President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INTERACTS WITH WOMEN ACHIEVERS IN THE INDIAN AVIATION SECTOR
04 NOV 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with a group of women achievers in the Indian Aviation Sector at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 4, 2024). This meeting took place under the initiative “The President with the People” which aims to establish a deeper connect with people and recognise their contributions.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women are playing a key role in various operational and technical areas in India's civil aviation sector. She noted that 15 percent of Air Traffic Controllers are women, 11 percent of flight dispatchers are women, and 9 percent of aerospace engineers are women. She also noted that 18 percent of pilots who received commercial licenses last year were women. She appreciated all women achievers who think innovatively and have the courage to tread new paths.
The President said that the inclusive efforts of the Government of India have given a boost to the progress of women in the civil aviation sector. More and more women are now choosing aviation as their career. She emphasised that along with increasing the participation of women in the aviation industry, equal opportunities moving forward in this field are also necessary.
The President said that apart from education and proper training, support of family is also important. It is often seen that many women are not able to fulfill their dreams even after receiving higher education due to a lack of support from family. She urged the women achievers to become guides for other women and encourage them to choose their careers and realise their dreams.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندکی ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کے ساتھ بات چیت
04 NOV 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4 نومبر 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ ’’عوام کے ساتھ صدر‘‘کے اقدام کے تحت ہوئی جس کا مقصد لوگوں کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق قائم کرنا اور ان کی کار کردگی کا اعتراف کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین ہندوستان کے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں مختلف آپریشنل اور تکنیکی شعبوں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ اس نے نوٹ کیا کہ 15 فیصد ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرز خواتین ہیں، 11 فیصد فلائٹ ڈسپیچر خواتین ہیں، اور 9 فیصد ایرو اسپیس انجینئرز خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ سال کمرشل لائسنس حاصل کرنے والے پائلٹس میں سے 18 فیصد خواتین تھیں۔ انہوں نے کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی تمام خواتین کی ستائش کی جو اختراعی انداز میں سوچتی ہیں اور نئے راستوں پر چلنے کا حوصلہ رکھتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی جامع کوششوں سے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں خواتین کی ترقی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین اب ہوا بازی کو اپنے کیریئر کے طور پر منتخب کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کے مساوی مواقع بھی ضروری ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم اور مناسب تربیت کے علاوہ خاندان کی کفالت بھی ضروری ہے۔ اکثر دیکھا گیا ہے کہ بہت سی خواتین اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے بعد بھی خاندان کی طرف سے عدم تعاون کی وجہ سے اپنے خواب پورے نہیں کر پاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین پر زور دیا کہ وہ دوسری خواتین کے لیے رہنما بنیں اور انہیں اپنے کیریئر کا انتخاب کرنے اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔