Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Guyana, Dr. Irfaan Ali take part in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ movement
20 NOV 2024 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and President of Guyana, Dr. Irfaan Ali took part in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ movement in Georgetown, Guyana. Shri Modi remarked it as a shared commitment to sustainability.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“A shared commitment to sustainability!
In a very special gesture, the President of Guyana and my friend, Dr. Irfaan Ali, took part in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ (a tree for Mother) movement by planting a tree with his grandmother and mother-in-law.
@DrMohamedIrfaa1
@presidentaligy”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ગુયાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. ઇરફાન અલીએ 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' આંદોલનમાં ભાગ લીધો
20 NOV 2024 11:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ગુયાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. ઈરફાન અલીએ ગુયાનાના જ્યોર્જટાઉનમાં ‘એક પેડ મા કે નામ’ ચળવળમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. શ્રી મોદીએ તેને સ્થિરતા માટે સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ગણાવી હતી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
“સ્થિરતા માટે વહેંચાયેલી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા! એક ખૂબ જ વિશેષ ભાવ પ્રદર્શિત કરતા ગુયાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને મારા મિત્ર ડૉ. ઈરફાન અલીએ તેમના દાદી અને સાસુ સાથે એક વૃક્ષ વાવીને 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' (માતા માટે એક વૃક્ષ) અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
@DrMohamedIrfaa1
@presidentaligy”