प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
20 NOV 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 19 नवंबर को रियो दी जेनेरियो में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मुख्य कार्यक्रम से इतर ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री लुईस इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा से भेंट की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति लूला को उनके आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 तथा आईबीएसए के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने गरीबी और भुखमरी के खिलाफ वैश्विक गठबंधन शुरू करने में ब्राजील द्वारा समर्थित पहल की सराहना की और इसके लिए भारत की तरफ से हरसंभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-20 ट्रोइका सदस्य के रूप में सतत विकास एवं वैश्विक शासन सुधार पर केंद्रित ब्राजील के जी-20 एजेंडे के प्रति भारत के समर्थन का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। श्री मोदी ने अगले वर्ष होने वाले ब्रिक्स और सीओपी 30 में ब्राजील के नेतृत्व के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा भारत के पूर्ण सहयोग का भरोसा दिया।
बैठक के दौरान भारत-ब्राजील सामरिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसमें कृषि, रक्षा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन, जैव ईंधन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Brazil
20 NOV 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, on 19 November. Prime Minister thanked President Lula for his hospitality and congratulated him on the success of Brazil’s G20 and IBSA presidencies. Prime Minister commended the Brazilian initiative to establish the Global Alliance Against Poverty and Hunger and conveyed India’s strong support for it. As a G 20 Troika member, Prime Minister also underlined India's support for the Brazilian G 20 agenda focused on sustainable development and global governance reform, which has given primacy to the concerns of the Global South. He conveyed his best wishes for Brazil's leadership of BRICS and COP 30 next year and assured him of India’s full support.
During the meeting, discussions were also held on enhancing the India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, focusing on areas such as agriculture, defence, digital technology, tourism, biofuels, pharmaceuticals and space.
The two leaders also exchanged views on issues of global and regional importance.