Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today
Home Minister says, focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing
Shri Amit Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 59thDGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the proceedings on the 2nd and 3rd days of the Conference. The conference, being held in a hybrid format, is attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPFs/CPOs physically and by officers of various ranks virtually from all States. National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home, Union Home Secretary also participated in the deliberations.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conferred Police Medals for Meritorious Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau and released the Ministry of Home Affairs’ book on ‘Ranking of Police Stations 2024’. Shri Shah also awarded trophies to the three best police stations.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the police leadership for the smooth conduct of the General Elections-2024 and the seamless roll out of the 3 new Criminal Laws.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expressed satisfaction at the significant achievements leading to improvement in the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, North-East and Left-Wing Extremism affected states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 3 new Criminal Laws have transformed the ethos of the criminal justice system of the country from punishment-oriented to justice-oriented. He emphasised that the spirit of the new laws is rooted in Indian tradition.
Union Home Minister underscored the role of the security establishment in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by year 2047 and becoming the third largest economy by year 2027. Home Minister said that the focus should be on emerging security challenges along the Eastern border, immigration and trends in urban policing. Shri Shah called for taking initiative towards zero-tolerance strategy plan and zero tolerance action to implement zero tolerance policy.
During the next two days of the Conference, top brass of police leadership of the country would chalk out a roadmap to counter existing and emerging national security challenges, including LWE, Coastal Security, Narcotics, Cyber Crime and Economic Security. The progress in implementation of the new Criminal Laws and initiatives and best practices in policing would also be reviewed during the next two days.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ഒഡീഷയിലെ ഭുവനേശ്വറിൽ 59-ാമത് ഡിജിഎസ്പി/ഐജിഎസ്പി സമ്മേളനം 2024 ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു .
29 NOV 2024 9:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ഒഡീഷയിലെ ഭുവനേശ്വറിൽ 59-മത് ഡിജിഎസ്പി/ഐജിഎസ്പി കോൺഫറൻസ് 2024 ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. സമ്മേളനത്തിൻ്റെ 2, 3 ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അധ്യക്ഷനാകും. ഹൈബ്രിഡ് രീതിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഡിജിഎസ്പി/ഐജിഎസ്പിമാരും സിഎപിഎഫ്/സിപിഒ മേധാവികളും നേരിട്ടും എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിവിധ റാങ്കിലുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വെർച്വൽ ആയും പങ്കെടുക്കും .ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ്, ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രിമാർ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നിവരും ആദ്യ ദിനം ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള പോലീസ് മെഡലുകൾ സമ്മാനിക്കുകയും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ 'റാങ്കിംഗ് ഓഫ് പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ 2024' പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. മികച്ച മൂന്ന് പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾക്കുള്ള ട്രോഫികളും ശ്രീ ഷാ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
2024-ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ സുഗമമായ നടത്തിപ്പിനും 3 പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങൾ തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ നടപ്പാക്കിവരുന്നതിനും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പോലീസ് നേതൃത്വത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ജമ്മു-കശ്മീർ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ, ഇടതുപക്ഷ- ഭീകരവാദ ബാധിത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
3 പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ ക്രിമിനൽ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ധാർമ്മികതയെ ശിക്ഷാധിഷ്‌ഠിതത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നീതിന്യായാധിഷ്ഠിതമാക്കി മാറ്റിയെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങളുടെ അന്തസത്ത , ഇന്ത്യൻ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിൽ വേരൂന്നിയതാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
2047-ഓടെ 'വികസിത ഭാരതം ' എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും 2027-ഓടെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറുന്നതിനും സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു . കിഴക്കൻ അതിർത്തി, കുടിയേറ്റം, നഗര പോലീസിങ് പ്രവണതകൾ തുടങ്ങി ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കെതിരെ സഹിഷ്ണുതയില്ലാ നയം നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ ആസൂത്രണത്തിനും കർമ്മ പദ്ധതികൾക്കും മുൻകൈയെടുക്കാൻ ശ്രീ ഷാ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ അടുത്ത രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ, ഇടത് തീവ്ര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, തീരദേശ സുരക്ഷ, മയക്കുമരുന്ന്, സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യം, സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിലവിലുള്ളതും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ പോലീസ് നേതൃത്വത്തിലെ ഉന്നതർ ഒരു കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കും. പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങളും സംരംഭങ്ങളും നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിലെ പുരോഗതിയും പോലീസിലെ മികച്ച രീതികളും അടുത്ത രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും.