প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কানাডায় হিন্দু মন্দিরে হামলার নিন্দায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
04 NOV 2024 8:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কানাডায় হিন্দু মন্দিরে সাম্প্রতিক হামলা ও ভারতীয় কূটনীতিকদের হুমকির তীব্র নিন্দা করেছেন। ভারতের অবিচল অঙ্গীকারের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ন্যায় ও আইনের শাসনকে ঊর্ধ্বে তুলে ধরার জন্য কানাডা সরকারের কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে এক বিবৃতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“কানাডায় হিন্দু মন্দিরের ওপর ইচ্ছাকৃত হামলার ঘটনার আমি তীব্র নিন্দা করছি। একইভাবে, আমাদের কূটনীতিকদের ভয় দেখানোর কাপুরুষোচিত চেষ্টা সমান ভয়ঙ্কর। এ ধরনের হিংসা ভারতের অঙ্গীকারকে কখনই দুর্বল করতে পারবে না। আমাদের আশা, কানাডা সরকার ন্যায় সুনিশ্চিত করবে এবং আইনের শাসনকে ঊর্ধ্বে তুলে ধরবে।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Strongly Condemns Attack on Hindu Temple in Canada
Such acts of violence will never weaken India’s resolve. We expect the Canadian government to ensure justice and uphold the rule of law: PM
04 NOV 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strongly condemned the recent attack on a Hindu temple in Canada, along with reported attempts to intimidate Indian diplomats. Emphasizing India’s steadfast resolve, he called for justice and the upholding of the rule of law by the Canadian government.
In his statement posted on X, Prime Minister Modi said:
"I strongly condemn the deliberate attack on a Hindu temple in Canada. Equally appalling are the cowardly attempts to intimidate our diplomats. Such acts of violence will never weaken India’s resolve. We expect the Canadian government to ensure justice and uphold the rule of law."