Prime Minister's Office
Closing Remarks by Prime Minister at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit
21 NOV 2024 2:21AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome the valuable suggestions given and positive thoughts expressed by all of you. WIth respect to India’s proposals, my team will share all details with you, and we will move forward on all subjects in a time bound manner.
Excellencies,
Relations between India and CARICOM countries are based on our shared past experiences, our shared present day needs and our shared aspirations for the future.
India is totally committed to taking these relations to new heights. In all our efforts, we have focused on the concerns of the Global south, and its priorities.
Under India’s presidency, last year, the G20 emerged as as the voice of the Global South. Yesterday, in Brazil as well, i called on the global community to give priority to the countries of the Global south.
I am pleased that India and all our CARICOM friends agree that reforms are necessary in global institutions .
They need to mould themselves to today’s world and to today’s society. This is the need of the hour. In order to make this a reality, close cooperation with CARICOM and CARICOM's support are very important.
Excellencies,
The decisions taken at our meeting today, will add new dimensions to our cooperation in every sector. The India-CARICOM Joint Commission and Joint Working Groups will have an important role to play in implementing them.
In order to take our positive cooperation forward, I propose that the 3rd CARICOM Summit be organised in India.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Irfan Ali, to Prime Minister Dickon Mitchell, to the CARICOM secretariat, and to all of you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دوسری ہندوستان- کیریکوم چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کا اختتامی خطاب
21 NOV 2024 2:21AM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت،
میں آپ سب کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی قیمتی تجاویز اور مثبت خیالات کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان کی تجاویز کے حوالے سے، میری ٹیم آپ کے ساتھ تمام تفصیلات مشترک کرے گی اور ہم تمام موضوعات پر ایک مقررہ وقت میں آگے بڑھیں گے۔
عالی مرتبت،
ہندوستان اور کیریکوم ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات ہمارے مشترکہ ماضی کے تجربات، آج کی ہماری مشترکہ ضروریات اور مستقبل کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ خواہشات پر مبنی ہیں۔
ہندوستان ان تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ اپنی تمام کوششوں میں، ہم نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات اور اس کی ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں، پچھلے سال،جی20 گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز بن کر ابھرا۔ کل، برازیل میں بھی، میں نے عالمی برادری سے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کو ترجیح دینے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستان اور ہمارے تمام کیریکوم دوست اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات ضروری ہیں۔
انہیں اپنے آپ کو آج کی دنیا اور آج کے معاشرے کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے، کیریکوم کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون اور کیریکوم کا تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔
عالی مرتبت،
آج کی ہماری میٹنگ میں جو فیصلے کیے گئے، ان سے ہر شعبے میں ہمارے تعاون میں نئی​​جہتیں شامل ہوں گی۔ ہندوستان- کیریکوم جوائنٹ کمیشن اور جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپس ان کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ہمارے مثبت تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، میں تجویز کرتا ہوں کہ تیسری کیریکوم چوٹی کانفرنس ہندوستان میں منعقد کی جائے۔
ایک بار پھر، میں صدر عرفان علی، وزیر اعظم ڈکن مچل، کیریکوم سیکریٹریٹ اور آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔