Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Brazil
20 NOV 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, on 19 November. Prime Minister thanked President Lula for his hospitality and congratulated him on the success of Brazil’s G20 and IBSA presidencies. Prime Minister commended the Brazilian initiative to establish the Global Alliance Against Poverty and Hunger and conveyed India’s strong support for it. As a G 20 Troika member, Prime Minister also underlined India's support for the Brazilian G 20 agenda focused on sustainable development and global governance reform, which has given primacy to the concerns of the Global South. He conveyed his best wishes for Brazil's leadership of BRICS and COP 30 next year and assured him of India’s full support.
During the meeting, discussions were also held on enhancing the India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, focusing on areas such as agriculture, defence, digital technology, tourism, biofuels, pharmaceuticals and space.
The two leaders also exchanged views on issues of global and regional importance.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரேசில் அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
20 NOV 2024 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
ரியோ டி ஜெனிரோவில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே, பிரேசில் அதிபர் திரு. லூயிஸ் இனாசியோ லூலா டா சில்வாவை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார். அதிபர் லூலாவின் விருந்தோம்பலுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், பிரேசிலின் ஜி20 மற்றும் இப்சா தலைமைப் பதவிகளின் வெற்றிக்காக அவருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். வறுமை மற்றும் பட்டினிக்கு எதிரான உலகளாவிய கூட்டணியை உருவாக்கும் பிரேசிலின் முன்முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், அதற்கு இந்தியாவின் வலுவான ஆதரவைத் தெரிவித்தார். ஜி-20 முக்கூட்டு உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையில், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஆளுமை சீர்திருத்தம் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் பிரேசிலின் ஜி-20 நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலுக்கு இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவை பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த ஆண்டு பிரிக்ஸ் மற்றும் COP 30-க்கு பிரேசில் தலைமை வகிப்பதற்கான தமது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் முழு ஆதரவையும் வழங்குவதாக உறுதியளித்தார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, விவசாயம், பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம், சுற்றுலா, உயிரி எரிபொருள், மருந்துகள், விண்வெளி போன்ற துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, இந்தியா-பிரேசில் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
உலகளாவிய மற்றும் பிராந்திய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.