ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਦੂਸਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ (ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ)
21 NOV 2024 1:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਰਫਾਨ ਅਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਿਕੌਨ ਮਿਸ਼ੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਸਮਿਟ (second India-CARICOM Summit) ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਰਫਾਨ ਅਲੀ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ, “ਹਰੀਕੇਨ ਬੇਰਿਲ” ("Hurricane Beryl") ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਹਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬੈਟਕ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ (several tensions and crises) ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ (Global South) ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਦਾ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ (CARICOM) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ (shared challenges) ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ natural disasters, capacity building ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ (Be it COVID, natural disasters, capacity building, or development initiatives), ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ (reliable partner) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ initiatives ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੱਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ: C, A, R, I, C, O, M ਯਾਨੀ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ।(C, A, R, I, C, O, M, i.e., CARICOM.) ਪਹਿਲਾ, ‘C’ ਯਾਨੀ Capacity Building ਭਾਰਤ scholarships, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ capacity building ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ITEC (ਆਈ-ਟੈੱਕ) scholarships ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1000 slots ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ।(The first, 'C,' stands for Capacity Building. India has consistently contributed to the capacity building of CARICOM countries through scholarships, training, and technical assistance. Today, I propose an increase of 1,000 slots in ITEC scholarships provided by India for the next five years.)
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ technical training ਅਤੇ skill development ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੇਲੀਜ਼ (Belize) ਵਿੱਚ Technical Development Centre ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (all CARICOM countries) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ scale ਅਤੇ size ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਖੇਤਰ (CARICOM region) ਦੇ ਲਈ Forensic Centre ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ civil servants ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ capacity building ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ “i-GOT ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ” ( "i-GOT Karmayogi Portal") ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, administration, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ online courses ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ(CARICOM countries) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਹੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ (CARICOM partners) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਸਰਾ, ‘A’ ਯਾਨੀ Agriculture Food Security ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, Drones, Digital Farming, Farm Mechanisation, Soil testing ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। Nano Fertilizers ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ natural farming ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Food security ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ millets ਨੂੰ promote ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ UN ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਲਟ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਸੀ।
(The second, 'A,' stands for Agriculture and Food Security. In the agricultural sector, technologies like drones, digital farming, farm mechanization, and soil testing have transformed agriculture in India. Along with nano fertilizers, we are also focusing on natural farming. To promote food security, we are promoting millets. On India’s initiative, the UN declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets.)
Millets ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ superfood ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ climate ਵਿੱਚ grow ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (CARICOM countries) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਇਹ climate change ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ food security ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ “ਸਰਗਾਸਮ seaweed (ਸੀ-ਵੀਡ)” ("Sargassum seaweed") ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਟਲ ਅਤੇ tourism industry ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। (Millets are a superfood that can grow in any climate. For CARICOM countries, they can serve as an effective means to combat climate change and enhance food security. In your region, "Sargassum seaweed" is a significant problem. It also impacts the hotel and tourism industry.) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ seaweed (ਸੀ-ਵੀਡ) ਤੋਂ fertiliser ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ technology ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਭੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ crop yield ਭੀ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (CARICOM countries) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।(In India, we have developed the technology to produce fertilizers from this seaweed. This technology can provide a solution to this problem while increasing crop yields. India is ready to share all these experiences with CARICOM countries.)
ਤੀਸਰਾ, “R” ਯਾਨੀ Renewable Energy and Climate Change ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, ਯਾਨੀ Lifestyle for Environment, Global Biofuel Alliance ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। (The third, 'R,' stands for Renewable Energy and Climate Change. Environmental challenges are a priority issue for all of us. To enhance global coordination in this area, we initiated the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), and Global Biofuel Alliance.)
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) International Solar Alliance ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋ। ਮੈਂ ਬਾਕੀ initiatives ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। Renewable energy ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੜੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ government building ਨੂੰ solar-powered ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। (I am pleased that you are part of the International Solar Alliance. I urge you to join the other initiatives as well. In the field of renewable energy, we are investing on a large scale. Our proposal is to assist in making at least one government building in each CARICOM country solar-powered.) ਚੌਥਾ, ‘I’(ਆਈ) ਯਾਨੀ Innovation, Technology and Trade.( The fourth, 'I,' stands for Innovation, Technology, and Trade.)
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ startup ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ technology solutions ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਕਸੌਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ guaranteed ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Digital Public Infrastructure ਯਾਨੀ India Stack ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ revolutionise ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।(Today, India is recognized as a hub of technology and startups. India's uniqueness lies in the fact that the technology solutions developed here emerge from the diversity of our society and the test of time. Hence, their success is guaranteed in any country around the world. Through India's Digital Public Infrastructure, also known as India Stack, we are revolutionizing every sector of the economy.)
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ direct benefits transfers ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ UPI ਯਾਨੀ Unified Payments Interface ਨਾਲ UAE, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਫਰਾਂਸ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜੁੜ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। (Today, millions of people in India receive direct benefit transfers with a single click. Countries like the UAE, Singapore, France, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Mauritius are already connected with India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI).)
ਮੇਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ adoption ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ store ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ cloud-based Digi Locker ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।(I propose that we work together to adopt UPI in CARICOM countries as well. We have developed a cloud-based DigiLocker platform for citizens to securely store their documents.)
ਅਸੀਂ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ(CARICOM countries) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ pilot project ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ public procurement ਹੋਰ ਸੁਗਮ, ਅਤੇ transparent ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ Government e-Marketplace ਯਾਨੀ GeM ਪੋਰਟਲ (Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal) ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ equipment ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਅਤੇ kids’ toys ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਚੀਜ਼ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (CARICOM countries) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। 5Ts ਯਾਨੀ Trade, Technology, Tourism, Talent ਅਤੇ Tradition (5Ts – Trade, Technology, Tourism, Talent, and Tradition) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ stakeholders ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ online portal ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
SME ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ India-CARICOM ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ SME projects ਦੇ ਲਈ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ implementation ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। Space Technology ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੈ। Space Technology ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ resource mapping, climate studies, agriculture ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। (India is progressing rapidly in the SME sector. During the India-CARICOM meeting last year, we announced a grant of 1 million dollars for SME projects. We must accelerate the implementation of this grant. India is among the leading countries in the world in Space Technology. Using space technology, we can work together in areas like resource mapping, climate studies, and agriculture in CARICOM countries.)
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ G-20 Satellite for Environment and Climate Observation ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। 2027 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।(In September last year, during the G-20 Summit, we announced the G-20 Satellite for Environment and Climate Observation. It will be launched by 2027. We will share the data from this mission with all countries worldwide, especially those in the Global South.)
ਪੰਜਵਾਂ, ‘C’ ਯਾਨੀ Cricket and Culture ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ connecting link ਹੈ। ਬਾਤ 1983 ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ IPL ਦੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ West Indies ਦੇ cricketers ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਗਾਅ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।(The fifth, 'C,' stands for Cricket and Culture. Cricket is a significant and vital connecting link between our countries. Be it the 1983 Cricket World Cup final or the IPL, Indians have a special fondness for West Indian cricketers.)
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੋਏ T-20 World Cup ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ fans ਦਾ ਕੈਰੀਬਿਅਨ (Caribbean) ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੈਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਹਿ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਸੀ! ਮੇਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ (women’s empowerment) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ (from each CARICOM country) ਗਿਆਰਾਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ cricketers ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ training ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਧਰੋਹਰ (our shared cultural heritage) ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੇਜ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (CARICOM countries) ਵਿੱਚ Days of Indian Culture ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਬੌਲੀਵੁਡ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (CARICOM countries) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ organise ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਛੇਵਾਂ, ‘O’ (ਓ) ਯਾਨੀ Ocean Economy and Maritime Security ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) Small Island States ਨਹੀਂ, ਲੇਕਿਨ Large Ocean Countries ਹੋ।(The sixth, 'O,' stands for Ocean Economy and Maritime Security. For India, you are not Small Island States but Large Ocean Countries.)
ਮੇਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ connectivity ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੈਸੰਜਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ferries (passenger and cargo ferries) ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ maritime domain mapping ਅਤੇ hydrography ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ (CARICOM) ਦੁਆਰਾ Maritime Security Strategy ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ drug trafficking, piracy, illegal fishing, human trafficking ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ untapped potential ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸੱਤਵਾਂ ‘M’ ਯਾਨੀ Medicine and Healthcare ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।(The seventh, 'M,' stands for Medicine and Healthcare. The health security of CARICOM countries is a high-priority subject for India.)
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਨੂੰ quality and affordable healthcare ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (Jan Aushadhi Kendras) ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ model ‘ਤੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (all CARICOM countries) ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (all CARICOM countries) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Drug Testing Labs ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ(CARICOM countries) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ non-communicable diseases ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ therapy ਮਸ਼ੀਨ, ਸਿਧਾਰਥ Two,( Siddharth Two cancer therapy machine) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਵਾਂਗੇ।(We are also willing to consider establishing Drug Testing Labs in CARICOM countries. Cancer and other non-communicable diseases are a significant challenge in CARICOM countries. To combat this, we will provide the Siddharth Two cancer therapy machine developed in India.)
Remote locations ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਗਮ ਅਤੇ on the spot ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ “ਭੀਸ਼ਮ” mobile hospital ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ set up ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਗਵਾਏ ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ trauma ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ mobile hospitals ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। (For convenient and on-the-spot treatment in remote locations, we have developed "Bhisma" mobile hospitals in India. These can be set up within minutes and provide immediate treatment for all types of trauma. We would be happy to make these mobile hospitals available to CARICOM friends.)
ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ artificial foot ਦੀ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ (CARICOM country) ਵਿੱਚ Jaipur Foot camps ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ Dialysis Units ਅਤੇ sea ambulances ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼, hypertension ਜਿਹੀਆਂ lifestyle diseases ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਿਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਹ ਸਾਧਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ UN ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (International Yoga Day) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ recognise ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਛੋਟੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਕਿਊਲਮਸ (ਸਕੂਲੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ- school curriculums) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (all CARICOM countries) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ teachers ਅਤੇ trainers ਭੀ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ (yoga therapy) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ traditional medicines ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Excellencies,
“ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ” ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੱਤਾਂ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਤ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ (The seven pillars of "CARICOM" have one thing in common)-ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ (they are all based on your priorities and needs)। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit
21 NOV 2024 1:00AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
It gives me immense pleasure to host the second India-CARICOM Summit with my friends, President Irfaan Ali and Prime Minister Dickon Mitchell. I extend a heartfelt welcome to all members of the CARICOM family and especially thank President Irfaan Ali for the excellent organization of this Summit.
A few months ago, the devastation caused by "Hurricane Beryl" led to significant loss of life and property in some countries. On behalf of all Indians, I express deep condolences.
Excellencies,
Our meeting today is taking place after a gap of five years. During these five years, the world has undergone many changes, and humanity has faced several tensions and crises.
These have had the greatest and most negative impact on countries like ours in the Global South. That is why India has always strived to work together with CARICOM to address shared challenges.
Be it COVID, natural disasters, capacity building, or development initiatives, India has stood shoulder to shoulder with all of you as a reliable partner.
Excellencies,
In our last meeting, we identified several new and positive initiatives. I am pleased that progress is being made on all of them. To further strengthen our cooperation in the future, I would like to present some proposals.
These proposals are based on seven main pillars, and these pillars are: C, A, R, I, C, O, M, i.e., CARICOM.
The first, 'C,' stands for Capacity Building. India has consistently contributed to the capacity building of CARICOM countries through scholarships, training, and technical assistance. Today, I propose an increase of 1,000 slots in ITEC scholarships provided by India for the next five years.
To promote technical training and skill development among youth, we have established a Technical Development Centre in Belize. We will expand its scale and size for the use of all CARICOM countries.
We will also work on establishing a Forensic Centre for the CARICOM region. For the continuous capacity building of civil servants, we have developed the "i-GOT Karmayogi Portal" in India.
This portal offers online courses in areas like technology, administration, law, and education. A similar portal can be created for CARICOM countries. As the mother of democracy, India is also ready to work with its CARICOM partners on parliamentary training.
The second, 'A,' stands for Agriculture and Food Security. In the agricultural sector, technologies like drones, digital farming, farm mechanization, and soil testing have transformed agriculture in India. Along with nano fertilizers, we are also focusing on natural farming. To promote food security, we are promoting millets. On India’s initiative, the UN declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
Millets are a superfood that can grow in any climate. For CARICOM countries, they can serve as an effective means to combat climate change and enhance food security. In your region, "Sargassum seaweed" is a significant problem. It also impacts the hotel and tourism industry.
In India, we have developed the technology to produce fertilizers from this seaweed. This technology can provide a solution to this problem while increasing crop yields. India is ready to share all these experiences with CARICOM countries.
The third, 'R,' stands for Renewable Energy and Climate Change. Environmental challenges are a priority issue for all of us. To enhance global coordination in this area, we initiated the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), and Global Biofuel Alliance.
I am pleased that you are part of the International Solar Alliance. I urge you to join the other initiatives as well. In the field of renewable energy, we are investing on a large scale. Our proposal is to assist in making at least one government building in each CARICOM country solar-powered.
The fourth, 'I,' stands for Innovation, Technology, and Trade.
Today, India is recognized as a hub of technology and startups. India's uniqueness lies in the fact that the technology solutions developed here emerge from the diversity of our society and the test of time. Hence, their success is guaranteed in any country around the world. Through India's Digital Public Infrastructure, also known as India Stack, we are revolutionizing every sector of the economy.
Today, millions of people in India receive direct benefit transfers with a single click. Countries like the UAE, Singapore, France, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Mauritius are already connected with India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI).
I propose that we work together to adopt UPI in CARICOM countries as well. We have developed a cloud-based DigiLocker platform for citizens to securely store their documents.
We can launch this platform as a pilot project in CARICOM countries. To make public procurement more convenient and transparent in India, we developed the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal.
From medical equipment and computers to furniture and kids’ toys, everything is available on this portal. We would be delighted to share this portal with CARICOM countries. To promote the 5Ts – Trade, Technology, Tourism, Talent, and Tradition, we can create an online portal connecting private sectors and stakeholders of all countries.
India is progressing rapidly in the SME sector. During the India-CARICOM meeting last year, we announced a grant of 1 million dollars for SME projects. We must accelerate the implementation of this grant. India is among the leading countries in the world in Space Technology. Using space technology, we can work together in areas like resource mapping, climate studies, and agriculture in CARICOM countries.
In September last year, during the G-20 Summit, we announced the G-20 Satellite for Environment and Climate Observation. It will be launched by 2027. We will share the data from this mission with all countries worldwide, especially those in the Global South.
The fifth, 'C,' stands for Cricket and Culture. Cricket is a significant and vital connecting link between our countries. Be it the 1983 Cricket World Cup final or the IPL, Indians have a special fondness for West Indian cricketers.
This year’s T-20 World Cup hosted in your region has further enhanced the attraction of Indian cricket fans towards the Caribbean. And I am not saying this just because India won that World Cup! I propose that, along with strengthening cricket relations, we promote women’s empowerment by training eleven young women cricketers from each CARICOM country in India.
To showcase our shared cultural heritage on the global stage, we can organize Days of Indian Culture in CARICOM countries next year. Given Bollywood's popularity, we can collaborate to organize film festivals with CARICOM countries.
The sixth, 'O,' stands for Ocean Economy and Maritime Security. For India, you are not Small Island States but Large Ocean Countries.
To enhance connectivity in this region, I propose that we supply passenger and cargo ferries. We can work together on maritime domain mapping and hydrography. Last year, CARICOM released its Maritime Security Strategy.
This strategy highlights issues like drug trafficking, piracy, illegal fishing, human trafficking, as well as the untapped potential of economic cooperation. India will be delighted to enhance cooperation with you on all these issues.
The seventh, 'M,' stands for Medicine and Healthcare. The health security of CARICOM countries is a high-priority subject for India.
India has opened Jan Aushadhi Kendras to provide quality and affordable healthcare to the common man. I propose that we establish similar centers in all CARICOM countries. We can expedite this effort by entering into agreements for mutual recognition of pharmacopoeias between India and all CARICOM countries.
We are also willing to consider establishing Drug Testing Labs in CARICOM countries. Cancer and other non-communicable diseases are a significant challenge in CARICOM countries. To combat this, we will provide the Siddharth Two cancer therapy machine developed in India.
For convenient and on-the-spot treatment in remote locations, we have developed "Bhisma" mobile hospitals in India. These can be set up within minutes and provide immediate treatment for all types of trauma. We would be happy to make these mobile hospitals available to CARICOM friends.
To provide humanitarian assistance through artificial limbs to disabled individuals, we propose organizing Jaipur Foot camps annually in a CARICOM country. We also propose providing Dialysis Units and sea ambulances.
To combat lifestyle diseases like diabetes and hypertension, yoga is very effective. Focused on harmonizing the mind and body, this practice is a gift of Indian civilization to humanity.
In 2015, the UN recognized it as International Yoga Day. To encourage its adoption from a young age, we can incorporate yoga into school curriculums. We also propose sending yoga teachers and trainers from India to all CARICOM countries. Additionally, we can work on yoga therapy and the use of Indian traditional medicines in CARICOM countries.
Excellencies,
The seven pillars of "CARICOM" have one thing in common – they are all based on your priorities and needs. This is the fundamental principle of our cooperation. I look forward to hearing your thoughts on these subjects.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.