பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நியூஸ் 9 உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
22 NOV 2024 10:46PM by PIB Chennai
நியூஸ் 9 உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
அமைச்சர் திரு வின்ஃப்ரைட் அவர்களே, அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது நண்பர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா அவர்களே, இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொண்டுள்ள அனைத்து மதிப்புமிக்க தாய்மார்களே!
இந்த மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் "இந்திய-ஜெர்மனி: நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு செயல்திட்டம்". இந்த கருப்பொருள் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பொறுப்பான கூட்டாண்மையைக் குறிக்கிறது. கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களாக நீங்கள் பொருளாதாரப் பிரச்சினைகள் மட்டுமின்றி, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு தொடர்பான விஷயங்களிலும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபட்டீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
புவிசார் அரசியல் உறவுகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு ஆகிய இரண்டின் கண்ணோட்டத்திலும் ஐரோப்பா இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான உத்திசார் பிராந்தியமாகும். ஜெர்மனி, நமது மிக முக்கியமான கூட்டாளிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்திய-ஜெர்மனி உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 25 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்கிறது, இது இந்த ஆண்டை கூட்டாண்மையில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மற்றும் சிறப்பு மைல்கல்லாக ஆக்குகிறது. கடந்த மாதம்தான், சான்சிலர் ஷோல்ஸ் மூன்றாவது முறையாக பாரத்துக்கு விஜயம் செய்தார். 12 ஆண்டுகளில் முதல் முறையாக, ஜெர்மன் வணிகர்களின் ஆசிய-பசிபிக் மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய-ஜெர்மனி இடையேயான ராஜீய ஒத்துழைப்பு 25 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையானது என்றாலும், நமது கலாச்சார மற்றும் அறிவுசார் உறவுகள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையானவை. ஐரோப்பாவின் முதல் சமஸ்கிருத இலக்கண நூலை எழுதியவர் ஒரு ஜெர்மானியர். தமிழிலும் தெலுங்கிலும் புத்தகங்களை வெளியிட்ட முதல் ஐரோப்பிய நாடாக ஜெர்மனி ஆனதற்கு இரண்டு ஜெர்மன் வணிகர்கள் காரணகர்த்தாவாக இருந்தனர். இன்று ஜெர்மனியில் சுமார் 300,000 இந்தியர்கள் வாழ்கின்றனர். ஜெர்மன் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் சுமார் 50,000 இந்திய மாணவர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் 1,800 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஜெர்மன் நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. இவை கடந்த மூன்று முதல் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 15 பில்லியன் டாலர் முதலீடு செய்கின்றன. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் சுமார் 34 பில்லியன் டாலராக உள்ளது, வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இது அதிகரிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் பாரதம் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி இடையேயான கூட்டாண்மை சீராக வலுவடைந்து வருவதிலிருந்து இந்த நம்பிக்கை உருவாகிறது.
ஜெர்மனியின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பொறியியல் துறை முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. பாரதமும் உலகளவில் ஒரு முக்கிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாறுவதை நோக்கி நகர்ந்து வருகிறது. 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' முயற்சியில் சேரும் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. எங்கள் உற்பத்தி சூழல் கணிசமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்பதை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இன்று, செல்பேசி மற்றும் மின்னணு உற்பத்தியில் முன்னணி நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக பாரதம் திகழ்கிறது. இன்று, பாரதம் மிகப்பெரிய இரு சக்கர வாகன உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், எஃகு மற்றும் சிமென்ட்டில் இரண்டாவது பெரியதாகவும், நான்கு சக்கர வாகனங்களில் நான்காவது பெரியதாகவும் உள்ளது. பாரத்தின் குறைக்கடத்தித் துறையும் உலகளவில் தனது முத்திரையைப் பதிக்கத் தயாராக உள்ளது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செலவுக் குறைப்பு, எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்தல் மற்றும் நிலையான ஆளுகை ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்திய நிலையான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் புதிய முடிவுகளால் இந்த முன்னேற்றம் உந்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜெர்மன் நிறுவனங்களின் ஆசிய-பசிபிக் மாநாட்டில் நான் குறிப்பிட்டதைப் போல, இந்தியாவுடன் கூட்டாளராக இருக்க இதுவே சரியான தருணம். உலகிற்கு வளமான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க எங்களுடன் இணைய உங்களை அழைக்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076189

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the News9 Global Summit via video conferencing
22 NOV 2024 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Guten Abend!
Namaskar to all the attendees of the Stuttgart News9 Global Summit!
Minister Winfried, my colleague from the cabinet Jyotiraditya Scindia, and all the distinguished ladies and gentlemen present at this summit!
Today, a new chapter is being added to the Indo-German Partnership. India's TV-9 has organized this summit in collaboration with VfB Stuttgart and Baden-Württemberg here in Germany. I am pleased that an Indian media group is making efforts to connect with Germany and its people in this age of information. This initiative will provide a platform for mutual understanding between the people of Bharat and Germany. I am also delighted that the English news channel News-9 is being launched.
Friends,
The theme of this summit is "India-Germany: A Roadmap for Sustainable Growth." This theme symbolizes the responsible partnership between the two nations. Over the past two days, you have engaged in very positive discussions, not only on economic issues but also on topics related to sports and entertainment.
Friends,
Europe is a crucial strategic region for Bharat, both from the perspective of geopolitical relations and trade and investment. Germany is one of our most important partners. Indo-German Strategic Partnership marks 25 years in 2024, making this year a historic and special milestone for the partnership. Just last month, Chancellor Scholz visited Bharat for the third time. For the first time in 12 years, the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Businesses was held in New Delhi. During this conference, Germany released the Focus on India document and the Skilled Labour Strategy for India. This is the first country-specific strategy developed by Germany.
Friends,
Although the India-Germany Strategic Partnership is 25 years old, our cultural and intellectual ties go back centuries. The first Sanskrit grammar book in Europe was authored by a German. Germany became the first European country to publish books in Tamil and Telugu, thanks to two German merchants. Today, approximately 300,000 Indians live in Germany. About 50,000 Indian students are enrolled in German universities, making them the largest group of foreign students here. Another aspect of Bharat-Germany relations is seen in Bharat. Over 1,800 German companies operate in Bharat, investing around $15 billion in the past three to four years. The bilateral trade between the two countries stands at about $34 billion, and I am confident this will grow in the coming years. This belief stems from the steadily strengthening partnership between Bharat and Germany in recent years.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is the world's fastest-growing large economy. Every nation aspires to partner with Bharat for its growth. Germany's Focus on India document is a significant example of this. This document reflects how the entire world is acknowledging Bharat’s strategic importance. This change in perception is a result of Bharat’s mantra of Reform, Perform, Transform pursued over the past decade. Bharat has implemented new policies across all sectors to prepare for rapid 21st-century growth. We eliminated red tape, improved the ease of doing business, and reduced over 30,000 compliances. Bharat has strengthened the banking system to provide affordable and timely capital for development. We simplified the tax system with an efficient GST framework and created a progressive and stable policy-making environment to foster business growth. Today, Bharat has laid a solid foundation upon which the grand edifice of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will be built, and Germany will remain a trusted partner in this journey.
Friends,
Manufacturing and engineering have been pivotal in Germany's development journey. Bharat, too, is moving towards becoming a major manufacturing hub globally. Manufacturers joining the ‘Make in India’ initiative are being incentivized with production-linked incentives. I'm pleased to share that our manufacturing landscape has transformed significantly. Today, Bharat is one of the leading nations in mobile and electronics manufacturing. Today, Bharat is the largest two-wheeler manufacturer, the second-largest in steel and cement, and the fourth-largest in four-wheelers. Bharat’s semiconductor industry is also poised to make its mark globally. This progress has been driven by consistent policies and new decisions focused on infrastructure improvement, logistics cost reduction, ease of doing business, and stable governance. A nation's rapid development requires investments in physical, social, and digital infrastructure, and Bharat is advancing on all these fronts. Today the world is seeing the impact of our investment and innovation on digital technology. Bharat is a country with the most unique digital public infrastructure in the world.
Friends,
There are numerous German companies in Bharat today, and I invite them to expand their investments. I also extend an invitation to German companies yet to establish a base in Bharat. As I mentioned during the Asia-Pacific Conference of German companies in Delhi, this is the right time to partner with Bharat. Bharat’s dynamism combined with Germany's precision, Germany's engineering paired with Bharat’s innovation—this synergy should be our collective goal. As one of the world's ancient civilizations, we have always welcomed people from across the globe and made them part of its journey. I invite you to join us in building a prosperous future for the world.
Thank you!
Danke!