गृह मंत्रालय
एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बेलेम, ब्राजील में जी-20 की डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 30 अक्टूबर से 1 नवंबर, 2024 तक बेलेम, ब्राजील में आयोजित जी-20 की आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्य समूह (डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी) की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की सक्रिय भागीदारी के कारण से आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) पर पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा को अंतिम रूप देने में सर्वसम्मति बनी। डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा ने विभिन्न मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्रों के दौरान अपनी चर्चा में भारत में आपदा जोखिमों को कम करने और आपदा वित्तपोषण को बढ़ाने में भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रगति को साझा किया।
डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा ने जी 20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान प्रतिपादित डीआरआरडब्ल्यूजी की पांच प्राथमिकताओं अर्थात प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली, आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचा, डीआरआर वित्तपोषण, प्रतिरोधी क्षमतापूर्ण पुनर्वास और प्रकृति आधारित समाधान पर भारत के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे पर प्रधानमंत्री की आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचा गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) की वैश्विक पहल को साझा किया। इस गठबंधन के अब 40 देश और 7 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन सदस्य हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और वैश्विक स्तर पर आपदा से बचाव बढ़ाने के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने, प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण और सतत विकास पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के मंत्रियों के साथ ट्रोइका बैठक में भी भाग लिया और मेजबान देश ब्राजील और अन्य देशों जापान, नॉर्वे, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, दक्षिण कोरिया, जर्मनी के मंत्रियों और आमंत्रित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने अत्यधिक गर्मी पर यूएनएसजी के आह्वान पर स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप पारंपरिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान देने सहित उठाए जा रहे कदमों और अनुभव को साझा किया।
2023 में जी 20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत की पहल पर पहले डीआरआरड्ब्लयूजी का गठन किया गया था। डॉ. मिश्रा ने डीआरआरड्ब्लयूजी को जारी रखने और इसे मंत्री स्तर तक बढ़ाने पर ब्राज़ील की अध्यक्षता पर बधाई दी और दक्षिण अफ्रीका को अगले वर्ष जी 20 की अध्यक्षता में डीआरआरड्ब्लयूजी पर भारत के समर्थन की पुष्टि की।
भारत की भागीदारी वैश्विक डीआरआर प्रयासों में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका और एक सुरक्षित और अधिक आपदा रोधी विश्व के निर्माण के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
A high-level Indian Delegation Participated in G-20 DRRWG Ministerial Meeting in Belem, Brazil
02 NOV 2024 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Indian Delegation, led by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. PK Mishra, took part in G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) Ministerial Meeting from 30th October to 1st November 2024, held in Belem, Brazil.
With the active participation of the Indian Delegation, consensus arrived in finalising the first Ministerial declaration on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In his inventions, during various Ministerial sessions, Dr. PK Mishra shared the progress made by the Government of India in reducing disaster risks and in upscaling disaster financing in India.
Dr. PK Mishra emphasized India’s proactive approach to disaster risk reduction (DRR), on five priorities of DRRWG, which were enunciated during Indian Presidency of G20 i.e. Early warning systems, Disaster resilient infrastructure, DRR financing, Resilient recovery and Nature based solutions. In the disaster resilient infrastructure, he shared Prime Minister’s global initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), which has now 40 countries and 7 International Organisations, as members.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s commitment to the Sendai Framework and called for increased international collaboration on knowledge sharing, technology transfer, and sustainable development to enhance disaster resilience globally.
Indian Delegation also participated in Troika meeting with the Ministers of Brazil and South Africa, and held bilateral meetings with ministers from the host country Brazil and other countries namely Japan, Norway, South Africa, South Korea, Germany, and Heads of invited International Organisations.
Responding to the call by UNSG on Extreme Heat, Principal Secretary to the PM, shared experience & steps being taken including the focus on promoting traditional practices to suit local conditions.
The first DRR WG was established on India’s initiative during its Presidency of G20 in 2023. Dr Mishra, congratulated the Brazilian Presidency on its continuation of the DRRWG, and scaling it up to Ministerial level and affirmed India’s support to South Africa on DRRWG on their upcoming G20 Presidency next year.
India’s participation underscores its growing role in global DRR efforts and its commitment to building a safer and more resilient world.