Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Strongly Condemns Attack on Hindu Temple in Canada
Such acts of violence will never weaken India’s resolve. We expect the Canadian government to ensure justice and uphold the rule of law: PM
04 NOV 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strongly condemned the recent attack on a Hindu temple in Canada, along with reported attempts to intimidate Indian diplomats. Emphasizing India’s steadfast resolve, he called for justice and the upholding of the rule of law by the Canadian government.
In his statement posted on X, Prime Minister Modi said:
"I strongly condemn the deliberate attack on a Hindu temple in Canada. Equally appalling are the cowardly attempts to intimidate our diplomats. Such acts of violence will never weaken India’s resolve. We expect the Canadian government to ensure justice and uphold the rule of law."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેનેડામાં હિન્દુ મંદિર પર થયેલા હુમલાની સખત નિંદા કરી
આવી હિંસાથી ભારતનો સંકલ્પ ક્યારેય નબળો પડશે નહીં. અમે અપેક્ષા રાખીએ છીએ કે કેનેડાની સરકાર ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરે અને કાયદાના શાસનને જાળવી રાખે: પીએમ
04 NOV 2024 8:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેનેડામાં એક હિંદુ મંદિર પરના તાજેતરના હુમલાની સાથે ભારતીય રાજદ્વારીઓને ડરાવવાના પ્રયાસોની આકરી નિંદા કરી છે. ભારતના અડગ સંકલ્પ પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે કેનેડાની સરકાર દ્વારા ન્યાય અને કાયદાના શાસનને જાળવી રાખવાની હાકલ કરી.
X પર પોસ્ટ કરેલા તેમના નિવેદનમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"હું કેનેડામાં હિંદુ મંદિર પર ઇરાદાપૂર્વકના હુમલાની સખત નિંદા કરું છું. અમારા રાજદ્વારીઓને ડરાવવાના કાયર પ્રયાસો એટલા જ ભયાનક છે. હિંસાનાં આવા કૃત્યો ક્યારેય ભારતના સંકલ્પને નબળો પાડશે નહીં. અમે અપેક્ષા રાખીએ છીએ કે કેનેડાની સરકાર ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરે અને કાયદાનું શાસન જાળવી રાખે. "