Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Indonesia
19 NOV 2024 6:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the newly elected President of Indonesia, H.E.Prabowo Subianto, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting of the two leaders.
Prime Minister congratulated President Subianto on his assumption of office. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral ties in the framework of their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They discussed cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, defence and security, connectivity, tourism, health, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders noted that India and Indonesia are commemorating 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations and called for celebrating the occasion in a befitting manner.
The leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues. Discussing their close collaboration within the G 20, they called for giving primacy to the concerns of the Global South. They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in multilateral and plurilateral arenas, including ASEAN.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
19 NOV 2024 6:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ब्राजील के रियो डी जनेरियो में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर इंडोनेशिया के नवनिर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति महामहिम प्रबोवो सुबियांतो से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति सुबियांतो को उनके पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी। दोनों नेताओं ने अपनी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के ढांचे में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार एवं निवेश, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, कनेक्टिविटी, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि भारत और इंडोनेशिया राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं और इस अवसर को उचित तरीके से मनाने का आह्वान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्न वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। जी 20 के भीतर अपने घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं को प्रधानता देने का आह्वान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने आसियान सहित विविध एवं बहुपक्षीय क्षेत्रों में जारी सहयोग की भी समीक्षा की।