Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Strongly Condemns Attack on Hindu Temple in Canada
Such acts of violence will never weaken India’s resolve. We expect the Canadian government to ensure justice and uphold the rule of law: PM
04 NOV 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strongly condemned the recent attack on a Hindu temple in Canada, along with reported attempts to intimidate Indian diplomats. Emphasizing India’s steadfast resolve, he called for justice and the upholding of the rule of law by the Canadian government.
In his statement posted on X, Prime Minister Modi said:
"I strongly condemn the deliberate attack on a Hindu temple in Canada. Equally appalling are the cowardly attempts to intimidate our diplomats. Such acts of violence will never weaken India’s resolve. We expect the Canadian government to ensure justice and uphold the rule of law."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کناڈا میں ہندو مندر پر حملے کی سخت الفاظ میں مذمت کی
تشدد کی اس طرح کی حرکتیں ہندوستان کے عزم کو کبھی کمزور نہیں کرپائیں گی،ہم کناڈا کی حکومت سے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے اور قانون کی بالادستی کو برقرار رکھنے کی توقع کرتے ہیں:وزیر اعظم
04 NOV 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی سفارتکاوں کو مبینہ طور پر ڈرانے دھمکانے کی کوششوں کے ساتھ کناڈا میں ہندو مندر پر حالیہ حملے کی سخت الفاظ میں مذمت کی ہے۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کناڈا کی حکومت سے انصاف اورقانون کی حکمرانی کو برقرار رکھنےکا مطالبہ کیا۔
ایکس پر پوسٹ کردہ اپنے بیان میں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا:
’’میں کناڈا میں ایک ہندو مندر پر دانستہ حملے کی شدید مذمت کرتا ہوں۔ ہمارے سفارت کاروں کو دھمکانے کی بزدلانہ کوششیں بھی اتنی ہی قابل نفرت ہیں۔ تشدد کی اس طرح کی حرکتیں ہندوستان کے عزم کوکبھی کمزور نہیں کرپائیں گی ہم کناڈا کی حکومت سے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے اور قانون کی بالادستی کو برقرار رکھنے کی توقع کرتے ہیں ۔‘‘