Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Indonesia
19 NOV 2024 6:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the newly elected President of Indonesia, H.E.Prabowo Subianto, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting of the two leaders.
Prime Minister congratulated President Subianto on his assumption of office. The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral ties in the framework of their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They discussed cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, defence and security, connectivity, tourism, health, and people-to-people ties. Both leaders noted that India and Indonesia are commemorating 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations and called for celebrating the occasion in a befitting manner.
The leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues. Discussing their close collaboration within the G 20, they called for giving primacy to the concerns of the Global South. They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in multilateral and plurilateral arenas, including ASEAN.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্দোনেশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
19 NOV 2024 6:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনেইরো’তে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার নব নির্বাচিত প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় প্রবোয়ো সুবিয়ান্তোর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। দুই নেতার মধ্যে এটি ছিল প্রথম সাক্ষাৎকার।
প্রেসিডেন্ট সুবিয়ান্তোকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়াকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার উপর জোর দেন উভয় নেতা। তাঁদের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও লগ্নি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষা, যোগাযোগ, পর্যটন, স্বাস্থ্য ও দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বন্ধন নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়া উভয় দেশই কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করছে এবং যথোচিত মর্যাদায় তা উদযাপনের আহ্বান জানান দুই নেতা।
আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করেন। আসিয়ান সহ বিভিন্ন মঞ্চে বহুমাত্রিক সহযোগিতার নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন তাঁরা।