Prime Minister's Office
Closing Remarks by Prime Minister at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit
21 NOV 2024 2:21AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome the valuable suggestions given and positive thoughts expressed by all of you. WIth respect to India’s proposals, my team will share all details with you, and we will move forward on all subjects in a time bound manner.
Excellencies,
Relations between India and CARICOM countries are based on our shared past experiences, our shared present day needs and our shared aspirations for the future.
India is totally committed to taking these relations to new heights. In all our efforts, we have focused on the concerns of the Global south, and its priorities.
Under India’s presidency, last year, the G20 emerged as as the voice of the Global South. Yesterday, in Brazil as well, i called on the global community to give priority to the countries of the Global south.
I am pleased that India and all our CARICOM friends agree that reforms are necessary in global institutions .
They need to mould themselves to today’s world and to today’s society. This is the need of the hour. In order to make this a reality, close cooperation with CARICOM and CARICOM's support are very important.
Excellencies,
The decisions taken at our meeting today, will add new dimensions to our cooperation in every sector. The India-CARICOM Joint Commission and Joint Working Groups will have an important role to play in implementing them.
In order to take our positive cooperation forward, I propose that the 3rd CARICOM Summit be organised in India.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Irfan Ali, to Prime Minister Dickon Mitchell, to the CARICOM secretariat, and to all of you.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାରତ-କାରିକମ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଭାଷଣ
21 NOV 2024 2:21AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ଆପଣମାନେ ଦେଇଥିବା ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ମୁଁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ସହ ମୋର ଟିମ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସମସ୍ତ ବିବରଣୀ ବାଣ୍ଟିବ ଏବଂ ଆମେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କାରିକମ୍ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆମର ଅତୀତର ସହଭାଗୀ ଅନୁଭୂତି, ଆମ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେବାକୁ ଭାରତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ, ଆମେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥର ଚିନ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ କରିଛୁ।
ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଜି-୨୦ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥର ସ୍ୱର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଗତକାଲି, ବ୍ରାଜିଲରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥର ଦେଶଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲି ।
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ କାରିକମ୍ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନେ ସହମତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ସେମାନେ ଆଜିର ଦୁନିଆ ଏବଂ ଆଜିର ସମାଜ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନିଜକୁ ଗଢ଼ିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ଏହା ହେଉଛି ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା । ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ବାସ୍ତବତାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ, କାରିକମ୍ର ସମର୍ଥନ ସହିତ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ଆଜି ଆମର ବୈଠକରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମ ସହଯୋଗରେ ନୂତନ ଦିଗ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ । ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ-କାରିକମ୍ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଆୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ଆମର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବାକୁ, ତୃତୀୟ କାରିକମ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛି ।
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇରଫାନ୍ ଅଲି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡିକନ୍ ମିଶେଲ୍‌, କାରିକମ୍ ସଚିବାଳୟ ଓ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।