Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the News9 Global Summit via video conferencing
22 NOV 2024 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
Guten Abend!
Namaskar to all the attendees of the Stuttgart News9 Global Summit!
Minister Winfried, my colleague from the cabinet Jyotiraditya Scindia, and all the distinguished ladies and gentlemen present at this summit!
Today, a new chapter is being added to the Indo-German Partnership. India's TV-9 has organized this summit in collaboration with VfB Stuttgart and Baden-Württemberg here in Germany. I am pleased that an Indian media group is making efforts to connect with Germany and its people in this age of information. This initiative will provide a platform for mutual understanding between the people of Bharat and Germany. I am also delighted that the English news channel News-9 is being launched.
Friends,
The theme of this summit is "India-Germany: A Roadmap for Sustainable Growth." This theme symbolizes the responsible partnership between the two nations. Over the past two days, you have engaged in very positive discussions, not only on economic issues but also on topics related to sports and entertainment.
Friends,
Europe is a crucial strategic region for Bharat, both from the perspective of geopolitical relations and trade and investment. Germany is one of our most important partners. Indo-German Strategic Partnership marks 25 years in 2024, making this year a historic and special milestone for the partnership. Just last month, Chancellor Scholz visited Bharat for the third time. For the first time in 12 years, the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Businesses was held in New Delhi. During this conference, Germany released the Focus on India document and the Skilled Labour Strategy for India. This is the first country-specific strategy developed by Germany.
Friends,
Although the India-Germany Strategic Partnership is 25 years old, our cultural and intellectual ties go back centuries. The first Sanskrit grammar book in Europe was authored by a German. Germany became the first European country to publish books in Tamil and Telugu, thanks to two German merchants. Today, approximately 300,000 Indians live in Germany. About 50,000 Indian students are enrolled in German universities, making them the largest group of foreign students here. Another aspect of Bharat-Germany relations is seen in Bharat. Over 1,800 German companies operate in Bharat, investing around $15 billion in the past three to four years. The bilateral trade between the two countries stands at about $34 billion, and I am confident this will grow in the coming years. This belief stems from the steadily strengthening partnership between Bharat and Germany in recent years.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is the world's fastest-growing large economy. Every nation aspires to partner with Bharat for its growth. Germany's Focus on India document is a significant example of this. This document reflects how the entire world is acknowledging Bharat’s strategic importance. This change in perception is a result of Bharat’s mantra of Reform, Perform, Transform pursued over the past decade. Bharat has implemented new policies across all sectors to prepare for rapid 21st-century growth. We eliminated red tape, improved the ease of doing business, and reduced over 30,000 compliances. Bharat has strengthened the banking system to provide affordable and timely capital for development. We simplified the tax system with an efficient GST framework and created a progressive and stable policy-making environment to foster business growth. Today, Bharat has laid a solid foundation upon which the grand edifice of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will be built, and Germany will remain a trusted partner in this journey.
Friends,
Manufacturing and engineering have been pivotal in Germany's development journey. Bharat, too, is moving towards becoming a major manufacturing hub globally. Manufacturers joining the ‘Make in India’ initiative are being incentivized with production-linked incentives. I'm pleased to share that our manufacturing landscape has transformed significantly. Today, Bharat is one of the leading nations in mobile and electronics manufacturing. Today, Bharat is the largest two-wheeler manufacturer, the second-largest in steel and cement, and the fourth-largest in four-wheelers. Bharat’s semiconductor industry is also poised to make its mark globally. This progress has been driven by consistent policies and new decisions focused on infrastructure improvement, logistics cost reduction, ease of doing business, and stable governance. A nation's rapid development requires investments in physical, social, and digital infrastructure, and Bharat is advancing on all these fronts. Today the world is seeing the impact of our investment and innovation on digital technology. Bharat is a country with the most unique digital public infrastructure in the world.
Friends,
There are numerous German companies in Bharat today, and I invite them to expand their investments. I also extend an invitation to German companies yet to establish a base in Bharat. As I mentioned during the Asia-Pacific Conference of German companies in Delhi, this is the right time to partner with Bharat. Bharat’s dynamism combined with Germany's precision, Germany's engineering paired with Bharat’s innovation—this synergy should be our collective goal. As one of the world's ancient civilizations, we have always welcomed people from across the globe and made them part of its journey. I invite you to join us in building a prosperous future for the world.
Thank you!
Danke!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए न्यूज9 ग्लोबल समिट में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
22 NOV 2024 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
गुटेन आबेन्ड
स्टटगार्ड की न्यूज 9 ग्लोबल समिट में आए सभी साथियों को मेरा नमस्कार!
मिनिस्टर विन्फ़्रीड, कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और इस समिट में शामिल हो रहे देवियों और सज्जनों!
Indo-German Partnership में आज एक नया अध्याय जुड़ रहा है। भारत के टीवी-9 ने फ़ाउ एफ बे Stuttgart, और BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG के साथ जर्मनी में ये समिट आयोजित की है। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत का एक मीडिया समूह आज के इनफार्मेशन युग में जर्मनी और जर्मन लोगों के साथ कनेक्ट करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इससे भारत के लोगों को भी जर्मनी और जर्मनी के लोगों को समझने का एक प्लेटफार्म मिलेगा। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है की न्यूज़-9 इंग्लिश न्यूज़ चैनल भी लॉन्च किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
इस समिट की थीम India-Germany: A Roadmap for Sustainable Growth है। और ये थीम भी दोनों ही देशों की Responsible Partnership की प्रतीक है। बीते दो दिनों में आप सभी ने Economic Issues के साथ-साथ Sports और Entertainment से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी बहुत सकारात्मक बातचीत की है।
साथियों,
यूरोप…Geo Political Relations और Trade and Investment…दोनों के लिहाज से भारत के लिए एक Important Strategic Region है। और Germany हमारे Most Important Partners में से एक है। 2024 में Indo-German Strategic Partnership के 25 साल पूरे हुए हैं। और ये वर्ष, इस पार्टनरशिप के लिए ऐतिहासिक है, विशेष रहा है। पिछले महीने ही चांसलर शोल्ज़ अपनी तीसरी भारत यात्रा पर थे। 12 वर्षों बाद दिल्ली में Asia-Pacific Conference of the German Businesses का आयोजन हुआ। इसमें जर्मनी ने फोकस ऑन इंडिया डॉक्यूमेंट रिलीज़ किया। यही नहीं, स्किल्ड लेबर स्ट्रेटेजी फॉर इंडिया उसे भी रिलीज़ किया गया। जर्मनी द्वारा निकाली गई ये पहली कंट्री स्पेसिफिक स्ट्रेटेजी है।
साथियों,
भारत-जर्मनी Strategic Partnership को भले ही 25 वर्ष हुए हों, लेकिन हमारा आत्मीय रिश्ता शताब्दियों पुराना है। यूरोप की पहली Sanskrit Grammer ये Books को बनाने वाले शख्स एक जर्मन थे। दो German Merchants के कारण जर्मनी यूरोप का पहला ऐसा देश बना, जहां तमिल और तेलुगू में किताबें छपीं। आज जर्मनी में करीब 3 लाख भारतीय लोग रहते हैं। भारत के 50 हजार छात्र German Universities में पढ़ते हैं, और ये यहां पढ़ने वाले Foreign Students का सबसे बड़ा समूह भी है। भारत-जर्मनी रिश्तों का एक और पहलू भारत में नजर आता है। आज भारत में 1800 से ज्यादा जर्मन कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं। इन कंपनियों ने पिछले 3-4 साल में 15 बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश भी किया है। दोनों देशों के बीच आज करीब 34 बिलियन डॉलर्स का Bilateral Trade होता है। मुझे विश्वास है, आने वाले सालों में ये ट्रेड औऱ भी ज्यादा बढ़ेगा। मैं ऐसा इसलिए कह रहा हूं, क्योंकि बीते कुछ सालों में भारत और जर्मनी की आपसी Partnership लगातार सशक्त हुई है।
साथियों,
आज भारत दुनिया की fastest-growing large economy है। दुनिया का हर देश, विकास के लिए भारत के साथ साझेदारी करना चाहता है। जर्मनी का Focus on India डॉक्यूमेंट भी इसका बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है। इस डॉक्यूमेंट से पता चलता है कि कैसे आज पूरी दुनिया भारत की Strategic Importance को Acknowledge कर रही है। दुनिया की सोच में आए इस परिवर्तन के पीछे भारत में पिछले 10 साल से चल रहे Reform, Perform, Transform के मंत्र की बड़ी भूमिका रही है। भारत ने हर क्षेत्र, हर सेक्टर में नई पॉलिसीज बनाईं। 21वीं सदी में तेज ग्रोथ के लिए खुद को तैयार किया। हमने रेड टेप खत्म करके Ease of Doing Business में सुधार किया। भारत ने तीस हजार से ज्यादा कॉम्प्लायेंस खत्म किए, भारत ने बैंकों को मजबूत किया, ताकि विकास के लिए Timely और Affordable Capital मिल जाए। हमने जीएसटी की Efficient व्यवस्था लाकर Complicated Tax System को बदला, सरल किया। हमने देश में Progressive और Stable Policy Making Environment बनाया, ताकि हमारे बिजनेस आगे बढ़ सकें। आज भारत में एक ऐसी मजबूत नींव तैयार हुई है, जिस पर विकसित भारत की भव्य इमारत का निर्माण होगा। और जर्मनी इसमें भारत का एक भरोसेमंद पार्टनर रहेगा।
साथियों,
जर्मनी की विकास यात्रा में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग औऱ इंजीनियरिंग का बहुत महत्व रहा है। भारत भी आज दुनिया का बड़ा मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग हब बनने की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहा है। Make in India से जुड़ने वाले Manufacturers को भारत आज production-linked incentives देता है। और मुझे आपको ये बताते हुए खुशी है कि हमारे Manufacturing Landscape में एक बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ है। आज मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में भारत दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में से एक है। आज भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टू-व्हीलर मैन्युफैक्चरर है। दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टील एंड सीमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर है, और चौथा सबसे बड़ा फोर व्हीलर मैन्युफैक्चरर है। भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर इंडस्ट्री भी बहुत जल्द दुनिया में अपना परचम लहराने वाली है। ये इसलिए हुआ, क्योंकि बीते कुछ सालों में हमारी सरकार ने Infrastructure Improvement, Logistics Cost Reduction, Ease of Doing Business और Stable Governance के लिए लगातार पॉलिसीज बनाई हैं, नए निर्णय लिए हैं। किसी भी देश के तेज विकास के लिए जरूरी है कि हम Physical, Social और Digital Infrastructure पर Investment बढ़ाएं। भारत में इन तीनों Fronts पर Infrastructure Creation का काम बहुत तेजी से हो रहा है। Digital Technology पर हमारे Investment और Innovation का प्रभाव आज दुनिया देख रही है। भारत दुनिया के सबसे अनोखे Digital Public Infrastructure वाला देश है।
साथियों,
आज भारत में बहुत सारी German Companies हैं। मैं इन कंपनियों को निवेश और बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। बहुत सारी जर्मन कंपनियां ऐसी हैं, जिन्होंने अब तक भारत में अपना बेस नहीं बनाया है। मैं उन्हें भी भारत आने का आमंत्रण देता हूं। और जैसा कि मैंने दिल्ली की Asia Pacific Conference of German companies में भी कहा था, भारत की प्रगति के साथ जुड़ने का- यही समय है, सही समय है। India का Dynamism..Germany के Precision से मिले...Germany की Engineering, India की Innovation से जुड़े, ये हम सभी का प्रयास होना चाहिए। दुनिया की एक Ancient Civilization के रूप में हमने हमेशा से विश्व भर से आए लोगों का स्वागत किया है, उन्हें अपने देश का हिस्सा बनाया है। मैं आपको दुनिया के समृद्ध भविष्य के निर्माण में सहयोगी बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
Thank you.
दान्के !