Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII’s student film ‘Sunflowers Were The First Ones To Know’ qualifies for Oscars in the Live Action Short Film Category
FTII produced and La Cinef- Cannes winning film to compete at the 97th Academy Awards
04 NOV 2024 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Pune, November 4, 2024
Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)’s student film “SUNFLOWERS WERE FIRST ONES TO KNOW” has qualified for the 2025 Oscars in the Live Action Short Film Category.
This short film has been directed by FTII student Chidananda S Naik and had earlier this year won the first Prize at the Cannes Film Festival’s La Cinef Selection, which led to global recognition for this Kannada- language project inspired by Indian folk stories and traditions.
The film, produced when Chidanand S. Naik was a student at FTII, showcases the expertise of a talented team, including Suraj Thakur (Cinematography), Manoj V (Editing) and Abhishek Kadam (Sound Design). The narrative is both poignant and profound, centering on an elderly woman who steals the village rooster, leading to a cessation of sunlight and resulting in turmoil within the community. In an effort to restore order, a prophecy is invoked, resulting in the exile of the woman's family as they undertake a desperate mission to retrieve the rooster.
The La Cinef Jury at Cannes had commended the film for its illuminating storytelling and masterful direction, stating, "Une illumination qui, du fond de la nuit, brille par son humour et le sens de la mise en scène, le premier prix est attribué à Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know de Chidananda S. Naik" ("An illumination that, from the depths of the night, shines with humor and a keen sense of direction, the first prize is awarded to ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ by Chidananda S Naik.")
Film director Chidananda S Naik remarked, “I have aspired to tell this story for as long as I can remember. Our goal was to recreate the experience of not merely hearing these stories but of genuinely living them—an experience I hope resonates with audiences around the globe.”
Filmed entirely at night, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ immerses viewers in the heart of the Indian landscape, inviting them to engage with its unique culture and atmosphere. Shri Naik’s direction artfully combines traditional narrative elements with visuals that celebrate the beauty of the region, emphasizing the deep-rooted connections between people and the magic of their stories.
Having received acclaim on the festival circuit, including the Best Indian Competition award at the Bengaluru International Short Film Festival, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ is now poised to compete alongside the world's best short films. The campaign for Sunflowers will feature special screenings, press opportunities, and Q&A events, providing Academy members and audiences worldwide with a glimpse into the universal power of India’s storytelling traditions. Beyond its accolades, ‘Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know’ serves as an invitation for viewers to engage with Indian culture and storytelling, illuminating the universal themes that resonate deeply with audiences globally.
Source: FTII

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एफटीआईआई की छात्र फिल्म ‘सनफ्लावर वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो’ ने लाइव एक्शन शॉर्ट फिल्म श्रेणी में ऑस्कर के लिए अर्हता हासिल की
एफटीआईआई द्वारा निर्मित और ला सिनेफ-कान्स विजेता फिल्म 97वें अकादमी पुरस्कार में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेगी
04 NOV 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) की छात्र फिल्म “सनफ्लावर्स वर फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो” ने लाइव एक्शन शॉर्ट फिल्म श्रेणी में 2025 के ऑस्कर के लिए अर्हता हासिल कर ली है।
इस लघु फिल्म का निर्देशन एफटीआईआई के छात्र चिदानंद एस नाइक ने किया है और इस साल की शुरुआत में इसने कान फिल्म महोत्सव के ला सिनेफ सेलेक्शन में पहला पुरस्कार जीता था। इसके चलते ही भारतीय लोक कथाओं और परंपराओं से प्रेरित इस कन्नड़ भाषा की परियोजना को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है।
यह फिल्म उस समय बनाई गई थी जब चिदानंद एस. नाइक एफटीआईआई के छात्र थे। इसमें सूरज ठाकुर (सिनेमैटोग्राफी), मनोज वी (संपादन) और अभिषेक कदम (ध्वनि डिजाइन) सहित एक प्रतिभाशाली टीम की विशेषज्ञता को दर्शाया गया है। एक बुजुर्ग महिला पर केंद्रित इस फिल्म की कहानी मार्मिक और गंभीर दोनों है। यह महिला गांव के मुर्गे को चुरा लेती है, जिससे सूरज की रोशनी बंद हो जाती है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप समुदाय में उथल-पुथल मच जाती है। व्यवस्था को बहाल करने के प्रयास में, एक भविष्यवाणी की जाती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप महिला के परिवार को निर्वासित कर दिया जाता है। इस तरह, वे मुर्गे को वापस पाने के लिए एक हताशा भरे मिशन पर निकल पड़ते हैं।
कान्स में ला सिनेफ जूरी ने फिल्म की रोचक कहानी और उत्कृष्ट निर्देशन के लिए सराहना की थी, जिसमें कहा गया था, "उने इल्युमिनेशन क्वी, डु फॉन डे ला नाइट, ब्रिल पार सोन ह्यूमर एट ले सेंस डे ला मिसे एन सीन, ले प्रीमियर प्रिक्स एस्ट एट्रिब्यूट ए सनफ्लावर्स वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो डी चिदानंद एस. नाइक।" ("एक रोशनी जो रात की गहराई से, हास्य और निर्देशन की गहरी समझ के साथ चमकने वाली, चिदानंद एस नाइक द्वारा बनाई गई 'सनफ्लावर्स वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो' को पहला पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।")
फिल्म निर्देशक चिदानंद एस नाइक ने कहा, "मैं लंबे समय से इस कहानी को सामने लाना चाहता था। हमारा लक्ष्य इन कहानियों को सिर्फ सुनने के लिए नहीं, बल्कि उन्हें वास्तव में जीने का अनुभव देने वाला बनाना था। मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह अनुभव दुनिया भर के दर्शकों को पसंद आएगा।"
पूरी तरह से रात में फिल्माई गई फिल्मसनफ्लावर वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो’ दर्शकों को भारतीय परिदृश्य में पूरी तरह ले जाती है, उन्हें इसकी अनूठी संस्कृति और वातावरण से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। श्री नाइक का निर्देशन पारंपरिक कथा तत्वों को दृश्यों के साथ कलात्मक रूप से जोड़ता है जो क्षेत्र की सुंदरता का जश्न मनाते हैं, लोगों के बीच गहरे संबंधों और उनकी कहानियों के जादू पर जोर देते हैं।
बेंगलुरु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लघु फिल्म महोत्सव में सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय प्रतियोगिता पुरस्कार सहित फेस्टिवल सर्किट पर प्रशंसा प्राप्त करने के बाद, 'सनफ्लावर वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो' अब दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्मों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार है। सनफ्लावर के अभियान में विशेष स्क्रीनिंग, प्रेस अवसर और प्रश्नोत्तर कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे, जो अकादमी के सदस्यों और दुनिया भर के दर्शकों को भारत की कहानी कहने की परंपराओं की क्षमताओं की एक झलक प्रदान करेंगे। अपनी प्रशंसाओं से परे, 'सनफ्लावर वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो' दर्शकों को भारतीय संस्कृति और कहानी कहने के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक निमंत्रण के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर दर्शकों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ी नजर आती है।
स्रोत: एफटीआईआई