Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today
Home Minister says, focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing
Shri Amit Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 59thDGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the proceedings on the 2nd and 3rd days of the Conference. The conference, being held in a hybrid format, is attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPFs/CPOs physically and by officers of various ranks virtually from all States. National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home, Union Home Secretary also participated in the deliberations.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conferred Police Medals for Meritorious Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau and released the Ministry of Home Affairs’ book on ‘Ranking of Police Stations 2024’. Shri Shah also awarded trophies to the three best police stations.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the police leadership for the smooth conduct of the General Elections-2024 and the seamless roll out of the 3 new Criminal Laws.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expressed satisfaction at the significant achievements leading to improvement in the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, North-East and Left-Wing Extremism affected states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 3 new Criminal Laws have transformed the ethos of the criminal justice system of the country from punishment-oriented to justice-oriented. He emphasised that the spirit of the new laws is rooted in Indian tradition.
Union Home Minister underscored the role of the security establishment in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by year 2047 and becoming the third largest economy by year 2027. Home Minister said that the focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing. Shri Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy plan and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy.
During the next two days of the Conference, top brass of police leadership of the country would chalk out a roadmap to counter existing and emerging national security challenges, including LWE, Coastal Security, Narcotics, Cyber Crime and Economic Security. The progress in implementation of the new Criminal Laws and initiatives and best practices in policing would also be reviewed during the next two days.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी भुवनेश्वरमध्ये ओदिशा येथे पोलिस महासंचालक/पोलिस महानिरीक्षकांच्या 59 व्या परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज भुवनेश्वरमध्ये ओदिशा येथे पोलिस महासंचालक/पोलिस महानिरीक्षकांच्या 59 व्या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. या परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या दिवसाच्या कामकाजाचे अध्यक्षपद पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी भूषवणार आहेत. या परिषदेचे आयोजन हायब्रिड स्वरुपात होत असून सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे पोलिस महासंचालक/ पोलिस महानिरीक्षक आणि सीएपीएफ/सीपीओंचे प्रमुख यामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहतील आणि सर्व राज्यातील विविध श्रेणींचे अधिकारी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून उपस्थित राहतील. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार, विविध राज्यांचे गृहमंत्री, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव देखील या परिषदेतील आजच्या चर्चेत सहभागी झाले.
यावेळी गुप्तचर विभागाच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते पोलिस पदके देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी पोलिस ठाणी 2024 च्या श्रेणींवरील गृहमंत्रालयाच्या पुस्तकाचे देखील प्रकाशन केले. शाह यांनी तीन सर्वोत्तम पोलिस ठाण्यांना करंडक प्रदान केला.
2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका अतिशय सुरळीतपणे पार पाडल्याबद्दल आणि तीन नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यांना सुरळीत लागू केल्याबद्दल आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात अमित शाह यांनी पोलिस नेतृत्वाचे अभिनंदन केले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्र्यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, ईशान्येकडील भाग आणि डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या कट्टरवाद्यांच्या कारवायांनी ग्रस्त राज्यांमध्ये सुरक्षाविषयक स्थितीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा करणाऱ्या कामगिरीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
तीन नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यांमुळे देशातील फौजदारी न्याय प्रणालीच्या स्वरुपात परिवर्तन केले असून ती शिक्षाभिमुखतेकडून न्यायाभिमुख बनली आहे. नव्या कायद्यांचा आत्मा भारतीय परंपरेत रुजलेला असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे 2047 पर्यंत ‘विकसित भारत’चे ध्येय साध्य करण्यात आणि 2027 पर्यंत तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्यात सुरक्षा यंत्रणांची महत्वाची भूमिका केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.पूर्व सीमेवर उदयाला येणाऱ्या सुरक्षाविषयक आव्हानांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरण आणि शून्य सहिष्णुता कृती योजनेच्या दिशेने पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन शाह यांनी केले.
या परिषदेच्या पुढील दोन दिवसांमध्ये, डावा कट्टरवाद, किनारपट्टीलगतची सुरक्षा, अंमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंध, सायबर गुन्हे आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा यासह विद्यमान आणि उदयोन्मुख राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी देशातील पोलीस नेतृत्वातील सर्वोच्च अधिकारी एक आराखडा तयार करतील. तसेच नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीची प्रगती आणि पोलिसाच्या कामकाजाच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि संबंधित उपक्रम यांचा देखील पुढील दोन दिवसात आढावा घेतला जाणार आहे.