Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today
Home Minister says, focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing
Shri Amit Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 59thDGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the proceedings on the 2nd and 3rd days of the Conference. The conference, being held in a hybrid format, is attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPFs/CPOs physically and by officers of various ranks virtually from all States. National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home, Union Home Secretary also participated in the deliberations.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conferred Police Medals for Meritorious Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau and released the Ministry of Home Affairs’ book on ‘Ranking of Police Stations 2024’. Shri Shah also awarded trophies to the three best police stations.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the police leadership for the smooth conduct of the General Elections-2024 and the seamless roll out of the 3 new Criminal Laws.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expressed satisfaction at the significant achievements leading to improvement in the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, North-East and Left-Wing Extremism affected states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 3 new Criminal Laws have transformed the ethos of the criminal justice system of the country from punishment-oriented to justice-oriented. He emphasised that the spirit of the new laws is rooted in Indian tradition.
Union Home Minister underscored the role of the security establishment in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by year 2047 and becoming the third largest economy by year 2027. Home Minister said that the focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing. Shri Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy plan and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy.
During the next two days of the Conference, top brass of police leadership of the country would chalk out a roadmap to counter existing and emerging national security challenges, including LWE, Coastal Security, Narcotics, Cyber Crime and Economic Security. The progress in implementation of the new Criminal Laws and initiatives and best practices in policing would also be reviewed during the next two days.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উৰিষ্যাৰ ভূৱনেশ্বৰত আজি ‘৫৯ সংখ্যক ডিজিপি/আইজিপি সন্মিলন ২০২৪’ উদ্বোধন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, পূব সীমান্তত উদীয়মান হোৱা নিৰাপত্তা-প্ৰত্যাহ্বান, প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু নগৰীয়-আৰক্ষীৰ প্ৰৱণতাত দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰা উচিত
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শূণ্য সহনশীলতাৰ ৰণনীতি আৰু শূণ্য সহনশীলতা নীতি বলবত্কৰণৰ বাবে শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ দিশত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি উৰিষ্যাৰ ভূৱনেশ্বৰত ‘৫৯ সংখ্যক ডিজিপি/আইজিপি সন্মিলন ২০২৪’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সন্মিলনৰ দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় দিনৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব। এক ‘হাইব্ৰিড ফৰ্মেট’ত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই সন্মিলনত সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ডিজিপি/আইজিপি উপস্থিত থকাৰ লগতে চিএপিএফ/চিপিঅ’-ৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু বিভিন্ন পদবীৰ বিষয়াসকলে ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা’, গৃহ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবেও আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ‘চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰো’ৰ বিষয়াসকলক প্ৰশংসনীয় সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে আৰক্ষী পদক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে অনুষ্ঠানত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যুগুতোৱা 'ৰেংকিং অব পুলিচ ষ্টেশ্যন ২০২৪' শীৰ্ষক এখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে তিনিখন শ্ৰেষ্ঠ আৰক্ষী থানাকো ‘ট্ৰফী’ প্ৰদান কৰে।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ‘সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন-২০২৪’ সুচাৰুৰূপে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ৩খন নতুন অপৰাধ আইনৰ নিৰ্বিঘ্ন বলবত্কৰণৰ বাবে আৰক্ষী নেতৃত্বক অভিনন্দন জনায়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদ প্ৰভাৱিত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্যত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৩খন নতুন অপৰাধী আইনে দেশৰ অপৰাধী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাক শাস্তিমুখীতাৰ পৰা ন্যায়মুখীতালৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে নতুন আইনকেইখনৰ আত্মা ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাত নিহিত হৈ আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০৪৭ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত 'বিকশিত ভাৰত' গঢ়াৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱ কৰাৰ লগতে ২০২৭ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ভূমিকাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূব সীমান্তত উদীয়মান হোৱা নিৰাপত্তা-প্ৰত্যাহ্বান, প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু নগৰীয়-আৰক্ষীৰ প্ৰৱণতাত দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰা উচিত। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে শূণ্য সহনশীলতা ৰণনীতিৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু শূণ্য সহনশীলতা নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ পদক্ষেপৰ গ্ৰহণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
সন্মিলনৰ পৰৱৰ্তী দুদিনত দেশৰ আৰক্ষী নেতৃত্বৰ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াসকলে ‘এলডব্লিউই’, ‘উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষা’, ‘নাৰ্কোটিক্স’, ‘চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক নিৰাপত্তা’কে ধৰি বিদ্যমান আৰু উদীয়মান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা-প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে এক পথ-পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব। নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন আৰু পদক্ষেপ আৰু আৰক্ষীৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতি ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভতো পৰৱৰ্তী দুদিনত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হ'ব।