Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today
Home Minister says, focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing
Shri Amit Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 59thDGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the proceedings on the 2nd and 3rd days of the Conference. The conference, being held in a hybrid format, is attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPFs/CPOs physically and by officers of various ranks virtually from all States. National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home, Union Home Secretary also participated in the deliberations.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conferred Police Medals for Meritorious Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau and released the Ministry of Home Affairs’ book on ‘Ranking of Police Stations 2024’. Shri Shah also awarded trophies to the three best police stations.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the police leadership for the smooth conduct of the General Elections-2024 and the seamless roll out of the 3 new Criminal Laws.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expressed satisfaction at the significant achievements leading to improvement in the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, North-East and Left-Wing Extremism affected states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 3 new Criminal Laws have transformed the ethos of the criminal justice system of the country from punishment-oriented to justice-oriented. He emphasised that the spirit of the new laws is rooted in Indian tradition.
Union Home Minister underscored the role of the security establishment in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by year 2047 and becoming the third largest economy by year 2027. Home Minister said that the focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing. Shri Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy plan and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy.
During the next two days of the Conference, top brass of police leadership of the country would chalk out a roadmap to counter existing and emerging national security challenges, including LWE, Coastal Security, Narcotics, Cyber Crime and Economic Security. The progress in implementation of the new Criminal Laws and initiatives and best practices in policing would also be reviewed during the next two days.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ઓડિશાનાં ભુવનેશ્વરમાં 59મી ડીજીએસપી/આઇજીએસપી કોન્ફરન્સ 2024નું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું
પૂર્વીય સરહદ પર સુરક્ષાને લગતા પડકારો, ઇમિગ્રેશન અને શહેરી પોલીસ વ્યવસ્થામાં પ્રવાહો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ : ગૃહ મંત્રીશ્રી
શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ નીતિના અમલીકરણ માટે ઝીરો-ટોલરન્સ સ્ટ્રેટેજી અને ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ એક્શન તરફ પહેલ કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ઓડિશાનાં ભુવનેશ્વરમાં 59મી ડીજીએસપી/આઇજીએસપી કોન્ફરન્સ 2024નું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું. જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સંમેલનના બીજા અને ત્રીજા દિવસની કાર્યવાહીની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. હાઇબ્રિડ ફોર્મેટમાં આયોજિત આ સંમેલનમાં તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોનાં ડીજીએસપી/આઇજીએસપી તથા સીએપીએફ/સીપીઓનાં વડાઓ રૂબરૂ તેમજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે તમામ રાજ્યોનાં વિવિધ રેન્કનાં અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં છે. આ ચર્ચામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવે પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યુરોનાં અધિકારીઓને પ્રશંસનીય સેવા માટે પોલીસ મેડલ્સ એનાયત કર્યા હતાં અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનાં 'રેન્કિંગ ઓફ પોલીસ સ્ટેશન્સ 2024' પરનાં પુસ્તકનું વિમોચન કર્યું હતું. શ્રી શાહે ત્રણ શ્રેષ્ઠ પોલીસ સ્ટેશનોને ટ્રોફીઓ પણ એનાયત કરી હતી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે તેમનાં ઉદઘાટન સંબોધનમાં પોલીસનાં નેતૃત્વને સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ – 2024નાં સુચારૂ સંચાલન અને 3 નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાનાં સાતત્યપૂર્ણ અમલ માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યાં હતાં.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ અને ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી અસરગ્રસ્ત રાજ્યોમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો કરવા તરફ દોરી જતી નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાએ દેશની અપરાધિક ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થાની નીતિને સજાલક્ષીમાંથી ન્યાયલક્ષીમાં પરિવર્તિત કરી છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, નવા કાયદાઓની ભાવનાનાં મૂળ ભારતીય પરંપરામાં રહેલાં છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં 'વિકસિત ભારત'નાં સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવામાં સુરક્ષા સંસ્થાઓની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને વર્ષ 2027 સુધીમાં ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું અર્થતંત્ર બનવાની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, પૂર્વીય સરહદ પર સુરક્ષાને લગતા પડકારો, ઇમિગ્રેશન અને શહેરી પોલીસ વ્યવસ્થામાં પ્રવાહો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ સ્ટ્રેટેજી પ્લાન અને ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ પોલિસીનો અમલ કરવા ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ એક્શન તરફ પહેલ કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી.
કોન્ફરન્સના આગામી બે દિવસ દરમિયાન દેશના પોલીસ બેડાના ટોચના અધિકારીઓ એલડબ્લ્યુઇ, કોસ્ટલ સિક્યુરિટી, નાર્કોટિક્સ, સાયબર ક્રાઇમ અને ઇકોનોમિક સિક્યુરિટી સહિતના વર્તમાન અને ઉભરતા રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે એક રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરશે. નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ અને પોલીસતંત્રમાં પહેલો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓની પણ આગામી બે દિવસ દરમિયાન સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે.