President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INTERACTS WITH WOMEN ACHIEVERS IN THE INDIAN AVIATION SECTOR
04 NOV 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with a group of women achievers in the Indian Aviation Sector at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 4, 2024). This meeting took place under the initiative “The President with the People” which aims to establish a deeper connect with people and recognise their contributions.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women are playing a key role in various operational and technical areas in India's civil aviation sector. She noted that 15 percent of Air Traffic Controllers are women, 11 percent of flight dispatchers are women, and 9 percent of aerospace engineers are women. She also noted that 18 percent of pilots who received commercial licenses last year were women. She appreciated all women achievers who think innovatively and have the courage to tread new paths.
The President said that the inclusive efforts of the Government of India have given a boost to the progress of women in the civil aviation sector. More and more women are now choosing aviation as their career. She emphasised that along with increasing the participation of women in the aviation industry, equal opportunities moving forward in this field are also necessary.
The President said that apart from education and proper training, support of family is also important. It is often seen that many women are not able to fulfill their dreams even after receiving higher education due to a lack of support from family. She urged the women achievers to become guides for other women and encourage them to choose their careers and realise their dreams.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਵੁਮੈਨ ਅਚੀਵਰਸ) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 NOV 2024 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (4 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਵੁਮੇਨ ਅਚੀਵਰਸ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ “ਦ ਪ੍ਰਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਵਿਦ ਦ ਪੀਪਲ” ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਏਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲਰ, 11 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਡਿਸਪੈਚਰ ਅਤੇ 9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 18 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਫਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਰੱਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸ ਰੱਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਐਵੀਏਸਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਐਵੀਏਸਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅਕਸਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਫਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਚੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ।