Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam and congratulates him for his historic electoral victory
Prime Minister invites Dr Ramgoolam to visit India
Both leaders reaffirm commitment to further deepen and advance the special and unique partnership between India and Mauritius
11 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke and congratulated Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, for his historic victory at the General elections.
Prime Minister wished him success in his new tenure and reiterated India’s commitment to support prosperity and well being of the friendly people of Mauritius.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the immense contributions made by Dr Ramgoolam and as well as by Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam, the Father of Nation, over the years in strengthening the bilateral ties between India and Mauritius.
Prime Minister-elect Ramgoolam accepted Prime Minister Modi invitation to for an early visit to India.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work closely together to further deepen and advance the special and unique partnership.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
11 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀਪੂਰਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਿਤਾ ਸਰ ਸ਼ਿਵਸਾਗਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਸੀਮਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਨਵੇਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ।