Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Brazil
20 NOV 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, on 19 November. Prime Minister thanked President Lula for his hospitality and congratulated him on the success of Brazil’s G20 and IBSA presidencies. Prime Minister commended the Brazilian initiative to establish the Global Alliance Against Poverty and Hunger and conveyed India’s strong support for it. As a G 20 Troika member, Prime Minister also underlined India's support for the Brazilian G 20 agenda focused on sustainable development and global governance reform, which has given primacy to the concerns of the Global South. He conveyed his best wishes for Brazil's leadership of BRICS and COP 30 next year and assured him of India’s full support.
During the meeting, discussions were also held on enhancing the India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, focusing on areas such as agriculture, defence, digital technology, tourism, biofuels, pharmaceuticals and space.
The two leaders also exchanged views on issues of global and regional importance.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 NOV 2024 8:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୯ରେ ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଲୁଇଜ ଇନାସିଓ ଲୁଲା ଦା ସିଲଭାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ଜି-୨୦ ଏବଂ ଆଇବିଏସଏ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲୁଲାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଦାରିଦ୍ୟ ଓ ବୁଭୁକ୍ଷୁତା ବିରୋଧରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିଗରେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଜି-୨୦ ଟ୍ରୋଇକା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜି-୨୦ରେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଶତତ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର, ଯାହାକି ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ଉଦବେଗକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛି ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି । ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ବ୍ରିକ୍‌ସ ଏବଂ ସିଓପି ୩୦ରେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହାୟତା ସକାଶେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବିଶେଷ କରି କୃଷି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ, ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ ଏବଂ ମହକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଥିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।