Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago
21 NOV 2024 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Dr Keith Rowley on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Rowley for adoption of India’s flagship UPI Platform by Trinidad & Tobago and assured further collaboration in the field of digital transformation. He also commended Prime Minister Rowley for successfully co-hosting the ICC T20 Men’s Cricket World Cup earlier this year.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed progress in bilateral relations including collaboration in security, health, transportation, agriculture, capacity building, cultural exchanges and people-to-people ties. An MOU on food processing was exchanged after the talks.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டிரினிடாட் & டொபாகோ பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி சந்திப்பு
21 NOV 2024 10:42PM by PIB Chennai
கயானாவின் ஜார்ஜ்டவுன் நகரில் நவம்பர் 20 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய-கேரிகாம் 2-வது உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இடையே, டிரினிடாட் & டொபாகோ குடியரசின் பிரதமர் மேதகு டாக்டர் கீத் ரவுலேவை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார்.
டிரினிடாட் & டொபாகோ, இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடி யு.பி.ஐ தளத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதற்காக டாக்டர் ரவுலேவை பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத் துறையில் மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கப்படும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார். இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் ஐ.சி.சி டி 20 ஆண்கள் கிரிக்கெட் உலகக் கோப்பையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக டாக்டர் ரவுலேவை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம், போக்குவரத்து, விவசாயம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான பிணைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்குப் பிறகு உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.