Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII’s student film ‘Sunflowers Were The First Ones To Know’ qualifies for Oscars in the Live Action Short Film Category
FTII produced and La Cinef- Cannes winning film to compete at the 97th Academy Awards
04 NOV 2024 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Pune, November 4, 2024
Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)’s student film “SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” has qualified for the 2025 Oscars in the Live Action Short Film Category.
This short film has been directed by FTII student Chidananda S Naik and had earlier this year won the first Prize at the Cannes Film Festival’s La Cinef Selection, which led to global recognition for this Kannada- language project inspired by Indian folk stories and traditions.
The film, produced when Chidanand S. Naik was a student at FTII, showcases the expertise of a talented team, including Suraj Thakur (Cinematography), Manoj V (Editing) and Abhishek Kadam (Sound Design). The narrative is both poignant and profound, centering on an elderly woman who steals the village rooster, leading to a cessation of sunlight and resulting in turmoil within the community. In an effort to restore order, a prophecy is invoked, resulting in the exile of the woman's family as they undertake a desperate mission to retrieve the rooster.
The La Cinef Jury at Cannes had commended the film for its illuminating storytelling and masterful direction, stating, "Une illumination qui, du fond de la nuit, brille par son humour et le sens de la mise en scène, le premier prix est attribué à Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know de Chidananda S. Naik" ("An illumination that, from the depths of the night, shines with humor and a keen sense of direction, the first prize is awarded to ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ by Chidananda S Naik.")
Film director Chidananda S Naik remarked, “I have aspired to tell this story for as long as I can remember. Our goal was to recreate the experience of not merely hearing these stories but of genuinely living them—an experience I hope resonates with audiences around the globe.”
Filmed entirely at night, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ immerses viewers in the heart of the Indian landscape, inviting them to engage with its unique culture and atmosphere. Shri Naik’s direction artfully combines traditional narrative elements with visuals that celebrate the beauty of the region, emphasizing the deep-rooted connections between people and the magic of their stories.
Having received acclaim on the festival circuit, including the Best Indian Competition award at the Bengaluru International Short Film Festival, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ is now poised to compete alongside the world's best short films. The campaign for Sunflowers will feature special screenings, press opportunities, and Q&A events, providing Academy members and audiences worldwide with a glimpse into the universal power of India’s storytelling traditions. Beyond its accolades, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ serves as an invitation for viewers to engage with Indian culture and storytelling, illuminating the universal themes that resonate deeply with audiences globally.
Source: FTII

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
એફટીઆઈઆઈની સ્ટુડન્ટ ફિલ્મ ‘સનફ્લાવર્સ વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો' લાઇવ એક્શન શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ કેટેગરીમાં ઓસ્કાર માટે લાયક ઠરી
એફટીઆઈઆઈ નિર્મિત અને લા સિનેફ- કાન્સ વિજેતા ફિલ્મ 97મા એકેડેમી એવોર્ડ્સમાં ભાગ લેશે
04 NOV 2024 5:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એફટીઆઇઆઇ)ની સ્ટુડન્ટ ફિલ્મ "સનફ્લાવર્સ વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો" લાઇવ એક્શન શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ કેટેગરીમાં 2025ના ઓસ્કાર માટે ક્વોલિફાય થઈ ગઈ છે.
આ શોર્ટ ફિલ્મનું દિગ્દર્શન એફટીઆઈઆઈના વિદ્યાર્થી ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈકે કર્યું છે અને આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં તેને કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલની લા સિનેફ સિલેક્શનમાં પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર મળ્યો હતો, જેના કારણે ભારતીય લોકકથાઓ અને પરંપરાઓથી પ્રેરિત આ કન્નડ ભાષાના પ્રોજેક્ટને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા મળી હતી.
ચિદાનંદ એસ. નાઈક એફટીઆઈઆઈમાં વિદ્યાર્થી હતા ત્યારે નિર્મિત આ ફિલ્મમાં સૂરજ ઠાકુર (સિનેમેટોગ્રાફી), મનોજ વી (એડિટિંગ) અને અભિષેક કદમ (સાઉન્ડ ડિઝાઇન) સહિતની પ્રતિભાશાળી ટીમની કુશળતા દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે. આ કથા માર્મિક અને ગહન એમ બંને પ્રકારની છે, જે એક વૃદ્ધ મહિલા પર કેન્દ્રિત છે, જે ગામના મરઘાને ચોરી લે છે, જેના કારણે સૂર્યપ્રકાશ બંધ થઈ જાય છે અને તેના પરિણામે સમુદાયમાં અશાંતિ ફેલાય છે. વ્યવસ્થા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાના પ્રયાસમાં, એક ભવિષ્યવાણી કરવામાં આવે છે, જેના પરિણામે મહિલાના પરિવારને દેશનિકાલ કરવામાં આવે છે કારણ કે તેઓ કૂકડાને પાછ મેળવવા માટે એક ભયાવહ મિશન હાથ ધરે છે.
કાન્સ ખાતેની લા સિનેફ જ્યુરીએ આ ફિલ્મની પ્રકાશિત વાર્તા કહેવા અને કુશળ દિગ્દર્શન માટે પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, " "Une illumination qui, du fond de la nuit, brille par son humor et le sens de la mise en scène, le premier prix est attribué à Sunflowers Wear the First Ones to Know de Chidananda S. Naik" ("એક રોશની કે જેમાંથી રાત્રિની ઊંડાઈ, રમૂજ અને દિશાની તીવ્ર ભાવનાથી ચમકે છે, પ્રથમ એવોર્ડ ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈક દ્વારા ‘સનફ્લાવર વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો’ માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.)
ફિલ્મ દિગ્દર્શક ચિદાનંદ એસ નાયકે ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે, "જ્યાં સુધી મને યાદ છે ત્યાં સુધી હું આ વાર્તા કહેવાની ઇચ્છા રાખું છું. અમારું ધ્યેય માત્ર આ વાર્તાઓ સાંભળવાના જ નહીં, પરંતુ ખરા અર્થમાં જીવવાના અનુભવને ફરીથી જીવંત કરવાનો હતો- આ અનુભવ મને આશા છે કે તે વિશ્વભરના પ્રેક્ષકોમાં ગુંજી ઉઠે છે."
સંપૂર્ણપણે રાત્રે ફિલ્માંકન કરવામાં આવેલું , સનફ્લાવર વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો' દર્શકોને ભારતીય લેન્ડસ્કેપના હાર્દમાં ડૂબી જાય છે, અને તેમને તેની અનન્ય સંસ્કૃતિ અને વાતાવરણ સાથે જોડાવા માટે આમંત્રણ આપે છે. શ્રી નાઇકના દિગ્દર્શનમાં પરંપરાગત વર્ણનાત્મક તત્ત્વોને કલાત્મક રીતે આ પ્રદેશની સુંદરતાની ઉજવણી કરતા દ્રશ્યો સાથે જોડવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં લોકો વચ્ચેના ઊંડા મૂળિયાવાળા જોડાણો અને તેમની વાર્તાઓના જાદુ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
બેંગલુરુ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં બેસ્ટ ઇન્ડિયન કોમ્પિટિશન એવોર્ડ સહિત ફેસ્ટિવલ સર્કિટ પર પ્રશંસા મેળવ્યા બાદ હવે 'સનફ્લાવર્સ વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો' વિશ્વની શ્રેષ્ઠ શોર્ટ ફિલ્મોની સાથે સ્પર્ધા કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. સૂર્યમુખી માટેની ઝુંબેશમાં વિશેષ સ્ક્રીનિંગ, પ્રેસ તકો અને પ્રશ્નોત્તરી કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે, જે વિશ્વભરના એકેડેમીના સભ્યો અને પ્રેક્ષકોને ભારતની વાર્તા કહેવાની પરંપરાઓની સાર્વત્રિક શક્તિની ઝલક પ્રદાન કરશે. તેની પ્રશંસા ઉપરાંત, 'સનફ્લાવર્સ વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો' દર્શકોને ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને વાર્તા કહેવા સાથે જોડાવા આમંત્રણ આપે છે, જે સાર્વત્રિક થીમ્સને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પ્રેક્ષકો સાથે ઊંડાણપૂર્વક પડઘો પાડે છે.
સ્ત્રોત: FTII