of many programs and events organized by the Mission. Today, the Ramakrishna Mission has over 280 centres worldwide, and there are almost 1200 ashrams affiliated with the Ramakrishna movement in Bharat. These ashrams are working as centres for human service. Gujarat has long been a witness to the Ramakrishna Mission’s work. Whenever any crisis has come to Gujarat in the past few decades, the Ramakrishna Mission has always been there, working for the people. If I recall all the past events, it would take too long. But you will remember the time of the floods in Surat, the Morbi dam tragedy, the aftermath of the Bhuj earthquake, the famine period, and the times of excessive rainfall. Whenever a disaster occurred in Gujarat, the people associated with the Ramakrishna Mission came forward to support the victims. The Ramakrishna Mission played an important role in rebuilding over 80 schools destroyed by the earthquake. The people of Gujarat still remember and draw inspiration from this service.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda ji had a special connection with Gujarat. Gujarat played a significant role in his life journey. Swami Vivekananda ji visited many places in Gujarat. It was here that Swami ji first learned about the Chicago World Parliament of Religions. Here, he studied several scriptures and prepared himself to spread Vedanta. During 1891, Swami ji stayed in the Bhojeshwar Bhavan in Porbandar for several months. The Gujarat government handed over this building to the Ramakrishna Mission to be made into a memorial temple. You may remember that the Gujarat government celebrated the 150th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda from 2012 to 2014. The closing ceremony was held with great enthusiasm at the Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, attended by thousands of participants from Bharat and abroad. I am glad that the Gujarat government is now preparing a plan to develop the Swami Vivekananda Tourist Circuit in memory of Swami ji’s connection with Gujarat.
Brothers and sisters,
Swami Vivekananda was a great supporter of modern science. Swami ji believed that the importance of science is not only in describing things or events but in inspiring and advancing us. Today, Bharat’s growing presence in modern technology, the world’s third-largest start-up ecosystem, and the steps towards becoming the third-largest economy in the world, along with modern infrastructure projects, show that Bharat is rapidly advancing, based on its knowledge traditions and ancient teachings. Swami Vivekananda believed that the youth power is the backbone of the nation. Swami ji once said, "Give me 100 young men filled with self-confidence and energy, and I will transform Bharat." Now, it is time for us to take up this responsibility. We have started a new journey into Amrit Kaal, with a strong commitment to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). We must fulfil it and within the prescribed time. Today, Bharat is the world’s youngest nation, and its youth have already proven their capability on the global stage.
It is this youth power of Bharat that is leading the major companies of the world. It is this youth power of Bharat that is driving the nation’s development. Today, the nation has time, opportunity, dreams, determination, and the journey of effort leading to success. Therefore, we need to prepare our youth for leadership in every area of nation-building. Today, our youth must also lead the country in politics, just as they do in technology and other fields. We can no longer leave politics to the dynasts or those who treat it as their family property. We are preparing for a new beginning in the coming year, 2025. On January 12, 2025, on the occasion of Swami Vivekananda’s birth anniversary and National Youth Day, a "Young Leaders Dialogue" will be held in Delhi, where 2,000 selected youths from across the country will be invited. Millions of other youth will join virtually from across the nation. The discussion will focus on the vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ from the youth perspective, and a roadmap will be prepared to involve the youth in politics. Our goal is to bring one lakh talented and energetic youth into politics, and these youths will become the new face of 21st-century Bharat’s politics and the future of Bharat.
Friends,
On this auspicious occasion, it is also necessary to remember two important ideas that will make the earth a better place: Spirituality and Sustainable Development. By harmonizing these two ideas, we can build a better future. Swami Vivekananda emphasized the practical side of spirituality. He wanted spirituality to address society’s needs. He stressed not only the purification of thoughts but also cleanliness in the surroundings. By balancing economic development, social welfare, and environmental protection, we can achieve the goal of sustainable development. Swami Vivekananda ji’s thoughts will guide us toward this goal. We know that balance is important in both spirituality and sustainability. One creates balance in the mind, and the other teaches us to balance with nature. Therefore, I believe that institutions like the Ramakrishna Mission can play a significant role in advancing our campaigns. Missions like Mission LiFE and campaigns like ‘Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam’ can be further expanded through the Ramakrishna Mission.
Friends,
Swami Vivekananda wanted to see Bharat as a powerful and self-reliant nation. The country is now moving forward in that direction to realize his dream. May this dream be fulfilled as soon as possible, and may a strong and capable Bharat once again guide humanity. For this, every citizen of the country must embrace the teachings of Gurudev Ramakrishna Paramhansa and Swami Vivekananda. Events like this and the efforts of the saints are an important means to achieve this. Once again, I congratulate you all on this event and offer my respectful salutations to all the revered saints. May this new beginning today, with new energy, become the foundation to fulfil the dream of Swami Vivekananda. Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi and a few portions in Gujarati (as well for which transliteration was done in Hindi speech).

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அகமதாபாத்தில் ராமகிருஷ்ண மடம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
09 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரிய சுவாமி கௌதமானந்தா ஜி மகராஜ் அவர்களே, ராமகிருஷ்ண மிஷன் மற்றும் மடத்தின் மதிப்புமிக்க துறவிகளே, குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல் அவர்களே, இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, வணக்கம்!
குஜராத்தின் மைந்தன் என்ற முறையில், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அன்னை சாரதா, குருதேவ் ராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர் மற்றும் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் ஆகியோரின் பாதங்களில் நான் வணங்குகிறேன். இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி சுவாமி பிரேமானந்த் மகராஜ் ஜியின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு நடைபெறுகிறது. நானும் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மகத்தான ஆளுமைகளின் ஆற்றல் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக உலகில் நேர்மறையான படைப்பாக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. அதனால்தான் இன்று, சுவாமி பிரேமானந்த் மகாராஜின் பிறந்த நாளில் இத்தகைய புனிதமான நிகழ்வை நாம் காண்கிறோம். லேகம்பாவில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட பிரார்த்தனை மண்டபம் மற்றும் சாது இல்லம் பாரதத்தின் புனித பாரம்பரியத்தை வளர்க்கும். சேவை மற்றும் கல்விக்கான பயணம் இங்கே தொடங்குகிறது, இது பல தலைமுறைகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு மரத்தின் ஆற்றலை அதன் விதையிலிருந்து அறியலாம். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் போன்ற பெரும் துறவிகளின் எல்லையற்ற சக்தியைக் கொண்ட அந்த மரமே ராமகிருஷ்ண மடம். எனவே, அதன் தொடர்ச்சியான விரிவாக்கமும் அது மனிதகுலத்திற்கு வழங்கும் நிழலும் எல்லையற்றது. ராமகிருஷ்ண மடத்தின் சாரத்தைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள, ஒருவர் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். அதிலும் மிக முக்கியமாக, அவரது போதனைகளை பின்பற்றி வாழ வேண்டும். அவரது எண்ணங்களை நீங்கள் வாழத் தொடங்கிவிட்டால், ஒரு வித்தியாசமான ஒளி உங்களை எவ்வாறு வழிநடத்துகிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் உணர்வீர்கள். இதை நான் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் அனுபவித்திருக்கிறேன். ராமகிருஷ்ண மிஷனும், அதன் மகான்களும், சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் சிந்தனைகளும் என் வாழ்க்கையை எவ்வாறு வழிநடத்தின என்பதை பழைய மகான்கள் அறிவார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, ராமகிருஷ்ண மிஷன் உலகளவில் 280-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மையங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் பாரதத்தில் ராமகிருஷ்ண இயக்கத்துடன் இணைந்த கிட்டத்தட்ட 1200 ஆசிரமங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்த ஆசிரமங்கள் மனித சேவை மையங்களாக செயல்படுகின்றன. ராமகிருஷ்ண மிஷனின் பணிகளுக்கு குஜராத் நீண்டகாலமாக சாட்சியாக இருந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த சில பத்தாண்டுகளில் குஜராத்தில் எப்போதெல்லாம் நெருக்கடி வந்ததோ, அப்போதெல்லாம் ராமகிருஷ்ண மிஷன் எப்போதும் அங்கேயே இருந்து மக்களுக்காக உழைத்து வந்திருக்கிறது. கடந்த கால நிகழ்வுகள் அனைத்தையும் நான் நினைவு கூர்ந்தால், அதற்கு நீண்ட காலம் எடுக்கும். ஆனால் சூரத்தில் வெள்ளம் ஏற்பட்ட காலம், மோர்பி அணை சோகம், பூஜ் பூகம்பத்திற்குப் பிந்தைய விளைவுகள், பஞ்ச காலம் மற்றும் அதிக மழை பெய்த காலங்கள் உங்களுக்கு நினைவிருக்கும். குஜராத்தில் எப்போதெல்லாம் பேரிடர் ஏற்பட்டதோ, அப்போதெல்லாம் ராமகிருஷ்ண மிஷனுடன் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க முன்வந்தனர். பூகம்பத்தால் அழிக்கப்பட்ட 80 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளை மீண்டும் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் ராமகிருஷ்ண மிஷன் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது. குஜராத் மக்கள் இந்த சேவையை இன்னும் நினைவுகூர்கிறார்கள், உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தருக்கு குஜராத்துடன் சிறப்பான தொடர்பு உண்டு. அவரது வாழ்க்கைப் பயணத்தில் குஜராத் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது. சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் குஜராத்தில் பல இடங்களுக்குச் சென்றார். இங்குதான் சுவாமிஜி முதன்முதலில் சிகாகோ உலக மதங்களின் பாராளுமன்றத்தைப் பற்றி அறிந்தார். இங்கு பல சாஸ்திரங்களை ஆராய்ந்து வேதாந்தத்தை பரப்ப தன்னை தயார்படுத்திக் கொண்டார். 1891 ஆம் ஆண்டில், சுவாமிஜி போர்பந்தரில் உள்ள போஜேஷ்வர் பவனில் பல மாதங்கள் தங்கியிருந்தார். குஜராத் அரசு இந்த கட்டிடத்தை நினைவு கோயிலாக மாற்றுவதற்காக ராமகிருஷ்ணா மிஷனிடம் ஒப்படைத்தது. குஜராத் அரசு 2012 முதல் 2014 வரை சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் 150வது பிறந்த ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடியது உங்களுக்கு நினைவிருக்கலாம்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் நவீன அறிவியலின் பெரும் ஆதரவாளர். விஷயங்களை அல்லது நிகழ்வுகளை விவரிப்பதில் மட்டுமல்ல, நம்மை ஊக்குவித்து முன்னேற்றுவதிலும் அறிவியலின் முக்கியத்துவம் உள்ளது என்று சுவாமிஜி நம்பினார். தற்போது, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் இருப்பு, உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறுவதற்கான படிகள், நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுடன், பாரதம் அதன் அறிவு, பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பண்டைய போதனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. இளைஞர் சக்தியே நாட்டின் முதுகெலும்பு என்று சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் நம்பினார். சுவாமிஜி ஒருமுறை கூறினார், "தன்னம்பிக்கை மற்றும் ஆற்றலுடன் நிரப்பப்பட்ட 100 இளைஞர்களை எனக்கு கொடுங்கள், நான் பாரதத்தை மாற்றுவேன்." இப்போது, இந்த பொறுப்பை நாம் ஏற்க வேண்டிய நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் இந்தியாவை ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த மற்றும் தற்சார்பு தேசமாகக் காண விரும்பினார். அவரது கனவை நனவாக்க நாடு இப்போது அந்த திசையில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. இந்தக் கனவு கூடிய விரைவில் நிறைவேறட்டும், வலிமையான, திறமையான இந்தியா மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டட்டும். இதற்காக, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் குருதேவ் ராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர் மற்றும் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் போதனைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இது போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளும், துறவிகளின் முயற்சிகளும் இதை அடைய ஒரு முக்கிய வழியாகும். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது பாராட்டுதல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதுடன், வணக்கத்திற்குரிய அனைத்து புனிதர்களுக்கும் எனது மரியாதைக்குரிய வணக்கங்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இன்று இந்தப் புதிய தொடக்கம், புதிய சக்தியுடன், சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் கனவை நனவாக்குவதற்கான அடித்தளமாக அமையட்டும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி.