Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam and congratulates him for his historic electoral victory
Prime Minister invites Dr Ramgoolam to visit India
Both leaders reaffirm commitment to further deepen and advance the special and unique partnership between India and Mauritius
11 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke and congratulated Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, for his historic victory at the General elections.
Prime Minister wished him success in his new tenure and reiterated India’s commitment to support prosperity and well being of the friendly people of Mauritius.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the immense contributions made by Dr Ramgoolam and as well as by Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam, the Father of Nation, over the years in strengthening the bilateral ties between India and Mauritius.
Prime Minister-elect Ramgoolam accepted Prime Minister Modi invitation to for an early visit to India.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work closely together to further deepen and advance the special and unique partnership.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নবীনচন্দ্র রামগুলাম-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা, ঐতিহাসিক নির্বাচনে জয়লাভে তাঁকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
11 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সাধারণ নির্বাচনে ডঃ নবীন চন্দ্র রামগুলাম-এর ঐতিহাসক জয়ে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
তাঁর নতুন কার্যকালে সার্বিক সাফল্য কামনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিশাসে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ মানুষদের জীবনধারার উন্নয়নে এবং সেদেশের বিকাশে সহায়তায় করতে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ডঃ রামগুলাম এবং জাতির জনক স্যার সিউওসাগুর রামগুলামের প্রভূত অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, বছরের পর বছর ধরে তাঁরা ভারত-মরিশাসের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করেছেন।
ডঃ রামগুলাম ভারত সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অগ্রিম আমন্ত্রণও গ্রহণ করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর ও শক্তিশালী করে তাকে এক অনন্য বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের মাত্রা দিতে পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করবেন বলেও জানিয়েছেন।