Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today
Home Minister says, focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing
Shri Amit Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 59thDGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the proceedings on the 2nd and 3rd days of the Conference. The conference, being held in a hybrid format, is attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPFs/CPOs physically and by officers of various ranks virtually from all States. National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home, Union Home Secretary also participated in the deliberations.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conferred Police Medals for Meritorious Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau and released the Ministry of Home Affairs’ book on ‘Ranking of Police Stations 2024’. Shri Shah also awarded trophies to the three best police stations.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the police leadership for the smooth conduct of the General Elections-2024 and the seamless roll out of the 3 new Criminal Laws.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expressed satisfaction at the significant achievements leading to improvement in the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, North-East and Left-Wing Extremism affected states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 3 new Criminal Laws have transformed the ethos of the criminal justice system of the country from punishment-oriented to justice-oriented. He emphasised that the spirit of the new laws is rooted in Indian tradition.
Union Home Minister underscored the role of the security establishment in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by year 2047 and becoming the third largest economy by year 2027. Home Minister said that the focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing. Shri Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy plan and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy.
During the next two days of the Conference, top brass of police leadership of the country would chalk out a roadmap to counter existing and emerging national security challenges, including LWE, Coastal Security, Narcotics, Cyber Crime and Economic Security. The progress in implementation of the new Criminal Laws and initiatives and best practices in policing would also be reviewed during the next two days.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ୫୯ତମ ପୁଲିସ ଡିଜି/ଆଇଜି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଉଦଘାଟିତ
ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଦେଶର ପୂର୍ବ ସୀମାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆହ୍ୱାନ, ପ୍ରବାସ ଧାରା ଏବଂ ସହରୀ ପୁଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭଳି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ
ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ୫୯ତମ ପୁଲିସ ଡିଜି/ଆଇଜି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଏବଂ ତୃତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ। ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ମୋଡରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପୁଲିସ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସିଏପିଏଫ୍/ସିପିଓ ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ, ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ଅନେକ ପୁଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ପୁଲିସ ପଦକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ‘ରାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଅଫ୍ ପୁଲିସ ଷ୍ଟେସନସ୍ ୨୦୨୪’ ପୁସ୍ତକକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଦେଶର ତିନୋଟି ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଥାନାକୁ ଟ୍ରଫି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୨୪ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନକୁ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ଏବଂ ୩ଟି ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନକୁ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପୁଲିସ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର, ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ, ୩ଟି ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦଣ୍ଡ-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଥିଲା, ତାହା ଏବେ ନ୍ୟାୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏସବୁ ନୂଆ ଆଇନର ମୂଳ ଭାବନା ଭାରତୀୟ ପରମ୍ପରା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୪୭ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୭ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିଶ୍ୱର ତୃତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଦେଶର ପୂର୍ବ ସୀମାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆହ୍ୱାନ, ପ୍ରବାସ ଧାରା ଏବଂ ସହରୀ ପୁଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭଳି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଦେଶର ଶୀର୍ଷ ପୁଲିସ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଆଗାମୀ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ, ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ କାରବାର, ସାଇବର ଅପରାଧ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମେତ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ଲୁପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବେ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ୩ଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ।