Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today
Home Minister says, focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing
Shri Amit Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 59thDGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the proceedings on the 2nd and 3rd days of the Conference. The conference, being held in a hybrid format, is attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPFs/CPOs physically and by officers of various ranks virtually from all States. National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home, Union Home Secretary also participated in the deliberations.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conferred Police Medals for Meritorious Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau and released the Ministry of Home Affairs’ book on ‘Ranking of Police Stations 2024’. Shri Shah also awarded trophies to the three best police stations.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the police leadership for the smooth conduct of the General Elections-2024 and the seamless roll out of the 3 new Criminal Laws.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expressed satisfaction at the significant achievements leading to improvement in the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, North-East and Left-Wing Extremism affected states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 3 new Criminal Laws have transformed the ethos of the criminal justice system of the country from punishment-oriented to justice-oriented. He emphasised that the spirit of the new laws is rooted in Indian tradition.
Union Home Minister underscored the role of the security establishment in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by year 2047 and becoming the third largest economy by year 2027. Home Minister said that the focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing. Shri Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy plan and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy.
During the next two days of the Conference, top brass of police leadership of the country would chalk out a roadmap to counter existing and emerging national security challenges, including LWE, Coastal Security, Narcotics, Cyber Crime and Economic Security. The progress in implementation of the new Criminal Laws and initiatives and best practices in policing would also be reviewed during the next two days.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں 59ویں پولیس کے ڈائریکٹرجنرلز/آئی جیز کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی مشرقی سرحدوں پر ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجز، امیگریشن کے رجحانات اور شہری پولیسنگ جیسے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے
جناب امت شاہ نے زیروٹالرینس پالیسی اور زیروٹالرینس ایکشن کے نفاذ کے لیے زیروٹالرینس پالیسی کی طرف پہل پر زور دیا
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے جناب امت شاہ نے آج بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں 59ویں پولیس کے ڈی جی پیز/آئی جیز کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی دوسرے اور تیسرے دن کی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف آف پولیس اور سی پی ایف/سی پی اوز نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر سے بہت سے پولیس افسران اس کانفرنس میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کر رہے ہیں،آج کے پروگرام میں قومی سلامتی کے مشیر، وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے افسران کو میرٹوریس سروس کے لیے پولیس میڈلز پیش کیے اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کی کتاب ‘رینکنگ آف پولیس اسٹیشنز 2024’ کا بھی اجرا کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے تین بہترین تھانوں کو ٹرافیاں پیش کرکے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 2024 کے عام انتخابات کے پرامن انعقاد اور 3 نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بلاتعطل نفاذ کے لیے پولیس قیادت کو مبارکباد دی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اوراورامداد باہمی کے وزیر نے جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی اور بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں بہتری جیسی اہم کامیابیوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 3 نئے فوجداری قوانین کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا فوجداری انصاف کا نظام، جو پہلے سزا پر مبنی تھا، انصاف پر مبنی ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان نئے قوانین کی بنیادی روح ہندوستانی روایت سے متاثر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک اور 2027 تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں سیکورٹی اداروں کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی مشرقی سرحدوں پر ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجز، امیگریشن کے رجحانات اور شہری پولیسنگ جیسے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے زیروٹالرینس کی حکمت عملی اور زیرو ٹالرینس کی پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لیے زیرو رٹالرینس کی طرف پہل کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اگلے دو دنوں کے دوران، ملک کی اعلیٰ پولیس قیادت موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے قومی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرے گی، جن میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی، ساحلی سلامتی، منشیات، سائبر کرائم اور اقتصادی تحفظ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت اور پولیسنگ سے متعلق بہترین طورطریقوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔