وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے انڈونیشیا کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
19 NOV 2024 6:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برازیل کے ریو ڈی جنیرو میں جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے حاشیے پر انڈونیشیا کے نو منتخب صدر عزت مآب پرابوو سبیانتو سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کی یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر سبیانتو کو عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنی جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے فریم ورک میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سیکورٹی، کنکٹی ویٹی، سیاحت، صحت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل کرنے جارہے ہیں اور اس موقع کو شایان شان اندازمیں منانے پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی اور علاقائی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جی-20 کے اندر اپنے قریبی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آسیان سمیت کثیر فریقی اور کثیر جہتی میدانوں میں جاری تعاون کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Indonesia
19 NOV 2024 6:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the newly elected President of Indonesia, H.E.Prabowo Subianto, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting of the two leaders.
Prime Minister congratulated President Subianto on his assumption of office. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral ties in the framework of their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They discussed cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, defence and security, connectivity, tourism, health, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders noted that India and Indonesia are commemorating 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations and called for celebrating the occasion in a befitting manner.
The leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues. Discussing their close collaboration within the G 20, they called for giving primacy to the concerns of the Global South. They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in multilateral and plurilateral arenas, including ASEAN.