Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII’s student film ‘Sunflowers Were The First Ones To Know’ qualifies for Oscars in the Live Action Short Film Category
FTII produced and La Cinef- Cannes winning film to compete at the 97th Academy Awards
04 NOV 2024 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Pune, November 4, 2024
Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)’s student film “SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” has qualified for the 2025 Oscars in the Live Action Short Film Category.
This short film has been directed by FTII student Chidananda S Naik and had earlier this year won the first Prize at the Cannes Film Festival’s La Cinef Selection, which led to global recognition for this Kannada- language project inspired by Indian folk stories and traditions.
The film, produced when Chidanand S. Naik was a student at FTII, showcases the expertise of a talented team, including Suraj Thakur (Cinematography), Manoj V (Editing) and Abhishek Kadam (Sound Design). The narrative is both poignant and profound, centering on an elderly woman who steals the village rooster, leading to a cessation of sunlight and resulting in turmoil within the community. In an effort to restore order, a prophecy is invoked, resulting in the exile of the woman's family as they undertake a desperate mission to retrieve the rooster.
The La Cinef Jury at Cannes had commended the film for its illuminating storytelling and masterful direction, stating, "Une illumination qui, du fond de la nuit, brille par son humour et le sens de la mise en scène, le premier prix est attribué à Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know de Chidananda S. Naik" ("An illumination that, from the depths of the night, shines with humor and a keen sense of direction, the first prize is awarded to ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ by Chidananda S Naik.")
Film director Chidananda S Naik remarked, “I have aspired to tell this story for as long as I can remember. Our goal was to recreate the experience of not merely hearing these stories but of genuinely living them—an experience I hope resonates with audiences around the globe.”
Filmed entirely at night, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ immerses viewers in the heart of the Indian landscape, inviting them to engage with its unique culture and atmosphere. Shri Naik’s direction artfully combines traditional narrative elements with visuals that celebrate the beauty of the region, emphasizing the deep-rooted connections between people and the magic of their stories.
Having received acclaim on the festival circuit, including the Best Indian Competition award at the Bengaluru International Short Film Festival, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ is now poised to compete alongside the world's best short films. The campaign for Sunflowers will feature special screenings, press opportunities, and Q&A events, providing Academy members and audiences worldwide with a glimpse into the universal power of India’s storytelling traditions. Beyond its accolades, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ serves as an invitation for viewers to engage with Indian culture and storytelling, illuminating the universal themes that resonate deeply with audiences globally.
Source: FTII

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایف ٹی آئی آئی کے طلبا کی فلم ’سن فلاورز ور دی فرسٹ ونس ٹو نو‘ نے لائیو ایکشن شارٹ فلم زمرے میں آسکر کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا
ایف ٹی آئی آئی کی بنائی گئی اور لا سینیف - کانز جیتنے والی فلم 97 ویں اکیڈمی ایوارڈز میں مقابلہ کرے گی
04 NOV 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
: ممبئی/ پونے، 4 نومبر 2024
بھارت کے فلم اور ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف ٹی آئی آئی) کی طالب علم فلم " سن فلاورز ور دی فرسٹ ون ٹو نو۔ " نے لائیو ایکشن شارٹ فلم زمرے میں 2025 کے آسکر کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا ہے۔
اس مختصر فلم کو ایف ٹی آئی آئی کے طالب علم چدانند ایس نائک نے ڈائریکٹ کیا ہے اور اس نے اس سال کے شروع میں کانز فلم فیسٹیول کے لا سینیف سلیکشن میں پہلا انعام جیتا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی لوک کہانیوں اور روایات سے متاثر کنڑ زبان کے اس پروجیکٹ کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی۔
یہ فلم،چدانند ایس نائک نے ایف ٹی آئی آئی میں طالب علمی کے زمانے میں بنائی تھی۔ جس میں سورج ٹھاکر (سینماٹوگرافی)، منوج وی (ایڈیٹنگ) اور ابھیشیک کدم (ساؤنڈ ڈیزائن) سمیت ایک باصلاحیت ٹیم کی مہارت عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔اس کی کہانی دلکش اور گہری ہے، جس کا مرکزی کردار ایک بزرگ عورت ہے جو گاؤں کے مرغ کو چراتی ہے، جس سے سورج کی روشنی ختم ہو جاتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کمیونٹی میں افراتفری پھیل جاتی ہے۔ نظم و نسق بحال کرنے کی کوشش میں، ایک پیشن گوئی کی جاتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں عورت کے خاندان کو جلاوطن کر دیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ مرغ کو بازیافت کرنے کے لیے مایوس کن مشن کا آغاز کرتے ہیں۔
کانز میں لا سینیف جیوری نے فلم کو اس کی روشن کہانی سنانے اور شاندار ہدایت کاری کے لیے سراہتے ہوئے کہا، " ایک ایسی روشنی جو رات کی گہرائیوں سے اپنے مزاح اور سٹیجنگ کے احساس سے چمکتی ہے، پہلا انعام چدانند ایس نائک کی فلم " سن فلاورز ور دی فرسٹ ون ٹو نو۔ "کو دیا جاتا ہے۔
فلم ڈائریکٹر چدانند ایس نائک نے کہا، "میں اس کہانی کو سنانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہوں جب تک مجھے یاد ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد صرف ان کہانیوں کو سننے کے نہیں بلکہ حقیقی طور پر ان کو جینے کے تجربے کو دوبارہ تخلیق کرنا تھا - ایک ایسا تجربہ جس کی مجھے امید ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے سامعین کے ساتھ گونج اٹھے گی۔"
مکمل طور پر رات کے وقت فلمائی گئی " سن فلاورز ور دی فرسٹ ون ٹو نو۔ " ناظرین کو ہندوستانی زمین کی تزئین کے دل میں غرق کر دیتی ہے، انہیں اس کی منفرد ثقافت اور ماحول کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔ جناب نائک کی ہدایت کاری روایتی بیانیہ کے عناصر کو فنی طور پر بصریوں کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے جو خطے کی خوبصورتی کا جشن مناتے ہیں، لوگوں کے درمیان گہرے جڑوں والے رابطوں اور ان کی کہانیوں کے جادو پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
بنگلورو انٹرنیشنل شارٹ فلم فیسٹیول میں بہترین ہندوستانی مقابلے کے ایوارڈ سمیت فیسٹیول سرکٹ پر پذیرائی حاصل کرنے کے بعد، ’سن فلاورز وی دی فرسٹ اونز ٹو نو‘ اب دنیا کی بہترین مختصر فلموں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ سن فلاورز کے لیے مہم میں خصوصی اسکریننگ، پریس کے مواقع، اور سوال و جواب کے پروگرام پیش کیے جائیں گے، جو اکیڈمی کے اراکین اور دنیا بھر کے سامعین کو ہندوستان کی کہانی سنانے کی روایات کی عالمگیر طاقت کی ایک جھلک فراہم کریں گے۔ اس کی تعریفوں کے علاوہ،" سن فلاورز ور دی فرسٹ ون ٹو نو" ناظرین کے لیے ہندوستانی ثقافت اور کہانی سنانے کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک دعوت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر سامعین کے ساتھ گہرائی سے گونجنے والے عالمگیر موضوعات کو روشن کرتا ہے۔