प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दूसरे भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का समापन भाषण
21 NOV 2024 2:21AM by PIB Delhi
उपस्थित सभी महानुभाव,
मैं आप सभी के बहुमूल्य सुझावों और व्यक्त किए गए सकारात्मक विचारों का स्वागत करता हूं। भारत के प्रस्तावों के संबंध में मेरी टीम आपके साथ सभी विवरण साझा करेगी और हम सभी विषयों पर समयबद्ध तरीके से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
भारत और कैरिकॉम देशों के बीच संबंध हमारे अतीत के साझा अनुभवों, वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं और भविष्य के लिए हमारी साझा आकांक्षाओं पर आधारित हैं।
भारत इन संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। हमने अपने सभी प्रयासों में ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं और उसकी प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
पिछले वर्ष भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज के रूप में उभरा। कल ब्राजील में भी मैंने वैश्विक समुदाय से ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को प्राथमिकता देने का आह्वान किया।
मुझे खुशी है कि भारत और हमारे सभी कैरिकॉम मित्र इस बात पर सहमत हैं कि वैश्विक संस्थाओं में सुधार आवश्यक हैं।
उन्हें आज की दुनिया और आज के समाज के हिसाब से खुद को ढालने की जरूरत है। यह समय की मांग है। इसे साकार करने के लिए कैरिकॉम के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग और कैरिकॉम का समर्थन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
आज हमारी बैठक में लिए गए निर्णय, हर क्षेत्र में हमारे सहयोग को नए आयाम देंगे। इनके क्रियान्वयन में भारत-कैरिकॉम संयुक्त आयोग और संयुक्त कार्य समूहों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।
हमारे सकारात्मक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, मैं प्रस्ताव करता हूं कि तीसरा कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन भारत में आयोजित किया जाए।
मैं एक बार फिर राष्ट्रपति इरफान अली, प्रधानमंत्री डिकॉन मिशेल, कैरिकॉम सचिवालय और आप सभी के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
Closing Remarks by Prime Minister at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit
21 NOV 2024 2:21AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome the valuable suggestions given and positive thoughts expressed by all of you. WIth respect to India’s proposals, my team will share all details with you, and we will move forward on all subjects in a time bound manner.
Excellencies,
Relations between India and CARICOM countries are based on our shared past experiences, our shared present day needs and our shared aspirations for the future.
India is totally committed to taking these relations to new heights. In all our efforts, we have focused on the concerns of the Global south, and its priorities.
Under India’s presidency, last year, the G20 emerged as as the voice of the Global South. Yesterday, in Brazil as well, i called on the global community to give priority to the countries of the Global south.
I am pleased that India and all our CARICOM friends agree that reforms are necessary in global institutions .
They need to mould themselves to today’s world and to today’s society. This is the need of the hour. In order to make this a reality, close cooperation with CARICOM and CARICOM's support are very important.
Excellencies,
The decisions taken at our meeting today, will add new dimensions to our cooperation in every sector. The India-CARICOM Joint Commission and Joint Working Groups will have an important role to play in implementing them.
In order to take our positive cooperation forward, I propose that the 3rd CARICOM Summit be organised in India.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Irfan Ali, to Prime Minister Dickon Mitchell, to the CARICOM secretariat, and to all of you.