Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Brazil
20 NOV 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, on 19 November. Prime Minister thanked President Lula for his hospitality and congratulated him on the success of Brazil’s G20 and IBSA presidencies. Prime Minister commended the Brazilian initiative to establish the Global Alliance Against Poverty and Hunger and conveyed India’s strong support for it. As a G 20 Troika member, Prime Minister also underlined India's support for the Brazilian G 20 agenda focused on sustainable development and global governance reform, which has given primacy to the concerns of the Global South. He conveyed his best wishes for Brazil's leadership of BRICS and COP 30 next year and assured him of India’s full support.
During the meeting, discussions were also held on enhancing the India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, focusing on areas such as agriculture, defence, digital technology, tourism, biofuels, pharmaceuticals and space.
The two leaders also exchanged views on issues of global and regional importance.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی برازیل کے صدر سے ملاقات
20 NOV 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برازیل کے صدر عزت مآب لوئیز اناسیو لولا ڈا سلوا سے 19 نومبر کو ریو ڈی جنیرو میں جی20سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے صدر لولا کی مہمان نوازی پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں برازیل کی جی20اورآئی بی ایس اےکیصدارتوں کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے غربت اور بھوک کے خلاف عالمی اتحاد قائم کرنے کے برازیل کے اقدام کی ستائش کی اور اس کے لیے بھارت کی مضبوط حمایت سے آگاہ کیا۔ جی 20 ٹرائیکا کے رکن کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی گورننس اصلاحات پر مرکوز برازیل کے جی 20 ایجنڈے کے لیے بھارت کی حمایت پر بھی زور دیا، جس نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے اگلے سال برکس اورکوپ 30 کی برازیل کی سربراہی کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور انہیں بھارت کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، زراعت، دفاع، ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی، سیاحت، بائیو فیول، فارماسیوٹیکل اور خلا جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، بھارت-برازیل اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو بڑھانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی اور علاقائی اہمیت کے امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔