Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam and congratulates him for his historic electoral victory
Prime Minister invites Dr Ramgoolam to visit India
Both leaders reaffirm commitment to further deepen and advance the special and unique partnership between India and Mauritius
11 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke and congratulated Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, for his historic victory at the General elections.
Prime Minister wished him success in his new tenure and reiterated India’s commitment to support prosperity and well being of the friendly people of Mauritius.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the immense contributions made by Dr Ramgoolam and as well as by Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam, the Father of Nation, over the years in strengthening the bilateral ties between India and Mauritius.
Prime Minister-elect Ramgoolam accepted Prime Minister Modi invitation to for an early visit to India.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to work closely together to further deepen and advance the special and unique partnership.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత సందర్శనకు డాక్టర్ రామ్ గులామ్ ను ఆహ్వానించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
భారత్-మారిషస్ మధ్య ప్రత్యేక, విశిష్ట భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసి ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించిన ఇరువురు నేతలు
11 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాధారణ ఎన్నికల్లో చరిత్రాత్మక విజయం సాధించిన డాక్టర్ నవీన్ చంద్ర రామ్ గులామ్ కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఆయన పదవీ కాలం విజయవంతంగా సాగాలని ఆకాంక్షించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి.. స్నేహభావం కలిగిన మారిషస్ ప్రజల అభివృద్ధి, సంక్షేమాలకు సహకరించడంలో భారత నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
భారత్ - మారిషస్ మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో డాక్టర్ రామ్ గులామ్, అలాగే మారిషస్ జాతిపిత సర్ సీవూసాగర్ రాం గులామ్ విశేష కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తుచేశారు.
భారత పర్యటనకు రావాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి అభ్యర్థనను మారిషస్ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఎన్నికైన రామ్ గులామ్ అంగీకరించారు.
ప్రత్యేక, విశిష్ట భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసి ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేలా కలిసి పనిచేయడంలో తమ నిబద్ధతను ప్రధానులిద్దరూ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
సత్సంబంధాల కొనసాగింపునకు ఇద్దరూ అంగీకరించారు.