Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Guyana, Dr. Irfaan Ali take part in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ movement
20 NOV 2024 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and President of Guyana, Dr. Irfaan Ali took part in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ movement in Georgetown, Guyana. Shri Modi remarked it as a shared commitment to sustainability.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“A shared commitment to sustainability!
In a very special gesture, the President of Guyana and my friend, Dr. Irfaan Ali, took part in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ (a tree for Mother) movement by planting a tree with his grandmother and mother-in-law.
@DrMohamedIrfaa1
@presidentaligy”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ আন্দোলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু গুয়ানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড° ইৰফান আলীৰ
20 NOV 2024 11:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু গুয়ানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড° ইৰফান আলীয়ে গুয়ানাৰ জৰ্জটাউনত ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ আন্দোলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইয়াক বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি এক মিলিত দায়বদ্ধতা বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখেঃ
“বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি এক মিলিত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি!
এক অতি বিশেষ ভংগীমাৰে গুয়ানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি তথা মোৰ বন্ধু ড০ ইৰফান আলীয়ে তেওঁৰ আইতা আৰু শাহুৱেকৰ সৈতে এটা গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰি ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ (মাৰ নাম এজুপি বৃক্ষ) আন্দোলনত অংশ ল’লো।
@DrMohamedIrfaa1
@presidentaligy”