Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam and congratulates him for his historic electoral victory
Prime Minister invites Dr Ramgoolam to visit India
Both leaders reaffirm commitment to further deepen and advance the special and unique partnership between India and Mauritius
11 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke and congratulated Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, for his historic victory at the General elections.
Prime Minister wished him success in his new tenure and reiterated India’s commitment to support prosperity and well being of the friendly people of Mauritius.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the immense contributions made by Dr Ramgoolam and as well as by Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam, the Father of Nation, over the years in strengthening the bilateral ties between India and Mauritius.
Prime Minister-elect Ramgoolam accepted Prime Minister Modi invitation to for an early visit to India.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work closely together to further deepen and advance the special and unique partnership.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आम चुनावों में ऐतिहासिक जीत के लिए डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम से बात की और उन्हें बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. रामगुलाम को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया
भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच विशेष साझेदारी को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों नेताओं ने प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
11 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आम चुनावों में ऐतिहासिक जीत के लिए डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम से बात की और उन्हें बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें उनके नए कार्यकाल में सफलता की शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने मॉरीशस के मैत्रीपूर्ण लोगों की समृद्धि और उनके कल्याणकारी सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में डॉ. रामगुलाम और साथ ही राष्ट्रपिता सर शिवसागर रामगुलाम द्वारा वर्षों से दिए गए असीमित योगदान को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री-निर्वाचित रामगुलाम ने भारत की शीघ्र यात्रा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के निमंत्रण को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने विशेष और अद्वितीय साझेदारी को और गहरा करने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति जताई।