Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of France
19 NOV 2024 6:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the third meeting between the two leaders this year, after President Macron’s visit to India as the Chief Guest for the Republic Day celebrations in January and their meeting on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Italy in June.
During the meeting, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to advance the India-France Strategic Partnership as well as their shared vision for bilateral cooperation and international partnership, outlined in the Horizon 2047 roadmap and other bilateral declarations. They commended the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation, including in strategic areas such as defense, space and civil nuclear energy, and committed to accelerating it further with a view to reinforcing their shared commitment to strategic autonomy. They also reviewed the progress of cooperation on India’s National Museum project.
The two leaders commended the strengthening of trade, investment, and technology ties, including in the areas of digital technology and Artificial Intelligence, as well as India France partnership on Digital Public Infrastructure. In this context, Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of President Macron to organize the forthcoming AI Action Summit in France.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues, including the Indo-Pacific. They reaffirmed their commitment to work together to reinvigorate and reform multilateralism and help build a stable international order.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
19 NOV 2024 6:02AM by PIB Guwahati
ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেইৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। জানুৱাৰীত উদযাপন কৰা গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনে কৰা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণত আৰু জুনত ইটালীত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত তেওঁলোকৰ বৈঠকৰ পিছত এই বছৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ এইখন তৃতীয়খন বৈঠক আছিল।
বৈঠকৰ সময়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে হৰিজন-২০৪৭ৰ পথ নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু অন্যান্য দ্বিপাক্ষিক ঘোষণাত উল্লেখ কৰা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক দোহাৰে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, মহাকাশ আৰু অসামৰিক পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ দৰে কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্ৰকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ শলাগ লয় আৰু কৌশলগত স্বায়ত্তশাসনৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ইয়াক আৰু অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় প্ৰকল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনাও কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ লগতে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শলাগ লয়। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফ্ৰান্সত আগন্তুক এ আই একচন ছামিটৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনৰ পদক্ষেপক আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলকে ধৰি আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়তো মত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বহুপক্ষীয়তাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত আৰু সংস্কাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে এক সুস্থিৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে।