गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में 59वें DGsP/IGsP सम्मेलन का उदघाटन किया
गृह मंत्री ने कहा, देश की पूर्वी सीमाओं पर उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों, आप्रवासन और शहरी पुलिसिंग के ट्रेंड्स जैसे विषयों पर फोकस होना चाहिए
श्री अमित शाह ने ZERO TOLERANCE POLICY के क्रियान्वयन के लिये ZERO TOLERANCE STRATEGY तथा ZERO TOLERANCE ACTION की दिशा में पहल करने का आह्वान किया
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में 59वें DGsP/IGsP सम्मेलन का उदघाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी दूसरे और तीसरे दिन सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। यह सम्मेलन, हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसमें सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस प्रमुख तथा CAPFs/CPOs के प्रमुख शामिल हुए। साथ ही देशभर सेअनेक पुलिस अधिकारी वर्चुअल तौर पर इस सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे हैं।आज हुई चर्चाओं में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, गृह राज्यमंत्रियों और केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आसूचना ब्यूरो के अधिकारियों को उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए पुलिस मेडल प्रदान किए और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय की पुस्तक ‘Ranking of Police Stations 2024’ का विमोचन भी किया। उन्होने देश के तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुलिस थानों को भी ट्रॉफी प्रदान कर सम्मानित किया।
अपने उद्घाटन सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने 2024 के आम चुनावों को शांतिपूर्वक तरीके से संपन्न कराने और 3 नए आपराधिक क़ानूनों को निर्बाध रूप से लागू करने के लिए पुलिस नेतृत्व को बधाई दी। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तर पूर्व और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा स्थिति में हुए सुधार जैसी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर संतोष प्रकट किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 3 नए आपराधिक क़ानूनों से भारत की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली, जो पहले दंड-केंद्रित थी, न्याय केंद्रित हो गई है। उन्होने कहा कि इन नए क़ानूनों की मूल भावना भारतीय परंपरा से प्रेरित है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को संपूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने तथा 2027 तक दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की दिशा में सुरक्षा संस्थानों की भूमिका काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की पूर्वी सीमाओं पर उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों, आप्रवासन और शहरी पुलिसिंग के ट्रेंड्स जैसे विषयों पर फोकस होना चाहिए। श्री अमित शाह ने ZERO TOLERANCE POLICY के क्रियान्वयन के लिये ZERO TOLERANCE STRATEGY तथा ZERO TOLERANCE ACTION की दिशा में पहल करने का आह्वान किया।
अगले दो दिनों के दौरान देश का शीर्ष पुलिस नेतृत्व, मौजूदा एवं उभरती राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक खाका तैयार करेगा, जिनमें वामपंथी उग्रवाद, तटीय सुरक्षा, नारकोटिक्स, साइबर अपराध और आर्थिक सुरक्षा जैसे विषय शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, 3 नए आपराधिक क़ानूनों के क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति तथा पुलिसिंग से जुड़ी बैस्ट प्रैक्टिसिस की भी समीक्षा की जाएगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today
Home Minister says, focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing
Shri Amit Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 59thDGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the proceedings on the 2nd and 3rd days of the Conference. The conference, being held in a hybrid format, is attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPFs/CPOs physically and by officers of various ranks virtually from all States. National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home, Union Home Secretary also participated in the deliberations.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conferred Police Medals for Meritorious Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau and released the Ministry of Home Affairs’ book on ‘Ranking of Police Stations 2024’. Shri Shah also awarded trophies to the three best police stations.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the police leadership for the smooth conduct of the General Elections-2024 and the seamless roll out of the 3 new Criminal Laws.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expressed satisfaction at the significant achievements leading to improvement in the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, North-East and Left-Wing Extremism affected states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 3 new Criminal Laws have transformed the ethos of the criminal justice system of the country from punishment-oriented to justice-oriented. He emphasised that the spirit of the new laws is rooted in Indian tradition.
Union Home Minister underscored the role of the security establishment in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by year 2047 and becoming the third largest economy by year 2027. Home Minister said that the focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing. Shri Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy plan and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy.
During the next two days of the Conference, top brass of police leadership of the country would chalk out a roadmap to counter existing and emerging national security challenges, including LWE, Coastal Security, Narcotics, Cyber Crime and Economic Security. The progress in implementation of the new Criminal Laws and initiatives and best practices in policing would also be reviewed during the next two days.